Ministry of Finance
FISCAL DEFICIT TO BE AT 5.9%IN FY 2023-24
REVENUE DEFICIT TO BE AT 2.9 % IN FY 2023-24
FISCAL DEFICIT ON TRACK TO REACH BELOW 4.5% BY FY 2025-26
15.5 % Y-O-Y GROWTH IN GROSS TAX REVENUE IN 2022-23 OVER 2021-22
DIRECT TAXES GREW AT 23.5% IN FIRST 8 MONTHS OF FY2022-23
INDIRECT TAXES GREW AT 8.6% DURING THE SAME PERIOD
STATES TO BE ALLOWED A FISCAL DEFICIT OF 3.5 PER CENT OF GSDP
STATES TO BE PROVIDED A FIFTY-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN
01 FEB 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the path of fiscal consolidation, the Government intends to bring the fiscal deficit below 4.5 per cent of GDP by 2025-26. This was stated by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in the Parliament today.
The Finance Minister further stated that the fiscal deficit is estimated to be 5.9 per cent of GDP in BE 2023-24. To finance the fiscal deficit in 2023-24, the net market borrowings from dated securities are estimated at Rs. 11.8 lakh crore. The balance financing is expected to come from small savings and other sources. The gross market borrowings are estimated at Rs. 15.4 lakh crore.
In Budget Estimates 2023-24, the Finance Minister stated that the total receipts other than borrowings and the total expenditure are estimated at Rs. 27.2 lakh crore and Rs. 45 lakh crore respectively. Moreover, the net tax receipts are estimated at Rs. 23.3 lakh crore.
In the Revised Estimate 2023-24, the Finance Minister stated that the total receipts other than borrowings is Rs. 24.3 lakh crore, of which the net tax receipts are Rs. 20.9 lakh crore. The Revised Estimate of the total expenditure is Rs. 41.9 lakh crore, of which the capital expenditure is about Rs. 7.3 lakh crore. The Revised Estimate of the fiscal deficit is 6.4 per cent of GDP in RE 2022-23, adhering to the Budget Estimate.
Revenue deficit
The Finance Minister stated that the revenue deficit is expected to be at 2.9 % in FY 2023-24 over 4.1% in 2022-23. Back-to-back global headwinds and global economic uncertainties continue to pose constraints which are often beyond the direct control of domestic economic policy levers. Although, new development and welfare-related expenditure commitments, buoyancy in tax receipts and targeted expenditure rationalization during the year, have helped to continue with the thrust on rapid inclusive development.
The fiscal policy statement noted that in FY 2022-23, due to the sudden outbreak of geopolitical conflict that jeopardized food and energy security, there was a higher food and fertiliser subsidy requirement for supporting the vulnerable and ensuring macroeconomic stability.
Smt. Sitharaman reiterated government’s commitment to pursue a broad path of fiscal consolidation to attain a level of Fiscal Deficit lower than 4.5 per cent of GDP by FY 2025-26. The Government would continue with its efforts to attain sustained, broad based economic growth, and take such measures as may be necessary to protect the lives/ livelihoods of the people, while adhering to the path of fiscal rectitude.
Revised estimates(2022-23)
Budget estimates(2023-24)
Fiscal Deficit
6.4%
5.9%
Revenue Deficit
4.1%
2.9%
Tax revenue
Gross Tax Revenue (GTR) is projected to grow at 10.4 per cent in FY 2023-24 over FY 2022-23. Both, the Direct and Indirect Tax receipts are individually estimated to grow at 10.5 per cent and 10.4 per cent, respectively. It is estimated that the Direct and Indirect taxes to contribute 54.4 per cent and 45.6 per cent, respectively, to GTR noted the fiscal policy statement. The Tax to GDP ratio is estimated at 11.1 per cent.
The overall medium term thrust of the tax policy is towards rationalizing tariff structure and widening the tax base. This is being achieved by removing tax inversions which have crept in the tax structure and pruning the exemptions. In addition, measures are being taken for widening the tax base, easing compliance for the taxpayers, formalization of the supply chain and improving ease of doing business.
The balance between Revenue receipts and Revenue expenditure
The total revenue receipts and revenue expenditure of the Centre are estimated at Rs. 26.32 lakh crore and Rs. 35.02 lakh crore, respectively, in BE 2023-24. Based on this, the ratio of revenue receipts to revenue expenditure is estimated at 75.2 per cent in BE 2023- 24 improving from 67.9 per cent and 67.8 per cent in RE 2022-23 and FY 2021-22, respectively. Tax-GDP ratio has improved from 10.7 per cent in BE 2022-23 to 11.1 per cent in RE 2022-23 and BE 2023-24
Non tax revenue
Non Tax Revenue is estimated to contribute 11.5 per cent of the Revenue Receipt and is projected to be at Rs.3.02 lakh crore which is 15.2 per cent more than the RE 2022-23 of Rs.2.62 lakh crore.
Non-debt capital receipts
Non-Debt Capital Receipts (NDCR) in BE 2023- 24 is estimated at 84,000 crore which includes the receipts under the recovery of loans and advances (23,000 crore), receipts from Monetisation of Roads (`10,000 crore), etc. The actual realisation of the NonDebt Capital Receipts significantly depends on the prevailing market conditions, expected valuation assigned to the Government stake etc.
Capital expenditure to Fiscal Deficit Ratio
The ratio of capital expenditure to Fiscal Deficit (Capex-FD) is estimated at 56.0 per cent in BE 2023-24 as compared to 41.5 per cent in RE 2022-23 and 37.4 per cent in FY 2021-22.
Fiscal Deficit of States
The Finance Minister stated that the States will be allowed a fiscal deficit of 3.5 per cent of GSDP of which 0.5 per cent will be tied to power sector reforms. States will also be provided a fifty-year interest free loan. The entire fifty-year loan to states has to be spent on capital expenditure within 2023-24. Most of this will be at the discretion of states, but a part will be conditional on states increasing their actual capital expenditure. Parts of the outlay will also be linked to, or allocated for, the following purposes:
• Scrapping old government vehicles
• Urban planning reforms and actions
• Financing reforms in urban local bodies to make them creditworthy for municipal bonds
• Housing for police personnel above or as part of police stations
• Constructing Unity Malls
• Children and adolescents’ libraries and digital infrastructure
• State share of capital expenditure of central schemes
******`

وزارت خزانہ
مالی برس 2023-24 میں مالی خسارہ 5.9 فیصد کے بقدر رہے گا
مالی برس 2023-24 کے دوران آمدنی خسارہ 2.9 فیصد کے بقدر رہے گا
مالی برس 2025-26 تک مالی خسارہ صحیح راستے پر آکر 4.5 فیصد سے کم ہو جائے گا
2021-22 کے مقابلے میں سال 2022-23 کے دوران مجموعی ٹیکس مالیہ میں شرح نمو سال بہ سال بنیاد پر 15.5 فیصد کے بقدر ہوگی
مالی برس 2022-23 کے اولین 8 مہینوں میں براہِ راست ٹیکس آمدنی 23.5 فیصد اضافہ سے ہمکنار ہوئی
اسی مدت کے دوران غیر راست ٹیکس 8.6 فیصد اضافہ سے ہمکنار ہوا
ریاستوں کو جی ایس ڈی پی کے 3.5 فیصد کے بقدر مالی خسارے کی اجازت ہوگی
ریاستوں کو پچاس سالہ سود سے مبرا قرض فراہم کرائے جائے گا
01 FEB 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
مالی مضبوطی کے راستے پر گامزن، حکومت کی منشا مالی خسارے کو سال 2025-26 تک جی ڈی پی کے 4.5 فیصد سے کم کرنا ہے۔ یہ بات خزانہ اور کمپنی امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتار من نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 پیش کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ بی ای 2023-24 کے دوران مالی خسارے کا تخمینہ 5.9 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ 2023-24 کے دوران مالی خسارے کو مالیہ فراہم کرنے کے لیے ، مؤرخہ تمسکات سے مارکیٹ قرض کا تخمینہ 11.8 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ بقیہ سرمایہ چھوٹی بچتوں اور دیگر ذرائع سے حاصل ہوگا۔مجموعی منڈی قرض کا تخمینہ 15.4 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ بجٹی تخمینہ 2023-24 میں، قرض اور مجموعی اخراجات کے علاوہ حاصل ہونے والا مجموعی سرمایہ کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 27.2 لاکھ کروڑ اور 45 لاکھ کروڑ کے بقدر ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں، خالص ٹیکس وصولی کا تخمینہ 23.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ نظرثانی شدہ 2023-24 میں قرض کے علاوہ مجموعی وصولی 24.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے، جس میں خالص ٹیکس 20.9 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔ مجموعی اخراجات کا نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ 41.9 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے، جس میں سے کیپٹل اخراجات 7.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔ آر ای 2022-23 میں مالی خسارے کا نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ جی ڈی پی کا 6.4 فیصد کے بقدر ہے ، جو کہ بجٹی تخمینہ سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
آمدنی خسارہ
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ آمدنی خسارہ 2022-23 کے 4.1 فیصد کے مقابلے میں مالی برس 2023-24 کے دوران 2.9 فیصد کے بقدر رہے گا۔ عالمی سطح پر پے در پے رونما ہونے والے ناخوشگوار حالات اور عالمی معیشت کے لیے پیدا ہوئی غیر یقینی صورتحال نے رکاوٹیں پیدا کی ہیں جو کہ اکثر راست طور پر گھریلو اقتصادی پالیسی کے اختیار سے باہر ہوتی ہیں۔ حالانکہ، سال کے دوران نئی پیش رفت اور فلا ح و بہبود سے متعلق اخراجات کے وعدوں، ٹیکس وصولی میں اضافہ اور ہدف بند اخراجات سے متعلق منطق نے، مبنی بر شمولیت ترقی کی رفتار کو مہمیز کرنے کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا ہے۔
مالی پالیسی بیان کے مطابق مالی برس 2022-23 کے دوران اچانک ارضیاتی سیاسی تناؤ ، جس نے خوراک اور توانائی سلامتی کے نظام کو خطرے میں ڈال دیا، کی وجہ سے کمزور طبقات کو امداد فراہم کرنے اور بڑی اقتصادی مضبوطی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خوراک اور کھاد سبسڈی کی ضرورتوں میں اضافہ ملاحظہ کیا گیا ہے۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے کہا کہ مالی برس 2025-26 تک جی ڈی پی کے 4.5 فیصد سے کم مالی خسارہ کی سطح تک پہنچنے کے لیے مالی مضبوطی کے راستہ کے وسیع راستے پر چلنے کے لیے پابند عہد ہے۔ حکومت مالی درستگی کے راستے پر چلتے ہوئے ہمہ گیر، وسیع اقتصادی نمو حاصل کرنے کے لیے اپنی کوششیں جاری رکھے گی اور اس طرح کے اقدامات کرے گی کیونکہ یہ عوام کی زندگیوں / روزی روٹی کے تحفظ کے لیے لازمی ہیں۔
نظرثانی شدہ تخمینے (2022-23)
بجٹی تخمینے (2023-24)
مالی خسارہ
6.4%
5.9%
آمدنی خسارہ
4.1%
2.9%
ٹیکس آمدنی
تخمینہ کے مطابق مجموعی ٹیکس آمدنی (جی ٹی آر) مالی برس 2022-23 کے مقابلے میں مالی برس 2023-24 کے دوران 10.4 فیصد اضافہ ہوگی۔ مالی پالیسی بیان میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تخمینہ کے مطابق راست اور غیر راست ٹیکس آمدنی ، دونوں انفرادی طور پر بالترتیب 10.5 فیصد اور 10.4 فیصد نمو سے ہمکنار ہوں گی۔تخمینہ کے مطابق جی ٹی آر میں راست اور غیر راست ٹیکس کا تعاون بالترتیب 54.4 فیصد اور 45.6 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔ جی ڈی پی تناسب کے لیے ٹیکس کا تخمینہ 11.1 فیصد کے بقدر ہے۔
ٹیکس پالیسی کا مجموعی طور پر درمیانی مدت کا زور ٹیرف کے ڈھانچے کو معقول بنانے اور ٹیکس کی بنیاد کو وسیع کرنے کی طرف ہے۔ یہ ٹیکس کے ڈھانچے میں پیدا ہونے والے ٹیکس کے الٹ پھیروں کو دور کرکے اور چھوٹ کو کاٹ کر حاصل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ٹیکس کی بنیاد کو وسیع کرنے، ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے تعمیل میں آسانی، سپلائی چین کو رسمی شکل دینے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
محصول کی وصولی اور محصول کے اخراجات کے درمیان توازن
بجٹی تخمینہ 2023-24 میں مرکز کے مجموعی محصول کی وصولی اور محصول کے اخراجات کا تخمینہ بالترتیب 26.32 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے اور 35.02 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔ اس کی بنیاد پر، بجٹی تخمینہ 2023-24 کے دوران محصول کے اخراجات کے لیے محصول کی وصولی کے تناسب کا تخمینہ 75.2 فیصد کے بقدر ہے ، جس سے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ 2022-23 اور مالی برس 2021-22 کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 67.9 فیصد اور 67.8 فیصد کے مقابلے میں بہتری ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔ ٹیکس – جی ڈی پی بجٹی تخمینہ 2022-23 کے 10.7 فیصد سے بڑھ کر آر ای 2022-23 اور بی ای 2023-24 کے دوران 11.1 فیصد کے بقدر ہوگیا۔
غیر ٹیکس آمدنی
غیر ٹیکس آمدنی کا تخمینہ محصول کی وصولی کا 11.5 فیصد کے بقدر ہے ، اور یہ 3.02 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے جوکہ آر ای 2022-23 کے 262 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے سے 15.2 فیصد زائد ہے۔
غیر قرض سرمایہ آمد
تخمینہ بجٹ 2023-24 میں غیر قرض سرمایہ آمد (این ڈی سی آر) کا تخمینہ 8400 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے جس میں قرض کی وصولی ایڈوانس (2300 کروڑ )، سڑکوں کی مالی آمدنی (10000) وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ حقیقی غیر قرض سرمایہ آمد خصوصی طور پر جاری منڈی حالات اور حکومت کے اسٹیک پر تفویض متوقع قیمت پر منحصر ہے ۔
مالی خسارہ تناسب کے لیے کیپٹل اخراجات
مالی خسارے کے لیے کیپٹل اخراجات کے تناسب (کیپکس – ایف ڈی) بی ای 2023-24 کے لیے 56 فیصد کے بقدر ہے، جبکہ آر ای 2022-23 میں یہ 41.5 فیصد اور مالی برس 2021-22 میں یہ 7.4 فیصد کے بقدر تھا۔
ریاستوں کا مالی خسارہ
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ ریاستوں کو جی ایس ڈی پی 3.5 فیصد کے بقدر مالی خسارہ تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا، جس میں سے 0.5 فیصد بجلی کے شعبہ سے مربوط ہوگا۔ ریاستوں کو پچاس سالہ سود سے مبرا قرض بھی فراہم کرایا جائے گا۔ ریاستوں کے لیے پچاس سالہ مجموعی قرض سال 2023-24 کے اندر کیپٹل اخراجات پر صرف کیا جائے گا۔ اس کا بیشتر حصہ ریاستوں کی صوابدید پر ہوگا، تاہم لیکن ایک حصہ ریاستوں کو اپنے حقیقی سرمایہ کے اخراجات میں اضافہ کرنے سے مشروط ہوگا۔ اخراجات کے حصوں کو درج ذیل مقاصد کےلیے مربوط کیا جائے گا یا مختص کیا جائے گا۔
پرانے سرکاری گاڑیوں کو ہٹانے کے لیے
شہری منصوبہ سے متعلق اصلاحات اور کاروائیوں کے لیے
بلدیاتی بانڈز کے لیے قابل اعتبار بنانے کے مقصد سے شہری بلدیاتی اداروں میں مالیاتی اصلاحات
پولیس اسٹیشنوں کے اوپر یا اس کے حصے کے طور پر پولیس اہلکاروں کے لیے رہائش
یونٹی مالس کی تعمیرات کے لیے
بچوں اور نابالغان کے لیے کتب خانے اور ڈجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ
مرکزی اسکیموں کے کیپٹل اخراجات کا ریاستی شیئر