Ministry of Finance
FISCAL DEFICIT TO BE AT 5.9%IN FY 2023-24
REVENUE DEFICIT TO BE AT 2.9 % IN FY 2023-24
FISCAL DEFICIT ON TRACK TO REACH BELOW 4.5% BY FY 2025-26
15.5 % Y-O-Y GROWTH IN GROSS TAX REVENUE IN 2022-23 OVER 2021-22
DIRECT TAXES GREW AT 23.5% IN FIRST 8 MONTHS OF FY2022-23
INDIRECT TAXES GREW AT 8.6% DURING THE SAME PERIOD
STATES TO BE ALLOWED A FISCAL DEFICIT OF 3.5 PER CENT OF GSDP
STATES TO BE PROVIDED A FIFTY-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN
01 FEB 2023 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Continuing the path of fiscal consolidation, the Government intends to bring the fiscal deficit below 4.5 per cent of GDP by 2025-26. This was stated by the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2023-24 in the Parliament today.
The Finance Minister further stated that the fiscal deficit is estimated to be 5.9 per cent of GDP in BE 2023-24. To finance the fiscal deficit in 2023-24, the net market borrowings from dated securities are estimated at Rs. 11.8 lakh crore. The balance financing is expected to come from small savings and other sources. The gross market borrowings are estimated at Rs. 15.4 lakh crore.
In Budget Estimates 2023-24, the Finance Minister stated that the total receipts other than borrowings and the total expenditure are estimated at Rs. 27.2 lakh crore and Rs. 45 lakh crore respectively. Moreover, the net tax receipts are estimated at Rs. 23.3 lakh crore.
In the Revised Estimate 2023-24, the Finance Minister stated that the total receipts other than borrowings is Rs. 24.3 lakh crore, of which the net tax receipts are Rs. 20.9 lakh crore. The Revised Estimate of the total expenditure is Rs. 41.9 lakh crore, of which the capital expenditure is about Rs. 7.3 lakh crore. The Revised Estimate of the fiscal deficit is 6.4 per cent of GDP in RE 2022-23, adhering to the Budget Estimate.
Revenue deficit
The Finance Minister stated that the revenue deficit is expected to be at 2.9 % in FY 2023-24 over 4.1% in 2022-23. Back-to-back global headwinds and global economic uncertainties continue to pose constraints which are often beyond the direct control of domestic economic policy levers. Although, new development and welfare-related expenditure commitments, buoyancy in tax receipts and targeted expenditure rationalization during the year, have helped to continue with the thrust on rapid inclusive development.
The fiscal policy statement noted that in FY 2022-23, due to the sudden outbreak of geopolitical conflict that jeopardized food and energy security, there was a higher food and fertiliser subsidy requirement for supporting the vulnerable and ensuring macroeconomic stability.
Smt. Sitharaman reiterated government’s commitment to pursue a broad path of fiscal consolidation to attain a level of Fiscal Deficit lower than 4.5 per cent of GDP by FY 2025-26. The Government would continue with its efforts to attain sustained, broad based economic growth, and take such measures as may be necessary to protect the lives/ livelihoods of the people, while adhering to the path of fiscal rectitude.
Revised estimates(2022-23)
Budget estimates(2023-24)
Fiscal Deficit
6.4%
5.9%
Revenue Deficit
4.1%
2.9%
Tax revenue
Gross Tax Revenue (GTR) is projected to grow at 10.4 per cent in FY 2023-24 over FY 2022-23. Both, the Direct and Indirect Tax receipts are individually estimated to grow at 10.5 per cent and 10.4 per cent, respectively. It is estimated that the Direct and Indirect taxes to contribute 54.4 per cent and 45.6 per cent, respectively, to GTR noted the fiscal policy statement. The Tax to GDP ratio is estimated at 11.1 per cent.
The overall medium term thrust of the tax policy is towards rationalizing tariff structure and widening the tax base. This is being achieved by removing tax inversions which have crept in the tax structure and pruning the exemptions. In addition, measures are being taken for widening the tax base, easing compliance for the taxpayers, formalization of the supply chain and improving ease of doing business.
The balance between Revenue receipts and Revenue expenditure
The total revenue receipts and revenue expenditure of the Centre are estimated at Rs. 26.32 lakh crore and Rs. 35.02 lakh crore, respectively, in BE 2023-24. Based on this, the ratio of revenue receipts to revenue expenditure is estimated at 75.2 per cent in BE 2023- 24 improving from 67.9 per cent and 67.8 per cent in RE 2022-23 and FY 2021-22, respectively. Tax-GDP ratio has improved from 10.7 per cent in BE 2022-23 to 11.1 per cent in RE 2022-23 and BE 2023-24
Non tax revenue
Non Tax Revenue is estimated to contribute 11.5 per cent of the Revenue Receipt and is projected to be at Rs.3.02 lakh crore which is 15.2 per cent more than the RE 2022-23 of Rs.2.62 lakh crore.
Non-debt capital receipts
Non-Debt Capital Receipts (NDCR) in BE 2023- 24 is estimated at 84,000 crore which includes the receipts under the recovery of loans and advances (23,000 crore), receipts from Monetisation of Roads (`10,000 crore), etc. The actual realisation of the NonDebt Capital Receipts significantly depends on the prevailing market conditions, expected valuation assigned to the Government stake etc.
Capital expenditure to Fiscal Deficit Ratio
The ratio of capital expenditure to Fiscal Deficit (Capex-FD) is estimated at 56.0 per cent in BE 2023-24 as compared to 41.5 per cent in RE 2022-23 and 37.4 per cent in FY 2021-22.
Fiscal Deficit of States
The Finance Minister stated that the States will be allowed a fiscal deficit of 3.5 per cent of GSDP of which 0.5 per cent will be tied to power sector reforms. States will also be provided a fifty-year interest free loan. The entire fifty-year loan to states has to be spent on capital expenditure within 2023-24. Most of this will be at the discretion of states, but a part will be conditional on states increasing their actual capital expenditure. Parts of the outlay will also be linked to, or allocated for, the following purposes:
• Scrapping old government vehicles
• Urban planning reforms and actions
• Financing reforms in urban local bodies to make them creditworthy for municipal bonds
• Housing for police personnel above or as part of police stations
• Constructing Unity Malls
• Children and adolescents’ libraries and digital infrastructure
• State share of capital expenditure of central schemes
******`

अर्थ मंत्रालय
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये वित्तीय तूट सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाच्या 5.9% राहील असा अंदाज
01 FEB 2023 7:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 फेब्रुवारी 2023
वित्तीय सशक्तीकरणाच्या मार्गावरील वाटचाल पुढे सुरु ठेवून वर्ष 2025-26 पर्यंत वित्तीय तूट जीडीपीच्या म्हणजेच स्थूल राष्ट्रीय उत्पादनाच्या 4.5% पर्यंत खाली आणण्याचा सरकारचा हेतू आहे, असे केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी म्हटले आहे. संसदेत आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 चा केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना त्या आज बोलत होत्या.
वर्ष 2023-24 साठीच्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अनुमानात वित्तीय तूट जीडीपीच्या 5.9 टक्के राहील, असा अंदाज व्यक्त करण्यात आला आहे, असे त्या म्हणाल्या. वर्ष 2023-24 मधील वित्तीय तूट भरून काढण्याच्या दृष्टीने वित्त पुरवठा करण्यासाठी सरकारी सुरक्षा ठेव बाजारातून एकूण 11.8 लाख कोटी रुपये कर्जस्वरूपात घ्यावे लागतील, असा अंदाज व्यक्त करण्यात आला आहे. उर्वरित वित्त पुरवठा लघु बचत योजना आणि इतर स्त्रोतांकडून मिळण्याची अपेक्षा आहे. बाजारातून एकूण 15.4 लाख कोटी रुपये उभारावे लागणार आहेत.
वर्ष 2023-24 च्या अर्थसंकल्पीय अंदाजपत्रकात कर्जाव्यतिरिक्त एकूण मिळकत आणि एकूण व्यय अनुक्रमे 27.2 लाख कोटी रुपये आणि 45 लाख कोटी रुपये राहील, असा अंदाज वर्तवण्यात आला आहे. तसेच करापोटी मिळणारे उत्पन्न 23.3 लाख कोटी रुपये असेल, अशी अपेक्षा असल्याचे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.
वर्ष 2023-24 च्या सुधारित अंदाजात, कर्जाव्यतिरिक्त एकूण मिळकत 24.3 लाख कोटी रुपये असून त्यापैकी 20.9 लाख कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पन्न कराच्या स्वरुपात असणार आहे, अशी माहिती केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी दिली. सुधारित अंदाजानुसार या आर्थिक वर्षात एकूण खर्च 41.9 लाख कोटी रुपये होणार असून त्यापैकी भांडवली खर्चापोटी 7.3 लाख कोटी रुपये खर्च होतील. वर्ष 2023-24 साठीच्या सुधारित अंदाजानुसार वित्तीय तूट जीडीपीच्या 6.4% राहील, असा अंदाज असून तो अर्थसंकल्पात व्यक्त केलेल्या अंदाजाशी सुसंगत आहे.
महसुली तूट
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री म्हणाल्या की, आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मधील 4.1% महसुली तूट लक्षात घेता आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये महसुली तूट 2.9% अपेक्षित आहे. जागतिक पटलावर लागोपाठ निर्माण होत असलेली विपरीत परिस्थिती आणि जागतिक स्तरावरील आर्थिक अनिश्चितता यामुळे अशा प्रकारचे अडथळे निर्माण होत आहेत. ज्यावर बहुतेकदा देशांतर्गत धोरण कर्त्यांचे नियंत्रण नसते. तरीही, नवीन विकास आणि लोककल्याणकारी कामांसाठी केल्या जाणाऱ्या खर्चाबाबत असलेली सरकारची वचनबद्धता, करापोटी मिळालेला भरघोस महसूल आणि या वर्षभरात खर्चाच्या सुसूत्रीकरणावर केंद्रित केलेले लक्ष्य, यामुळे वेगवान समावेशक विकास साधण्यात मदत झाली आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
वित्तीय धोरणात असे नमूद केले आहे की, आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये अचानक निर्माण झालेल्या तसेच अन्न आणि उर्जा सुरक्षेला धोका निर्माण करणाऱ्या भू-राजकीय संघर्षमय परिस्थितीमुळे देशातील असुरक्षित वर्गाला पाठबळ पुरवण्यासाठी आणि दीर्घकालीन आर्थिक स्थैर्य सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी अन्नधान्य तसेच खतांवरील अनुदान वाढवण्याची गरज निर्माण झाली.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2025-26 पर्यंत वित्तीय तूट जीडीपीच्या 4.5% पेक्षा कमी करण्यासाठी वित्तीय सशक्तीकरणाच्या प्रशस्त मार्गावरून वाटचाल करण्याच्या सरकारच्या कटिबद्धतेचा केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी पुनरुच्चार केला. सातत्यपूर्ण तसेच विस्तारित पायावर आधारलेला आर्थिक विकास साधण्यासाठी सरकारचे प्रयत्न सुरूच राहतील आणि वित्तीय सचोटीच्या मार्गाचे पालन करतानाच, देशातील लोकांचे जीवन तसेच उपजीविका यांचे रक्षण करण्यासाठी अशा पद्धतीच्या उपाययोजना करणे सरकार सुरु ठेवेल, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.
Revised estimates(2022-23)
Budget estimates(2023-24)
Fiscal Deficit
6.4%
5.9%
Revenue Deficit
4.1%
2.9%
महसूल प्राप्ती आणि महसुली खर्च यांच्यातील समतोल
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये केंद्राची एकूण महसुली प्राप्ती 26.32 लाख कोटी रुपये, तर महसुली खर्च 35.02 लाख कोटी रुपये राहील असा अंदाज आहे. या आधारावर, महसुली प्राप्ती आणि महसुली खर्चाचे गुणोत्तर 2023-24 मध्ये 75.2 टक्के असण्याचा अंदाज आहे, जे 2022-23 आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये अनुक्रमे 67.9 टक्के आणि 67.8 टक्के इतके होते. कर-जीडीपी गुणोत्तर 2022-23 मधील 10.7 टक्क्यांवरून 2023-24 मध्ये 11.1 टक्क्यांपर्यंत सुधारले आहे.
बिगर-कर महसूल
बिगर-कर महसूल, महसूल प्राप्तीमध्ये 11.5 टक्के योगदान देईल आणि तो रु. 3.02 लाख कोटी राहील असा अंदाज आहे, जो 2022-23 मधील रु. 2.62 लाख कोटी पेक्षा 15.2 टक्के जास्त आहे.
बिगर-कर्ज भांडवली पावत्या
2023-24 मध्ये बिगर कर्ज भांडवली प्राप्ती (NDCR) रु. 84,000 कोटी राहील असा अंदाज आहे. ज्यामध्ये कर्ज आणि आगाऊ वसुली अंतर्गत पावत्या (23,000 कोटी), रस्त्यांच्या मुद्रीकरणाच्या पावत्या (10,000 कोटी) इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. कर्ज-रहित भांडवली पावत्यांची वास्तविक प्राप्ती ही मुख्यतः प्रचलित बाजार परिस्थिती,सरकारी भागभांडवलांना अपेक्षित मूल्यमापन इत्यादींवर अवलंबून असते.
भांडवली खर्च आणि वित्तीय तूट यांचे गुणोत्तर
वित्तीय तूट (कॅपेक्स-एफडी) आणि भांडवली खर्च याचे गुणोत्तर बीई 2023-24 मध्ये 56.0 टक्के राहील, असा अंदाज आहे. आरई 2022-23 मध्ये ते 41.5 टक्के आणि आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये ते 37.4 टक्के इतके होते.
राज्यांची वित्तीय तूट
अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की, राज्यांना जीएसडीपीच्या 3.5 टक्के वित्तीय तुटीची परवानगी दिली जाईल, ज्यापैकी 0.5 टक्के ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील सुधारणांशी जोडले जातील. राज्यांना पन्नास वर्षांसाठी बिनव्याजी कर्जही दिले जाईल. राज्यांना पन्नास वर्षांसाठी दिलेल्या संपूर्ण कर्जाचा विनियोग 2023-24 या वर्षात भांडवली खर्चासाठी करावा लागेल. यातील बहुतांश भागाचा विनियोग करण्याचा निर्णय राज्ये घेतील, परंतु काही भागाचा वापर राज्यांना त्यांचा वास्तविक भांडवली खर्च वाढविण्यासाठी सशर्त परवानगी देण्यात आली आहे. विनियोगाचा काही भाग खालील उद्दिष्टांना देखील जोडला जाईल किंवा त्याचे वाटप केले जाईल:
• जुनी सरकारी वाहने भंगार मध्ये देणे.
• शहरी नियोजन सुधारणा आणि कृती.
• शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांमध्ये आर्थिक सुधारणा करून त्यांना म्युनिसिपल बॉण्ड्ससाठी कर्ज घ्यायला पात्र बनवणे.
• पोलीस कर्मचाऱ्यांसाठी पोलीस स्थानकाच्या वर अथवा पोलीस स्थानकाचा भाग या स्वरुपात निवासस्थान.
• युनिटी मॉल बांधणे.
• मुले आणि किशोरवयीन मुलांसाठी वाचनालय आणि डिजिटल पायाभूत सुविधा.
• केंद्रीय योजनांच्या भांडवली खर्चात राज्याचा वाटा.