Ministry of Finance
NOMINAL GDP TO GROW AT 15.4 % IN FY 2022-23
REAL GDP TO GROW AT 7% IN FY 2022-23
AGRICULTURE SECTOR TO GROW BY 3.5% IN FY 2022-23
INDUSTRY TO GROW AT MODEST 4.1%
SERVICES SECTOR TO REBOUND WITH Y-o-Y GROWTH OF 9.1% IN FY 2022-23 OVER 8.4 % IN 2021-22
EXPORTS TO GROW AT 12.5% IN FY 2023
01 FEB 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
Despite external exogenous shocks, India's economy is relatively insulated from global spillovers compared to other EMEs, partly because of its large domestic market and relatively looser integration in global value chains and trade flows” stated the ‘Statements of Fiscal Policy’ presented by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman along with Union Budget 2023-24 in Parliament today.
According to the Fiscal Policy statements the Nominal GGP is projected to grow at 15.4 % year-on-year (Y-o-Y) in FY2022-23 as against 19.5% in 2021-22. The real GDP is projected to grow by 7% (Y-o-Y) relative to 8.7% in 2021-22.
Robust Agriculture sector growth
Fiscal policy statements highlighted that Indian agriculture sector is projected to grow by 3.5 per cent in FY 2022-23. Apart from meeting domestic requirements, India has also rapidly emerged as the net exporter of agricultural products in recent years. With the agriculture exports touching $50.2 Bn in FY 2022-23. The total kharif food grain production in the country is estimated at 149.9 million tonnes higher than the average Kharif food grain production of the previous five years. Although, the area sown under paddy was about 20 lakh hectares less than compared to 2021.
The growth in the agriculture sector is likely to remain buoyant, supported by healthy progress in Rabi sowing, with the area sown being higher than the previous year. This has led to a recovery in the rural economy
Industry – engines of growth
The industry sector to witness modest growth of 4.1 per cent in FY 2022-23 relative to 10.3 per cent in FY 2021-22. The domestic auto sales registered Y-o-Y growth of 5.2 % in December 2022 and robust domestic tractor, two and three-wheelers sales during Q3 of FY 2022-23 which also signified improvement in rural demand.
Services - driver of growth
The services sector to rebound with y-o-y growth of 9.1% in FY 2022-23 over 8.4 % in 2021-22. The Rebound in consumption has been driving by the pent-up demand for contact-intensive services which was followed by world’s largest vaccination programme. On the demand side, private consumption has witnessed continued momentum. It is estimated to grow at 7.7 per cent in FY 2022-23 compared to 7.9 per cent in FY 2021-22.
Exports
Exports are estimated to grow at 12.5 per cent in FY 2022-23 despite sustained supply chain disruptions and an uncertain geopolitical environment. The share of exports in GDP (at 2011-12 prices) also increased to 22.7 per cent in FY 2022-23 compared to 21.5 per cent in FY 2021-22.
Growth outlook
The Statement of Fiscal Policy observed that Growth in FY 2023-24 will be supported by solid domestic demand and a pickup in capital investment. The current growth trajectory will be supported by multiple structural changes like IBC and GST that have enhanced the efficiency and transparency of the economy and ensured financial discipline and better compliance.
India's public digital infrastructure expansion is leading to accelerated financial inclusion for low-income households, micro and small businesses, and the economy's rapid formalization. Together these two factors - balance sheet strength and digital advancement - are growth differentiators not only for FY 2023-24 but also in the years ahead.
The path-breaking policies such as the PM Gati Shakti, National Logistics Policy and the PLI schemes will strengthen the infrastructural and manufacturing base while bringing down costs in the value chain a strong foundation for sustained economic growth and improved resilience.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 2022-23 میں برائے نام جی ڈی پی 15.4 فیصد بڑھے گی
مالی سال 2022-23 میں حقیقی جی ڈی پی 7 فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھے گی
مالی سال 2022-23 میں زرعی شعبے میں 3.5 فیصد اضافہ ہوگا
صنعت معمولی شرح سے 4.1 فیصد بڑھے گی
خدمات کا شعبہ 2021-22 کے 8.4فیصد کے مقابلے مالی سال 2022-23 میں 9.1فیصد کی سال بہ سال بڑھے گا
مالی سال 2023 میں برآمدات میں 12.5 فیصد اضافہ ہوگا
01 FEB 2023 1:01PM by PIB Delhi
‘‘بیرونی خارجی جھٹکوں کے باوجود، ہندوستان کی معیشت دیگر ای ایم ایز کے مقابلے میں عالمی سطح پر اثرات سے نسبتاً محفوظ ہے، جس کی ایک وجہ اس کی بڑی گھریلو مارکیٹ اور عالمی ویلیو چینز اور تجارتی بہاؤ میں نسبتاً کمزور انضمام ہے’’۔یہ بات خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کے ذریعہ آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 کے ساتھ پیش کئے گئے ‘مالیاتی پالیسی اسٹیٹمنٹس ’ میں کہی گئی ہے۔
مالیاتی پالیسی بیان کے مطابق برائے نام جی جی پی کے مالی سال 2022-23 میں 15.4فیصد سال بہ سال (وائی او وائی) بڑھنے کا امکان ہے جو کہ 2021-22 میں 19.5فیصد تھا۔ حقیقی جی ڈی پی کے 2021-22 کے 8.7 فیصد کے مقابلہ میں 7فیصد سال بہ سال بڑھنے کا امکان ہے۔
زرعی شعبے کی مضبوط ترقی
مالیاتی پالیسی بیانات میں روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے کہ مالی سال 2022-23 میں ہندوستانی زرعی شعبے میں 3.5 فیصد کی شرح نمو متوقع ہے۔ گھریلو ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے علاوہ، ہندوستان حالیہ برسوں میں تیزی سے زرعی مصنوعات کے خالص برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر بھی ابھرا ہے۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں زرعی برآمدات 50.2 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی ۔ ملک میں خریف خردنی اناج کی کل پیداوار کا تخمینہ 149.9 ملین ٹن ہے جو پچھلے پانچ سالوں کی اوسط خریف خردنی اناج کی پیداوار سے زیادہ ہے۔ اگرچہ دھان کی بوائی کا رقبہ 2021 کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 20 لاکھ ہیکٹر کم رہا۔
ربیع کی بوائی میں صحت مند پیش رفت کے سبب زراعت کے شعبے میں ترقی کے تیز رہنے کا امکان ہے کیونکہ بوائی کا رقبہ پچھلے سال سے زیادہ ہے۔ اس سے دیہی معیشت میں بازیاب ہوئی ہے۔
صنعت - ترقی کے انجن
مالی سال 2022-23 میں 4.1 فیصد کا معمولی اضافہ دیکھا گیا جبکہ مالی سال 2021-22 میں یہ اضافہ 10.3 فیصد ریکارڈ کیا گیا تھا۔ گھریلو آٹو سیکٹر کی فروخت دسمبر 2022 میں سال بہ سال 5.2 فیصد کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا اور مالی سال 2022-23 کی تیسری سہ ماہی میں گھریلو ٹریکٹر، دو پہیہ اور تین پہیہ گاڑیوں کی فروخت میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا جو یہی مانگ میں ہوئی بہتری کی علامت ہے۔
سروس سیکٹر- ترقی کے نقیب
خدمات کا شعبہ مالی سال 2022-23 میں 9.1 فیصد کی سال بہ سال ترقی کے ساتھ واپسی کرے گا۔ مالی سال 2021-22 میں 8.4 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا تھا۔ کنکٹی وٹی پر مبنی خدمات کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کی وجہ سے کھپت میں تیزی سے اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ جس کے بعد دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ویکسینیشن پروگرام کا مقام رہا۔ مانگ کے حوالے سے نجی کھپت میں مسلسل اضافہ دیکھا گیا۔ اس کے مالی سال 2021-22 میں یہ 7.9 فیصد رہا۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں اس کے 7.7 فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھنے کا تخمینہ ہے۔
برآمدات
سپلائی چین میں مسلسل رکاوٹوں اور غیر یقینی جغرافیائی سیاسی ماحول کے باوجود مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران برآمدات میں 12.5 فیصد اضافے کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے۔ جی ڈی پی میں برآمدات کا حصہ بھی مالی سال 2022-23 میں 22.7 فیصد (2011-12 کی قیمتوں پر) بڑھ جائے گا، جو کہ مالی سال 2021-22 میں 21.5 فیصد رہا تھا۔
ترقی کا منظر نامہ
مالیاتی پالیسی بیانات میں پایا گیا ہے کہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں نمو کو ٹھوس گھریلو مانگ اور سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے سے مدد ملے گی۔ موجودہ ترقی کی رفتار کو مختلف ساختی تبدیلیوں جیسے آئی بی سی اور جی ایس ٹی سے مدد ملے گی جو معیشت کی کارکردگی اور شفافیت کو بڑھاتی ہیں، اور مالیاتی نظم و ضبط اور بہتر تعمیل کو یقینی بناتی ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے عوامی ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع کم آمدنی والے گھرانوں، مائیکرو اور چھوٹے کاروباروں کے لیے مالی شمولیت کو تیز کرنے اور معیشت کو تیز تر اور باقاعدہ بنانے کی راہ ہموار کر رہی ہے۔ یہ دو عوامل - بیلنس شیٹ کی طاقت اور ڈیجیٹل ترقی - ایک ساتھ مل کر نہ صرف مالی سال 2023-24 بلکہ آنے والے سالوں کے لیے بھی ترقی کے لیے گیم چینجر ثابت ہوں گے۔
پردھان منتری گتی شکتی، نیشنل لاجسٹکس پالیسی اور پی ایل آئی جیسی انقلابی اسکیمیں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مینوفیکچرنگ کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کریں گی جبکہ یہ پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی اور بہتر لچک کے لیے ویلیو چین میں لاگت کو بھی کم کریں گی۔