Ministry of Defence
Defence gets Rs 5.94 lakh crore in Budget 2023-24, a jump of 13% over previous year
Operational allocation of the Armed Forces gets unprecedented jump
Rs 1.38 lakh crore allocated for Defence Pensions
Capital outlay pertaining to modernisation & infrastructure development increased to Rs 1.62 lakh crore; 57% rise since 2019-20
Capital Budget of BRO enhanced by 43% to Rs 5,000 crore; At Rs 23,264 crore, allocation to DRDO increased by 9%
iDEX gets Rs 116 crore, an enhancement of 93% over 2022-23, to further foster innovation
EEE status provided to Agniveer Fund
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh terms Union Budget 2023-24 as growth-oriented; Says, it will help in achieving the Government’s goal of making India a $5 trillion economy within few years
01 FEB 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Armed Forces have to be battle ready to meet any eventuality. Towards that end, Non-Salary revenue outlay has been enhanced significantly from Rs 62,431 crore in Budget Estimates (BE) 2022-23 to Rs 90,000 crore in BE 2023-24, representing a 44% jump. This expenditure is expected to close critical gaps in the combat capabilities and equip the Forces in terms of ammunition, sustenance of weapons & assets, military reserves etc. This Budget has also sustained the thrust on Modernisation and Infrastructure Development of the Defence Services, by continuing an upward trend in Capital Outlay.
The Union Budget for Financial Year 2023-24 envisages a total outlay of Rs 45,03,097 crore. Of this, Ministry of Defence has been allocated a total Budget of Rs 5,93,537.64 crore, which is 13.18 % of the total budget. This includes an amount of Rs 1,38,205 crore for Defence Pensions. The total Defence Budget represents an enhancement of Rs 68,371.49 crore (13%) over the Budget of 2022-23.
Highlights:
1. Increase in the Non-Salary/operational allocations
• In keeping with the Government’s resolve and focus towards maintaining a high level of Operational Preparedness of the Defence Services to face current and future challenges, the Non-Salary Revenue/operational allocation gets a boost of Rs 27,570 Crore, with the budgetary outlay under this segment augmented from Rs 62,431 crore in BE 2022-23 to Rs 90,000 crore in BE 2023-24. This will cater to sustenance of Weapon Systems, Platforms including Ships/Aircrafts & their logistics; boost fleet serviceability; emergency procurement of critical ammunition and spares; procuring/hiring of niche capabilities to mitigate capability gaps wherever required; progress stocking of military reserves, strengthening forward defences, amongst others.
• As a precursor to this increase in the Non-Salary Revenue segment, the government during the Mid-term review had also enhanced the operational allotments of the current financial year by Rs 26,000 crore, which works out as 42% of the present allocation. This unprecedented increase in the Revised Estimates 2022-23 has ensured liquidation of the entire carry over liabilities during the current year thereby ensuring that there is no dent in the next year’s operational outlay of the Services.
• The enhanced allocations in the Budget will also cater to Training Aids & Simulators for Agniveers and ensure that they achieve the set standards of training for induction in the Defence Forces.
1. Thrust on Modernisation & Infrastructure Development Sustained in Union Budget 2023:
In the Union Budget 2023-24, the Capital Investment Outlay has been increased steeply for the third year in a row by 33 per cent to Rs 10 lakh crore, which would be 3.3 per cent of GDP. This will be almost three times the outlay in 2019-20.
Accordingly, the Capital Allocations pertaining to modernisation and infrastructure development of the Defence Services has been increased to Rs 1,62,600 crore representing a rise of Rs 10,230 crore (6.7%) over FY 2022-23. Also, the increase in the Capital Budget since 2019-20 has been Rs 59,200 crore (57%). This increase is a reflection of the Government’s commitment towards sustainable augmentation in the area of modernisation & infrastructure development of the Defence Services.
• MoD is committed towards infrastructure strengthening in the Border Areas, particularly the Northern Borders. Accordingly, the Capital Budget of Border Roads Organisation (BRO) has been increased by 43% to Rs 5,000 crore in FY 2023-24 as against Rs 3,500 crore in FY 2022-23. Also, the allocation under this segment has doubled in two years since FY 2021-22. This will boost the Border infrastructure thereby creating strategically important assets like Sela Tunnel, Nechipu Tunnel & Sela-Chhabrela Tunnel and will also enhance border connectivity.
1. Recognising the crucial role of Research, Innovation and Technological development towards capacity building of the Armed Forces as well as fueling India’s Mission of Aatmanirbharta
• Towards strengthening Research and Development in Defence, the allocation to DRDO has been enhanced by 9%, with a total allocation of Rs 23,264 crore in BE 2023-24.
• To further foster innovation, encourage technology development and strengthen the Defence Industrial ecosystem in the country, iDEX and DTIS have been allocated Rs 116 crore and Rs 45 crore respectively representing an enhancement of 93% for iDEX and 95% for DTIS over 2022-23. This will fulfill the Ministry of Defence’s vision to leverage ideas from bright young minds across the country.
• The Union Budget 2023-24 has announced a National Data Governance Policy to unleash innovation and research by start-ups and academia. This will enable access to anonymized data which will further boost the Defence Start-ups and iDEX scheme.
• The Union Budget 2023-24 has also announced that the revamped Credit Guarantee scheme for MSMEs which will take effect from 1st April 2023 through infusion of Rs. 9,000 Crore in the corpus. This will enable additional collateral-free guaranteed credit of Rs 2 lakh crore. Further, the cost of the credit has also been reduced by about 1 per cent. This scheme will give a further fillip the MSMEs associated with the Defence Sector.
2. Budgetary provision to comprehensively raise the overall ease of living for our esteemed veterans
• The Defence Pension Budget registers a notable jump of 15.5 % in FY 2023-24. In absolute terms, this amount is Rs 1,38, 205 Crore in BE 2023-24 against Rs 1,19,696 crore in BE 2022-23. Further, RE 2022-23 allocations at Rs 1,53,415 crore records a significant jump of 28%, amounting to Rs 33, 718 crores. This includes an amount of Rs 28,138 Crore to meet the requirement on account of revision of Armed Forces Pensioners/ Family Pensioners under One Rank One Pension (OROP).
• Towards the Government’s commitment in transforming Healthcare outreach to our veterans, Defence Budget 2023-24 registers a notable increase of 52% in the allotment for Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) with BE allocation of Rs. 5431.56 Crore in FY 2023-24 against Rs. 3582.51 Crore in FY 2022-23. This enhancement will ensure ‘Cashless Health Services’ and improved ‘Service Delivery’ to our veterans and their dependents across India.
1. Welfare of Agniveers
• The Union Budget 2023-24 has provided Exempt-Exempt-Exempt (EEE) status to the Agniveer Fund.
Through a series of tweets, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh congratulated Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman for presenting a growth-oriented Union Budget for FY 2023-24, stating that priority has been given to provide support to farmers, women, marginalised sections and the middle class, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that the Budget demonstrates the government’s commitment towards supporting growth and welfare oriented policies that will benefit all sections of society including small businesses owners, farmers, and professionals alike.
The Raksha Mantri exuded confidence that the Union Budget 2023-24 will help in achieving the Government’s goal of making India a $5 trillion economy and among the world’s ‘Top Three’ economies within a few years.

وزارت دفاع
دفاع کو بجٹ 24-2023 میں 5.94 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ملے، جو پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 13 فیصد زیادہ ہے
مسلح افواج کی آپریشنل مختص کردہ فنڈ میں بے مثال اضافہ ہوا ہے
دفاعی پنشن کے لیے 1.38 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں
جدید کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق سرمایہ اخراجات بڑھ کر 1.62 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہو گئے جو کہ 2020-2019 کے بعد سے 57 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے
بی آر او کا کیپٹل بجٹ 43 فیصد بڑھا کر 5,000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ 23,264 کروڑ روپے پر، ڈی آر ڈی او کو مختص کردہ فنڈ میں 9 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا
اختراع کو مزید فروغ دینے کے لیے آئی ڈی ای ایکس کو 116 کروڑ روپے ملے جو کہ 23- 2022 کے مقابلے میں 93 فیصد کا اضافہ ہے
ای ای ای کا درجہ اگنی ویر فنڈ کو فراہم کیا گیا
رکھشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مرکزی بجٹ 24- 2023کو ترقی پر مبنی قرار دیا۔ ان کا کہنا ہے کہ اس سے چند سالوں میں ہندوستان کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کے حکومت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
01 FEB 2023 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
مسلح افواج کو کسی بھی صورت حال سے نمٹنے کے لیے جنگی طور پر تیار رہنا چاہیے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے، غیر تنخواہ آمدنی اخراجات کو بجٹ تخمینہ (بی ای) 2022-23 میں 62,431 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 24- 2023 کے بی ای میں 90,000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے، جو کہ 44 فیصد اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس اخراجات سے جنگی صلاحیتوں میں اہم خلا کو ختم کیا جائے گا اور افواج کو گولہ بارود، ہتھیاروں اور اثاثوں کی فراہمی، فوجی ذخائر وغیرہ کے حوالے سے لیس کیا جائے گا۔۔ سرمایہ اخراجات میں اوپر بڑھتے رجحان کے تسلسل کے ذریعہ اس بجٹ نے دفاعی خدمات کی جدید کاری اور انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی پر زور بھی برقرار رکھا ہے۔
مالی سال 24- 2023 کے مرکزی بجٹ میں کل تخمینہ جاتی 45,03,097 کروڑ روپے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں سے وزارت دفاع کو 5,93,537.64 کروڑ روپے کا کل بجٹ مختص کیا گیا ہے جو کہ کل بجٹ کا 13.18 فیصد ہے۔ اس میں دفاعی پنشن کے لیے 1,38,205 کروڑ روپے کی رقم شامل ہے۔ کل دفاعی بجٹ 23-2022 کے بجٹ کے مقابلے میں 68,371.49 کروڑ روپے (13فیصد) کے اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔
جھلکیاں:
1. غیر تنخواہ / آپریشنل سے متعلق مختص کردہ فنڈ میں اضافہ
• موجودہ اور مستقبل کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے دفاعی خدمات کی اعلیٰ سطح کی آپریشنل تیاری کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم اور توجہ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، نان سیلری ریونیو/آپریشنل ایلوکیشن میں 27,570 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے، اس سیکشن کے تحت بجٹ کے اخراجات کے ساتھ بی ای 2022-23 میں 62,431 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 24- 2023 میں 90,000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا۔ یہ ہتھیاروں کے نظام، جہازوں/ہوائی جہازوں اور ان کی لاجسٹکس سمیت پلیٹ فارمز کی فراہمی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرے گا، بیڑے کی خدمت کی صلاحیت کو فروغ دیگا؛ اہم گولہ بارود اور اسپیئرز کی ہنگامی خریداری؛ جہاں بھی ضرورت ہو صلاحیت کے فرق کو کم کرنے کے لیے مخصوص صلاحیتوں کی خریداری/ خدمات حاصل کرنا؛ فوجی ذخائر کو ذخیرہ کرنے میں پیش رفت، آگے کے دفاع وغیرہ کو مضبوط بنائے گا۔
• نان سیلری ریونیو سیگمنٹ میں اس اضافے کے پیش خیمہ کے طور پر، حکومت نے وسط مدتی جائزے کے دوران رواں مالی سال کے آپریشنل الاٹمنٹس میں بھی 26,000 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ کیا تھا، جو کہ موجودہ مختص کردہ فنڈ کے 42فیصد کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ نظرثانی شدہ تخمینے 23- 2022 میں اس بے مثال اضافے نے رواں سال کے دوران پورے باقی ماندہ واجبات کو ختم کرنے کو یقینی بنایا ہے اس طرح اس بات کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ اگلے سال خدمات کے آپریشنل اخراجات میں کوئی کمی نہ آئے۔
• بجٹ میں بڑھی ہوئی مختصات آگنی ویر کے لیے ٹریننگ ایڈز اور سمولیٹرز کو بھی پورا کرے گی اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائے گی کہ وہ دفاعی افواج میں شامل ہونے کے لیے تربیت کے طے شدہ معیارات کو حاصل کریں۔
1. مرکزی بجٹ 2023 میں جدید کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر زور:
مرکزی بجٹ 24- 2023میں، کیپٹل انویسٹمنٹ آؤٹ لے کو لگاتار تیسرے سال 33 فیصد بڑھا کر 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کردیا گیا ہے، جو کہ مجموعی گھریلو پیدا وار کا 3.3 فیصد ہوگا۔ یہ 20- 2019 کے اخراجات سے تقریباً تین گنا زیادہ ہوگا۔
اس کے مطابق، دفاعی خدمات کی جدید کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی سے متعلق مختص کردہ سرمایہ کو بڑھا کر 1,62,600 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے جو مالی سال 23- 2022 کے مقابلے میں 10,230 کروڑ روپے (6.7فیصد) کے اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ نیز، 20- 2019 سے کیپٹل بجٹ میں اضافہ 59,200 کروڑ روپے (57فیصد) ہو گیا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ دفاعی خدمات کی جدید کاری اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے شعبے میں پائیدار اضافے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا عکاس ہے۔
• وزارت دفاع سرحدی علاقوں بالخصوص شمالی سرحدوں میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی مضبوطی کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔
اس کے مطابق، بارڈر روڈز آرگنائزیشن (بی آر او) کا کیپٹل بجٹ مالی سال 23- 2022 میں 3,500 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 24- 2023 میں 43 فیصد بڑھا کر 5,000 کروڑ روپے کر دیا گیا ہے۔ نیز، مالی سال 22- 2021 کے بعد سے دو سالوں میں اس سیگمنٹ کے تحت مختص کردہ رقم دوگنی ہوگئی ہے۔ اس سے سرحدی انفراسٹرکچر کو فروغ ملے گا جس سے سیلا ٹنل، نیچیپو ٹنل اور سیلا-چھبریلا ٹنل جیسے اسٹریٹجک طور پر اہم اثاثے وجود میں آئیں گے اور سرحدی رابطے میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔
1. مسلح افواج کی صلاحیت سازی کی جانب اور ہندوستان کے آتم نیربھرتا مشن کو ایندھن دینے کے لیے تحقیق، اختراع اور تکنیکی ترقی کے اہم کردار کو تسلیم کرنا۔
• دفاع میں تحقیق اور ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، 24- 2023 کے بی ای میں کل 23,264 کروڑ روپے مختص کرنے کے ساتھ، ڈی آر ڈی او کے لیے مختص رقم میں 9فیصد اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
• اختراع کو مزید فروغ دینے، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ملک میں دفاعی صنعتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے، آئی ڈی ای ایکس اور ڈی ٹی آئی ایس کو بالترتیب 116 کروڑ روپے اور 45 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں جو 23- 2022 کے مقابلے میں آئی ڈی ای ایکس کے لیے 93فیصد اور ڈی ٹی آئی ایس کے لیے 95فیصد کے اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔ یہ وزارت دفاع کے ملک بھر کے روشن نوجوان ذہنوں کے خیالات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے وژن کو پورا کرے گا۔
• مرکزی بجٹ 24- 2023 نے ایک قومی ڈیٹا گورننس پالیسی کا اعلان کیا ہے تاکہ اسٹارٹ اپس اور اکیڈمی کے ذریعہ اختراع اور تحقیق کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔ یہ گمنام ڈیٹا تک رسائی کے قابل بنائے گا جس سے ڈیفنس اسٹارٹ اپس اور آئی ڈی ای ایکس اسکیم کو مزید فروغ ملے گا۔
• مرکزی بجٹ 24-2023 میں یہ بھی اعلان کیا گیا ہے کہااصل سرمایہ میں9,000 کروڑ روپے داخل کر کے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے نئے سرے سے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اسکیم جو 1 اپریل 2023 سے لاگو ہوگی، انجام پائے گی ۔ اس سے 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اضافی ضمانت کے بغیر گارنٹی شدہ کریڈٹ قابل ہو جائے گا۔ مزید برآں، کریڈٹ کی لاگت میں بھی تقریباً 1 فیصد کی کمی کی گئی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم دفاعی شعبے سے وابستہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو مزید تقویت دے گی۔
1. ہمارے معزز سابق فوجیوں کے لیے زندگی کی مجموعی آسانی کو جامع طور پر بڑھانے کے لیے بجٹ کی فراہمی
• دفاعی پنشن بجٹ نے مالی سال 24- 2023میں 15.5 فیصد کا قابل ذکر اضافہ درج کیا ہے۔ قطعی طور پر، یہ رقم 23- 2022 میں 1,19,696 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 24- 2023 میں 1,38,205 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ مزید برآں، 1,53,415 کروڑ روپے پر آر ای 23- 2022 مختصات 28 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ ریکارڈ کرتی ہیں جو 33,718 کروڑ روپے کی رقم ہے ۔ اس میں ون رینک ون پنشن (او آر او پی) کے تحت مسلح افواج کے پنشنرز/ فیملی پنشنرز کی نظرثانی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے 28,138 کروڑ روپے کی رقم شامل ہے۔
• ہمارے سابق فوجیوں تک صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی رسائی کو تبدیل کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کی طرف، دفاعی بجٹ 24- 2023 نے سابق فوجیوں کی معاون صحت اسکیم (ای سی ایچ) کے لیے مختص بی ای میں 52 فیصد کا قابل ذکر اضافہ درج کیا ہے جس میں مالی سال 23- 2022 میں 3582.51 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں مالی سال 24-2023 میں 5431.56 کروڑ روپے کا بی ای مختص کردہ فنڈ ہے ۔ یہ اضافہ پورے ہندوستان میں ہمارے سابق فوجیوں اور ان کے زیر کفالت افراد کو ‘کیش لیس ہیلتھ سروسز’ اور بہتر ‘سروس ڈیلیوری’ کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
1. اگنی ویروں کی بہبود
• مرکزی بجٹ 24- 2023 نے اگنی ویر فنڈ کو مثتثنی ٰ- مثتثنٰی- مثتثنٰی (ای ای ای) کا درجہ دیا ہے۔
کئی ٹویٹس کے ذریعے، رکھشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مالی سال 24- 2023 کے لیے ترقی پر مبنی مرکزی بجٹ پیش کرنے کے لیے وزیر خزانہ محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن کو مبارکباد دی، یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں کسانوں، خواتین، کمزور طبقات اور متوسط طبقوں کو مدد فراہم کرنے کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بجٹ ترقی اور فلاح و بہبود پر مبنی پالیسیوں کی حمایت کے تئیں حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جس سے سماج کے تمام طبقات بشمول چھوٹے کاروباروں کے مالکان، کسانوں اور پیشہ ور افراد کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
رکشا منتری نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 24- 2023 چند سالوں میں ہندوستان کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے اور دنیا کی ‘سر فہرست تین’ معیشتوں میں شامل کرنے کے حکومت کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔