Ministry of Culture
The annual outlay for Ministry of Culture in FY 2023-24 increased by 12.97% to Rs. 3,399.65 Crore
Rs. 1102.83 Crore has been allocated to the ASI for protection, preservation, and conservation of Centrally Protected Monuments/sites
Bharat Shared Repository of Inscriptions (BharatSHRI), a digital epigraphy museum, with digitization of one lakh ancient inscriptions to be set up
Rs. 1046.22 Crore has been allocated to the Central Autonomous Bodies
01 FEB 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
The outlay for Annual Budget 2023-24 of Ministry of Culture is Rs. 3,399.65 Crore as against the outlay Rs. 3,009.05 Crore approved for the Budget Plan 2022-2023. The annual outlay in FY 2023-24 is 12.97% higher than the annual outlay in FY 2022-23.
The finance minister in her Budget Speech made an announcement to setup Bharat Shared Repository of Inscriptions (BharatSHRI), a digital epigraphy museum, with digitization of one lakh ancient inscriptions in the first stage. The BharatSHRI will be setup by the Archaeological Survey of India at Hyderabad.
Out of the total outlay for annual budget, Rs. 1102.83 Crore has been allocated to the ASI for protection, preservation and conservation of Centrally Protected Monuments/sites and excavations of Ancient Monuments and Archaeological Sites. There is an increase of 2.08% of provisioned outlay of ASI in BE 2023-2024 ( Rs.1102.83 Cr) ) as compared to BE 2022-23 ( Rs.1080.34 Cr).
The Ministry has allocated Rs. 1046.22 Crore to the Central Autonomous Bodies which include Akademi , Museum , Libraries and other cultural institutions across India to support their program and activities. This outlay includes provisions for 2 attached offices, 6 Subordinate offices, 34 central Autonomous Bodies and schemes of the Ministry during the financial year 2023-24.
In FY 2023-24, an enhanced amount of Rs. 650.74 Crore (22.19%) has been allocated for implementation of the Central Sector Schemes of the Ministry which includes
• Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojana,
• Development of Museum,
• International Co-operation,
• National Mission on Culture Mapping
• Centenary and Anniversary Celebration scheme and Development of Libraries and Archives.
There is an increase of 22.19% of provisioned outlay of Central Sector Scheme in BE 2023-2024 (Rs. 650.74 Cr) as compared to BE 2022-23 ( 532.55 Cr).
Under Kala Sanskriti Vikas Yojna Ministry provides the financial assistance to the veteran artists. This financial assistance (artist pension) has been increased from Rs. 4,000/- per month to Rs. 6,000/- per month from June 2022.
Further to promote the Guru Shishya Parampara, the financial assistance under Repertory Grant scheme has been increased.
• for Guru, financial assistance is increased from Rs. 10,000/- per month to Rs. 15,000/- per month.
• For Shishya
• from Rs. 6,000/- per month to Rs. 10,000/- per month (age above 18 years),
• from Rs. 4,500/- per month to Rs. 7,500/- per month (age 12-18 years ) ,
• from Rs. 2,000/- per month to Rs. 3,500/- per month( age 6 to 12 years) and so on.
Besides, these schemes , Ministry has undertaken many crucial projects through the grant mechanism such as ‘Art work installations’ in New Parliament Building.
Ministry of Culture being the nodal agency for "Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav" commemorating 75 years of India's independence, a special provision has been made under Centenary and Anniversary Celebration scheme of the ministry in revised outlay of FY 2022-23 and in budget outlay of FY 2023-24 to undertake commemoration activities. As per the anticipated expenditure for AKAM and other commemorations, to undertake the activities under AKAM the RE has been increased to Rs. 353.82 crore from BE of Rs. 110.00 crore during the current year.
For FY 2023-24, a provision of Rs. 185.00 crore has been made to commemorate the centenaries/ birth anniversaries of eminent persons. (The provision for 2023-24 under this scheme is 68.18% increase over BE 2022-23.)

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में संस्कृति मंत्रालय का वार्षिक परिव्यय 12.97 फीसदी बढ़ाकर 3,399.65 करोड़ रुपये किया गया
केंद्रीय रूप से संरक्षित स्मारकों/स्थलों की सुरक्षा, परिरक्षण और संरक्षण के लिए एएसआई को 1102.83 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए
एक डिजिटल पुरालेख संग्रहालय- भारत शेयर्ड रिपॉजिटरी ऑफ इंस्क्रिप्शन (भारतश्री) में एक लाख प्राचीन अभिलेखों को डिजिटल रूप दिया जाएगा
केंद्रीय स्वायत्त निकायों को 1046.22 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए
01 FEB 2023 7:03PM by PIB Delhi
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के वार्षिक बजट 2023-24 का परिव्यय 3,399.65 करोड़ रुपये रखा गया है। इससे पहले बजट योजना 2022-2023 में स्वीकृत परिव्यय का आंकड़ा 3,009.05 करोड़ रुपये था। यानी कि वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के वार्षिक परिव्यय की तुलना में 2023-24 में वार्षिक परिव्यय 12.97 फीसदी अधिक है।
वित्त मंत्री ने अपने बजट भाषण में एक डिजिटल पुरालेख संग्रहालय भारत शेयर्ड रिपॉजिटरी ऑफ इंस्क्रिप्शन (भारतश्री) की स्थापना की घोषणा की। इसके तहत पहले चरण में एक लाख प्राचीन अभिलेखों को डिजिटल रूप दिया जाएगा। भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) हैदराबाद में भारतश्री की स्थापना करेगा।
एएसआई को वार्षिक बजट के कुल परिव्यय में से 1102.83 करोड़ रुपये मुख्य रूप से केंद्रीय संरक्षित स्मारकों/स्थलों की सुरक्षा, संरक्षण और प्राचीन स्मारकों व पुरातत्व स्थलों की खुदाई के लिए आवंटित किए गए हैं। यह धनराशि वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के प्रस्तावित 1080.34 करोड़ रुपये (बीई- बजट अनुमान) की तुलना में 2.08 फीसदी अधिक है।
वहीं, मंत्रालय ने केंद्रीय स्वायत्त निकायों को उनके कार्यक्रम और गतिविधियों में सहायता करने के लिए 1046.22 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं। इनमें पूरे भारत में अकादमी, संग्रहालय, पुस्तकालय और अन्य सांस्कृतिक संस्थान शामिल हैं। इस परिव्यय में वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान 2 संबद्ध कार्यालयों, 6 अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, 34 केंद्रीय स्वायत्त निकायों और मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 में मंत्रालय की केंद्रीय क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 22.19 फीसदी बढ़ोतरी के साथ 650.74 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं।
इनमें शामिल हैं:
• कला संस्कृति विकास योजना
• संग्रहालय का विकास
• अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग
• संस्कृति मानचित्रण पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन
• शताब्दी व वर्षगांठ समारोह योजना और पुस्तकालयों व अभिलेखागार का विकास
केंद्रीय क्षेत्र योजना में वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के बजट अनुमान (532.55 करोड़) की तुलना में वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-2024 के लिए 650.74 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय का प्रावधान किया गया है। यानी कि इसमें 22.19 फीसदी की बढ़ोतरी की गई है।
कला संस्कृति विकास योजना के तहत मंत्रालय कुशल कलाकारों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करता है। यह वित्तीय सहायता (कलाकार पेंशन) जून 2022 से 4,000 रुपये प्रति माह से बढ़ाकर 6,000 रुपये प्रति माह कर दी गई है। इसके अलावा गुरु शिष्य परंपरा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दूत (रेपर्टरी) अनुदान योजना के तहत वित्तीय सहायता में बढ़ोतरी की गई है।
• गुरु के लिए, वित्तीय सहायता 10,000/- रुपये प्रति माह से बढ़ाकर 15,000/- रुपये प्रति माह कर दी गई है।
• शिष्य के लिए
• 6,000/- रुपये प्रति माह से बढ़ाकर 10,000/- रुपये प्रति माह (18 वर्ष से अधिक आयु)
• 4,500/- रुपये प्रति माह से 7,500/- रुपये प्रति माह (12-18 वर्ष की आयु)
• 2,000/- रुपये प्रति माह से 3,500/- रुपये प्रति माह (6 से 12 वर्ष की आयु)
इन योजनाओं के अलावा मंत्रालय ने नए संसद भवन में 'आर्ट वर्क इंस्टॉलेशन' जैसे अनुदान तंत्र के माध्यम से कई महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाएं शुरू की हैं।
संस्कृति मंत्रालय भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में मनाए जा रहे "आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव" के लिए नोडल एजेंसी है। वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के संशोधित परिव्यय और वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के बजट परिव्यय में मंत्रालय की शताब्दी व वर्षगांठ समारोह योजना के तहत स्मरण उत्सव गतिविधियों को आयोजित करने के लिए एक विशेष प्रावधान किया गया है।
एकेएएम और अन्य स्मारकों के लिए अपेक्षित व्यय के अनुरूप एकेएएम के तहत गतिविधियों को करने के लिए संशोधित अनुमान को चालू वर्ष के दौरान 110 करोड़ रुपये के बजट अनुमान से बढ़ाकर 353.82 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की शताब्दी/जन्म जयंती मनाने के लिए 185 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है। इस योजना के तहत यह धनराशि वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के बजट अनुमान से 68.18 फीसदी अधिक है।