Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports receives Budget allocation of Rs.3397.32 crore for FY 2023-24, with an increase of 11% over FY 2022-23
Substantial increase in budget outlay for Khelo India (Rs. 1000 crore)
Prime Minister has given unprecedented attention to grassroots-level talent identification, infrastructure building, support to elite athletes and creating an overall sports culture that would provide equal opportunities to women, the divyang and the youth from far flung areas: Shri Anurag Thakur.
02 FEB 2023 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister has brought sports and youth affairs into the centre stage and given a fillip to the overall ecosystem in the country through 360-degree support. Thus, the Budget Allocation for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has also seen a manifold increase over the years, from a mere Rs. 466 crores in 2004-05 to Rs. 3397.32 crores for the forthcoming financial year 2023-24.
The Budget allocation for the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports has been increased by 11%in comparison toFY 2022-23. This is the highest ever budget allocation for the Ministry since 2010 when Commonwealth Games were held in India. The Budget allocation is more than three times the budget of 2011-12 and is almost two times the budget of 2014-15.
The Budget allocation for the Department of Sports is Rs. 2462.59 croreagainst the last year’s allocation of Rs. 2254crore andfor the Department of Youth Affairs is Rs. 934.73 croreagainst the last year’s allocation of Rs. 808.60 crore.
Major schemes/organisations of the Ministry having substantial increase of budget outlay this year areKhelo India (Rs. 1000 crore), Sports Authority of India (Rs. 785.52 crore), Nehru Yuva Kendra Sangathan(Rs. 401.49 crore), National Sports Federations(Rs. 325 crore) and National Service Scheme(Rs. 325 crore).
Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Sh. Anurag Singh Thakur applauded the Union Budget 2023-24 and expressed his gratitude to Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman for giving priority to sports and youth sector.Shri Anurag Thakur said, “Recognising the need to completely revamp the existing sports ecosystem in the country, Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, since the very beginning, has given unprecedented attention to grassroots-level talent identification, infrastructure building, support to elite athletes and creating an overall sports culture that would provide equal opportunities to women, the divyang and the youth from far flung areas. The result of this has been the introduction of unique schemes and programmes, like the Khelo India Scheme, Fit India Movement, Target Olympic Podium, Mission Olympic Cell and so on. These programmes have proved to be very successful and are widely acclaimed across the country. With the Prime Minister injecting a renewed vigour into sports, a large number of historic firsts have also been recorded in India’s sporting history since 2014”.
One of the special initiatives of the Department of Youth Affairs in the coming year will be building a Yuva Leadership Portal to reach out to youth and engage them in various activities so as to improve their leadership skills and inculcate a greater sense of responsibility towards society. The portal is being designed as a registry for young people who wish to enrol for any activity that improves the quality of life of the community and also increases their income-earning capacity. It would help to connect the youth of the country with various urban and rural local bodies, small businesses, farmer-producer groups and cooperative societies with a special focus on digital literacy and financial literacy. Such an engagement would provide experiential learning to the youth, improve their leadership skills and at the same time, improve productivity of local communities. It is in harmony with the vision of India as a prosperous and caring nation. The project is expected to be completed and the portal launched in less than a year.
The Capex provisions in the Budget of the Ministry is for Rs. 935.68 crore (27% of the budget) which includes the Grants for creation of Capital Assets.

ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷ 2023-24 ಕ್ಕೆ ರೂ. 3397.32 ಕೋಟಿಗಳ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆದಿದೆ, ಇದು ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷ 2022-23 ಕ್ಕಿಂತ 11% ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವಾಗಿದೆ
ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವನೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ (ರೂ. 1000 ಕೋಟಿ)
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ಗಣ್ಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು, ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಜನರಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ: ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್.
02 FEB 2023 2:49PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ದೂರದೃಷ್ಟಿಯ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು 360-ಡಿಗ್ರಿ ಬೆಂಬಲದ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳನ್ನು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹಂತಕ್ಕೆ ತಂದಿದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಹಲವಾರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಳವನ್ನು ಕಂಡಿದೆ, 2004-05ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿದ್ದ ಕೇವಲ ರೂ. 466 ಕೋಟಿಯಿಂದ ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷ2023-24ಕ್ಕೆ ಅದು ರೂ.3397.32 ಕೋಟಿಯಷ್ಟಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹಣಕಾಸು ವರ್ಷ 2022-23ಕ್ಕೆ ಹೋಲಿಸಿದರೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯನ್ನು 11% ರಷ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. 2010 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾಮನ್‌ವೆಲ್ತ್ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಕೂಟ ನಡೆದ ನಂತರದ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಇದು ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಬಜೆಟ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಬಾರಿಯ ಬಜೆಟ್ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯು 2011-12 ರ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ ಗಿಂತ ಮೂರು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮತ್ತು 2014-15 ರ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ಗಿಂತ ಎರಡು ಪಟ್ಟು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದೆ.
ಬಜೆಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ. 2254 ಕೋಟಿ ಇತ್ತು, ಅದು ಈ ವರ್ಷ ರೂ. 2462.59 ಕೋಟಿಯಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಗೆ ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷದ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ರೂ. 808.60 ಕೋಟಿ ಇತ್ತು, ಅದು ಈ ವರ್ಷ ರೂ. 934.73 ಕೋಟಿಯಾಗಿದೆ.
ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಬಜೆಟ್ ವೆಚ್ಚದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಣನೀಯ ಹೆಚ್ಚಳ ಹೊಂದಿರುವ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು/ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (ರೂ. 1000 ಕೋಟಿ), ಭಾರತೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪ್ರಾಧಿಕಾರ (ರೂ. 785.52 ಕೋಟಿ), ನೆಹರು ಯುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಂಘಟನೆ (ರೂ. 401.49 ಕೋಟಿ), ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಒಕ್ಕೂಟಗಳು (ರೂ. 325 ಕೋಟಿ) ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೇವಾ ಯೋಜನೆ (ರೂ. 325 ಕೋಟಿ) ಗಳಾಗಿವೆ.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವಜನ ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಬಜೆಟ್ 2023-24 ಅನ್ನು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು ಮತ್ತು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವೆ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನಿರ್ಮಲಾ ಸೀತಾರಾಮನ್ ಅವರಿಗೆ ಕೃತಜ್ಞತೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದರು. “ಅವರು ಕ್ರೀಡೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದಾರೆ” ಎಂದು ಶ್ರೀ ಅನುರಾಗ್ ಠಾಕೂರ್ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. “ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣವಾಗಿ ಪುನರುಜ್ಜೀವಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ, ಮೊದಲಿನಿಂದಲೂ ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅಭೂತಪೂರ್ವ ಗಮನವನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ತಳಮಟ್ಟದ ಮೂಲ ಪ್ರತಿಭೆ ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆ, ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ, ಗಣ್ಯ ಕ್ರೀಡಾಪಟುಗಳಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಸಂಸ್ಕೃತಿಯನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ರಚಿಸುವುದು, ಇದು ಮಹಿಳೆಯರಿಗೆ, ದಿವ್ಯಾಂಗರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೂರದ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಯುವಜನರಿಗೆ ಸಮಾನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವುದು ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಸೌಲಭ್ಯ-ಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳು ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಇದರ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶವು ಖೇಲೋ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಫಿಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಮೂವ್‌ಮೆಂಟ್, ಟಾರ್ಗೆಟ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಪೋಡಿಯಂ, ಮಿಷನ್ ಒಲಿಂಪಿಕ್ ಸೆಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮುಂತಾದ ವಿಶಿಷ್ಟ ಯೋಜನೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಪರಿಚಯವಾಗಿದೆ. ಈ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಯಶಸ್ವಿಯಾಗಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು ದೇಶದಾದ್ಯಂತ ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾಗಿ ಮೆಚ್ಚುಗೆ ಪಡೆದಿವೆ. ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಕ್ರೀಡೆಗೆ ಹೊಸ ಚೈತನ್ಯವನ್ನು ತುಂಬುವುದರೊಂದಿಗೆ, 2014 ರಿಂದ ಭಾರತದ ಕ್ರೀಡಾ ಇತಿಹಾಸದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯ ಐತಿಹಾಸಿಕ ಪ್ರಥಮಗಳು ದಾಖಲಾಗಿವೆ.
ಮುಂಬರುವ ವರ್ಷದಲ್ಲಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಯುವ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ವಿಶೇಷ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಯುವ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ನಿರ್ಮಿಸುವುದು ಕೂಡಾ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ತಲುಪಲು ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾಜದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಜವಾಬ್ದಾರಿಯನ್ನು ಮೂಡಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಈ ಜಾಲತಾಣ ಸಹಕಾರಿಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಸಮುದಾಯದ ಜೀವನದ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟವನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರ ಆದಾಯ-ಗಳಿಕೆಯ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಯಾವುದೇ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ದಾಖಲಾಗಲು ನೋಂದಾವಣೆಯಾಗಲು ಬಯಸುವ ಯುವಜನರಿಗಾಗಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಗಮನಹರಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ದೇಶದ ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ವಿವಿಧ ನಗರ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು, ಸಣ್ಣ ಉದ್ಯಮಗಳು, ರೈತ-ಉತ್ಪಾದಕರ ಗುಂಪುಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಂಪರ್ಕಿಸಲು ಇದು ಸಹಾಯ ಮಾಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಅಂತಹ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯು ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಅನುಭವದ ಕಲಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಅವರ ನಾಯಕತ್ವ ಹಾಗೂ ಕೌಶಲ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಅದೇ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ, ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಇದು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಸಮೃದ್ಧ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಳಜಿಯುಳ್ಳ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವಾಗಿ ರೂಪಿಸುವ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನಕ್ಕೆ ಹೊಂದಿಕೆಯಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಒಂದು ವರ್ಷದೊಳಗೆ ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮತ್ತು ಈ ನೂತನ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ಅನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆಯಿದೆ.
ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಬಜೆಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿನ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದ ರೂ. 935.68 ಕೋಟಿ (ಬಜೆಟ್‌ನ 27%) ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಹಣಕಾಸಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂಡವಾಳದ ಆಸ್ತಿ(ಸಂಪತ್ತು)ಗಳ ರಚನೆಯ ಅನುದಾನವು ಕೂಡಾ ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ.