President's Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION FROM ZAMBIA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
02 FEB 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Zambia led by H.E. Ms Nelly Butete Kashumba Mutti called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 2, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and Zambia enjoy strong and cordial relations. The leaders of the Zambian freedom struggle, like the founding father and first President of Zambia, Dr Kenneth Kaunda drew inspiration from the Indian freedom struggle, particularly Mahatma Gandhi.
The President said that in the area of economic cooperation, our bilateral trade has been growing steadily. India is one of the leading investors in Zambia. She said that it is a matter of satisfaction that India and Zambia share a strong development partnership including India’s four lines of credit, which are being utilized in important fields such as transport, hydro-power, and health. She urged to work to strengthen this partnership, for the prosperity and development of India and Zambia.
The President noted that past parliamentary visits have strengthened relations between the Parliaments of India and Zambia. She appreciated the efforts of the National Assembly of Zambia to form an India-Zambia Parliamentary Friendship Group. She was confident that this visit would make these bonds even stronger.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ஜாம்பியா நாடாளுமன்ற பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவினர் குடியரசுத் தலைவரை சந்தித்தனர்
02 FEB 2023 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
ஜாம்பியா நாடாளுமன்ற பிரதிநிதிகள் குழுவினர் நெல்லி பியூடெட் கசும்பா தலைமையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்முவை குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் இன்று சந்தித்தனர்.
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகைளில் அக்குழுவினரை வரவேற்ற குடியரசுத் தலைவர் இந்தியாவும், ஜாம்பியாவும் வலிமையான, அன்பான நட்புறவை கொண்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார். ஜாம்பியா சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தின் போது, அதன் முக்கிய தலைவரும் அந்நாட்டு முதலாவது அதிபருமான டாக்டர் கென்னத் கவுண்டா, இந்திய சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தில் இருந்து உத்வேகம் பெற்றதாக கூறினார்.
பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு, இருதரப்பு வர்த்தகம் ஆகியவை வளர்ச்சியடைந்து வருவதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். ஜாம்பியாவில் முதலீடு செய்யும் முன்னணி முதலீட்டாளராக இந்தியா திகழ்கிறது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியா மற்றும் ஜாம்பியாவின் செழிப்பு மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிக்காக கூட்டாண்மையை வலுப்படுத்தும் வகையில் செயல்படுமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இந்தியா, ஜாம்பியா நாடாளுமன்ற நட்புறவு குழுவை உருவாக்கியதற்காக ஜாம்பியா தேசிய சபையின் முயற்சிக்கு அவர் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார்.