President's Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION FROM ZAMBIA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
02 FEB 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Zambia led by H.E. Ms Nelly Butete Kashumba Mutti called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 2, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and Zambia enjoy strong and cordial relations. The leaders of the Zambian freedom struggle, like the founding father and first President of Zambia, Dr Kenneth Kaunda drew inspiration from the Indian freedom struggle, particularly Mahatma Gandhi.
The President said that in the area of economic cooperation, our bilateral trade has been growing steadily. India is one of the leading investors in Zambia. She said that it is a matter of satisfaction that India and Zambia share a strong development partnership including India’s four lines of credit, which are being utilized in important fields such as transport, hydro-power, and health. She urged to work to strengthen this partnership, for the prosperity and development of India and Zambia.
The President noted that past parliamentary visits have strengthened relations between the Parliaments of India and Zambia. She appreciated the efforts of the National Assembly of Zambia to form an India-Zambia Parliamentary Friendship Group. She was confident that this visit would make these bonds even stronger.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದ ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗ
02 FEB 2023 6:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಸೆಂಬ್ಲಿಯ ಮೊದಲ ಮಹಿಳಾ ಸ್ಪೀಕರ್ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ನೆಲ್ಲಿ ಬುಟೆಟೆ ಕಶುಂಬಾ ಮುಟ್ಟಿ ಅವರ ನೇತೃತ್ವದ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗ ಇಂದು ದೆಹಲಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ನಿಯೋಗವನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನಕ್ಕೆ ಆದರದಿಂದ ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ನಂತರ ಮಾತನಾಡಿ, ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾಗಳು ಬಲವಾದ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಹಾರ್ದಯುತ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿವೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾ ದೇಶದ ಪಿತಾಮಹ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾದ ಮೊದಲ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಡಾ ಕೆನೆತ್ ಕೌಂಡಾದಂತಹ ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟ ನಾಯಕರು, ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ಹೋರಾಟದಿಂದ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ಮಹಾತ್ಮ ಗಾಂಧಿಯಿಂದ ಸ್ಫೂರ್ತಿ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದರು ಎಂದರು.
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರವು ಸ್ಥಿರವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆಯುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತವು ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೂಡಿಕೆದಾರ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಸಾರಿಗೆ, ಜಲವಿದ್ಯುತ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆರೋಗ್ಯದಂತಹ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾ ಬಲವಾದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವುದು ತೃಪ್ತಿಯ ವಿಷಯವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾದ ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಈ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಕೆಲಸ ಮಾಡಲು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಾಯಿಸಿದರು.
ಹಿಂದಿನ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ನಿಯೋಗ ಭೇಟಿಗಳು ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾ ಸಂಸತ್ತಿನ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಭಾರತ-ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ಮೈತ್ರಿ ತಂಡವನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಜಾಂಬಿಯಾದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಅಸೆಂಬ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಅವರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯು ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಬಾಂಧವ್ಯವನ್ನು ಇನ್ನಷ್ಟು ಗಟ್ಟಿಗೊಳಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸ ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.