President's Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARY DELEGATION FROM ZAMBIA CALLS ON THE PRESIDENT
02 FEB 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Zambia led by H.E. Ms Nelly Butete Kashumba Mutti called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 2, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation to Rashtrapati Bhavan, the President said that India and Zambia enjoy strong and cordial relations. The leaders of the Zambian freedom struggle, like the founding father and first President of Zambia, Dr Kenneth Kaunda drew inspiration from the Indian freedom struggle, particularly Mahatma Gandhi.
The President said that in the area of economic cooperation, our bilateral trade has been growing steadily. India is one of the leading investors in Zambia. She said that it is a matter of satisfaction that India and Zambia share a strong development partnership including India’s four lines of credit, which are being utilized in important fields such as transport, hydro-power, and health. She urged to work to strengthen this partnership, for the prosperity and development of India and Zambia.
The President noted that past parliamentary visits have strengthened relations between the Parliaments of India and Zambia. She appreciated the efforts of the National Assembly of Zambia to form an India-Zambia Parliamentary Friendship Group. She was confident that this visit would make these bonds even stronger.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
जाम्बिया के संसदीय शिष्टमंडल ने राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
02 FEB 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीमती नेली बुटेटे कशुम्बा मुट्टी के नेतृत्व में जाम्बिया के एक संसदीय शिष्टमंडल ने आज (2 फरवरी, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट की।
राष्ट्रपति ने प्रतिनिधिमंडल का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और जाम्बिया के बीच मजबूत व सौहार्दपूर्ण संबंध हैं। जाम्बिया के स्वतंत्रता संघर्ष के नेताओं जैसे कि जाम्बिया के संस्थापक और पहले राष्ट्रपति डॉ. केनेथ कौंडा ने भारतीय स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, विशेषरूप से महात्मा गांधी से प्रेरणा प्राप्त की थी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आर्थिक सहयोग के क्षेत्र में हमारा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार लगातार बढ़ रहा है। भारत जाम्बिया में अग्रणी निवेशकों में से एक है। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि यह संतुष्टि की बात है कि भारत और जाम्बिया एक मजबूत विकास साझेदारी को साझा करते हैं। इनमें भारत की चार ऋण व्यवस्थाएं शामिल हैं, जिनका उपयोग परिवहन, जल-विद्युत और स्वास्थ्य जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों में किया जा रहा है। उन्होंने भारत और जाम्बिया की समृद्धि और विकास के लिए इस साझेदारी को मजबूत करने का अनुरोध किया।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले संसदीय दौरों से भारत और जाम्बिया की संसदों के बीच संबंध मजबूत हुए हैं। उन्होंने भारत-जाम्बिया संसदीय मैत्री समूह बनाने के लिए जाम्बिया की नेशनल असेंबली के प्रयासों की सराहना की। राष्ट्रपति ने इस पर अपना विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि यह यात्रा इन संबंधों को और अधिक मजबूत बनाएगी।