Ministry of Power
Various initiatives by Government of India to promote electricity mobility and increase number of charging stations
As per BEE data, 5254 Public Charging Stations (PCS) are currently operational in the country
03 FEB 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has taken several initiatives to promote electricity mobility including Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles. To increase the number of the charging stations across the country following steps have been taken:
1. Ministry of Power has issued clarification that the charging of batteries of electric vehicles through charging station does not require any license.
2. Central Electricity Authority (CEA) has issued amendments in the regulations regarding Technical Standards pertaining to Grid Connectivity and Safety of supply for Charging Stations.
3. Revised consolidated Guidelines & Standards for charging infrastructure have been issued by the Ministry of Power on 14.01.2022 (amended on 07.11.2022) to accelerate the E-Mobility transition in the country.
4. Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) has been selected as the Central Nodal Agency to take various initiatives for promotion of Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles.
5. Ministry of Power along with Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Heavy Industries and NITI Aayog has launched a nationwide “Go Electric” Campaign on 19.02.2021 to educate the general public on the benefits of electric vehicles.
6. Action plans for 9 major cities have been prepared by Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE) for installation of Public Charging Stations. As per the initial estimates, a total of 46,397 Public Charging Stations (PCS) are being targeted in these cities by 2030.
7. All the central Ministries and state Governments have been requested to join the Government of India’s initiative on transformative mobility and to convert their fleet of official vehicles from present Petrol/Diesel Vehicles with Electric Vehicles.
8. Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has issued amendments in Model Building By-Laws and Urban and Regional Development Plans, Formulation and Implementation Guidelines regarding Charging Infrastructure for Electric Vehicles.
As per data available with Bureau of Energy Efficiency (BEE), 5254 Public Charging Stations (PCS) are currently operational in the country.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh Union Minister for Power and MNRE in a written reply in Lok Sabha yesterday.

بجلی کی وزارت
حکومت ہند کی جانب سے بجلی کی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے اور چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات
بی ای ای کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، اس وقت ملک میں 5254 پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنز (پی سی ایس) کام کر رہے ہیں
03 FEB 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے بجلی کی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کئی اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر شامل ہے۔ ملک بھر میں چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد بڑھانے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔
بجلی کی وزارت نے وضاحت جاری کی ہے کہ الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کی بیٹریوں کو چارجنگ اسٹیشن کے ذریعے چارج کرنے کے لیے کسی لائسنس کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔
سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی (سی ای اے) نے گرڈ کنیکٹیویٹی اور چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کے لیے سپلائی کی حفاظت سے متعلق تکنیکی معیارات سے متعلق ضوابط میں ترامیم جاری کی ہیں۔
ملک میں ای-موبلٹی کی منتقلی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے بجلی کی وزارت نے 14.01.2022 (07.11.2022 کو ترمیم شدہ) کو چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے نظرثانی شدہ جامع رہنما خطوط اور معیارات جاری کیے ہیں۔
بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای) کو مرکزی نوڈل ایجنسی کے طور پر منتخب کیا گیا ہے تاکہ برقی گاڑیوں کے چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے جائیں۔
بجلی کی وزارت نے سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، بھاری صنعتوں کی وزارت اور نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ مل کر 19.02.2021 کو ملک گیر "گو الیکٹرک" مہم شروع کی ہے تاکہ عام لوگوں کو الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے فوائد سے آگاہ کیا جا سکے۔
پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنوں کی تنصیب کے لیے بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای) نے 9 بڑے شہروں کے لیے ایکشن پلان تیار کیا ہے۔ ابتدائی تخمینوں کے مطابق، 2030 تک ان شہروں میں کل 46,397 پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنز (پی سی ایس) کو ہدف بنایا جا رہا ہے۔
تمام مرکزی وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں سے درخواست کی گئی ہے کہ وہ تبدیلی کی نقل و حرکت پر حکومت ہند کی پہل میں شامل ہوں اور اپنی سرکاری گاڑیوں کے بیڑے کو موجودہ پٹرول/ڈیزل گاڑیوں سے الیکٹرک گاڑیوں میں تبدیل کریں۔
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت نے ماڈل بلڈنگ کے ضمنی قوانین اور شہری اور علاقائی ترقی کے منصوبوں میں ترامیم جاری کی ہیں، الیکٹرک گاڑیوں کے لیے چارجنگ انفراسٹرکچر کے حوالے سے تشکیل اور عمل درآمد کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔
بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی (بی ای ای) کے پاس دستیاب ڈیٹا کے مطابق، ملک میں اس وقت 5254 پبلک چارجنگ اسٹیشنز (پی سی ایس) کام کر رہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات بجلی اور ایم این آر ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے کل لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔