Ministry of Defence
LT GEN HUN MANET, DEPUTY COMMANDER IN CHIEF, ROYAL CAMBODIAN ARMED FORCES (RCAF), COMMANDER ROYAL CAMBODIAN ARMY (RCA) ARRIVES ON THREE DAY VISIT TO INDIA
03 FEB 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Hun Manet, Deputy Commander-in-Chief of Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF) and Commander of Royal Cambodian Army along with a delegation is visiting India from 02 to 04 February 2023. This is the maiden visit by any Commander of Royal Cambodian Army and is a milestone in Army to Army relations between both countries.
On 3 February 2023, the General Officer commenced the visit by paying tributes to the fallen heroes of the Indian Armed Forces by laying a wreath at the National War Memorial. He called on Mr Giridhar Aramane, Defence Secretary and was briefed on Indian indigenous defence equipment manufacturing eco-system by the Department of Defence Production (DDP) and the Army Design Bureau. He later called-on the Hon’ble Vice President of India Shri Jagdeep Dhankar, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble External Affairs Minister Dr S Jaishankar and Deputy National Security Advisor Mr Vikram Misri.
Later in the day, the visiting General Officer was accorded a Ceremonial reception and Guard of Honour at the South Block lawns after which he called on General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff. During the meeting, General Manoj Pande, COAS reaffirmed India’s support to Cambodia by offering customised training modules for the Royal Cambodian Army and Lt Gen Hun Manet announced the schedule for the conduct of first Army to Army Staff Talks in Cambodia. The Indian Army will be conducting tailor made courses in various contemporary subjects at its premier training establishments and deploy a Training team to Cambodia. Both Chiefs signed the ‘Terms of Reference’ for Staff Talks and exchanged customised training folders.
On 04 February 2023, Lt Gen Hun Manet is scheduled to visit Rajputana Rifles Regimental Centre Delhi Cantt, where he will witness the training of Agniveers and a display of indigenous defence equipment. He is also scheduled to call-on General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff prior to his departure from New Delhi.
India and Cambodia have shared centuries old cultural, religious and people to people connect. Cambodia remains a key partner in India’s ‘Act East’ policy. Both nations share cordial relations in the field of defence and security. Defence Cooperation between both countries is governed by Bilateral Defence Cooperation Agreement signed in 2007. Military relations between India and Cambodia have grown over the recent past and are planned to expand in various fields such as training cooperation, Counter-IED, demining and UN Peacekeeping. Bilateral mechanism between both the Armies is being institutionalised by means of Army to Army Staff Talks which will enhance the defence cooperation between the two countries.
Direct relationship with the present day Royal Cambodian Armed Forces (RCAF) was established by the Indian Battalions (1 ASSAM Regt and 4 JAK RIF) forming part of UNTAC (UN Transition Authority in Cambodia) after the Paris Peace accord in 1991. The visit by Shri Rajnath Singh, Defence Minister of India to Cambodia in June 2018 and November 2022 provided fresh impetus to further elevate the bilateral defence cooperation to a higher level.

وزارت دفاع
شاہی کمبوڈین مسلح افواج (آر سی اے ایف) کے نائب کمانڈر اِن چیف، شاہی کمبوڈین فوج (آر سی اے) کے کمانڈر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہن مانیٹ،بھارت کے تین روزہ دورے پر پہنچ گئے
03 FEB 2023 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
شاہی کمبوڈین مسلح افواج (آر سی اے ایف) کے نائب کمانڈر اِن چیف، شاہی کمبوڈین فوج (آر سی اے) کے کمانڈر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہن مانیٹ ایک وفد کے ساتھ 02 سے 04 فروری 2023 تک ہندوستان کا دورہ کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ شاہی کمبوڈین فوج کے کسی بھی کمانڈر کا پہلا دورہ ہے اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان آرمی ٹو آرمی تعلقات میں ایک سنگ میل ہے۔
3 فروری 2023 کو جنرل آفیسر نے قومی جنگی یادگار پر گلہائے عقیدت پیش کرکے ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے شہید ہونے والے ہیروز کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے دورے کا آغاز کیا۔ انہوں نے ڈیفنس سکریٹری مسٹر گریدھر ارامانے سے ملاقات کی اور انہیں محکمہ دفاعی پیداوار (ڈی ڈی پی) اور آرمی ڈیزائن بیورو کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی دیسی دفاعی ساز و سامان کی تیاری کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی گئی۔ بعد میں انہوں نے ہندوستان کے عزت مآب نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ، عزت مآب رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر اور نائب قومی سلامتی مشیر جناب وکرم مصری سے ملاقات کی۔
بعد میں دن میں دورہ پر آئے جنرل آفیسرکو ساؤتھ بلاک کے لان میں رسمی استقبال اور گارڈ آف آنر دیا گیا جس کے بعد انہوں نے آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے سے ملاقات کی۔ میٹنگ کے دوران، چیف آف اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے نے شاہی کمبوڈین آرمی کے لیے اپنی مرضی کے مطابق تربیتی ماڈیولز پیش کرتے ہوئے کمبوڈیا کے لیے ہندوستان کی حمایت کی توثیق کی اور لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہن مانیٹ نے کمبوڈیا میں پہلی آرمی ٹو آرمی اسٹاف بات چیت کے انعقاد کے شیڈول کا اعلان کیا۔ ہندوستانی فوج اپنے اعلیٰ تربیتی اداروں میں مختلف عصری مضامین میں ٹیلر سے بنے کورسز کا انعقاد کرے گی اور ایک تربیتی ٹیم کمبوڈیا میں تعینات کرے گی۔ دونوں سربراہان نے اسٹاف بات چیت کے لیے ‘حوالہ جات کی شرائط ’ پر دستخط کیے اور اپنی مرضی کے مطابق تربیتی فولڈرز کا تبادلہ کیا۔
04 فروری 2023 کو، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ہن مانیٹ راجپوتانہ رائفلز رجمنٹل سینٹر دہلی کینٹ کا دورہ کرنے والے ہیں، جہاں وہ اگنی ویروں کی تربیت اور دیسی دفاعی آلات کی نمائش کا مشاہدہ کریں گے۔ وہ نئی دہلی سے روانگی سے قبل چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انل چوہان سے بھی ملاقات کریں گے۔
ہندوستان اور کمبوڈیا نے صدیوں پرانا ثقافتی، مذہبی اور لوگوں سے لوگوں کو جوڑنے کا اشتراک کیا ہے۔ کمبوڈیا ہندوستان کی ‘ایکٹ ایسٹ’ پالیسی میں کلیدی شراکت دار ہے۔ دفاع اور سلامتی کے شعبوں میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خوشگوار تعلقات ہیں۔ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون 2007 میں دستخط کیے گئے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کے معاہدے کے تحت چلتا ہے۔ ہندوستان اور کمبوڈیا کے درمیان فوجی تعلقات ماضی قریب میں پروان چڑھے ہیں اور مختلف شعبوں جیسے تربیتی تعاون، آئی ای ڈی، تخریب کاری مخالف سرگرمی اور اقوام متحدہ کی امن قائم کرنے میں توسیع کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ دونوں افواج کے درمیان دو طرفہ میکانزم کو آرمی ٹو آرمی اسٹاف مذاکرات کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی شکل دی جا رہی ہے جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون میں اضافہ ہو گا۔
موجودہ دور کی شاہی کمبوڈین مسلح افواج ( آر سی اے ایف) کے ساتھ براہ راست تعلق ہندوستانی بٹالینز (1آسام ریجمنٹ اور 4 جے اے کے رائفل) نے 1991 میں پیرس امن معاہدے کے بعدیو این ٹی اے سی (کمبوڈیا میں یو این ٹرانزیشن اتھارٹی) کے حصے کے طور پر قائم کیا تھا۔ بھارت کے وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کے جون 2018 اور نومبر 2022 میں کمبوڈیا کے دورہ نے دو طرفہ دفاعی تعاون کو مزید بلندی تک پہنچانے کے لیے نئی تحریک فراہم کی۔