Special Service and Features
Central Government stands firm on its commitment towards the material recycling industry, a sector that needs to be encouraged and pushed forward: Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
"Scrap usage in primary steel production to grow from 15% to 50% by 2047" – Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia at IMRC 2023
The 10th edition of the International Indian Material Recycling Conference concludes in Kochi today
04 FEB 2023 5:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi, February 04, 2023:
Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel Shri. Jyotiraditya Scindia said that Central Government stands firm on its commitment to the material recycling industry, a sector that needs to be encouraged and pushed forward in today’s world. Today the recycling industry contributes almost 10,000 crores to India’s GST and in the years to come it is expected to go up by 35,000 crore. The Union Minister was speaking at the plenary session of the 10th edition of the International Indian Material Recycling Conference organized by the Material Recycling Association of India (MRAI) in Kochi. "We are responsible as stakeholders for the generation that is yet to come, thus the material recycling sector is important,” he said
Adding that India's journey to the Amritkal will be visionary, the Minister assured full commitment to the circular economy and recycling sector of India and increase per capita consumption of Steel. He pointed out that 22% of our steel is produced through recycling, but we need to include the informal sector for the development of the sector as well and said, “For our commitment to Net Zero by 2070, we can look at short term goals by using energy efficiency tools by 20% by 2030.”
Stressing that the steel industry is the sub-segment of the recycling sector, it must be at the forefront of adaptation and mitigation by joining hands with the principle of 6 Rs which include Reduce, Recycle, Reuse, Recover, Redesign and Remanufacturing. The Minister envisioned that these principles of the six R's must become the embodiment of every good corporate governance structure.
The Minister said that India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has shown the world that it has the capability to be a visionary in its outlook, to lead where no other country had led before . Adding that there are plenty of examples including how we handled Covid, the International Solar Alliance, the Minister said there are many firsts in India’s name. “On those lines, we are aiming for another leader in the sector of the circular economy including recycling .”
Shri Scindia said steel is ideally best suited for the area of circular economy and the government is fully committed to the circular economy and recycling sector not only in India but across the world. The steel sector produces many forms of waste and the use of the waste across the world must be shown in multiple industries, he said. “We are working fervently on that goal,” he added.
Referring to the vision of the Prime Minister for recycling and a circular economy, Shri Scindia recalled the Prime Minister's speech on Independence Day in 2021 that "men and nature can no longer be in a conflictual relationship. They must co-exist together in a harmonious relationship." Shri Scindia added that the circular economy is the bedrock of this very fundamental thought put forward by the Prime Minister.
Emphasizing the growth registered in the sector, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said in the last 8 years India has produced 25 million tonnes of scraps and bought 5 million tonnes. The production of steel was increased by almost 50 % from 80 million per annum to 120 million tonnes per annum. “22 % of our steel is produced through recycling. We must ensure that we should bring the informal sector to the formal sector as an amalgamation of that will give a new thrust to the recycling and circular economy sector, “he added.
'Scrap' is a virtuous word that denotes a green economy to sustain Mother Earth in the years to come. It is our commitment that by 2030 we should reduce CO2 emissions by 50% and being able to do that scrap is an extremely important source. The use of scrap not only saves energy and emissions but also saves the consumption of tonnes of iron ore, cooking coal, and limestone. With the Vision of 2047, today's 15% of scrap usage will increase to almost 25% in the next 5 years, which means the percentage of scrap for the production of steel should go up to 50%, with only 50% being dependent on iron ore, he added.
Material Recycling Association of India (MRAI) hosted the 10th edition of the International Indian Material Recycling Conference from 2 - 4 February 2023 in Kochi. This biggest-ever meet of global recyclers saw more than 1800 Delegates, including 450 Foreign Delegates from 38 countries. The conclave created focussed on highlighting a deeper insight into maximizing the rate of recycling, protecting natural resources, minimizing environmental pollution, creating more employment opportunities, and helping achieve the sustainable development goal of India's commitment to carbon neutrality by 2070.
The event was also graced by Smt Ruchika Chaudhary Govil, Additional Secretary Ministry of Steel, and Dr.Harshadeep Kamble , Principal Secretary , Industry & Mines, Maharashtra State Government along with several other dignitaries.
The 3- day event saw multiple Panel Discussions like Plastic Recycling EPR Policy & BIS Standards, Policy Framework & Technological Advancement in Tyre Recycling etc.
The conference was attended by eminent international industry leaders, Govt. of India Officials from Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, NITI AAYOG, Ministry of Electronics, Information & Technology, Ministry of Shipping, Bureau of Indian Standards and more.

خصوصی سروس اور فیچرس
مرکزی حکومت میٹریل ری سائیکلنگ انڈسٹری کے تئیں اپنی عہدبستگی پر قائم ہے، ایک ایسا شعبہ جس کی حوصلہ افزائی اور اسے آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے: مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا
’’اسٹیل کی بنیادی پیداوار میں اسکریپ کا استعمال 2047 تک 15فیصد سے بڑھ کر 50فیصد ہو جائے گا" - آئی ایم آر سی 2023 میں جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا
کوچی میں بین الاقوامی انڈین میٹریل ری سائیکلنگ کانفرنس کا 10 واں ایڈیشن آج اختتام پذیر ہوا
04 FEB 2023 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
کوچی، 4 فروری 2023:
شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا نے کہا ہےکہ مرکزی حکومت مادی ری سائیکلنگ انڈسٹری کے ساتھ اپنی وابستگی اور عہدبستگی پر قائم ہے، جو ایک ایسا شعبہ ہے جس کی حوصلہ افزائی اور آج کی دنیا میں اسے آگے بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج ری سائیکلنگ انڈسٹری ہندوستان کے جی ایس ٹی میں تقریباً 10,000 کروڑ کا تعاون دیتی ہے اور آنے والے سالوں میں اس کے 35,000 کروڑ تک بڑھنے کی امید ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر کوچی میں میٹریل ری سائیکلنگ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (ایم آر اے آئی) کے زیر اہتمام بین الاقوامی انڈین میٹریل ری سائیکلنگ کانفرنس کے 10ویں ایڈیشن کے مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہم اس نسل کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے طور پر ذمہ دار ہیں جو ابھی آنی ہے، اس لیے مواد کی ری سائیکلنگ کا شعبہ اہم ہے۔"
یہ شامل کرتے ہوئے کہ امرت کل تک ہندوستان کا سفر بصیرت والا (وژنری) ہوگا، وزیر موصوف نے ہندوستان کی سرکلر اکانومی اور ری سائیکلنگ سیکٹر اور اسٹیل کی فی کس کھپت میں اضافے کے ساتھ مکمل وابستگی کا یقین دلایا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہمارا 22 فیصد اسٹیل ری سائیکلنگ کے ذریعے پیدا ہوتا ہے، لیکن ہمیں اس شعبے کی ترقی کے لیے غیر رسمی شعبے کو بھی شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے اور کہا، "2070 تک نیٹ زیرو سے ہماری وابستگی کے لیے، 2030 تک انرجی ایفیشینسی ٹولز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے 20 فیصد تک ہم مختصر مدت کے اہداف کو دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔"
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ اسٹیل انڈسٹری ری سائیکلنگ کے شعبے کا ذیلی حصہ ہے، اسے 6 آرز کے اصول کے ساتھ ہاتھ ملا کر موافقت اور تخفیف میں سب سے آگے ہونا چاہیے جس میں کم کرنا، دوبارہ استعمال کرنا، دوبارہ استعمال کرنا، بازیافت کرنا، دوبارہ ڈیزائن کرنا اور دوبارہ تیار کرنا شامل ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے تصور کیا کہ چھ آرز کے ان اصولوں کو ہر اچھے کارپوریٹ گورننس ڈھانچے کا حصہ ہونا چاہیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان نے دنیا کو دکھایا ہے کہ وہ اپنے نقطہ نظر میں ایک وژنری ہونے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے، جس کی قیادت اس سے پہلے کسی دوسرے ملک نے نہیں کی تھی۔ یہ شامل کرتے ہوئے کہ بہت ساری مثالیں ہیں جن میں ہم نے کوویڈ کو کس طرح سنبھالا، بین الاقوامی شمسی اتحاد جیسی بہت سی پہلی چیزیں ہیں جو ہندوستان کے نام میں ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ "ان خطوط پر، ہم ری سائیکلنگ سمیت سرکلر اکانومی کے شعبے میں ایک اور لیڈر کی تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔
جناب سندھیا نے کہا کہ اسٹیل سرکلر اکانومی کے شعبے کے لیے بہترین موزوں ہے اور حکومت نہ صرف ہندوستان بلکہ پوری دنیا میں سرکلر اکانومی اور ری سائیکلنگ سیکٹر کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسٹیل کا شعبہ کئی قسم کا فضلہ پیدا کرتا ہے اور پوری دنیا میں فضلہ کا استعمال متعدد صنعتوں میں دکھایا جانا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم اس مقصد کے لیے پوری جانفشانی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔
ری سائیکلنگ اور سرکلر اکانومی کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب سندھیا نے 2021 میں یوم آزادی کے موقعہ پر وزیر اعظم کی تقریر کو یاد کیا ۔ جناب سندھیا نے مزید کہا کہ سرکلر اکانومی اس بنیادی سوچ کی بنیاد ہے جو وزیر اعظم نے پیش کی تھی۔
اس شعبے میں درج ترقی پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب جیوتیرادتیہ سندھیا نے کہا کہ پچھلے 8 سالوں میں ہندوستان نے 25 ملین ٹن اسکریپ تیار کیا ہے اور 5 ملین ٹن خریدا ہے۔ اسٹیل کی پیداوار تقریباً 50 فیصد بڑھ کر 80 ملین سے بڑھ کر 120 ملین ٹن سالانہ ہو گئی۔ "ہمارے اسٹیل کا 22فیصد ری سائیکلنگ کے ذریعے تیار کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہمیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانا چاہیے کہ ہمیں غیر رسمی شعبے کو بھی رسمی شعبے میں لانا چاہیے کیونکہ اس کا امتزاج ری سائیکلنگ اور سرکلر اکانومی سیکٹر کو ایک نیا زور دے گا۔
'اسکریپ' ایک نیک (اخلاقی عمدگی)لفظ ہے جو آنے والے سالوں میں مدر ارتھ کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے سبز معیشت کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہمارا عزم ہے کہ 2030 تک ہمیں سی او2 کے اخراج کو 50فیصد تک کم کرنا چاہیے اور اس سکریپ کو استعمال کے قابل ہونا ایک انتہائی اہم ذریعہ ہے۔ اسکریپ کا استعمال نہ صرف توانائی اور اخراج کو بچاتا ہے بلکہ ٹن لوہے، کوکنگ کوئلے اور چونے کے پتھر کی کھپت کو بھی بچاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ2047 کے ویژن کے ساتھ، آج کا 15فیصد سکریپ کا استعمال اگلے 5 سالوں میں تقریباً 25فیصد تک بڑھ جائے گا، جس کا مطلب ہے کہ اسٹیل کی پیداوار کے لیے اسکریپ کا فیصد 50فیصد تک بڑھ جانا چاہیے، جس میں صرف 50فیصد کا انحصار خام لوہے پر ہے۔.
مٹیریل ری سائیکلنگ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا (ایم آر آئی اے) نے 2 سے 4 فروری 2023 کو کوچی میں بین الاقوامی انڈین میٹریل ری سائیکلنگ کانفرنس کے 10ویں ایڈیشن کی میزبانی کی۔ عالمی ری سائیکلرز کے اس سب سے بڑے اجلاس میں 1800 سے زیادہ مندوبین کی شرکت کو دیکھا، جن میں 38 ممالک کے 450 غیر ملکی مندوبین بھی شامل تھے۔ کنکلیو نے ری سائیکلنگ کی شرح کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے، قدرتی وسائل کی حفاظت، ماحولیاتی آلودگی کو کم سے کم کرنے، روزگار کے مزید مواقع پیدا کرنے اور 2070 تک کاربن غیر جانبداری کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کے پائیدار ترقی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرنے کے بارے میں گہری بصیرت کو اجاگر کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔
اس تقریب میں محترمہ روچیکا چودھری گوول، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری وزارت اسٹیل، اور ڈاکٹر ہرشدیپ کامبلے، پرنسپل سکریٹری، صنعت اور کان کنی، مہاراشٹر ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ کئی دیگر معززین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
3 روزہ پروگرام میں متعدد پینل ڈسکشنز جیسے پلاسٹک ری سائیکلنگ ای پی آر پالیسی اور بی آئی ایس اسٹینڈرڈز، پالیسی فریم ورک اور ٹائر ری سائیکلنگ میں تکنیکی ترقی وغیرہ پر تبادلہ خیال شامل ہیں۔
کانفرنس میں بین الاقوامی صنعت کے نامور رہنما، حکومت کی اسٹیل کی وزارت، کانوں کی وزارت، ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت، تجارت اور صنعت کی وزارت،نیتی آیوگ ، الیکٹرانکس، انفارمیشن اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، جہاز رانی کی وزارت، بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز اور بہت کچھ کے ہندوستانی اہلکاروں نے شرکت کی۔