Special Service and Features
Central Government stands firm on its commitment towards the material recycling industry, a sector that needs to be encouraged and pushed forward: Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia
"Scrap usage in primary steel production to grow from 15% to 50% by 2047" – Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia at IMRC 2023
The 10th edition of the International Indian Material Recycling Conference concludes in Kochi today
04 FEB 2023 5:37PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
Kochi, February 04, 2023:
Union Minister for Civil Aviation and Steel Shri. Jyotiraditya Scindia said that Central Government stands firm on its commitment to the material recycling industry, a sector that needs to be encouraged and pushed forward in today’s world. Today the recycling industry contributes almost 10,000 crores to India’s GST and in the years to come it is expected to go up by 35,000 crore. The Union Minister was speaking at the plenary session of the 10th edition of the International Indian Material Recycling Conference organized by the Material Recycling Association of India (MRAI) in Kochi. "We are responsible as stakeholders for the generation that is yet to come, thus the material recycling sector is important,” he said
Adding that India's journey to the Amritkal will be visionary, the Minister assured full commitment to the circular economy and recycling sector of India and increase per capita consumption of Steel. He pointed out that 22% of our steel is produced through recycling, but we need to include the informal sector for the development of the sector as well and said, “For our commitment to Net Zero by 2070, we can look at short term goals by using energy efficiency tools by 20% by 2030.”
Stressing that the steel industry is the sub-segment of the recycling sector, it must be at the forefront of adaptation and mitigation by joining hands with the principle of 6 Rs which include Reduce, Recycle, Reuse, Recover, Redesign and Remanufacturing. The Minister envisioned that these principles of the six R's must become the embodiment of every good corporate governance structure.
The Minister said that India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has shown the world that it has the capability to be a visionary in its outlook, to lead where no other country had led before . Adding that there are plenty of examples including how we handled Covid, the International Solar Alliance, the Minister said there are many firsts in India’s name. “On those lines, we are aiming for another leader in the sector of the circular economy including recycling .”
Shri Scindia said steel is ideally best suited for the area of circular economy and the government is fully committed to the circular economy and recycling sector not only in India but across the world. The steel sector produces many forms of waste and the use of the waste across the world must be shown in multiple industries, he said. “We are working fervently on that goal,” he added.
Referring to the vision of the Prime Minister for recycling and a circular economy, Shri Scindia recalled the Prime Minister's speech on Independence Day in 2021 that "men and nature can no longer be in a conflictual relationship. They must co-exist together in a harmonious relationship." Shri Scindia added that the circular economy is the bedrock of this very fundamental thought put forward by the Prime Minister.
Emphasizing the growth registered in the sector, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia said in the last 8 years India has produced 25 million tonnes of scraps and bought 5 million tonnes. The production of steel was increased by almost 50 % from 80 million per annum to 120 million tonnes per annum. “22 % of our steel is produced through recycling. We must ensure that we should bring the informal sector to the formal sector as an amalgamation of that will give a new thrust to the recycling and circular economy sector, “he added.
'Scrap' is a virtuous word that denotes a green economy to sustain Mother Earth in the years to come. It is our commitment that by 2030 we should reduce CO2 emissions by 50% and being able to do that scrap is an extremely important source. The use of scrap not only saves energy and emissions but also saves the consumption of tonnes of iron ore, cooking coal, and limestone. With the Vision of 2047, today's 15% of scrap usage will increase to almost 25% in the next 5 years, which means the percentage of scrap for the production of steel should go up to 50%, with only 50% being dependent on iron ore, he added.
Material Recycling Association of India (MRAI) hosted the 10th edition of the International Indian Material Recycling Conference from 2 - 4 February 2023 in Kochi. This biggest-ever meet of global recyclers saw more than 1800 Delegates, including 450 Foreign Delegates from 38 countries. The conclave created focussed on highlighting a deeper insight into maximizing the rate of recycling, protecting natural resources, minimizing environmental pollution, creating more employment opportunities, and helping achieve the sustainable development goal of India's commitment to carbon neutrality by 2070.
The event was also graced by Smt Ruchika Chaudhary Govil, Additional Secretary Ministry of Steel, and Dr.Harshadeep Kamble , Principal Secretary , Industry & Mines, Maharashtra State Government along with several other dignitaries.
The 3- day event saw multiple Panel Discussions like Plastic Recycling EPR Policy & BIS Standards, Policy Framework & Technological Advancement in Tyre Recycling etc.
The conference was attended by eminent international industry leaders, Govt. of India Officials from Ministry of Steel, Ministry of Mines, Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, NITI AAYOG, Ministry of Electronics, Information & Technology, Ministry of Shipping, Bureau of Indian Standards and more.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
பொருட்கள் மறுசுழற்சி தொழில்துறையில் மத்திய அரசு உறுதியான அக்கறை கொண்டுள்ளது - இது ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய மற்றும் முன்னேற்றப்பட வேண்டிய துறை: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா
04 FEB 2023 5:37PM by PIB Chennai
இன்றைய உலகில் ஊக்குவிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய மற்றும் முன்னேற்றப்பட வேண்டிய துறையான பொருட்கள் மறுசுழற்சித் தொழில் துறை தொடர்பாக மத்திய அரசு உறுதியாக உள்ளது என்று மத்திய சிவில் விமான போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் எஃகுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா கூறியுள்ளார். கொச்சியில் இந்திய, பொருட்கள் மறுசுழற்சி சங்கம் ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த பொருட்கள் மறுசுழற்சி தொடர்பான 10-வது மாநாட்டின் நிறைவுக் கூட்டத்தில் அவர் பேசினார். மறுசுழற்சித் தொழில்துறை இந்தியாவின் சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரிக்கு கிட்டத்தட்ட 10,000 கோடி ரூபாய் பங்களிக்கிறது என்றும் இது வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் 35,000 கோடி ரூபாயாக உயரும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது எனவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். வரவிருக்கும் தலைமுறைக்கு வழிகாட்டும் பொறுப்பு உள்ளது எனவும் பொருட்கள் மறுசுழற்சி துறை முக்கியமானது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
அமிர்தகாலத்துக்கான இந்தியாவின் பயணம் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வை கொண்டதாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியா, சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரம் மற்றும் மறுசுழற்சித் துறையில் முழு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் உள்ளதாக அவர் கூறினார். 22 சதவீதம் எஃகு மறுசுழற்சி மூலம் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், ஆனால் இந்த துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு முறைசாரா துறையையும் இதில் இணைக்க வேண்டும் என்று சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
எஃகுத் தொழில் துறை மறுசுழற்சித் துறையின் துணைப் பிரிவு என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். 6 'ஆர்'-கள் என்ற கொள்கையுடன் செயல்பட வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். குறைத்தல், மறுசுழற்சி செய்தல், மறுபயன்பாடு, மீட்டெடுத்தல், மறுவடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் மறுஉற்பத்தி செய்தல் (Reduce, Recycle, Reuse, Recover, Redesign and Remanufacturing) ஆகிய 6 'ஆர்'களின் கோட்பாடு ஒவ்வொரு நல்ல நிறுவனத்திலும் நிர்வாகக் கட்டமைப்பின் உருவகமாக மாற வேண்டும் என்று அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ் இந்தியா தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையுடன் முன்னேறுவதாக அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். கோவிட் தொற்றைக் கையாண்ட விதம், சர்வதேச சூரிய சக்திக் கூட்டணி உட்பட ஏராளமான எடுத்துக்காட்டுகள் உள்ளன என்று அவர் கூறினார். இந்தியா பலவற்றில் முதன்மையாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். அந்த வகையில், மறுசுழற்சி உட்பட சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரத் துறையில் மற்றொரு முதன்மை இடத்தை இலக்காகக் கொண்டு இந்தியா செயல்படுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்.
சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரத்துக்கு எஃகு மிகவும் பொருத்தமானது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். எஃகுத் துறை பல வகையான கழிவுகளை உற்பத்தி செய்கிறது என்று கூறிய அவர், உலகம் முழுவதும் கழிவுகளின் மறுசுழற்சிப் பயன்பாடு பல தொழில்களில் அதிகரிக்க வேண்டும், என்றார். அந்த இலக்கை நோக்கி தீவிரமாக இந்தியா செயல்படுவதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
கடந்த 8 ஆண்டுகளில் எஃகு உற்பத்தி ஆண்டுக்கு 80 மில்லியன் டன்னில் இருந்து 120 மில்லியன் டன்களாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். 22 சதவீத எஃகு மறுசுழற்சி மூலம் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மறுசுழற்சி மற்றும் சுழற்சிப் பொருளாதாரத் துறைக்கு ஒரு புதிய உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும் வகையில், முறைசாரா துறையை முறையான துறைக்கு கொண்டு வருவதை நாம் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று திரு ஜோதிராதித்ய சிந்தியா மேலும் கூறினார்.
இந்திய பொருட்கள் மறுசுழற்சி சங்கம் கொச்சியில் 2023 பிப்ரவரி 2 முதல் 4 வரை சர்வதேச இந்திய பொருட்கள் மறுசுழற்சி மாநாட்டை நடத்தியது. உலகளாவிய மறுசுழற்சியாளர்களின் இந்த மிகப்பெரிய மாநாட்டில் 38 நாடுகளில் இருந்து 450 வெளிநாட்டு பிரதிநிதிகள் உட்பட 1800 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மறுசுழற்சி விகிதத்தை அதிகப்படுத்துதல், இயற்கை வளங்களைப் பாதுகாத்தல், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மாசுபாட்டைக் குறைத்தல், அதிக வேலை வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குதல், 2070 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்குள் கார்பன் நடுநிலைக்கான இந்தியாவின் இலக்கை அடைய உதவுதல் ஆகியவை தொடர்பாக விவாதிக்க இந்த மாநாட்டுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டது.
இந்த மாநாட்டில் சர்வதேச தொழில்துறை பிரதிநிதிகள், மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சகம், சுரங்க அமைச்சகம், சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைச்சகம், வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம், மின்னணுவியல் அமைச்சகம், கப்பல்துறை அமைச்சகம், இந்திய தரநிலைக அமைப்பு, நித்தி ஆயோக் உள்ளிட்டவற்றின் அதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1896312