Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates India Energy Week 2023 in Bengaluru
Launches uniforms under the ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil
Dedicates twin-cooktop model of the IndianOil’s Indoor Solar Cooking System
Launches E20 fuel
Flags off the Green Mobility Rally
“Unprecedented possibilities are emerging for energy sector in India that is moving with a resolution of a Viksit Bharat”
“India continues to be the global bright spot in a world stricken with pandemic and war”
“Decisive government, sustained reforms, socio-economic empowerment at the grassroots level are at the base of India’s economic resilience”
“Reforms are creating aspirational society”
“We are continuously making our refining capacity indigenous, modern and upgraded”
“We are working on mission mode to increase natural gas consumption in our energy mix by 2030”
06 FEB 2023 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the India Energy Week (IEW) 2023 in Bengaluru today. The Prime Minister launched the uniforms under the ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil. These uniforms are made of recycled PET bottles. He also dedicated the twin-cooktop model of the IndianOil’s Indoor Solar Cooking System and flagged off its commercial roll-out.
Later in the day, the Prime Minister also launched E20 fuel at 84 retail outlets of Oil Marketing Companies in 11 States/UTs along the lines of the ethanol blending roadmap. He also flagged off the Green Mobility Rally where vehicles running on green energy sources will participate and help create public awareness for green fuels.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister started by extending condolences for death and devastation in Turkey and nearby countries. He conveyed India’s readiness to provide any possible assistance.
Highlighting that Bengaluru is a city brimming with technology, talent and innovation, the Prime Minister remarked that everyone present here will be experiencing that energy today. He informed that India Energy Week is the first significant energy event of the G20 calendar and welcomed everyone on the occasion.
The Prime Minister underlined the major role of the energy sector in setting the direction of the future of the 21st-century world. “India is one of the strongest voices in the world for energy transition and for developing new resources of energy. Unprecedented possibilities are emerging in India that is moving with a resolution of a Viksit Bharat”, he said.
Referring to the recently released IMF projections of India being the fastest-growing major economy, Shri Modi further added that India has continued to be the global bright spot in the world stricken with the pandemic and the era of war in 2022. He credited the internal resilience of India that enabled the nation to overcome any obstacle irrespective of external factors.
The Prime Minister cited multiple factors for that, first, stable, decisive government. Second, sustained reforms, third, socio-economic empowerment at the grassroots level. The Prime Minister elaborated on the massive social infrastructure including, financial inclusion through bank accounts, free health facilities, safe sanitation, electricity, housing, and piped water that has reached crores of people and changed the lives of a number of people who are more than the population of many major countries.
The Prime Minister noted the positive changes that have occurred in the quality of lives of crores of India where they have come out of poverty and reached the levels of the middle class. He informed that 6,00,000 kilometres of optical fibers have been laid in the country so that every village gets internet access. Throwing light on the developments in the last 9 years, the Prime Minister informed that the number of broadband users in the country has gone up thirteen times and internet connections have gone up three times. He further added that the number of internet users in rural regions is growing at a faster pace when compared to urban areas. The Prime Minister informed that India has become the 2nd largest manufacturer of mobile phones in the world which has led to the formation of the world’s largest aspirational class. “The people of India want better products, better services and better infrastructure”, the Prime Minister continued as he pointed out the significant role of energy in realising the aspirations of the Indian citizens.
Emphasising the need and demand for energy in India in the near future, the Prime Minister noted that the rapid pace of development in India will result in new cities being developed. Quoting International Energy Association, the Prime Minister remarked that India’s energy demands will be highest in the present decade which presents an opportunity for the investors and stakeholders of the energy sector. He informed that India’s share in the global oil demand is 5% which is expected to rise to 11%, whereas the gas demand of India is expected to rise up to 500%. He underlined that new opportunities for investment and collaboration are being created by the expanding energy sector of India.
The Prime Minister explained four major verticals for the strategy for the energy sector. First, increasing domestic exploration and production, diversifying the supply, and third, expanding fuels like biofuel, ethanol, compressed biogas and solar. Fourth, de-carbonisation via electric vehicles and hydrogen. Elaborating on these verticals the Prime Minister said India is the fourth largest country for its refining capacity. Efforts are on to increase the capacity to 450 MMTPA from the current capacity of 250 MMTPA. “We are continuously making our refining capacity indigenous, modern and upgraded”, he said. Similarly, India is working to enhance Petrochemical production capacity. He asked the leadership of the industry to utilise technology and the startup ecosystem of India to expand their energy landscape.
The Prime Minister informed that the government is working on mission mode to increase the consumption of natural gas in our energy mix from 6% to 15% by 2030 where all the needed infrastructure will be provided by ‘One Nation One Grid’. “The government is trying to increase the capacity of LNG Terminal regasification”, the Prime Minister said. He further added that the terminal regasification capacity of 21 MMTPA has doubled in 2022 while efforts are being made to increase it even more. He also added that the number of CGDs in the country has gone up 9 times and the number of CNG stations has gone up to 5000 from 900 in 2014. The Prime Minister also touched upon the gas pipeline network which has increased to 22,000 kilometres from 14,000 in 2014 and pointed out that the network will expand to 35,000 kilometres in the next 4-5 years.
Highlighting India’s emphasis on domestic exploration and production, the Prime Minister informed that the EP sector has shown interest in the areas hitherto considered inaccessible. “We have reduced the 'No-Go' areas. Due to this, 10 lakh square kilometre area has been freed from the restrictions of No-Go. I would urge all the investors to make use of these opportunities, and increase your presence in the exploration of fossil fuels”, he said.
Regarding Bio-energy expansion, the Prime Minister talked about the first 2G Ethanol bio-refinery in August last year and said that preparation is for 12 commercial 2G Ethanol plants. Similarly, efforts are in the direction of the commercial feasibility of sustainable aviation fuel and renewable diesel. Mentioning the provisions of this year’s budget the Prime Minister informed about 500 new ‘waste to wealth’ Gobardhan plants, 200 compressed biogas plants and 300 community-based plants which will create new avenues of investments.
“The National Green hydrogen mission will give a new direction to the India of the 21st century”, the Prime Minister remarked. He underlined that the country is aiming to produce 5 MMTPA green hydrogen by the end of this decade which brings in the possibility of investments of more than Rs 8 lakh crore. He also added that India will increase the share of green hydrogen to 25 percent by replacing grey hydrogen.
The Prime Minister also touched upon the crucial subject of battery cost in EVs and noted that its cost is 40-50 percent of the cost of the car. He informed that the government has started a PLI scheme worth 18,000 crores which will be a significant step towards manufacturing advanced chemistry cells of 50 GigaWatt hours.
The Prime Minister gave a detailed exposition of emphasis on renewable energy, energy efficiency, sustainable transportation and green technologies in the new budget. 35,000 crores have been kept for priority capital investment to push energy transition and net-zero objectives. Provision for 10 lakh crore rupees capital expenditure will give a push to green hydrogen, solar to road infrastructure.
He further elaborated on the Green Energy initiative and informed that in the last 9 years, renewable energy capacity increased from 70 gigawatts to about 170 gigawatts in that solar power increased by 20 times. . India, he said, is at number four in wind power capacity. “We are aiming to have 50% non-fossil fuel capacity by the end of this decade. “We are also working very fast on Biofuel, and ethanol blending. In the last 9 years, we have increased ethanol blending in petrol from 1.5 percent to 10 percent. Now we are moving towards the target of 20 percent ethanol blending”, the Prime Minister added. Referring to the E-20 rollout today, the Prime Minister said that the first phase of the rollout will cover 15 cities and within two years it will be expanded to the entire country.
The Prime Minister noted that the mass movement going on in India regarding energy transition has become the subject of a case study. “This is happening in two ways: Firstly, fast adoption of renewable sources of energy and secondly, adoption of effective methods of energy conservation”, the Prime Minister explained as he noted the rapid adoption of renewable sources of energy by the citizens of India. He gave examples of houses, villages, and airports running on solar power, and agriculture activities being carried out with solar pumps. He informed that India has connected more than 19 crore families with clean cooking fuel in the last 9 years. Throwing light on the solar cooktop launched today, the Prime Minister said that it is going to give a new dimension to Green and Clean Cooking in India. “More than 3 crore households will have access to solar cooktops within the next 2-3 years”, he continued. “With more than 25 crore families in India, this will bring a revolution in the kitchen.” Giving examples of LED bulbs in homes and streetlights, Smart metres at home, adoption of CNG and LNG, and the increased popularity of electric vehicles, the Prime Minister highlighted the rapidly shifting trends towards effective methods of energy conservation
The Prime Minister linked India’s effort for Green Growth, and Energy Transition with Indian values of where circular economy is part of every Indian's lifestyle and Reduce, Reuse and Recycle is part of the culture. He said initiatives of recycling plastic bottles into uniforms will strengthen Mission LiFE.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister called upon the stakeholders to explore every possibility related to India's energy sector and get involved with it. “Today India is the most suitable place in the world for your investment”, he concluded.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri and Union Minister of State for Petroleum and Natural Gas, Shri Rameshwar Teli were present on the occasion among others.
Background
India Energy Week is being organised from the 6th to the 8th of February and aims to showcase India's rising prowess as an energy transition powerhouse. The event will bring together leaders from the traditional and non-traditional energy industry, governments, and academia to discuss the challenges and opportunities that a responsible energy transition presents. It will see the presence of more than 30 Ministers from across the world. Over 30,000 delegates, 1,000 exhibitors and 500 speakers will gather to discuss the challenges and opportunities of India's energy future.
The Prime Minister also launched the uniforms under the ‘Unbottled’ initiative of Indian Oil. Guided by the vision of the Prime Minister to phase out single-use plastic, IndianOil has adopted uniforms for retail customer attendants and LPG delivery personnel made from recycled polyester (rPET) & cotton. Each set of uniforms of IndianOil’s customer attendant shall support recycling of around 28 used PET bottles. IndianOil is taking this initiative further through ‘Unbottled’ - a brand for sustainable garments launched for merchandise made from recycled polyester. Under this brand, IndianOil targets to meet the requirement of uniforms for the customer attendants of other Oil Marketing Companies, non-combat uniforms for the Army, uniforms/ dresses for Institutions & sales to retail customers.
The Prime Minister also dedicated the twin-cooktop model of the IndianOil’s Indoor Solar Cooking System and flagged off its commercial roll-out. IndianOil had earlier developed an innovative and patented Indoor Solar Cooking System with a single cooktop. On the basis of feedback received, the twin-cooktop Indoor Solar Cooking system has been designed to offer more flexibility and ease to the users. It is a revolutionary indoor solar cooking solution that works on both solar and auxiliary energy sources simultaneously, making it a reliable cooking solution for India.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బెంగళూరులో ‘ఇండియా ఎనర్జీ వీక్-2023’కు ప్రధాని శ్రీకారం
ఇండియన్‌ ఆయిల్‌ ‘అన్‌బాటిల్డ్‌’ కార్యక్రమం కింద యూనిఫారాలు ప్రారంభం;
ఇండియన్ ఆయిల్ ఇన్డోర్ సౌర వంట వ్యవస్థ జంట స్టవ్‌లు జాతికి అంకితం;
‘ఇ20’ ఇంధనం ఆవిష్కరణ; హరిత రవాణా ప్రదర్శనకు జెండా ఊపి శ్రీకారం;
“వికసిత భారతం సంకల్పంతో ముందుకు... ఇంధన రంగంలో అవకాశాల వెల్లువ”;
“మహమ్మారి.. యుద్ధం నడుమ చిక్కుకున్న ప్రపంచంలో ఉజ్వల తారగా భారత్”;
భారత ఆర్థిక ప్రతిరోధకతకు క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో నిర్ణయాత్మక ప్రభుత్వం..
సుస్థిర సంస్కరణలు.. సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక సాధికారతలే పునాదులు;
“సంస్కరణలతో ఆకాంక్షాత్మక సమాజం ఆవిష్కరణ”;
“మన దేశీయ శుద్ధి సామర్థ్యాన్ని నిరంతరం
ఆధునికంగా.. ఉన్నతంగా.. మార్చుకుంటున్నాం”;
“మన ఇంధన మిశ్రమంలో 2030 నాటికి సహజవాయువు
వినియోగం పెంచడానికి ఉద్యమ తరహాలో కృషి చేస్తున్నాం”
06 FEB 2023 2:16PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ బెంగళూరులో భారత ఇంధన వారోత్సవాలు-2023 (ఇండియా ఎనర్జీ వీక్)కు శ్రీకారం చుట్టారు. అలాగే ఇండియన్ ఆయిల్ లిమిటెడ్‌ (ఐఓఎల్‌) ‘అన్ బాటిల్డ్‌’ కార్యక్రమం కింద యూనిఫారాలను ప్రారంభించారు. వీటిని రీసైకిల్‌ చేసిన ప్లాస్టిక్‌ సీసాల (పెట్‌ బాటిళ్లు)తో తయారుచేశారు. దీంతోపాటు ‘ఐఓఎల్‌’ రూపొందించిన ఇన్‌డోర్‌ సౌరశక్తి వంట వ్యవస్థ జంట స్టవ్‌లను జాతికి అంకితం చేయడంతోపాటు మార్కెట్‌ ప్రవేశం చేయించారు.
నంతరం ఇథనాల్‌ మిశ్రమ మార్గప్రణాళికకు అనుగుణంగా 11 రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని చమురు విక్రయ కంపెనీలకు చెందిన 84 చిల్లర విక్రయ కేంద్రాల్లో ‘ఇ20’ ఇంధన విక్రయాన్ని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభించారు. మరోవైపు హరిత రవాణా ప్రదర్శనకు కూడా ప్రధానమంత్రి జెండా ఊపి శ్రీకారం చుట్టారు. హరిత ఇంధనాలపై ప్రజల్లో అవగాహన పెంపు దిశగా చేపట్టిన ఈ ర్యాలీలో హరిత ఇంధనంతో నడిచే వాహనాలు పాల్గొన్నాయి. ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రజలనుద్దేశించి మాట్లాడుతూ ముందుగా- భూకంపం వల్ల టర్కీ, పరిసర దేశాల‌లో సంభవించిన విధ్వంసం, ప్రాణనష్టంపై సంతాపం తెలిపారు. భారత్‌ తరఫున సాధ్యమైన మేర సహాయం అందించడానికి సిద్ధంగా ఉన్నామని ఆయన ప్రకటించారు. బెంగళూరు నగరం సాంకేతికత, ప్రతిభ, ఆవిష్కరణలకు నిలయమని ఆయన కొనియాడారు. ఇక్కడున్న ప్రతి ఒక్కరికీ నిత్యం ఈ అనిర్వచనీయ శక్తి అనుభవంలో ఉన్నదేనని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ‘ఇండియా ఎనర్జీ వీక్’ అనేది జి-20 కేలండరులో తొలి కీలక ఇంధన కార్యక్రమం అని, దీనికి ప్రతి ఒక్కరినీ స్వాగతిస్తున్నానని ఆయన తెలిపారు.
ప్రపంచానికి 21వ శతాబ్దపు భవిష్యత్తు దిశను నిర్దేశించడంలో ఇంధన రంగానికిగల కీలక పాత్ర గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి నొక్కిచెప్పారు. “ఇంధన పరివర్తన, సరికొత్త ఇంధన వనరుల అభివృద్ధి కోసం ప్రపంచంలో బలంగా గళం వినిపిస్తున్న భారతదేశం ఒకటి. ఆ మేరకు వికసిత భారతం సంకల్పంతో ముందుకెళ్తున్న మనదేశ ఇంధన రంగంలో అవకాశాలు అపారం” అని ప్రధాని పేర్కొన్నారు. భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలో అత్యంత వేగంగా పురోగమిస్తున్న ప్రధాన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ ఒకటని పేర్కొంటూ ‘ఐఎంఎఫ్‌’ ఇటీవల ప్రకటించిన అంచనాలను ప్రస్తావించారు. ప్రపంచం నేడు మహమ్మారి, యుద్ధం నడుమ చిక్కుకున్న నేపథ్యంలో భారతదేశం ఉజ్వల తారగా ప్రకాశిస్తున్నదని ప్రధాని అభివర్ణించారు. బాహ్యకారకాలతో నిమిత్తం లేకుండా ఎలాంటి అవరోధాన్నయినా అధిగమించగల సామర్థ్యాన్ని భారత ప్రతిరోధకత మనకు కల్పించిందని గుర్తుచేశారు.
మేరకు ప్రధానమంత్రి అనేక అంశాలను ఉదాహరించారు- మొదటిది… నిలకడైన నిర్ణయాత్మక ప్రభుత్వం కాగా, రెండోది… సుస్థిర సంస్కరణలని, మూడోది… క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో
సామాజిక-ఆర్థిక సాధికారతేనని స్పష్టం చేశారు. దీంతోపాటు బ్యాంకు ఖాతాల ద్వారా ఆర్థిక సార్వజనీనత, ఉచిత ఆరోగ్య సౌకర్యాలు, సురక్షిత పారిశుధ్యం, విద్యుత్తు, గృహనిర్మాణం, కొళాయిల ద్వారా కోట్లాది కుటుంబాలకు మంచినీరు వంటి బృహత్తర, సామాజిక మౌలిక సౌకర్యాలు పలు ప్రధాన దేశాల జనాభాకన్నా ఎక్కువమంది ప్రజలకు చేరువయ్యాయని తెలిపారు.
దేశంలో పేదరికం నుంచి మధ్యతరగతి స్థాయికి చేరుకున్న కోట్లాది ప్రజల జీవన నాణ్యతలో వచ్చిన సానుకూల మార్పులను ప్రధానమంత్రి గుర్తుచేశారు. దేశంలో 6,00,000 కిలోమీటర్ల మేర ఆప్టికల్ ఫైబర్‌ లైన్‌ ఏర్పాటు చేశామని, తద్వారా ప్రతి గ్రామానికీ ఇంటర్నెట్ సదుపాయం ఉందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. గత 9 సంవత్సరాల్లో జరిగిన పరిణామాలను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, దేశంలో బ్రాడ్‌బ్యాండ్ వినియోగదారుల సంఖ్య 13 రెట్లు పెరిగిందన్నారు. అలాగే ఇంటర్నెట్ కనెక్షన్లు కూడా మూడు రెట్లు పెరిగాయని ప్రధానమంత్రి తెలిపారు. పట్టణ ప్రాంతాలతో పోలిస్తే గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఇంటర్నెట్ వాడకందారుల సంఖ్య వేగంగా పెరుగుతోందన్నారు. అంతర్జాతీయంగా మొబైల్ ఫోన్ల తయారీలో భారత్‌ 2వ అతిపెద్ద దేశంగా అవతరించిందని ప్రధాని వెల్లడించారు. ఇది ప్రపంచంలోనే అతిపెద్ద ఆకాంక్షాత్మక తరగతిగా ఏర్పడటానికి దారితీసిందని ప్రధాన మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు. “భారత ప్రజలు మెరుగైన ఉత్పత్తులు, మెరుగైన సేవలు, మరింత మెరుగైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నారు” అని పేర్కొన్నారు. భారత పౌరుల ఆకాంక్షలను నెరవేర్చడంలో ఇంధనానికిగల కీలక పాత్రను ఎత్తి చూపుతూ ప్రధాని ప్రసంగం కొనసాగించారు.
స‌మీప భ‌విష్య‌త్తులో భార‌త‌దేశంలో ఇంధ‌న ఆవ‌శ్య‌క‌త‌ను, పెరిగే డిమాండ్‌ను నొక్కిచెప్పిన ప్ర‌ధానమంత్రి- అభివృద్ధి శరవేగం అందుకుంటున్నందున కొత్త న‌గ‌రాలు ఆవిర్భవిస్తాయని తెలిపారు. అంతర్జాతీయ ఇంధన సంస్థను ఉటంకిస్తూ- ప్రస్తుత దశాబ్దంలో భారత ఇంధన డిమాండ్లు అత్యధికంగా ఉంటాయని, తద్వారా ఈ రంగంలోని పెట్టుబడిదారులకు, భాగస్వాములకు అపార అవకాశాలు కలిసివస్తాయని ప్రధాని వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ప్రపంచ చమురు డిమాండ్‌లో భారత్‌ వాటా 5 శాతం కాగా, 11 శాతానికి వరకు పెరుగుతుందని అంచనాలున్నట్లు పేర్కొన్నారు. అలాగే భారత గ్యాస్ డిమాండ్ కూడా 500 శాతందాకా పెరుగుతుందని అంచనా. ఈ విధంగా దేశంలో ఇంధన రంగం విస్తరణతో పెట్టుబడులు, సహకారం దిశగా సరికొత్త అవకాశాలు సృష్టించబడుతున్నాయని ఆయన నొక్కిచెప్పారు.
భారత ఇంధన రంగం సంబంధిత వ్యూహంలో నాలుగు అంచెల గురించి ప్రధానమంత్రి వివరించారు. మొదటిది… దేశీయ అన్వేషణ-ఉత్పత్తిని పెంపు, రెండోది… సరఫరా వైవిధ్యీకరణ, మూడోది… జీవ ఇంధనం- ఇథనాల్, కంప్రెస్డ్ బయోగ్యాస్, సౌరశక్తి వంటి ఇంధనాల విస్తరణ. నాలుగోది… ఎలక్ట్రిక్ వాహనాలు, హైడ్రోజన్ ద్వారా కర్బనవిముక్తి. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో చమురుశుద్ధి సామర్థ్యం రీత్యా భార‌త్‌ ప్రపంచంలో నాలుగో అతిపెద్ద దేశ‌మన్నారు. ప్రస్తుత వార్షిక సామర్థ్యం 250 మిలియన్‌ మెట్రిక్‌ టన్నులు (ఎంఎంటిపిఎ) కాగా, దీన్ని 450 ‘ఎంఎంటిపిఎ’కి పెంచే కృషి సాగుతోందన్నారు. ఈ మేరకు “మన శుద్ధి సామర్థ్యాన్ని నిరంతరం ఆధునికంగా, ఉన్నతంగా, దేశీయంగా మార్చుకుంటున్నాం” అని ఆయన చెప్పారు. అలాగే పెట్రో-రసాయనాల ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి భారత్ కృషి చేస్తోందన్నారు. ఇంధన రంగం తన సామర్థ్యాన్ని విస్తృతం చేసుకునేందుకు భారతదేశ సాంకేతికతను, అంకుర పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలని అగ్రశ్రేణి సంస్థలను ఆయన కోరారు.
దేశంలో ఇంధన మిశ్రమంరీత్యా 2030 నాటికి అందులో సహజ వాయు వినియోగాన్ని 6 నుంచి 15శాతానికి పెంచే దిశగా ప్రభుత్వం ఉద్యమ తరహాలో కృషి చేస్తోందని, ఇందుకు అవసరమైన అన్ని మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ‘ఒన్ నేషన్-ఒన్ గ్రిడ్’ కింద అందజేస్తామని ప్రధానమంత్రి తెలిపారు. “ఎల్‌ఎన్‌జి టెర్మినల్ రీగ్యాసిఫికేషన్ సామర్థ్యం పెంపునకు ప్రభుత్వం కృషి చేస్తోంది” అని ప్రధాని చెప్పారు. ఈ మేరకు 2022లో టెర్మినల్ రీగ్యాసిఫికేషన్ సామర్థ్యం 21 ‘ఎంఎంటిపిఎ’ స్థాయికి చేరి రెట్టింపైందని, మరింత పెంచే ప్రయత్నాలు సాగుతున్నాయని తెలిపారు. దేశంలో ‘సిజిడి’ల సంఖ్య 9 రెట్లు పెరిగిందని, ఈ మేరకు 2014లో 900 కాగా, నేడు ‘సిఎన్‌జి’ స్టేషన్ల సంఖ్య 5000కు చేరిందని ఆయన అన్నారు. గ్యాస్ పైప్‌లైన్ నెట్‌వర్క్ కూడా 2014 నుంచి ఇప్పటిదాకా 14,000 స్థాయి నుంచి 22,000 కిలోమీటర్లకు పెరగడాన్ని ప్రధాని ఉటంకించారు. నాలుగైదేళ్లలో 35,000 కిలోమీటర్లకు విస్తరించగలదని ధీమాగా చెప్పారు.
దేశీయంగా చమురు అన్వేషణ-ఉత్పత్తికి సంబంధించి భారత్‌ ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని వివరిస్తూ- ఈ రంగం ఇప్పటిదాకా అందుబాటులో లేని ప్రాంతాలపైనా ఆసక్తి చూపుతున్నదని ప్రధాని తెలిపారు. ఈ మేరకు “మేము ప్రవేశ నిషిద్ధ (నో-గో) ప్రాంతాలను తగ్గించాం. దీంతో 10 లక్షల చదరపు కిలోమీటర్ల విస్తీర్ణం ‘నో-గో’ నిబంధన నుంచి విముక్తమైంది. ఈ అవకాశాలన్నిటినీ సద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలని, శిలాజ ఇంధన అన్వేషణలో మీ ఉనికిని చాటుకోవాలని పెట్టుబడిదారులందరినీ కోరుతున్నాను” అని ఆయన చెప్పారు.
జీవ ఇంధన విస్తరణకు సంబంధించి, ప్రధానమంత్రి గత ఏడాది ఆగస్టులో తొలి 2జి ఇథనాల్ బయో-రిఫైనరీ గురించి ప్రస్తావించారు. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో 12 వాణిజ్య 2జి ఇథనాల్ ప్లాంట్ల ఏర్పాటుకు సన్నాహాలు చేస్తున్నట్లు తెలిపారు. అలాగే స్థిరమైన విమాన ఇంధనం, వాణిజ్యపరంగా పునరుత్పాదక డీజిల్ సాధ్యాసాధ్యాలపై ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తున్నామని చెప్పారు. ఈ ఏడాది బడ్జెట్‌ కేటాయింపులను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ- 500 కొత్త ‘వర్థ్యం నుంచి అర్థం’ గోబర్ధన్ ప్లాంట్లు, 200 కంప్రెస్డ్ బయోగ్యాస్ ప్లాంట్లు, 300 సామాజికాధారిత ప్లాంట్లు వంటివి పెట్టుబడులకు కొత్త బాటలు వేస్తాయని తెలిపారు. మరోవైపు “జాతీయ హరిత ఉదజని కార్యక్రమం 21వ శతాబ్దపు భారతదేశానికి కొత్త దిశను నిర్దేశిస్తుంది” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి వ్యాఖ్యానించారు. ఈ దశాబ్దం చివరికల్లా 5 ‘ఎంఎంటిపిఎ’ గ్రీన్ హైడ్రోజన్‌ ఉత్పత్తి లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకున్నామని ఆయన చెప్పారు. తద్వారా రూ.8 లక్షల కోట్లకుపైగా పెట్టుబడులు వచ్చే అవకాశం ఉందని నొక్కి చెప్పారు. అలాగే ‘గ్రే హైడ్రోజన్‌’ స్థానంలో భారత్‌ తన గ్రీన్‌ హైడ్రోజన్‌ వాటాను 25 శాతానికి పెంచుతుందని ఆయన ప్రకటించారు.