Ministry of Defence
TAMIL NADU DEFENCE INDUSTRIAL CORRIDOR
06 FEB 2023 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
In Tamil Nadu Defence Industrial Corridor (TNDIC), 05 (five) nodes namely Chennai, Coimbatore, Hosur, Salem and Tiruchirappalli have been identified. As per information received from Government of Tamil Nadu, arrangements have been made through Memorandum of Understanding (MoUs) etc. for potential investment of Rs 11,794 crore by 53 Industries & Organisations in TNDIC. As on date, Rs 3,861 crore have already been invested by the Industries/Organisations. The setting up of new industries in an area generates opportunities for direct and indirect employment. The support sought by Government of Tamil Nadu from time to time for the development of TNDIC are appropriately addressed.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt in a written reply to Dr Anbumani Ramadoss in Rajya Sabha today.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தமிழ்நாடு பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட தொழில் முனையம்
06 FEB 2023 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்திக்காக சென்னை, கோயம்பத்தூர், ஹொசூர், சேலம், திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி ஆகிய ஐந்து இடங்களை தமிழ்நாடு பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தி முனையம் கண்டறிந்துள்ளது. 53 தொழிற்சாலைகளின் மூலம் ரூ. 11,794 கோடி முதலீட்டில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளதாக தமிழ்நாடு அரசு தெரிவித்துள்ளது. இதுவரை ஏற்கனவே தொழிற்சாலைகள் மூலம் ரூ.3,861 கோடி முதலீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புதிய தொழிற்சாலைகள் மூலம் நேரடி மற்றும் மறைமுக வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும்.
இத்தகவலை பாதுகாப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு அஜய்பட் மாநிலங்களவையில் டாக்டர் அன்புமணி ராமதாஸுக்கு தெரிவித்தார்.