Ministry of Finance
Government provides a big relief to MSMEs for COVID-19 period; fulfils promise announced in Union Budget 2023-24
95% of bid or performance security forfeited for failure to execute contracts to be refunded; No interest shall be paid on such refunded amount
Relief provided in all contracts for procurement of Goods and Services, entered into by Ministry/ Department/ CPSE etc. with MSMEs
06 FEB 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance today provided a major relief to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) for COVID-19 period. In an order issued by the Department of Expenditure (https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/Vivad%20Se%20Vishwas%20I%20-%20Relief%20for%20MSMEs.pdf), Ministries have been asked to refund performance security/ bid security and liquidated damages forfeited/ deducted during the COVID-19 pandemic. The order has been issued as a follow-up to the “Vivad se Vishwas-I” scheme announced in the Budget Speech 2023-24 by the Union Finance Minister. In Para 66 of the Budget Speech, she had announced that
“In cases of failure by MSMEs to execute contracts during the COVID period, 95 per cent of the forfeited amount relating to bid or performance security will be returned to them by Government and Government undertakings. This will provide relief to MSMEs”.
COVID-19 pandemic, one of the biggest crises in the human history, had a devastating impact on the economy. It had a huge adverse impact on the MSMEs too. A number of MSMEs had highlighted the difficulties being faced by them in the last 2 years due to COVID-19 pandemic. To provide relief to the MSMEs, Government has in the last 2 years, announced many benefits for them. As a follow up to the relief measures announced earlier, the Ministry of Finance decided to give following additional benefits to MSMEs:
1. 95% of the performance security forfeited from such firms shall be refunded.
2. 95% of the Bid security (Earnest Money Deposit), if any, forfeited from MSME firms in tenders opened between 19.02.2020 and 31.03.2022 shall be refunded.
3. 95% of the Liquidated Damages (LD) deducted from such firms shall also be refunded. LD so refunded shall not exceed 95% of the performance security stipulated in the contract.
4. In case any firm has been debarred only due to default in execution of such contracts, such debarment shall also be revoked, by issuing an appropriate order by the procuring entity.
However, in case a firm has been ignored for placement of any contract due to debarment in the interim period (i.e. date of debarment and the date of revocation under this order), no claim shall be entertained.
1. No interest shall be paid on such refunded amount.
As per the Office Memorandum issued by the Department of Expenditure to Secretaries of all the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and Chief Secretaries of all States and Administrators of Union Territories, relief will be provided in all contracts for procurement of Goods and Services, entered into by any Ministry/ Department/ attached or subordinate office/ autonomous body/ Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE)/ Public Sector Financial Institution etc. with MSMEs, which meet the following criteria:
1. The contractor/ supplier should be registered as a Medium, Small or Micro Enterprise with Ministry of MSME, as on 31.03.2022.
2. The original delivery period/ completion period was between 19.02.2020 and 31.03.2022.
The grant of relief will be monitored through Government e-Marketplace (GeM). MSME Vendors will be able to register on GeM portal and enter details of the applicable contracts. The list of the procuring entities will also be available on the portal. The portal will notify the nodal officers of each procuring entity to verify the claim of the MSME vendor. After due diligence, the nodal officer will refund the due amount and update the portal with the amount, date and transaction details of the payment. The portal will also provide reports to track pendency with each procuring entity.
The date of commencement of the process of applications for relief through GeM will be notified separately.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت نے ایم ایس ایم ای کو کووڈ-19 کی مدت کے لیے ایک بڑی راحت فراہم کی ہے؛ مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 میں اعلان کردہ وعدے کو پورا کیا
معاہدوں پر عمل کرنے میں ناکامی کی صورت میں بولی یا کارکردگی سیکورٹی کا 95 فیصد واپس کر دیا جائے گا؛ اس طرح کی واپس کی گئی رقم پر کوئی سود ادا نہیں کیا جائے گا
ایم ایس ایم ای کے ساتھ وزارت/محکمہ/سی پی ایس ای وغیرہ کے ذریعہ کی گئی سامان اور سروسز کی خرید کے لیے سبھی معاہدوں میں راحت دی گئی ہے
06 FEB 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ نے آج کووڈ-19 کی مدت کے لیے مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کو ایک بڑی راحت فراہم کی ہے۔ محکمہ اخراجات کی طرف سے جاری کردہ ایک حکم نامہ (https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/Vivad%20Se%20Vishwas%20I%20-%20Relief%20for%20MSMEs.pdf) میں، وزارتوں سے کہا گیا ہے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کے دوران کی گئی کٹوتیوں کے لیے بولی کا کارکردگی سیکورٹی کا 95 فیصد واپس کیا جائے۔ یہ حکم مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کے ذریعہ بجٹ تقریر 2023-24 میں اعلان کردہ ”وواد سے وشواس-I“ اسکیم کی پیروی کے طور پر جاری کیا گیا ہے۔ بجٹ تقریر کے پیراگراف 66 میں انہوں نے اس کا اعلان کیا تھا۔
”کووڈ کی مدت کے دوران ایم ایس ایم ای کے ذریعہ معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد میں ناکامی کی صورت میں، بولی یا کارکردگی سیکورٹی سے متعلق ضبط شدہ رقم کا 95 فیصد انہیں حکومت اور سرکاری اداروں کے ذریعے واپس کر دیا جائے گا۔ اس سے MSMEs کو راحت ملے گی۔“
کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا، جو انسانی تاریخ کے سب سے بڑے بحرانوں میں سے ایک ہے، نے معیشت پر تباہ کن اثرات مرتب کیے ہیں۔ اس کا ایم ایس ایم ای پر بھی بہت برا اثر پڑا۔ متعدد ایم ایس ایم ای نے کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے پچھلے 2 سالوں میں ان کو درپیش مشکلات کو اجاگر کیا۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کو راحت فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت نے پچھلے 2 سالوں میں ان کے لیے بہت سے فوائد کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ پہلے اعلان کردہ امدادی اقدامات کی پیروی کے طور پر، وزارت خزانہ نے ایم ایس ایم ای کو درج ذیل اضافی فوائد دینے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے:
1. ایسی فرموں سے ضبط کی گئی کارکردگی سیکیورٹی کا 95 فیصد واپس کر دیا جائے گا۔
2. 19.02.2020 اور 31.03.2022 کے درمیان کھولے گئے ٹینڈرز میں ایم ایس ایم ای فرموں سے ضبط شدہ بولی کی سیکورٹی کا 95 فیصد (ارنیسٹ منی ڈپازٹ)، اگر کوئی ہے تو واپس کر دیا جائے گا۔
• iii. اس طرح کی فرموں سے کٹوائے گئے لیکویڈیٹڈ ڈیمیجز (LD) کا 95 فیصد بھی واپس کیا جائے گا۔ اس طرح ریفنڈ کیا گیا LD معاہدے میں طے شدہ پرفارمنس سیکیورٹی کے 95 فیصد سے زیادہ نہیں ہوگا۔
• iv. اگر کسی فرم کو صرف اس طرح کے معاہدوں پر عمل درآمد میں ناقص ہونے کی وجہ سے روک دیا گیا ہے، تو اس طرح کی پابندی کو بھی پروکیورنگ ادارے کی طرف سے ایک مناسب حکم جاری کر کے منسوخ کر دیا جائے گا۔
1. اس طرح کی واپس کی گئی رقم پر کوئی سود ادا نہیں کیا جائے گا۔
امدادی گرانٹ کی نگرانی گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے ذریعے کی جائے گی۔ ایم ایس ایم ای وینڈرز GeM پورٹل پر رجسٹر کر سکیں گے اور قابل اطلاق معاہدوں کی تفصیلات درج کر سکیں گے۔ خریداری کرنے والے اداروں کی فہرست بھی پورٹل پر دستیاب ہوگی۔ پورٹل ایم ایس ایم ای وینڈر کے دعوے کی تصدیق کے لیے ہر پروکیورنگ ادارے کے نوڈل افسران کو مطلع کرے گا۔ نوڈل افسر واجب الادا رقم واپس کرے گا اور ادائیگی کی رقم، تاریخ اور لین دین کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ پورٹل کو اپ ڈیٹ کرے گا۔ پورٹل ہر ایک پروکیورنگ ادارے کے پاس زیر التوا معاملوں کو ٹریک کرنے کے لیے رپورٹس بھی فراہم کرے گا۔
جی ای ایم کے ذریعے ریلیف کے لیے درخواستوں کے عمل کے آغاز کی تاریخ کو علیحدہ طور پر مطلع کیا جائے گا۔