Ministry of Finance
Government provides a big relief to MSMEs for COVID-19 period; fulfils promise announced in Union Budget 2023-24
95% of bid or performance security forfeited for failure to execute contracts to be refunded; No interest shall be paid on such refunded amount
Relief provided in all contracts for procurement of Goods and Services, entered into by Ministry/ Department/ CPSE etc. with MSMEs
06 FEB 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance today provided a major relief to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) for COVID-19 period. In an order issued by the Department of Expenditure (https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/Vivad%20Se%20Vishwas%20I%20-%20Relief%20for%20MSMEs.pdf), Ministries have been asked to refund performance security/ bid security and liquidated damages forfeited/ deducted during the COVID-19 pandemic. The order has been issued as a follow-up to the “Vivad se Vishwas-I” scheme announced in the Budget Speech 2023-24 by the Union Finance Minister. In Para 66 of the Budget Speech, she had announced that
“In cases of failure by MSMEs to execute contracts during the COVID period, 95 per cent of the forfeited amount relating to bid or performance security will be returned to them by Government and Government undertakings. This will provide relief to MSMEs”.
COVID-19 pandemic, one of the biggest crises in the human history, had a devastating impact on the economy. It had a huge adverse impact on the MSMEs too. A number of MSMEs had highlighted the difficulties being faced by them in the last 2 years due to COVID-19 pandemic. To provide relief to the MSMEs, Government has in the last 2 years, announced many benefits for them. As a follow up to the relief measures announced earlier, the Ministry of Finance decided to give following additional benefits to MSMEs:
1. 95% of the performance security forfeited from such firms shall be refunded.
2. 95% of the Bid security (Earnest Money Deposit), if any, forfeited from MSME firms in tenders opened between 19.02.2020 and 31.03.2022 shall be refunded.
3. 95% of the Liquidated Damages (LD) deducted from such firms shall also be refunded. LD so refunded shall not exceed 95% of the performance security stipulated in the contract.
4. In case any firm has been debarred only due to default in execution of such contracts, such debarment shall also be revoked, by issuing an appropriate order by the procuring entity.
However, in case a firm has been ignored for placement of any contract due to debarment in the interim period (i.e. date of debarment and the date of revocation under this order), no claim shall be entertained.
1. No interest shall be paid on such refunded amount.
As per the Office Memorandum issued by the Department of Expenditure to Secretaries of all the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and Chief Secretaries of all States and Administrators of Union Territories, relief will be provided in all contracts for procurement of Goods and Services, entered into by any Ministry/ Department/ attached or subordinate office/ autonomous body/ Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE)/ Public Sector Financial Institution etc. with MSMEs, which meet the following criteria:
1. The contractor/ supplier should be registered as a Medium, Small or Micro Enterprise with Ministry of MSME, as on 31.03.2022.
2. The original delivery period/ completion period was between 19.02.2020 and 31.03.2022.
The grant of relief will be monitored through Government e-Marketplace (GeM). MSME Vendors will be able to register on GeM portal and enter details of the applicable contracts. The list of the procuring entities will also be available on the portal. The portal will notify the nodal officers of each procuring entity to verify the claim of the MSME vendor. After due diligence, the nodal officer will refund the due amount and update the portal with the amount, date and transaction details of the payment. The portal will also provide reports to track pendency with each procuring entity.
The date of commencement of the process of applications for relief through GeM will be notified separately.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 च्या कालावधीसाठी एमएसएमई उद्योगांना केंद्र सरकारतर्फे मोठा दिलासा; 2023-24 च्या अर्थसंकल्पामध्ये घोषित केलेल्या वचनाची केली पूर्तता
06 FEB 2023 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2023
केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाने आज एमएसएमई म्हणजेच सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांना कोविड-19 संकटकाळासाठी मोठा दिलासा दिला. केंद्रीय व्यय विभागाने जारी केलेल्या आदेशाद्वारे मंत्रालयांनी कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात एमएसएमई उद्योगांकडून जमा करून घेतलेली कामगिरीविषयक सुरक्षा ठेव किंवा बोली सुरक्षा ठेव आणि जप्त किंवा वजा केलेली नुकसान ठेव रक्कम त्या उद्योगांना परत करण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले आहेत. वर्ष 2023-24 चा अर्थसंकल्प सादर करताना केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी केलेल्या भाषणात “विवाद से विश्वास-1” या योजनेची घोषणा केली होती, या घोषणेचा पाठपुरावा म्हणून हा आदेश जारी करण्यात आला आहे.
मानवी इतिहासातील काही मोठ्या आपत्तींपैकी एक असलेल्या कोविड-19 महामारीने अर्थव्यवस्थेवर अत्यंत विनाशकारी परिणाम केला. या आपत्तीने, एमएसएमई क्षेत्रावर देखील प्रचंड मोठे विपरीत परिणाम केले. कोविड-19 महामारीमुळे गेल्या 2 वर्षांत एमएसएमई उद्योगांना सहन कराव्या लागलेल्या अनेक अडचणी ठळकपणे मांडण्यात आल्या. एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला मदत करण्यासाठी गेल्या 2 वर्षांत सरकारने अनेक प्रकारची दिलासादायक पाऊले उचलली. आधी जाहीर केलेल्या दिलासादायक उपाययोजनांचा पुढचा भाग म्हणून, केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाने एमएसएमई क्षेत्राला खालील अतिरिक्त लाभ देण्याचा निर्णय घेतला आहे:
1. अशा उद्योगांकडून कामगिरीविषयक सुरक्षा ठेव म्हणून घेतलेल्या रकमेपैकी 95% रक्कम परत करण्यात येईल.
2. 19.02.2020 ते 31.03.2022 या कालावधीत उघडण्यात आलेल्या निविदांबद्दल एमएसएमई उद्योगांकडून निविदा सुरक्षा ठेव रक्कम जप्त केली असल्यास त्याच्या 95%रक्कम परत करण्यात येईल.
3. अशा संस्थांकडून वजा करून घेतलेल्या नुकसान ठेव रकमेच्या 95%रक्कम त्यांना परत दिली जाईल.ही रक्कम करारात कामगिरीविषयक सुरक्षा ठेव म्हणून घेतलेल्या रकमेच्या 95% हून अधिक असता कामा नये.
4. एखाद्या संस्थेकडून अशा प्रकारच्या करारांचे पालन करण्यात कसूर झाल्यामुळे त्या संस्थेवर बंदी घालण्यात आली असेल तर योग्य अधिकारी संस्थेकडून ती बंदी मागे घेण्यात येईल.
5. परत करण्यात आलेल्या रकमेवर कोणतेही व्याज दिले जाणार नाही
केंद्रीय व्यय विभागाने केंद्र सरकारची सर्व मंत्रालये तसेच विभाग तसेच सर्व राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासानांचे मुख्य सचिव यांना जारी केलेल्या कार्यालयीन आदेशात म्हटले आहे की, कोणतेही मंत्रालय, विभाग, संलग्न किंवा दुय्यम कार्यालय, स्वायत्त संस्था, केंद्र सरकारचे सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील उपक्रम, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील आर्थिक संस्था यांनी एमएसएमई उद्योगांशी वस्तू आणि सेवा कर अंमलबजावणीसाठी केलेल्या सर्व करारांच्या व्यवहारांमध्ये दिलासा देण्यात येईल, त्यासाठी खालील निकषांची पूर्तता होणे आवश्यक आहे:
1. कंत्राटदार अथवा पुरवठादाराने 31 मार्च 2022 रोजी प्राप्त माहितीनुसार केंद्रीय एमएसएमई मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीत सूक्ष्म, लघु अथवा मध्यम उद्योग म्हणून नोंदणी केलेली असणे आवश्यक आहे.
2. मूळ वितरण कालावधी किंवा समापन कालावधी 19 फेब्रुवारी 2020 ते 31 मार्च 2022 यांच्या दरम्यान असणे आवश्यक आहे
या उद्योगांना देण्यात येणाऱ्या मदत अनुदानाबाबत सरकारच्या ई-बाजारातर्फे देखरेख केली जाईल. एमएसएमई व्यापाऱ्यांना जीईएमपोर्टलवर नोंदणी करून लागू होत असलेल्या कराराचे तपशील भरावे लागतील. खरेदीदार संस्थांची यादी देखील या पोर्टलवर उपलब्ध असेल. एमएसएमई व्यापाऱ्याच्या दाव्यातील यथार्थता जाणून घेण्यासाठी प्रत्येक खरेदीदार संस्थेसाठी नोडल अधिकारी अधिसूचित करण्यात येईल. योग्य प्रक्रियेनंतर नोडल अधिकारी देय रकमेचा परतावा देईल आणि रकमेचा तपशील, तारीख आणि हस्तांतरणविषयक तपशील यांची माहिती पोर्टलवर अपलोड करेल. प्रत्येक खरेदीदार संस्थेकडे असलेली थकबाकी समजण्यासाठी पोर्टल अहवाल देखील देईल.
जीईएमच्या माध्यमातून दिलासा मिळवण्यासाठी अर्ज प्रक्रिया सुरु करण्याची तारीख स्वतंत्रपणे सूचित करण्यात येईल.