Ministry of Finance
Government provides a big relief to MSMEs for COVID-19 period; fulfils promise announced in Union Budget 2023-24
95% of bid or performance security forfeited for failure to execute contracts to be refunded; No interest shall be paid on such refunded amount
Relief provided in all contracts for procurement of Goods and Services, entered into by Ministry/ Department/ CPSE etc. with MSMEs
06 FEB 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance today provided a major relief to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) for COVID-19 period. In an order issued by the Department of Expenditure (https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/Vivad%20Se%20Vishwas%20I%20-%20Relief%20for%20MSMEs.pdf), Ministries have been asked to refund performance security/ bid security and liquidated damages forfeited/ deducted during the COVID-19 pandemic. The order has been issued as a follow-up to the “Vivad se Vishwas-I” scheme announced in the Budget Speech 2023-24 by the Union Finance Minister. In Para 66 of the Budget Speech, she had announced that
“In cases of failure by MSMEs to execute contracts during the COVID period, 95 per cent of the forfeited amount relating to bid or performance security will be returned to them by Government and Government undertakings. This will provide relief to MSMEs”.
COVID-19 pandemic, one of the biggest crises in the human history, had a devastating impact on the economy. It had a huge adverse impact on the MSMEs too. A number of MSMEs had highlighted the difficulties being faced by them in the last 2 years due to COVID-19 pandemic. To provide relief to the MSMEs, Government has in the last 2 years, announced many benefits for them. As a follow up to the relief measures announced earlier, the Ministry of Finance decided to give following additional benefits to MSMEs:
1. 95% of the performance security forfeited from such firms shall be refunded.
2. 95% of the Bid security (Earnest Money Deposit), if any, forfeited from MSME firms in tenders opened between 19.02.2020 and 31.03.2022 shall be refunded.
3. 95% of the Liquidated Damages (LD) deducted from such firms shall also be refunded. LD so refunded shall not exceed 95% of the performance security stipulated in the contract.
4. In case any firm has been debarred only due to default in execution of such contracts, such debarment shall also be revoked, by issuing an appropriate order by the procuring entity.
However, in case a firm has been ignored for placement of any contract due to debarment in the interim period (i.e. date of debarment and the date of revocation under this order), no claim shall be entertained.
1. No interest shall be paid on such refunded amount.
As per the Office Memorandum issued by the Department of Expenditure to Secretaries of all the Ministries/ Departments of Government of India and Chief Secretaries of all States and Administrators of Union Territories, relief will be provided in all contracts for procurement of Goods and Services, entered into by any Ministry/ Department/ attached or subordinate office/ autonomous body/ Central Public Sector Enterprise (CPSE)/ Public Sector Financial Institution etc. with MSMEs, which meet the following criteria:
1. The contractor/ supplier should be registered as a Medium, Small or Micro Enterprise with Ministry of MSME, as on 31.03.2022.
2. The original delivery period/ completion period was between 19.02.2020 and 31.03.2022.
The grant of relief will be monitored through Government e-Marketplace (GeM). MSME Vendors will be able to register on GeM portal and enter details of the applicable contracts. The list of the procuring entities will also be available on the portal. The portal will notify the nodal officers of each procuring entity to verify the claim of the MSME vendor. After due diligence, the nodal officer will refund the due amount and update the portal with the amount, date and transaction details of the payment. The portal will also provide reports to track pendency with each procuring entity.
The date of commencement of the process of applications for relief through GeM will be notified separately.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने कोविड-19 अवधि के लिए एमएसएमई को बड़ी राहत दी; केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में घोषित वादे को पूरा किया
अनुबंध पूरा करना में विफल रहने के कारण जब्त की गई बोली प्रतिभूति या कार्य निष्‍पादन प्रतिभूति का 95% रिफंड कर दिया जाएगा, इस तरह से रिफंड की गई राशि पर कोई ब्याज नहीं दिया जाएगा
मंत्रालय/विभाग/सीपीएसई, इत्‍यादि द्वारा वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए एमएसएमई के साथ किए गए सभी अनुबंधों में राहत प्रदान की गई
06 FEB 2023 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय ने आज सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) को कोविड-19 अवधि के लिए बड़ी राहत प्रदान की। व्यय विभाग द्वारा जारी एक आदेश (https://doe.gov.in/sites/default/files/Vivad%20Se%20Vishwas%20I%20-%20Relief%20for%20MSMEs.pdf) में मंत्रालयों से कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान ज़ब्त/कटौती की गई कार्य निष्‍पादन प्रतिभूति/बोली प्रतिभूति और परिसमापन हर्जाना को रिफंड करने को कहा गया है। यह आदेश केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा बजट भाषण 2023-24 में घोषित ‘विवाद से विश्वास-I’ योजना से जुड़े अगले कदम के रूप में जारी किया गया है। बजट भाषण के पैरा 66 में उन्होंने घोषणा की थी कि
एमएसएमई द्वारा कोविड अवधि के दौरान अनुबंधों को पूरा करने में विफल रहने के मामलों में बोली प्रतिभूति या कार्य निष्‍पादन प्रतिभूति से संबंधित जब्त की गई राशि का 95 प्रतिशत सरकार और सरकारी उपक्रमों द्वारा उन्हें रिफंड कर दिया जाएगा। इससे एमएसएमई को राहत मिलेगी’
कोविड-19 महामारी से संबंधित संकट मानव इतिहास के सबसे बड़े संकटों में से एक था जिस का अर्थव्यवस्था पर विनाशकारी प्रभाव पड़ा था। इसका एमएसएमई पर भी भारी प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा था। अनगिनत एमएसएमई ने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण पिछले दो वर्षों में अपने सामने आई व्‍यापक कठिनाइयों के बारे में बताया था। एमएसएमई को राहत देने के लिए सरकार ने पिछले दो वर्षों में उनके लिए कई तरह के फायदों की घोषणा की है। पहले घोषित किए गए राहत उपायों से जुड़े अगले कदम के रूप में वित्त मंत्रालय ने एमएसएमई को निम्नलिखित अतिरिक्त लाभ देने का निर्णय लिया:
1. इन फर्मों से जब्त की गई कार्य निष्पादन प्रतिभूति का 95% रिफंड कर दिया जाएगा।
2. 19.02.2020 और 31.03.2022 के बीच खोली गई निविदाओं के तहत एमएसएमई फर्मों से जब्त बोली प्रतिभूति (बयाना जमा), यदि कोई हो, का 95% रिफंड कर दिया जाएगा।
3. इन फर्मों से काटे गए परिसमापन हर्जाने (एलडी) का 95% भी रिफंड कर दिया जाएगा। इस तरह से रिफंड किया गया परिसमापन हर्जाना संबंधित अनुबंध में निर्धारित कार्य निष्पादन प्रतिभूति के 95% से अधिक नहीं होगा। .
4. यदि किसी फर्म को महज इस तरह के अनुबंधों को पूरा करने में चूक के कारण प्रतिबंधित किया गया है, तो खरीद इकाई द्वारा एक उचित आदेश जारी करके इस तरह की रोक को भी रद्द कर दिया जाएगा।
हालांकि, यदि किसी फर्म को अंतरिम अवधि (यानी प्रतिबंधित करने की तारीख और इस आदेश के तहत इसे निरस्त करने की तारीख) में इस प्रतिबंध के कारण किसी अनुबंध को देने में नजरअंदाज कर दिया गया है, तो इससे संबंधित किसी भी दावे पर विचार नहीं किया जाएगा।
1. इस तरह से रिफंड की गई राशि पर कोई ब्याज नहीं दिया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार के सभी मंत्रालयों/विभागों के सचिवों और सभी राज्यों के मुख्य सचिवों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासकों को व्यय विभाग द्वारा जारी कार्यालय ज्ञापन के अनुसार, उन एमएसएमई के साथ किसी मंत्रालय/विभाग/संबद्ध या अधीनस्थ कार्यालय/स्वायत्त निकाय/केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई)/सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के वित्तीय संस्थान, इत्‍यादि द्वारा वस्‍तुओं और सेवाओं की खरीद के लिए किए गए सभी अनुबंधों में राहत प्रदान की जाएगी, जो निम्नलिखित मानदंडों को पूरा करते हैं:
1. ठेकेदार/आपूर्तिकर्ता को 31.03.2022 तक एमएसएमई मंत्रालय में एक मध्यम, लघु या सूक्ष्म उद्यम के रूप में पंजीकृत होना चाहिए।
2. मूल डिलीवरी या सुपुर्दगी अवधि/पूर्णता अवधि 19.02.2020 और 31.03.2022 के बीच थी।
इस राहत की निगरानी सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) के माध्यम से की जाएगी। एमएसएमई वेंडर या विक्रेता जेम पोर्टल पर अपना पंजीकरण करा सकेंगे और लागू अनुबंधों का विवरण दर्ज कर सकेंगे। खरीदारी करने वाले संस्थानों की सूची भी इस पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध रहेगी। यह पोर्टल एमएसएमई विक्रेता के दावे को सत्यापित करने के लिए प्रत्येक खरीद इकाई के नोडल अधिकारियों को इस बारे में सूचना देगा। सभी बारीकियों पर गौर करने के बाद नोडल अधिकारी देय राशि को वापस कर देगा और भुगतान की राशि, तिथि और लेन-देन का विवरण देते हुए पोर्टल को अपडेट करेगा। यह पोर्टल प्रत्येक खरीद इकाई के लंबित मामलों की निगरानी करने के लिए रिपोर्ट भी प्रदान करेगा।
जेम के माध्यम से राहत के लिए आवेदनों की प्रक्रिया प्रारंभ करने की तिथि अलग से अधिसूचित की जाएगी।