Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
First Youth20 (Y20) Inception Meeting 2023 begins in Guwahati
Y20 consultations hope to reach out to youth and consult with them for their ideas for a better tomorrow: Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs
Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur to hold a 'Youth dialogue' followed by launch of white paper
Chief Minister of Assam, Shri. Himanta Biswa Sharma to present research papers from students and academicians of Assam
Technical sessions and deliberations to be hosted at IIT Guwahati; Prominent speakers to deliberate on various topics
More than 150 Youth delegates from G20 countries set to participate
Inception Meet will provide an opportunity to the students to voice up their opinions for the audience worldwide
06 FEB 2023 4:27PM by PIB Guwahati
The first Youth20 (Y20) Inception Meeting 2023 under G20 kick began in Guwahati today. Briefing the media ahead of the meeting Smt. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary, Ministry of Youth Affairs informed that Youth20 deliberations hope to reach out to youth and consult with them for their ideas for a better tomorrow.
From left to right Sh. B Narayanan, Director General, NE Zone, Ministry of I & B, Government of India, Ms. Meeta Rajivlochan, Secretary, M/o Youth and Youth Affairs, Sh. Kalyan Chakravarthy, Principal Secretary, Government of Assam and Prof Parameswar K Iyer, Director, IIT Guwahati
Smt. Rajivlochan highlighted the Five themes of Y20 that is to be discussed in the three day event, which are, Future of Work: Industry 4.0, Innovation and 21st century; Climate Change and Disaster Risk Reduction: Making Sustainability as a Way of Life; Peace Building and Reconciliation: Ushering in an Era of No War; Shared Future: Youth in Democracy and Governance; Health, Wellbeing & Sports: Agenda for Youth. Each theme resonates with people in different parts of the country and each region has their own visions on these themes and that is the reason for spreading out the consultation across the country, she said.
Smt Rajivlochan also informed that Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri. Anurag Singh Thakur will hold a 'Youth dialogue' with Y20 delegates followed by the launch of white paper on various themes on 8th February.
Talking about the panel discussions to be held in IIT Guwahati on 7th February she said that noted speakers will be discussing on a very relevant topic to Northeast which is Peace building and Reconciliation. She said that as there is a history of insurgency in North east and this theme is very relevant to the people of Assam and entire North East.
At the panel discussion two surrendered insurgents of ULFA and NDFB will also participate in the panel discussion.
Speaking to the media Shri Kalyan Chakravarthy, Principal Secretary of Government of Assam informed that the state government along with Ministry of Youth Affairs had taken up several initiatives to make the youth aware about Y20 and involve them in the process of nation building. He said that around 36 educational institutes of Assam participated in the Seminar, debate, workshops, quiz competitions organised on the 5 themes of Y20. He further informed that around 4000 schools participated in the Y20 activities.
Prof. Parameswar K Iyer, Director, IIT Guwahati said that it is a matter of pride that IIT Guwahati is hosting the Technical sessions and deliberations of the Y20 events. He asserted that IIT Guwahati is a major research centre for frontier technologies like production of green hydrogen; some of these technologies are in the process of transfer to industry. He further informed that key panel discussions on the future of work, twenty first century skills, climate change, making sustainability a way of life and also on peace building and reconciliation will be held at IIT Guwahati.
Talking about the Y20 awareness activities held in various parts of the state, Shri B Narayanan, Director General, NE Zone, Ministry of I & B informed that PIB Guwahati in association with Education Department, Government of Assam trained around 50 students across Assam on reporting, documentation and mobile photography. Appreciating the efforts of the students Shri Narayanan informed that out of those 50 students trained, 9 students have been listed for felicitation by Press Information Bureau for their outstanding performance.
This is to be mentioned that Chief Minister of Assam, Shri. Himanta Biswa Sharma will also present research papers from students and academicians of Assam. In addition to this, Technical sessions and deliberations will be hosted at IIT Guwahati. Prominent speakers include Gen. VK Singh, Shri. GP Singh, Tejasvi Surya etc. Further, an Ice breaking session will be held with Y20 delegates at Brahmaputra Sandbar island.
Started in 2012, the Y-20 is the youth version of the G-20 Summits and it is the only officially recognized platform for young people to engage with the G-20 it is one of the most influential international diplomatic forums for young leaders. It is also one of eight official engagement groups under the G-20 umbrella.
This is the first meeting of the 17 meetings which will be held all across the country culminating to the Youth20 Summit in August.
BN/PG/SS/BM
Links of the tweets:
https://twitter.com/PIB_Guwahati/status/1622494410767499266?t=1it4p8uCyFz3VZkcU1xh-Q&s=08
https://twitter.com/PIB_Guwahati/status/1622498321171644417?t=jm57XlB6Koz9jtCa_D7QTA&s=08

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
पहली यूथ20 (वाई20) इंसेप्शन मीटिंग 2023 गुवाहाटी में शुरू हुई
वाई20 विचार-विमर्श से युवाओं तक पहुंचने और बेहतर कल हेतु उनके विचारों के लिए उनसे परामर्श करने की उम्मीद है: सचिव, युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 'युवा संवाद' के बाद श्वेत पत्र जारी करेंगे
असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिश्व शर्मा असम के छात्रों और शिक्षाविदों के शोध पत्र प्रस्तुत करेंगे
आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में आयोजित किए जाएंगे तकनीकी सत्र और परिचर्चाएं, प्रमुख वक्ता विभिन्न विषयों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे
जी20 देशों के 150 से अधिक युवा प्रतिनिधि भाग लेने के लिए हैं तैयार
इंसेप्शन मीट छात्रों को दुनिया भर के दर्शकों के सामने अपनी राय रखने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा
06 FEB 2023 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
जी20 के तहत पहली यूथ20 (वाई20) इंसेप्शन मीटिंग 2023 आज गुवाहाटी में शुरू हुई। कार्यक्रम से पहले मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय की सचिव श्रीमती मीता राजीवलोचन ने बताया कि यूथ20 विचार-विमर्श से युवाओं तक पहुंचने और बेहतर कल हेतु उनके विचारों के लिए उनसे परामर्श करने की उम्मीद है।
बाएं से दाएं श्री बी नारायणन, महानिदेशक, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, सुश्री मीता राजीवलोचन, सचिव, युवा और युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय, श्री कल्याण चक्रवर्ती, प्रधान सचिव, असम सरकार और प्रो. परमेश्वर के अय्यर, निदेशक, आईआईटी गुवाहाटी
श्रीमती राजीवलोचन ने वाई20 के पांच विषयों पर प्रकाश डाला जिन पर तीन दिवसीय आयोजन में चर्चा की जानी है, जो हैं, कार्य का भविष्य: उद्योग 4.0, नवाचार और 21वीं सदी; जलवायु परिवर्तन और आपदा जोखिम में कमी: स्थिरता को जीवनशैली बनाना; शांति और सद्भाव का निर्माण करना : युद्ध-मुक्त युग की शुरुआत; साझा भविष्य: लोकतंत्र और शासन में युवा; स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण और खेल: युवा के लिए एजेंडा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रत्येक विषय देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों के लोगों के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होता है और इन विषयों पर प्रत्येक क्षेत्र का अपना दृष्टिकोण होता है और यही कारण है कि देश भर में परामर्श का प्रसार किया जा रहा है।
श्रीमती राजीवलोचन ने यह भी बताया कि केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर 8 फरवरी को वाई20 प्रतिनिधियों के साथ 'युवा संवाद' आयोजित करेंगे जिसके बाद वह विभिन्न विषयों पर श्वेत पत्र जारी करेंगे।
7 फरवरी को आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में आयोजित होने वाली पैनल परिचर्चा के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि प्रसिद्ध वक्ता पूर्वोत्तर के लिए एक बहुत ही प्रासंगिक विषय पर चर्चा करेंगे जो कि शांति निर्माण और सुलह है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसा कि पूर्वोत्तर में उग्रवाद का इतिहास रहा है और यह विषय असम और पूरे पूर्वोत्तर के लोगों के लिए बहुत प्रासंगिक है।
उल्फा और एनडीएफबी के दो आत्मसमर्पण करने वाले विद्रोही भी पैनल चर्चा में भाग लेंगे।
मीडिया से बात करते हुए असम सरकार के प्रधान सचिव श्री कल्याण चक्रवर्ती ने बताया कि युवा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय के साथ राज्य सरकार ने युवाओं को वाई20 के बारे में जागरूक करने और उन्हें राष्ट्र निर्माण की प्रक्रिया में शामिल करने के लिए कई पहल की हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वाई20 के 5 विषयों पर आयोजित संगोष्ठी, वाद-विवाद, कार्यशालाओं, प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताओं में असम के लगभग 36 शिक्षण संस्थानों ने भाग लिया। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि वाई20 गतिविधियों में लगभग 4000 स्कूलों ने भाग लिया।
आईआईटी गुवाहाटी के निदेशक प्रोफेसर परमेश्वर के अय्यर ने कहा कि यह गर्व की बात है कि आईआईटी गुवाहाटी वाई20 कार्यक्रमों के तकनीकी सत्रों और विचार-विमर्श की मेजबानी कर रहा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि आईआईटी गुवाहाटी हरित हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन जैसी अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकियों के लिए एक प्रमुख अनुसंधान केंद्र है, इनमें से कुछ प्रौद्योगिकियां उद्योग को हस्तांतरण की प्रक्रिया में हैं। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि कामकाज के भविष्य, इक्कीसवीं सदी के कौशल, जलवायु परिवर्तन, स्थिरता को जीवनशैली बनाने और शांति निर्माण एवं सुलह पर मुख्य पैनल चर्चा आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में आयोजित की जाएगी।
राज्य के विभिन्न हिस्सों में आयोजित वाई20 जागरूकता गतिविधियों के बारे में बात करते हुए, श्री बी नारायणन, महानिदेशक, पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने बताया कि असम सरकार के शिक्षा विभाग के सहयोग से पीआईबी गुवाहाटी ने पूरे असम के लगभग 50 छात्रों को रिपोर्टिंग, प्रलेखन और मोबाइल फोटोग्राफी पर प्रशिक्षित किया। छात्रों के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए श्री नारायणन ने बताया कि प्रशिक्षित किए गए उन 50 छात्रों में से 9 छात्रों को उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए पत्र सूचना कार्यालय द्वारा सम्मान के लिए चयनित किया गया है।
उल्लेखनीय है कि असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्री हिमंत बिश्व शर्मा असम के छात्रों और शिक्षाविदों के शोध पत्र भी प्रस्तुत करेंगे। इसके अलावा, तकनीकी सत्र और विचार-विमर्श आईआईटी गुवाहाटी में आयोजित किए जाएंगे। प्रमुख वक्ताओं में जनरल वीके सिंह, श्री जीपी सिंह, तेजस्वी सूर्या आदि शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा, ब्रह्मपुत्र सैंडबार द्वीप में वाई20 प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक आइस ब्रेकिंग सत्र आयोजित किया जाएगा।
2012 में शुरू हुआ, वाई-20 जी-20 शिखर सम्मेलन का युवा संस्करण है और यह जी-20 के साथ जुड़ने के लिए युवाओं के लिए एकमात्र आधिकारिक रूप से मान्यता प्राप्त मंच है, यह युवा नेताओं के लिए सबसे प्रभावशाली अंतरराष्ट्रीय राजनयिक मंचों में से एक है। यह जी-20 के तहत शामिल आठ आधिकारिक कार्य समूहों में से एक है।
यह उन 17 बैठकों की पहली बैठक है जो अगस्त में यूथ20 शिखर सम्मेलन के समापन तक देश भर में आयोजित की जाएंगी।
ट्वीट्स के लिए लिंक:
https://twitter.com/PIB_Guwahati/status/1622494410767499266?t=1it4p8uCyFz3VZkcU1xh-Q&s=08
https://twitter.com/PIB_Guwahati/status/1622498321171644417?t=jm57XlB6Koz9jtCa_D7QTA&s=08