Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (MoA&FW) signs MOU for developing a National Interactive Digital Platform to strengthen extension system
06 FEB 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Government of India signed a Memorandum of Understanding in New Delhi today with Digital Green under public private partnership framework to build a national level digital extension platform. The platform will host a digital library of curated multi-format multi-lingual content, help extension workers access and deliver curated content to farmers on time and upskill the vast network of extension workers for agriculture, horticulture, fisheries, livestock and rural livelihood missions through certified online courses.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Manoj Ahuja, Secretary, MoA&FW, GoI said that "The proposed national digital platform will help make our extension system more efficient and effective by connecting farmers to the strong foundation of digital agriculture ecosystem that is being built by the government. Digital capacity of this extension system is crucial to help farmers reap the benefits of digital agriculture and will serve as one of the component of digital public infrastructure for Agriculture announced recently in the Union Budget ".
There are over 200,000 extension workers in India in agriculture, livelihood and allied sectors. This ambitious initiative will converge the outreach efforts of departments of agriculture, horticulture, livestock, dairy, fisheries and rural livelihoods under a single digital platform through a decentralised content creation and targeted dissemination. To be launched within six months, the platform will have the portal and capabilities to serve the entire farming community in India and catalyse Agtech and other market actors with newer and higher value proposition.
The MOU is with Digital Green, an award winning social enterprise that is leveraging the power of technology to support small and marginal farmers to enhance their productivity and income, strengthen their agency and build community level resilience. Founded by Rikin Gandhi, a technocrat and social development enthusiast, Digital Green has been working with governments in Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, serving over 25 lakhs farmers and having enhanced the capacities of over 4000 front like workers.
According to Rikin Gandhi, technology has no value unless it makes a positive difference to the last mile farmer. Thanking the GoI for investing in technology to make Indian farm system future ready, he said that "we are honoured and proud to be partnering with Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and be a key stakeholder in making our small and marginal farmers thrive and proposer. He further added that the envisaged platform will contribute to and complement the national systems to emerge as a digital public good for the farm sector in India.’’

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय (एमओएएंडएफडब्ल्यू) ने एक्सटेंशन प्रणाली को सशक्त करने के उद्देश्य से एक राष्ट्रीय इंटरैक्टिव डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
06 FEB 2023 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर के एक डिजिटल एक्सटेंशन प्लेटफॉर्म के निर्माण के लिए सार्वजनिक निजी भागीदारी ढांचे के तहत आज नई दिल्ली में डिजिटल ग्रीन के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। यह ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म क्यूरेटेड बहु-प्रारूप बहु-भाषी सामग्री की एक डिजिटल लाइब्रेरी उपलब्ध कराएगा। यह ऐसा प्लेटफॉर्म होगा, जो एक्सटेंशन वर्कर्स को क्यूरेट की गई सामग्री को समय पर किसानों तक पहुंचाने तथा वितरित करने में मदद करेगा। इसके अलावा, यह प्रमाणित ऑनलाइन पाठ्यक्रमों के माध्यम से कृषि, बागवानी, मत्स्य पालन, पशुधन और ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन के लिए एक्सटेंशन वर्कर्स के विशाल नेटवर्क का कौशल विकास करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगा।
इस अवसर पर भारत सरकार के कृषि एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री मनोज आहूजा ने कहा कि प्रस्तावित राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म सरकार द्वारा बनाए जा रहे डिजिटल कृषि इकोसिस्टम की मजबूत नींव ही किसानों को जोड़कर हमारी विस्तार प्रणाली को और अधिक कुशल एवं प्रभावी बनाने में मदद करेगा। इस एक्सटेंशन प्रणाली की डिजिटल क्षमता किसानों को डिजिटल कृषि का लाभ उठाने में सहायता करने के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण है और यह हाल ही में केंद्रीय बजट में घोषित कृषि के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के एक घटक के रूप में काम करेगी।
भारत में कृषि, आजीविका और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में 200,000 से अधिक एक्सटेंशन वर्कर्स हैं। यह महत्वाकांक्षी पहल कृषि, बागवानी, पशुधन, डेयरी, मत्स्य पालन और ग्रामीण आजीविका विभागों के आउटरीच कार्यक्रमों को विकेंद्रीकृत सामग्री निर्माण तथा लक्षित प्रसार के माध्यम से एक डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के तहत आगे ले जाने का रास्ता तय करेगी। यह प्लेटफॉर्म छह महीने के भीतर लॉन्च किया जाना है। इस प्लेटफॉर्म में पोर्टल तथा देश भर के पूरे कृषक समुदाय की सेवा करने की क्षमता और नए एवं उच्च मूल्य प्रस्ताव के साथ एगटेक अन्य बाजार अभिकर्ताओं को उत्प्रेरित करने की क्षमताएं होंगी।
यह समझौता डिजिटल ग्रीन के साथ हस्ताक्षरित किया गया है, जो एक पुरस्कार विजेता सामाजिक उद्यम है। यह छोटे सीमांत किसानों को उनकी उत्पादकता एवं आय बढ़ाने, उनकी एजेंसी को मजबूत करने और सामुदायिक स्तर के लचीलेपन का निर्माण करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का लाभ उठा रहा है। डिजिटल ग्रीन, टेक्नोक्रेट और सामाजिक विकास के प्रति उत्साही रिकिन गांधी द्वारा स्थापित किया गया है। यह बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा, आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना में राज्य सरकारों के साथ काम कर रहा है तथा 25 लाख से अधिक किसानों के लिए सेवारत है और इसने 4000 से अधिक फ्रंट लाइन वर्कर्स की क्षमता में वृद्धि की है।
रिकिन गांधी के अनुसार, प्रौद्योगिकी का तब तक कोई मूल्य नहीं हो सकता है जब तक कि यह अंतिम मील के किसान के जीवन में सकारात्मक बदलाव उत्पन्न करे। रिकिन गांधी ने भारतीय कृषि प्रणाली को भविष्य हेतु तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से प्रौद्योगिकी में निवेश करने के लिए भारत सरकार को धन्यवाद दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के साथ साझेदारी करके सम्मानित गौरवान्वित महसूस कर रहे हैं और हम अपने छोटे तथा सीमांत किसानों को फलने-फूलने एवं उन्हें प्रस्तावक बनाने में एक प्रमुख हितधारक की भूमिका निभा रहे हैं। रिकिन गांधी ने कहा कि परिकल्पित प्लेटफॉर्म भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र के लिए एक डिजिटल सार्वजनिक मंच के रूप में उभरने के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रणालियों में योगदान देगा और सहायक के तौर पर कार्यान्वित होगा।