Prime Minister's Office
PM dedicates HAL Helicopter Factory to the nation in Tumakuru
Lays foundation stones for Tumakuru Industrial Township and two Jal Jeevan Mission projects in Tumakuru
“Double-engine government has made Karnataka the first choice of investors”
“We have to minimize foreign dependence for our defence needs”
“With the spirit of ‘Nation First’ success is assured”
“This factory and rising strength of HAL has exposed the purveyors of falsehood”
“Industrial township is a huge gift to Tumakuru after the Food Park and HAL which will help in developing Tumakuru as a big industrial center of the country”
“The Double Engine government is paying equal attention to social infrastructure as well as physical infrastructure”
“This budget is a big step in the direction of Samarth Bharat, Sampann Bharat, Swayampurna Bharat, Shaktiman Bharat, Gatiwan Bharat”
There is huge enthusiasm in the middle class due to tax benefits given in this budget”
“Financial inclusion of women strengthens their voice in households and this Budget has many provisions for that”
06 FEB 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, dedicated the HAL Helicopter Factory to the nation in Tumakuru today. He also laid the foundation stone of the Tumakuru Industrial Township and two Jal Jeevan Mission projects at Tiptur and Chikkanayakanahalli in Tumakuru. The Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the Helicopter Facility and Structure Hangar and unveiled the Light Utility Helicopter
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Karnataka is a land of saints and sages that have always strengthened the Indian traditions of spirituality, knowledge and scientific values. He also highlighted the special significance of Tumkuru and the contributions of Siddaganga Mutt. He informed that the heritage of Anna, Akshara and Ashray left behind by Pujya Shivkumar Swamy is being carried forward by Shri Siddalinga Swamy today.
The Prime Minister said that today many projects worth hundreds of crores, related to employment opportunities for the youth, ease of life of the rural community and women, strengthening of the armed forces and the concept of Made in India are being dedicated or foundation stones are being laid.
The Prime Minister lauded the talent and innovation of Karnataka youth and said the manufacturing sector’s strength is manifested in products from drones to Tejas fighter planes. “Double-engine government has made Karnataka the first choice of investors” the Prime Minister asserted and illustrated the point by the HAL project dedicated today for which the Prime Minister laid the foundation stone in 2016 with a pledge for reducing the foreign dependence for defence needs.
The Prime Minister expressed delight that hundreds of arms and defence equipment are being manufactured in India which are being used by the armed forces today. “From advanced assault rifles to tanks, aircraft carriers, helicopters, fighter jets, transport aircraft, India is manufacturing it all”, the Prime Minister remarked. Throwing light on the aerospace sector, the Prime Minister pointed out that the investment made in this sector in the last 8-9 years is five times the investment made before 2014 plus 15 years prior. The Prime Minister underlined that Made in India arms are not just supplied to our armed forces but the defence exports have also grown manifold when compared to the years before 2014. He emphasized that hundreds of helicopters are going to be manufactured in this facility itself in the near future which will give rise to businesses worth 4 lakh crore. “When such manufacturing units are set up, it does not just strengthen the armed forces but also creates employment and self-employment opportunities”, Shri Modi remarked as he underlined that small businesses near the helicopter manufacturing facility in Tumkuru will get empowered.
The Prime Minister emphasized that With the spirit of ‘Nation First’ success is assured. He talked about revamping and reforms in the working of the public sector enterprises as well as opening up opportunities for the private sector.
The Prime Minister referred to the recent propaganda to target the government in the name of HAL and said that falsehood, no matter how big, frequent or high, is always defeated in the face of truth. “This factory and the rising strength of HAL has exposed the purveyors of falsehood. Reality is speaking for itself” He said and added that today the same HAL is making modern Tejas for Indian Armed forces and is a center of global attraction and bolstering India’s aatmanirbharta in the defence sector.
The Prime Minister said that the Industrial township is a huge gift to Tumakuru after the Food Park and HAL which will help in developing Tumakuru as a big industrial center of the country. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that the township is being developed under PM Gatishakti Masterplan which will be connected with multimodal connectivity via Mumbai-Chennai Highway, Bengaluru Airport, Tumakuru Railway station, Manguluru Port.
“The Double Engine government is paying equal attention to social infrastructure as it is giving to physical infrastructure”, Shri Modi said. Throwing light on this year’s budget, the Prime Minister informed that the budget allocation for Jal Jeevan Mission has seen an increase of 20,000 crores from last year and said that the biggest beneficiaries of this scheme are the mothers and sisters who do not have to travel afar to fetch water for their homes. He highlighted that in the last three years, the scope of the project has increased from 3 crore rural families to 11 crore rural families. Highlighting the commitment of the double-engine government, the Prime Minister noted that Rs 5,500 crores have been allocated for the Upper Bhadra Project which will benefit Tumakuru, Chickmangaluru, Chitradurga, Davangere and the drought-affected areas of central Karnataka. The Prime Minister also highlighted the benefits to the farmers who are dependent on rainwater.
The Prime Minister said that this year’s middle-class-friendly budget will give strength to everyone's efforts for the ‘Viksit Bharat’. “This budget is a big step in the direction of Samarth Bharat, Sampann Bharat, Swayampurna Bharat, Shaktiman Bharat, Gatiwan Bharat. This is a popular, all-encompassing, all-inclusive budget that touches everyone” the Prime Minister said. He elaborated on the benefits of the budget for the deprived, youth, and women in agriculture. “We kept in mind all three aspects, your needs, assistance to be provided to you and your income”, he said.
The Prime Minister emphasized the efforts of the government since 2014 to empower that section of society for whom getting government assistance was a difficult task. “Either the government schemes did not reach them, or it was looted by middlemen”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted the assistance extended by his government to every section, which was earlier deprived of it. The Prime Minister said that it is for the first time that the ‘employee-labour’ class has got the facility of pension and insurance. He touched upon the PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi for helping small farmers and mentioned the loans availed by street vendors. Observing that this year’s budget takes the same spirit forward, the Prime Minister highlighted the PM Vikas Yojna which will allow craftsmen or Vishwakaramas such as Kumbara, Kammara, Akkasaliga, Shilpi, Garekelasdava, Badgi and others, those who build something with the skill of their hands and hand tools, further enrich their art and skills.
The Prime Minister listed many measures to help the deprived and poor. The Government has spent 4 lakh crore rupees on free ration for the poor during the pandemic. Unprecedented 70 thousand crore rupees have been allocated for housing for the poor.
Highlighting the provisions of the Budget that will benefit the Middle class, the Prime Minister explained the tax benefits in income tax. “There is a lot of enthusiasm in the middle class due to zero income tax on income up to Rs 7 lakh. Especially young people below 30 years, who have a new job, new business, more money will come into their account every month”, he said. Similarly, doubling the deposit limit to 30 lakhs from 15 lakhs will help retired employees and senior citizens. Tax rebate on leave encashment is now for up to 25 lakhs against 3 lakhs earlier.
Emphasizing the centrality of the financial inclusion of women, the Prime Minister said “Financial inclusion of women strengthens their voice in households and increases their participation in household decisions. In this budget, we have taken big steps for our mothers, sisters and daughters to join more and more banks. We have come up with Mahila Samman Saving Certificates.” This, the Prime Minister said, is a big initiative for the economic empowerment of women after Sukanya Samriddhi, Mudra, Jan-Dhan Scheme and PM Awas.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the maximum focus of this budget is on the rural economy while assisting the farmers at every step through digital technology or expanding cooperatives. He said that it will benefit the farmers, animal herders and fishermen while the sugarcane farmers of Karnataka will get help in setting up sugarcane cooperatives. He informed that many new cooperative societies will also be formed and a large number of stores will be built across the country for the storage of food grains in the near future. This will allow even the small farmers to store their grain and sell it at a better price. The Prime Minister noted that thousands of help centers are also being set up to reduce the cost of small farmers through natural farming.
The Prime Minister observed the importance of millets in Karnataka and said that the country is forwarding the same belief where coarse grains have been given the identity of ‘Shri Anna’. He also highlighted the emphasis given on the production of millets in this year’s Budget and said that it will greatly benefit the small farmers of Karnataka
Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri A Narayanaswamy, and Ministers from Karnataka Government were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In yet another step towards Aatmanirbharta in the defence sector, the Prime Minister dedicated to the nation the HAL Helicopter Factory in Tumakuru. Its foundation stone was also laid by the Prime Minister in 2016. It is a dedicated new greenfield helicopter factory which will enhance the capacity and ecosystem to build helicopters. This is Asia’s largest helicopter manufacturing facility and will initially produce Light Utility Helicopters (LUH). LUH is an indigenously designed and developed 3-ton class, single-engine multipurpose utility helicopter with the unique feature of high manoeuvrability. The factory will be expanded to manufacture other helicopters such as Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) and Indian Multirole Helicopter (IMRH) as well as for repair and overhaul of LCH, LUH, Civil ALH and IMRH in the future. The factory also has the potential for exporting the Civil LUHs in future. This facility will enable India to meet its entire requirement of helicopters indigenously and will attain the distinction of enabling self-reliance in helicopter design, development and manufacture in India. The factory will have a manufacturing set-up of Industry 4.0 standards. Over the next 20 years, HAL is planning to produce more than 1000 helicopters in the class of 3-15 tonnes from Tumakuru. This will result in providing employment for around 6000 people in the region.
The Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone of Tumakuru Industrial Township. Under the National Industrial Corridor Development Programme, the development of the Industrial Township spread across 8484 acres in three phases in Tumakuru has been taken up as part of the Chennai Bengaluru Industrial Corridor.
During the programme, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stones of two Jal Jeevan Mission projects at Tiptur and Chikkanayakanahalli in Tumakuru. The Tiptur Multi-Village Drinking Water Supply Project will be built at a cost of over Rs 430 crores. The Multi-village water supply scheme to 147 habitations of Chikkanayakanahlli taluk will be built at a cost of around Rs 115 crores. The projects will facilitate the provision of clean drinking water for the people of the region.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نےتمکورو میں ایچ اے ایل ہیلی کاپٹر فیکٹری کو قوم کے لئے وقف کیا
تمکورو میں تمکورو انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ اور دو جل جیون مشن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
‘‘ڈبل انجن گورنمنٹ کی وجہ سے کرناٹک سرمایہ کاروں کی پہلی پسند بن گیا ہے’’
‘‘ہمیں اپنی دفاعی ضروریات کے لئے غیر ملکی انحصار کو کم سے کم کرنا ہے’’
‘‘ملک سب سے پہلے’’ کے جذبے کے ساتھ کامیابی یقینی ہے
‘‘اس فیکٹری اور ایچ اے ایل کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت نے جھوٹ کے سوداگروں کو بے نقاب کر دیا ہے’’
‘‘فوڈ پارک کے بعد انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ تمکورو کے لئے ایک بڑا تحفہ ہے، جس سے تمکورو کو ملک کا ایک بڑا صنعتی مرکز بنانے میں مدد ملے گی’’
‘‘ڈبل انجن حکومت سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر پر یکساں توجہ دے رہی ہے’’
‘‘یہ بجٹ سمرتھ بھارت، سمپنّ بھارت، سوئمپورن بھارت، شکتی مان بھارت، گتی وان بھارت کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے’’
‘‘بجٹ میں دیئے گئے ٹیکس فائدوں سے متوسط طبقے میں زبردست جوش و خروش ہے’’
‘‘خواتین کی مالی شمولیت سے گھروں میں ان کی رائے مضبوط ہوتی ہے اور اس بجٹ میں ا س کے لئے کئی سہولیات ہیں’’
06 FEB 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج تماکورو میں ہندواتان ایرونوٹیکس لمیٹیڈ کی ہیلی کاپٹر فیکٹری کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔ انہوں نے اور تمکورو میں تیپتور اور چکنایاکناہلی میں توماکورو انڈسٹریل ٹاؤن شپ اور دو جل جیون مشن پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ وزیراعظم نے ہیلی کاپٹر کی سہولت گاہ اور اسٹرکچر ہینگر کا کا معائنہ کیا اور لائٹ یوٹیلیٹی ہیلی کاپٹر کی نقاب کشائی کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ کرناٹک سنتوں اور باباؤں کی سرزمین ہے جس نے ہمیشہ روحانیت، علم اور سائنسی اقدار کی ہندوستانی روایات کو کو تقویت بخشی ہے۔ انہوں نے تمکورو کی خصوصی اہمیت اور سدا گنگا مٹھ کے تعاون پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایاکہ پوجیا شیوکمار سوامی کے چھوڑے ہوئے انا، اکشرا اور آشرے کی وراثت کو آج شری سدالنگا سوامی آگے بڑھا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع، دیہی برادری اور خواتین کی زندگی میں آسانی، مسلح افواج کو مضبوط بنانے اور میڈ اِن انڈیا کے تصور سے متعلق سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے کے بہت سے پروجیکٹ کو آج وقف کیا جا رہا ہے یا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک کے نوجوانوں کی ذہانت اور جدت طرازی کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ ڈرون سے لے کر تیجس لڑاکا طیاروں تک سبھی مصنوعات مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کی طاقت کی مظہر ہیں۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت نے کرناٹک کو سرمایہ کاروں کا پہلا انتخاب بنا دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے آج وقف کردہ ہندواتان ایرونوٹیکس لمیٹیڈ پروجیکٹ کے ذریعہ اس نکتے پر زور دیا اور اس کی وضاحت کی جس کا وزیر اعظم نے 2016 میں دفاعی ضروریات کے لیے غیر ملکی انحصار کو کم کرنے کے عہد کے ساتھ سنگ بنیاد رکھا تھا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ ہندوستان میں سینکڑوں ہتھیار اور دفاعی سازوسامان تیار ہو رہے ہیں جنہیں آج مسلح افواج استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔ جدید اسالٹ رائفلز سے لے کر ٹینک، طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز، ہیلی کاپٹر، لڑاکا طیارے، ٹرانسپورٹ ہوائی جہاز یہ سب ہندوستان تیار کر رہا ہے۔ ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نشاندہی کی کہ پچھلے 8-9 برسوں میں اس شعبے میں کی جانے والی سرمایہ کاری 2014 سے 15 سال پہلے کی گئی سرمایہ کاری سے پانچ گنا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ ہتھیار نہ صرف ہماری مسلح افواج کو فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں بلکہ 2014 سے پہلے کےبرسوں کے مقابلے میں دفاعی برآمدات میں بھی کئی گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مستقبل قریب میں اس سہولت گاہ میں سینکڑوں ہیلی کاپٹر تیار ہونے والے ہیں جس سے 4 لاکھ کروڑ کے کاروبار کو فروغ ملے گا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جب اس طرح کئ مینوفیکچرنگیونٹیں قائم کی جاتی ہیں تو اس سے نہ صرف مسلح افواج کو تقویت ملتی ہے بلکہ روزگار اور اپنا روزگار آپ پیدا کرنے کے مواقع بھی پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ تمکورو میں ہیلی کاپٹر مینوفیکچرنگ سہولت گاہ کے قریب چھوٹے کاروباروں کو بااختیار بنایا جائے گا۔
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ’نیشن فرسٹ‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ کامیابی بالکل طے ہے۔ انہوں نے پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز کے کام میں بہتری اور اصلاحات کے ساتھ ساتھ نجی شعبے کے لیے مواقع کھولنے کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان ائرونوٹکس لمیٹیڈ کے نام پر حکومت کو نشانہ بنانے کے حالیہ پروپیگنڈے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ جھوٹ چاہے کتنا ہی بڑا، بار بار یا اونچا کیوں نہ ہو، ہمیشہ سچ کے سامنے شکست کھاتا ہے۔ اس کارخانے اور اس کی کی بڑھتی ہوئی طاقت نے جھوٹ کا پردہ چاک کر دیا ہے۔ حقیقت خود بول رہی ہے اور انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج وہی ہندوستان ائرونوٹکس لمیٹیڈ ہندوستانی مسلح افواج کے لیے جدید تیجس بنا رہا ہے اور عالمی توجہ کا مرکز بنا ہوا ہے اور دفاعی شعبے میں ہندوستان کے آتم نربھرتا کو تقویت پہنچا رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ فوڈ پارک اور ایچ اے ایل کے بعد صنعتی ٹاؤن شپ تمکورو کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا تحفہ ہے جس سے تمکورو کو ملک کے ایک بڑے صنعتی مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اس ٹاؤن شپ کو پی ایم گتی شکتی ماسٹر پلان کے تحت تیار کیا جا رہا ہے جسے ممبئی-چنئی ہائی وے، بنگلورو ہوائی اڈے، تمکورو ریلوے اسٹیشن، منگلورو پورٹ کے ذریعے ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی سے جوڑا جائے گا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ڈبل انجن کی حکومت سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے پر اتنی ہی توجہ دے رہی ہے جتنی وہ فزیکل انفراسٹرکچر پر دیتی آ رہی ہے۔ اس سال کے بجٹ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ جل جیون مشن کے لیے مختص بجٹ میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں 20,000 کروڑ کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم سے سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ان ماوں اور بہنوں کو ہے جنہیں اپنے گھروں کے لیے پانی لانے کے لیے دور دراز کا سفر نہیں کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ انہوں نے روشنی ڈالی کہ پچھلے تین برسوں میں اس پروجیکٹ کا دائرہ 3 کروڑ دیہی خاندانوں سے بڑھ کر 11 کروڑ دیہی خاندانوں تک پہنچ گیا ہے۔ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ اپر بھدرا پروجیکٹ کے لیے 5,500 کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔ جس سے تمکورو، چکمنگلورو، چتردرگا، داونگیرے اور وسطی کرناٹک کے خشک سالی سے متاثرہ علاقوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بارش کے پانی پر انحصار کرنے والے کسانوں کو ہونے والے فوائد پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’وکشت بھارت‘ کے لیے اس سال کا متوسط طبقے کے حق میں سازگار بجٹ سے ب کی کوششوں کو تقویت ملے گی۔ یہ بجٹ سمرتھ بھارت، سمپن بھارت، سویم پورنا بھارت، شکتی مان بھارت، گتی وان بھارت کی سمت میں ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ ایک مقبول، ہمہ جہت، ہمہ جہت بجٹ ہے جو سب کو مَس کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے زراعت سے محروم، نوجوانوں اور خواتین کے لیے بجٹ کے فوائد کے بارے میں بھی تفصیل بتائی اور کہا کہ ہم نے تینوں پہلوؤں کو ذہن میں رکھا، آپ کی ضروریات، آپ کو فراہم کی جانے والی امداد اور آپ کی آمدنی۔
وزیر اعظم 2014 سے معاشرے کے اس طبقے کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر زور دیتے آ رہے ہیں جس کے لیے حکومتی امداد حاصل کرنا ایک مشکل کام رہا۔ یا تو حکومتی اسکیمیں ان تک نہیں پہنچیں،یا اسے دلالوں نے لوٹ لیا۔ وزیراعظم نے یہ بتاتے ہوے کہا کہ انہوں نے اپنی حکومت کی طرف سے ہر اس طبقے کو دی جانے والی امداد کو اجاگر کیا، جو پہلے اس سے محروم تھے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب 'ملازمین اور مزدور' طبقے کو پنشن اور انشورنس کی سہولت ملی ہے۔ انہوں نے چھوٹے کسانوں کی مدد کے لیے پی ایم-کسان سمان ندھی پر بھی اظہار خیال کیا اور خوانچہ فروشوں کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے قرضوں کا ذکر کیا۔ یہ دیکھتے ہوئے کہ اس سال کا بجٹ اسی جذبے کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے وزیر اعظم نے پی ایم وکاس یوجنا پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جو کاریگروںیا وشواکراموں کو جیسے کمبارا، کمارا، اکاسالیگا، شلپی، گاریکیلاسداوا، بادگی اور دیگر، جو اپنے ہاتھ اور اوزار کی مہارت سے کچھ بناتے ہیں، اجازت دے گا کہ وہ اپنے فن اور مہارت کو مزید تقویت بخشیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے محروموں اور غریبوں کی مدد کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کی فہرست گنوائی۔ حکومت نے عامی وبا کے دوران غریبوں کے لیے مفت راشن پر 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے ہیں۔ غریبوں کے مکانات کے لیے بے مثال 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے مختص کیے گئے ہیں۔
بجٹ کی ان شقوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جن سے متوسط طبقے کو فائدہ پہنچے گا، وزیراعظم نے انکم ٹیکس میں ٹیکس فوائد کی وضاحت کی۔ 7 لاکھ روپے تک کی آمدنی پر صفر انکم ٹیکس کی وجہ سے متوسط طبقے میں کافی جوش و خروش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ خاص طور پر 30 سال سے کم عمر کے نوجوان، جن کے پاس نئی نوکری، نیا کاروبار ہے، ان کے اکاؤنٹ میں ہر ماہ زیادہ رقم آئے گی۔ اسی طرح ڈپازٹ کی حد کو 15 لاکھ سے دوگنا کرکے 30 لاکھ کرنے سے ریٹائرڈ ملازمین اور بزرگ شہریوں کو مدد ملے گی۔ چھٹیوں کو انکیش کرانے پر ٹیکس چھوٹ اب 25 لاکھ تک ہے جو پہلے 3 لاکھ تھی۔
خواتین کی مالی ہمہ جہتی کی مرکزیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ خواتین کی مالی ہمہ گیریت گھرانوں میں ان کی آواز کو مضبوط کرتی ہے اور گھریلو فیصلوں میں ان کے دخل کو بڑھاتی ہے۔ اس بجٹ میں ہم نے اپنی ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بینکوں میں شامل کرنے کے لیے بڑے قدم اٹھائے ہیں۔ ہم مہیلا سمان سیونگ سرٹیفکیٹ لے کر آئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ سوکنیا سمردھی، مدرا، جن دھن اسکیم اور پی ایم آواس کے بعد خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کی ایک بڑی پہل ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اس بجٹ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ توجہ دیہی معیشت پر ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجییا کوآپریٹیو کو وسعت دے کر ہر قدم پر کسانوں کی مدد کی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سے کسانوں، جانوروں کے چرواہوں اور ماہی گیروں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا جبکہ کرناٹک کے گنے کے کسانوں کو گنے کوآپریٹیو قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بہت سی نئی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیاں بھی بنائی جائیں گی اور مستقبل قریب میں اناج کے ذخائر کے لیے ملک بھر میں بڑی تعداد میں اسٹور بنائے جائیں گے۔ اس سے چھوٹے کسانوں کو بھی اپنے اناج کا ذخیرہ کرنے اور اسے بہتر قیمت پر فروخت کرنے کا موقع ملے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے نوٹ کیا کہ قدرتی کاشتکاری کے ذریعے چھوٹے کسانوں کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ہزاروں امدادی مراکز بھی قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کرناٹک میں باجرے کی اہمیت کا مشاہدہ کیا اور کہا کہ ملک اس عقیدے کو آگے بڑھا رہا ہے جہاں موٹے اناج کو ’شری انا‘ کی شناخت دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس سال کے بجٹ میں جوار کی پیداوار پر دیے گئے زور پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور کہا کہ اس سے کرناٹک کے چھوٹے کسانوں کو بہت فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
اس موقع پر کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بسوراج بومائی، مرکزی وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ، سماجی انصاف اور بااختیار بنانے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اے نارائن سوامی اور کرناٹک حکومت کے وزرا بھی موجود تھے۔