Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Paramedical Workforce in India
Provision for capacity building of doctors, nurses and paramedics integrated under Central Sector Scheme, Human Resource Development for Emergency Medical Services
National Emergency Life Support (NELS) modules developed for training of doctors, nurses and paramedics
07 FEB 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
In the absence of any Central Regulatory body for Allied and Healthcare Professions the Central Government enacted the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP) Act, 2021 on 28th March, 2021 for regulating the education and services of the allied and healthcare professionals; assessment and rating of all allied and healthcare institutions to ensure uniform standards and quality assurance; maintenance of live National and State Registers for registration of all allied and healthcare professionals. The Act provides for constitution of National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP) and the functions of the Commission includes creation and maintaining an online and live Central Register with details of academic qualifications institutions, training, skill and competencies of Allied and Healthcare professionals related to their professions as specified in the Schedule.
Provision for capacity building of doctors, nurses and paramedics has been made under Central Sector Scheme, Human Resource Development for Emergency Medical Services including hands-on skill-based training of paramedical personnel and emergency medical technicians for patient stabilization during pre-hospital phase of transfer of patients to hospital/health facility. Under this initiative, standardized ‘National Emergency Life Support (NELS)’ modules for doctors, nurses and paramedics has been developed and training to doctors, nurses and paramedics is provided under the same as per norms approved under National Health Mission.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் துணை மருத்துவப் பணியாளர்கள்
07 FEB 2023 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய ஹெல்த்கேர் தொழில்களுக்கான எந்தவொரு மத்திய ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பும் இல்லாத நிலையில், மத்திய அரசு 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டு மார்ச் 28 ஆம் தேதி, சுகாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு நிபுணர்களின் கல்வி மற்றும் சேவைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்காக தேசிய கூட்டு மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் தொழில்களுக்கான ஆணையச் சட்டத்தை இயற்றியது; சீரான தரநிலைகள் மற்றும் தர உத்தரவாதத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக அனைத்து தொடர்புடைய மற்றும் சுகாதார நிறுவனங்களின் மதிப்பீடு, மாநில பதிவுகளை பராமரித்தல் ஆகியற்றுக்கு இச்சட்டம் வகை செய்கிறது.
மருத்துவர்கள், செவிலியர்கள் மற்றும் துணை மருத்துவ பணியாளர்களின் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான ஏற்பாடு, மத்திய அரசு திட்டத்தின் கீழ், அவசர மருத்துவ சேவைகளுக்கான மனிதவள மேம்பாடு, துணை மருத்துவ பணியாளர்கள், அவசர மருத்துவ தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுனர்களின் திறன் அடிப்படையிலான பயிற்சி ஆகியவை வழங்கப்படுகின்றன.
மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் பாரதி பிரவின் பவார் இன்று மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் இதனை தெரிவித்தார்.