Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Paramedical Workforce in India
Provision for capacity building of doctors, nurses and paramedics integrated under Central Sector Scheme, Human Resource Development for Emergency Medical Services
National Emergency Life Support (NELS) modules developed for training of doctors, nurses and paramedics
07 FEB 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
In the absence of any Central Regulatory body for Allied and Healthcare Professions the Central Government enacted the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP) Act, 2021 on 28th March, 2021 for regulating the education and services of the allied and healthcare professionals; assessment and rating of all allied and healthcare institutions to ensure uniform standards and quality assurance; maintenance of live National and State Registers for registration of all allied and healthcare professionals. The Act provides for constitution of National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP) and the functions of the Commission includes creation and maintaining an online and live Central Register with details of academic qualifications institutions, training, skill and competencies of Allied and Healthcare professionals related to their professions as specified in the Schedule.
Provision for capacity building of doctors, nurses and paramedics has been made under Central Sector Scheme, Human Resource Development for Emergency Medical Services including hands-on skill-based training of paramedical personnel and emergency medical technicians for patient stabilization during pre-hospital phase of transfer of patients to hospital/health facility. Under this initiative, standardized ‘National Emergency Life Support (NELS)’ modules for doctors, nurses and paramedics has been developed and training to doctors, nurses and paramedics is provided under the same as per norms approved under National Health Mission.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ہندوستان میں پیرا میڈیکل افرادی قوت کے بارے میں اپ ڈیٹ
مرکزی شعبہ کی اسکیم کے تحت ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور پیرامیڈیکس کی ہمہ جہت صلاحیت سازی کے لیے انتظام، ہنگامی طبی خدمات کے لیے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی
نیشنل ایمرجنسی لائف سپورٹ (این ای ایل ایس) کے ماڈیول، ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور پیرامیڈیکس کی تربیت کے لیے تیار کیے گئے
07 FEB 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
الائیڈ اور صحت دیکھ بھال کے پروفیشنز کے لیے ضابطے کےکسی مرکزی ادارے کی عدم موجودگی میں، مرکزی حکومت نے 28 مارچ 2021 کو الائیڈ اور صحت دیکھ بھال کے پروفیشنز کے قومی کمیشن(این سی اے ایچ پی) کا قانون 2021 نافذ کیا تاکہ الائیڈ اور صحت دیکھ بھال کے پروفیشنلز کی تعلیم اور خدمات، یکساں معیارات اور کوالٹی اشورینس کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے تمام متعلقہ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے اداروں کی تشخیص اور درجہ بندی؛ تمام الائیڈ اور صحت دیکھ بھال کے پروفیشنلز کے اندراج کے لیے لائیو قومی اور ریاستی رجسٹروں کی دیکھ بھال کو با ضابطہ کیا جا سکے۔ یہ قانون، نیشنل کمیشن فار الائیڈ اینڈ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پروفیشنز (این سی اے ایچ پی) کی تشکیل کے لیے گنجائش فراہم کرتا ہے اور اس میں، ان کے پیشوں کے لیے جیسا کہ جدول میں بیان کیا گیا ہے، کمیشن کے کاموں میں تعلیمی قابلیت کے اداروں، تربیت، مہارت اور اہلیت سے متعلق الائیڈ اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے پروفیشنلز کی تفصیلات کے ساتھ، آن لائن اور لائیو سینٹرل رجسٹر بنانا اور برقرار رکھنا شامل ہے۔
مرکزی شعبہ کی اسکیم کے تحت، پیرا میڈیکل عملے اور ایمرجنسی میڈیکل ٹیکنیشنز کی ہنر مندی پر مبنی تربیت اورہنگامی طبی خدمات کے لیے انسانی وسائل کی ترقی سمیت ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور پیرامیڈیکس کی استعداد کار بڑھانے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے، جس میں ہسپتال سے قبل منتقلی کے مرحلے کے دوران مریض کے استحکام کے لیے مریضوں کی اسپتال/صحت کی سہولت شامل ہیں۔ اس پہل کے تحت، ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور پیرا میڈیکس کے لیے معیاری 'نیشنل ایمرجنسی لائف سپورٹ (این ای ایل ایس) ماڈیول تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور ڈاکٹروں، نرسوں اور پیرا میڈیکس کو قومی صحت مشن کے تحت منظور شدہ معیارات کے مطابق تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔۔