Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Paramedical Workforce in India
Provision for capacity building of doctors, nurses and paramedics integrated under Central Sector Scheme, Human Resource Development for Emergency Medical Services
National Emergency Life Support (NELS) modules developed for training of doctors, nurses and paramedics
07 FEB 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
In the absence of any Central Regulatory body for Allied and Healthcare Professions the Central Government enacted the National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP) Act, 2021 on 28th March, 2021 for regulating the education and services of the allied and healthcare professionals; assessment and rating of all allied and healthcare institutions to ensure uniform standards and quality assurance; maintenance of live National and State Registers for registration of all allied and healthcare professionals. The Act provides for constitution of National Commission for Allied and Healthcare Professions (NCAHP) and the functions of the Commission includes creation and maintaining an online and live Central Register with details of academic qualifications institutions, training, skill and competencies of Allied and Healthcare professionals related to their professions as specified in the Schedule.
Provision for capacity building of doctors, nurses and paramedics has been made under Central Sector Scheme, Human Resource Development for Emergency Medical Services including hands-on skill-based training of paramedical personnel and emergency medical technicians for patient stabilization during pre-hospital phase of transfer of patients to hospital/health facility. Under this initiative, standardized ‘National Emergency Life Support (NELS)’ modules for doctors, nurses and paramedics has been developed and training to doctors, nurses and paramedics is provided under the same as per norms approved under National Health Mission.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారతదేశంలోని పారామెడికల్ వర్క్‌ఫోర్స్‌పై తాజా పరిస్థితి
అత్యవసర వైద్య సేవల కోసం మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి, సెంట్రల్ సెక్టార్ స్కీమ్ కింద ఏకీకృతమైన వైద్యులు, నర్సులు, పారామెడికల్‌ల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించేలా చర్యలు
డాక్టర్లు, నర్సులు, పారామెడిక్స్ శిక్షణ కోసం నేషనల్ ఎమర్జెన్సీ లైఫ్ సపోర్ట్ (ఎన్ఈఎల్ఎస్)
మాడ్యూల్స్ అభివృద్ధి
07 FEB 2023 3:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
అనుబంధ, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వృత్తుల కోసం సెంట్రల్ రెగ్యులేటరీ బాడీ ఏదీ లేనందున, అనుబంధ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ నిపుణుల విద్య, సేవలను నియంత్రించడం కోసం 28 మార్చి, 2021న కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నేషనల్ కమిషన్ ఫర్ అలైడ్ అండ్ హెల్త్‌కేర్ ప్రొఫెషన్స్ (ఎన్సిఏహెచ్పి) చట్టం, 2021ని అమలులోకి తెచ్చింది; ఏకరీతి ప్రమాణాలు, నాణ్యత హామీని నిర్ధారించడానికి అన్ని అనుబంధ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ నిపుణుల నమోదు కోసం ప్రత్యక్ష జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర రిజిస్టర్ల నిర్వహణ దీని పరిథిలో ఉంటాయి. వైద్యులు, నర్సులు, పారామెడిక్స్‌ల సామర్థ్యం పెంపుదల కోసం సెంట్రల్ సెక్టార్ స్కీమ్ కింద ఏర్పాటు చేయడం జరిగింది. అత్యవసర వైద్య సేవల కోసం మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి, పారామెడికల్ సిబ్బంది మరియు అత్యవసర వైద్య సాంకేతిక నిపుణుల నైపుణ్యం-ఆధారిత శిక్షణ దీనిలో పొందుపరిచారు. జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మిషన్ కింద ఆమోదించిన నిబంధనల ప్రకారం వైద్యులు, నర్సులు, పారామెడిక్స్‌కు శిక్షణ అందిస్తారు.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్ భారతి ప్రవీణ్ పవార్ ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ విషయాన్ని తెలిపారు.