Ministry of Finance
Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for setting up of digital forensic laboratories
07 FEB 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for setting up of digital forensic laboratories along with exchange of information and knowledge, technological advancement and skill development in the field of digital forensics. The MoU was signed by Shri Surjit Bhujabal, Pr. Director General, DGGI and Dr. J. M. Vyas, Vice Chancellor, NFSU, Gandhinagar.
DGGI is the apex intelligence organisation under Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) for collection and dissemination of information and for taking necessary measures to check evasion of GST. NFSU is an institution of national importance established by Parliament of India to promote studies and research in forensic sciences and related fields. NFSU is the first and only institute in the field of forensic sciences and has the state-of-the-art technology in the field of digital forensics and capabilities to study and analyse digital evidence. It has established cooperation in the field of digital forensics with various national agencies like Enforcement Directorate, DRDO and Central Bureau of Investigation etc. as well several countries and their institutions.
DGGI, being premier investigation wing of the CBIC, extensively uses data analytical tools and cutting edge technologies for detecting substantial tax evasion and busting huge fake invoice rackets and arrests many masterminds in these cases. This MoU will be a force multiplier for the DGGI in the field of investigation and digital forensics and will assist the agency for launching effective prosecutions and securing convictions of the guilty. Quick and effective convictions of the serious tax offenders not only secure the government revenues and plug leakages but also ensure trade facilitation by ensuring fair tax regime to the honest tax payer. This will be a significant step for DGGI towards having requisite physical infrastructure, skills sets and know how in the field digital forensic.
The MoU will facilitate DGGI and NFSU to establish digital forensic laboratories as well as collaborate in research and training programmes, and provide technical assistance to each other.

وزارت خزانہ
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی جی آئی) اور نیشنل فارنسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) نے، ڈیجیٹل فارنسک لیبارٹریوں کے قیام کے لیے، ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے
07 FEB 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی جی آئی) اور نیشنل فارنسک سائنسز یونیورسٹی (این ایف ایس یو) نے آج ڈیجیٹل فارنسک کےشعبے میں ،ڈیجیٹل فارنسک لیبارٹریوں کے قیام کے ساتھ ساتھ معلومات اور علم کے تبادلے، تکنیکی ترقی اور اس شعبے میں مہارت کی ترقی کے لیے، ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔ اس مفاہمت نامہ پر ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ڈی جی جی آئی جناب سرجیت بھوجابل اور این ایف ایس یو، گاندھی نگر کےوائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر جے ایم ویاس نے دستخط کئے۔
ڈی جی جی آئی، سنٹرل بورڈ آف بالواسطہ ٹیکس اور کسٹمز (سی بی آئی سی) کے تحت، معلومات جمع کرنے اور اسکی تشہیر کرنے نیز جی ایس ٹی کی چوری کو روکنے کے لیے ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ انٹیلی جنس ادارہ ہے۔ این ایف ایس یو ایک قومی اہمیت کا ادارہ ہے جسے ہندوستان کی پارلیمنٹ نے، فرانسک سائنس اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں مطالعہ اور تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قائم کیا ہے۔ این ایف ایس یو فرانسک سائنسز کے شعبے میں پہلا اور واحد ادارہ ہے اور اس کے پاس ڈیجیٹل فرانسک کے شعبے میں جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل شواہد کا مطالعہ اور تجزیہ کرنے کی مکمل صلاحیتیں ہیں۔ اس نے انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ، ڈی آر ڈی او اور سینٹرل بیورو آف انویسٹی گیشن وغیرہ جیسی ڈیجیٹل فرانسک کے شعبے میں مختلف قومی ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ، کئی ممالک اور ان کے اداروں کے ساتھ تعاون قائم کیا ہے۔
ڈی جی جی آئی، سی بی آئی سی کا اہم تحقیقاتی ونگ ہونے کے ناطے، ٹیکس چوری کا پتہ لگانے اور بڑی اقداری جعلی انوائس ریکٹس کا پردہ فاش کرنے کے لیے، بڑے پیمانے پر ڈیٹا تجزیاتی ٹولز اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتا ہے اور ان معاملات میں بہت سے ماسٹر مائنڈز کو گرفتار کرتا ہے۔ یہ مفاہمت نامہ، ڈی جی جی آئی کے لیے تحقیقات اور ڈیجیٹل فرانسک کے شعبے میں ایک ٹھوس قوت کا اضافہ ہو گا اور مؤثر قانونی چارہ جوئی شروع کرنے اور قصورواروں کو سزائیں دلانے میں ایجنسی کی مدد کرے گا۔ سنگین ٹیکس چوری کرنے والے مجرموں کو فوری اور موثر سزائیں نہ صرف حکومتی محصولات کو محفوظ بناتی ہیں اور رساو کو روکتی ہیں، بلکہ ایماندار ٹیکس دہندگان کے لیے منصفانہ ٹیکس نظام کو یقینی بنا کر، تجارتی سہولت کو بھی یقینی بناتی ہیں۔ یہ ڈی جی جی آئی کے لیے مطلوبہ فزیکل بنیادی ڈھانچے، مہارتوں کے سیٹ اور فیلڈ میں ڈیجیٹل فرانسک کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کرنےکے تئیں ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ، ڈی جی جی آئی اور این ایف ایس یو کو ڈیجیٹل فرانسک لیبارٹریوں کے قیام کے ساتھ ساتھ، تحقیقی اور تربیتی پروگراموں میں تعاون کرنے اور ایک دوسرے کو تکنیکی مدد فراہم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔