Ministry of Finance
Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for setting up of digital forensic laboratories
07 FEB 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for setting up of digital forensic laboratories along with exchange of information and knowledge, technological advancement and skill development in the field of digital forensics. The MoU was signed by Shri Surjit Bhujabal, Pr. Director General, DGGI and Dr. J. M. Vyas, Vice Chancellor, NFSU, Gandhinagar.
DGGI is the apex intelligence organisation under Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) for collection and dissemination of information and for taking necessary measures to check evasion of GST. NFSU is an institution of national importance established by Parliament of India to promote studies and research in forensic sciences and related fields. NFSU is the first and only institute in the field of forensic sciences and has the state-of-the-art technology in the field of digital forensics and capabilities to study and analyse digital evidence. It has established cooperation in the field of digital forensics with various national agencies like Enforcement Directorate, DRDO and Central Bureau of Investigation etc. as well several countries and their institutions.
DGGI, being premier investigation wing of the CBIC, extensively uses data analytical tools and cutting edge technologies for detecting substantial tax evasion and busting huge fake invoice rackets and arrests many masterminds in these cases. This MoU will be a force multiplier for the DGGI in the field of investigation and digital forensics and will assist the agency for launching effective prosecutions and securing convictions of the guilty. Quick and effective convictions of the serious tax offenders not only secure the government revenues and plug leakages but also ensure trade facilitation by ensuring fair tax regime to the honest tax payer. This will be a significant step for DGGI towards having requisite physical infrastructure, skills sets and know how in the field digital forensic.
The MoU will facilitate DGGI and NFSU to establish digital forensic laboratories as well as collaborate in research and training programmes, and provide technical assistance to each other.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ડીજીજીઆઈ અને એનએફએસયુએ આજે ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક લેબોરેટરીની સ્થાપના માટે સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
07 FEB 2023 3:46PM by PIB Ahmedabad
GST ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ ડિરેક્ટોરેટ જનરલ (DGGI) અને નેશનલ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ યુનિવર્સિટી (NFSU) એ આજે ​​માહિતી અને જ્ઞાન, ટેકનોલોજીના આદાનપ્રદાન સાથે ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક લેબોરેટરીની સ્થાપના તથા ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક્સના ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રગતિ અને કૌશલ્ય વિકાસ માટે સમજૂતી કરાર (એમઓયુ) પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા. એમઓયુ પર શ્રી સુરજીત ભુજબલ, પ્રિ. ડાયરેક્ટર જનરલ, DGGI અને ડૉ. જે.એમ. વ્યાસ, વાઇસ ચાન્સેલર, NFSU, ગાંધીનગર દ્વારા હસ્તાક્ષર કરવામાં આવ્યા.
DGGI એ સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ઇનડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સીસ એન્ડ કસ્ટમ્સ (CBIC) હેઠળ માહિતીના સંગ્રહ અને પ્રસાર માટે અને GST ની ચોરીને રોકવા માટે જરૂરી પગલાં લેવા માટે સર્વોચ્ચ ગુપ્તચર સંસ્થા છે. NFSU એ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સ અને સંબંધિત ક્ષેત્રોમાં અભ્યાસ અને સંશોધનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે ભારતની સંસદ દ્વારા સ્થાપિત રાષ્ટ્રીય મહત્વની સંસ્થા છે. NFSU એ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સના ક્ષેત્રમાં પ્રથમ અને એકમાત્ર સંસ્થા છે અને તેની પાસે ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક ક્ષેત્રે અત્યાધુનિક ટેકનોલોજી અને ડિજિટલ પુરાવાનો અભ્યાસ અને વિશ્લેષણ કરવાની ક્ષમતા છે. તેણે એન્ફોર્સમેન્ટ ડિરેક્ટોરેટ, ડીઆરડીઓ અને સેન્ટ્રલ બ્યુરો ઑફ ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન વગેરે જેવી વિવિધ રાષ્ટ્રીય એજન્સીઓ તેમજ કેટલાક દેશો અને તેમની સંસ્થાઓ સાથે ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક્સના ક્ષેત્રમાં સહયોગ સ્થાપિત કર્યો છે.
DGGI, CBICની પ્રીમિયર ઇન્વેસ્ટિગેશન વિંગ હોવાને કારણે, નોંધપાત્ર કરચોરી શોધવા અને વિશાળ નકલી ઇન્વોઇસ રેકેટનો પર્દાફાશ કરવા માટે ડેટા વિશ્લેષણાત્મક સાધનો અને અદ્યતન તકનીકોનો વ્યાપકપણે ઉપયોગ કરે છે અને આ કેસોમાં ઘણા માસ્ટરમાઇન્ડ્સની ધરપકડ કરે છે. આ એમઓયુ તપાસ અને ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક ક્ષેત્રે DGGI માટે બળ ગુણક બનશે અને અસરકારક કાર્યવાહી શરૂ કરવા અને દોષિતોને દોષિત ઠેરવવામાં એજન્સીને મદદ કરશે. ગંભીર કરવેરા અપરાધીઓની ઝડપી અને અસરકારક માન્યતા માત્ર સરકારી આવક અને પ્લગ લીકેજને જ નહીં પરંતુ પ્રમાણિક કરદાતા માટે વાજબી કર વ્યવસ્થા સુનિશ્ચિત કરીને વેપારની સુવિધા પણ સુનિશ્ચિત કરે છે. ડીજીજીઆઈ માટે જરૂરી ભૌતિક ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર, કૌશલ્ય સેટ્સ અને કેવી રીતે ક્ષેત્રમાં ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક છે તે જાણવાની દિશામાં આ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું હશે.
એમઓયુ ડીજીજીઆઈ અને એનએફએસયુને ડિજિટલ ફોરેન્સિક પ્રયોગશાળાઓની સ્થાપના તેમજ સંશોધન અને તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમોમાં સહયોગ કરવા અને એકબીજાને તકનીકી સહાય પૂરી પાડવા માટે સુવિધા આપશે.