Ministry of Finance
Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for setting up of digital forensic laboratories
07 FEB 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) and the National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for setting up of digital forensic laboratories along with exchange of information and knowledge, technological advancement and skill development in the field of digital forensics. The MoU was signed by Shri Surjit Bhujabal, Pr. Director General, DGGI and Dr. J. M. Vyas, Vice Chancellor, NFSU, Gandhinagar.
DGGI is the apex intelligence organisation under Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC) for collection and dissemination of information and for taking necessary measures to check evasion of GST. NFSU is an institution of national importance established by Parliament of India to promote studies and research in forensic sciences and related fields. NFSU is the first and only institute in the field of forensic sciences and has the state-of-the-art technology in the field of digital forensics and capabilities to study and analyse digital evidence. It has established cooperation in the field of digital forensics with various national agencies like Enforcement Directorate, DRDO and Central Bureau of Investigation etc. as well several countries and their institutions.
DGGI, being premier investigation wing of the CBIC, extensively uses data analytical tools and cutting edge technologies for detecting substantial tax evasion and busting huge fake invoice rackets and arrests many masterminds in these cases. This MoU will be a force multiplier for the DGGI in the field of investigation and digital forensics and will assist the agency for launching effective prosecutions and securing convictions of the guilty. Quick and effective convictions of the serious tax offenders not only secure the government revenues and plug leakages but also ensure trade facilitation by ensuring fair tax regime to the honest tax payer. This will be a significant step for DGGI towards having requisite physical infrastructure, skills sets and know how in the field digital forensic.
The MoU will facilitate DGGI and NFSU to establish digital forensic laboratories as well as collaborate in research and training programmes, and provide technical assistance to each other.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी खुफिया महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) और राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एनएफएसयू) ने डिजिटल फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना के लिए सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
07 FEB 2023 3:46PM by PIB Delhi
जीएसटी खुफिया महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) और राष्ट्रीय फोरेंसिक विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय (एनएफएसयू) ने आज डिजिटल फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना करने के साथ-साथ डिजिटल फोरेंसिक के क्षेत्र में सूचनाओं एवं ज्ञान या जानकारियों के आदान-प्रदान, तकनीकी प्रगति और कौशल विकास के लिए एक सहमति पत्र (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस सहमति पत्र पर श्री सुरजीत भुजबल, प्रधान महानिदेशक, डीजीजीआई और डॉ. जे.एम. व्यास, कुलपति, एनएफएसयू, गांधीनगर ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
डीजीजीआई संबंधित सूचनाओं के संग्रह और प्रसार के लिए और जीएसटी की चोरी रोकने हेतु आवश्यक उपाय करने के लिए केंद्रीय अप्रत्यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) के अधीनस्‍थ शीर्ष खुफिया संगठन है। एनएफएसयू फोरेंसिक विज्ञान और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में अध्ययन एवं अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत की संसद की स्‍वीकृति से स्थापित किया गया राष्ट्रीय महत्व का संस्थान है। एनएफएसयू फोरेंसिक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में पहला एवं एकमात्र संस्थान है और उसके पास डिजिटल फोरेंसिक के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी है और इसके साथ ही डिजिटल साक्ष्य का अध्ययन एवं विश्लेषण करने की विशिष्‍ट क्षमता है। इसने विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय एजेंसियों जैसे कि प्रवर्तन निदेशालय, डीआरडीओ और केंद्रीय जांच ब्यूरो, इत्‍यादि के साथ-साथ कई देशों और उनके संस्थानों के साथ डिजिटल फोरेंसिक के क्षेत्र में सहयोग सुनिश्चि किया है।
.
सीबीआईसी की प्रमुख जांच शाखा होने के नाते डीजीजीआई बड़े पैमाने पर होने वाली कर चोरी का पता लगाने और फर्जी इनवॉयस या चालान वाले रैकेट का भंडाफोड़ करने एवं इन मामलों में कई मास्टरमाइंडों अथवा सरगना को गिरफ्तार करने के लिए डेटा विश्लेषणात्मक उपकरणों और अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकियों का व्यापक रूप से उपयोग करता है। यह एमओयू जांच एवं डिजिटल फोरेंसिक के क्षेत्र में डीजीजीआई के लिए काफी मददगार साबित होगा और प्रभावकारी अभियोग शुरू करने एवं दोषियों को सजा दिलाने में इस एजेंसी की सहायता करेगा। गंभीर कर अपराध करने वालों को त्वरित और प्रभावकारी सजा दिलाने से न केवल सरकारी राजस्व सुनिश्चित होता है और इसका रिसाव या लीकेज थम जाता है, बल्कि ईमानदार करदाताओं के लिए उचित कर व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करके व्यापार को सुविधाजनक भी बनाता है। यह डीजीजीआई के लिए डिजिटल फोरेंसिक के क्षेत्र में आवश्यक भौतिक अवसंरचना, कौशल सेट और आवश्‍यक जानकारियां हासिल करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम साबित होगा।
इस सहमति पत्र से डीजीजीआई और एनएफएसयू को डिजिटल फोरेंसिक प्रयोगशालाओं की स्थापना करने के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में सहयोग करने और एक-दूसरे को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने में काफी मदद मिलेगी।