Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Demand and Consumption of Organic Farming Products
07 FEB 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
As per latest report published by International Federation of Organic Agriculture Movement (IFOAM) Germany and FiBL Switzerland in 2022, the Global Organic Market has been growing at a Compounded Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 8.7 % during last six years (2015-2020). In value terms, the market size has grown from US $ 84 billion in 2015 to US $ 129 billion in 2020 suggesting that the demand for chemical free organic produces has increased in the international market.
The data on domestic consumption of organic product is not available. But it is fact that demand of organic products in the domestic market is increasing with rising health consciousness and more inclination towards organic farming. According to IMARC report Indian India organic food market is expected to exhibit a CAGR of 25.25% during 2022-2027. Export of organic products for last three years is given below:
Export of organic products in term of value for last three years
S. No.
Year
Exported Qty (In MT)
Value (In Crore)
Value (In USD Million)
1
2019-20
638998
4686.00
689.10
2
2020-21
888179
7078.50
1040.96
3
2021-22
460320
5249.32
771.96
(Source: APEDA)
Two types of organic certifications systems have been developed for quality assurance of organic products in country.
1. Third Party Certification by Accredited Certification Agency under National Programme for Organic Production (NPOP) under Ministry of Commerce and Industry for development of export market .
2. Participatory Guarantee System (PGS-India) under Ministry of Agriculture and farmers Welfare for meeting the demand of domestic market.
NPOP was launched during 2001 by the Government of India under Ministry of Commerce and Industry. The NPOP not only provides the institutional framework for accreditation of certification agencies and operationalization of certification programme through its accredited Certification Bodies (CBs) but also ensures that the system effectively works and is monitored on regular basis. NPOP is third party certification programme where the production and handling of activities at all stages such as production, processing, trading and export requirements for organic products is covered. Also, the system for grading and quality control of organic products is equivalent to conventional products.
Under PGS-India programme, Government is implementing Participatory Guarantee System of India (PGS-India) as a quality assurance initiative for certification of organic produce that is locally relevant, emphasizing the participation of stakeholders, including producers / farmers and consumers and operate outside the frame of third-party certification. In the operation of PGS-India, stakeholders (including farmers/ producers) are involved in decision making and essential decisions about the operation of the PGS-India certification itself by assessing, inspecting and verifying the production practices of each other and collectively declare produce as organic.
Food Safety Regulation has made it mandatory for organic products to be certified under NPOP or PGS for being sold in the domestic market under Jaivik Bharat logo. To ensure end-to-end traceability (as per the requirements of regulatory framework under Food Safety Standard (FSS) [Organic Foods] Regulation 2017, PGS-India programme also provides uninterrupted chain of custody, starting from producer groups till the products are processed and finally packed into retail packs.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
نامیاتی کھیتی کی مصنوعات کی مانگ اور کھپت
07 FEB 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 2012 میں جرمنی اور فائی بی ایل سوئزرلینڈ کی نامیاتی زراعت کی تحریک کے بین الاقوامی فیڈریشن (آئی ایف او اے ایم )کی جانب سے شائع کردہ رپورٹ کے مطابق گزشتہ 6سال کے دوران عالمی نامیاتی مارکیٹ میں8.7 فیصد کے کمپاؤنڈیڈ سالانہ شرح ترقی (سی اے جی آر)کے اعتبار سے اضافہ ہورہا ہے۔قدر کےاعتبار سے مارکیٹ کے حجم میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ 2015 میں 84ارب امریکی ڈالر تھا، جو 2020 میں بڑھ کر 129ارب امریکی ڈالر ہوگیا ہے۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ کیمیکل سے پاک نامیاتی مصنوعات کی مانگ میں بین الاقوامی منڈی میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
نامیاتی مصنوعات کی گھریلو کھپت کے بارےمیں اعدادو شمار دستیاب نہیں ہے، لیکن یہ حقیقت ہے کہ صحت کے بارے میں بڑھتے شعور اور نامیاتی کھیتی کے تئیں زیادہ جھکاؤ کے ساتھ گھریلو مارکیٹ میں نامیاتی مصنوعات کی مانگ میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ آئی ایم اے آر سی کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ہندوستانی نامیاتی فوڈ مارکیٹ میں 2022 سے 2027 کے دوران 25.25 فیصد کی سی اے جی آر کی نمائش متوقع ہے۔گزشتہ تین سال کے دوران نامیاتی مصنوعات کی برآمد ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
گزشتہ تین سال کے لئے قدر کے اعتبار سے نامیاتی مصنوعات کی برآمد
نمبر شمار
سال
برآمد کی گئی مقدار(میٹرک ٹن میں)
مالی قدر(کروڑ میں)
مالی قدر(امریکی ڈالر ملین میں)
1
2019-20
638998
4686.00
689.10
2
2020-21
888179
7078.50
1040.96
3
2021-22
460320
5249.32
771.96
(وسیلہ:اے پی ای ڈی اے)
ملک میں نامیاتی مصنوعات کی معیاری یقین دہانی کے لئے نامیاتی سرٹیفکیشن نظام کی دو قسمیں تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
1. برآمد مارکیٹ کے فروغ کے لئے کامرس و صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت نامیاتی پیداوار کے لئے قومی پروگرام (این پی او پی)کے تحت ایکریڈیٹیڈ سرٹیفکیشن کے ایجنسی کے ذریعے دوسرے فریق کا سرٹیفکیشن۔
2. گھریلو مارکیٹ کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لئے زراعت اور کسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت کے تحت شرکت پر مبنی گارنٹی اسکیم(پی جی ایس-انڈیا)۔
کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت کے تحت حکومت ہند کی جانب سے 2001 کے دوران این پی او پی کا آغاز کیا گیا تھا۔ این پی او پی نہ صرف اپنے ایکریڈیٹیڈ سرٹیفکیشن اداروں (سی بی ایس) کے ذریعے سرٹیفکیشن پروگرام کے آپریشنلائزیشن اور سرٹیفکیشن ایجنسیوں کے ایکریڈیشن کے لئے ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے، بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بناتا ہے کہ یہ نظام مؤثر ڈھنگ سے کام کرے اور مستقل بنیاد پر اس کی نگرانی کی جائے ۔ این پی او پی تیسرے فریق کا سرٹیفکیشن پروگرام ہے، جہاں پیداوار پروسیسنگ اور ٹریڈنگ جیسے تمام مرحلوں میں سرگرمیوں سے نمٹتا ہے اور نامیاتی مصنوعات کے لئے برآمد کی ضرورت کا احاطہ کیا جاتاہے۔ نامیاتی مصنوعات کی درجہ بندی اور کوالٹی کنٹرول کے لئے نظام روایتی مصنوعات کے مساوی ہے۔
پی جی ایس-انڈیا پروگرام کے تحت،حکومت شراکت دار گارنٹی سسٹم آف انڈیا (پی جی ایس-انڈیا) کو مقامی طور پر متعلقہ نامیاتی پیداوار کی تصدیق کے لیے کوالٹی کی معیاری یقین دہانی کی پہل کے طور پر نافذ کر رہی ہے، جس میں پروڈیوسرز؍کسانوں اور صارفین سمیت شراکت داروں کی شرکت پر زور دیا گیا ہے تھرڈ پارٹی سرٹیفیکیشن کا فریم پی جی ایس-انڈیا کے آپریشن میں، شراکت داروں (بشمول کسان؍پروڈیوسرز) فیصلہ سازی اور پی جی ایس-انڈیا سرٹیفیکیشن کے آپریشن کے بارے میں ضروری فیصلے کرنے میں شامل ہیں اورایک دوسرے کے نامیاتی پیداواری طورطریقوں کا جائزہ لے کر،معائنہ اور تصدیق کرتے ہیں اور اجتماعی طور پر پیداوار کا اعلان کرتے ہیں۔
فوڈ سیفٹی ریگولیشن نے نامیاتی مصنوعات کے لیے این پی او پی یا پی جی ایس کے تحت تصدیق شدہ ہونا لازمی قرار دیا ہے جو کہ جیویک بھارت کے لوگو کے تحت مقامی مارکیٹ میں فروخت کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اینڈ ٹو اینڈ ٹریس ایبلٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے (فوڈ سیفٹی اسٹینڈرڈ (ایف ایس ایس) [آرگینک فوڈز] ریگولیشن 2017 کے تحت ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کے تقاضوں کے مطابق پی جی ایس -انڈیا پروگرام پروڈیوسرز گروپس سے لے کر مصنوعات کی ڈبہ بندی تک اور خوردہ پیکیج کو پیک کرنے تک بلا رکاوٹ سامان کی تحویل کا سلسلہ بھی فراہم کرتاہے۔