President's Secretariat
Parliamentary delegation from Bhutan calls on the President
07 FEB 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Bhutan led by H.E. Wangchuk Namgyel, Speaker of the National Assembly of Bhutan called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 7, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation, the President said that we deeply value multifaceted and unique friendship between India and Bhutan. The Government of India is committed to expand its excellent bilateral cooperation with Bhutan, in accordance with the aspirations and priorities of the people of Bhutan. India is foraying into new avenues of bilateral cooperation with Bhutan such as Space Cooperation, Smart Agriculture, Youth and Sports, Start-ups, Renewable energy and Digital Development, to help the Royal Government of Bhutan realize its vision of prosperity for all.
The President noted that this year Bhutan would graduate from the LDC group of countries and embark on the path of becoming a High Income Economy by 2034. She said that while moving forward on this path Bhutan would always find a reliable and trustworthy friend in India.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भूटान के संसदीय शिष्टमंडल ने राष्ट्रपति से भेंट की
07 FEB 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
भूटान की नेशनल असेंबली के अध्यक्ष वांगचुक नामग्याल के नेतृत्व में एक संसदीय शिष्टमंडल ने आज (7 फरवरी, 2023) राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु से भेंट की।
राष्ट्रपति ने इस शिष्टमंडल का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने कहा कि हम भारत और भूटान के बीच बहुमुखी और अद्वितीय मित्रता को काफी महत्व देते हैं। भारत सरकार भूटान के लोगों की आकांक्षाओं और प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप भूटान के साथ अपने उत्कृष्ट द्विपक्षीय सहयोग का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। राष्ट्रपति ने आगे कहा कि भूटान की शाही सरकार को सभी के लिए समृद्धि की अपनी सोच को साकार करने में सहायता करने के लिए भारत, भूटान के साथ द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के नए रास्ते खोल रहा है। इनमें अंतरिक्ष सहयोग, स्मार्ट कृषि, युवा व खेल, स्टार्ट-अप्स, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और डिजिटल विकास शामिल है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस साल भूटान एलडीसी (अविकसित) देशों के समूह से आगे निकल जाएगा और 2034 तक उच्च आय वाली एक अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की राह पर होगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस रास्ते पर आगे बढ़ते हुए भूटान को भारत के रूप में हमेशा एक विश्वसनीय मित्र का साथ मिलेगा।