President's Secretariat
Parliamentary delegation from Bhutan calls on the President
07 FEB 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Bhutan led by H.E. Wangchuk Namgyel, Speaker of the National Assembly of Bhutan called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 7, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation, the President said that we deeply value multifaceted and unique friendship between India and Bhutan. The Government of India is committed to expand its excellent bilateral cooperation with Bhutan, in accordance with the aspirations and priorities of the people of Bhutan. India is foraying into new avenues of bilateral cooperation with Bhutan such as Space Cooperation, Smart Agriculture, Youth and Sports, Start-ups, Renewable energy and Digital Development, to help the Royal Government of Bhutan realize its vision of prosperity for all.
The President noted that this year Bhutan would graduate from the LDC group of countries and embark on the path of becoming a High Income Economy by 2034. She said that while moving forward on this path Bhutan would always find a reliable and trustworthy friend in India.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
07 FEB 2023 5:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਅਸੈਂਬਲੀ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਵਾਂਗਚੁਕ ਨਾਮਗਯਾਲ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ (7ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2023) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਬਹੁਮੁਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਦੁੱਤੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਫੀ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਦੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਸੋਚ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ, ਭੂਟਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਸਤੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ, ਸਮਾਰਟ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਯੁਵਾ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ, ਸਟਾਰਟ-ਅੱਪਸ, ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਐੱਲਡੀਸੀ (ਅਵਿਕਸਿਤ) ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੂਹ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਨਿਕਲ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ 2023 ਤੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਹ ’ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਰਸਤੇ ’ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਭੂਟਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਮੇਸ਼ਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸਯੋਗ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਦਾ ਸਾਥ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।