President's Secretariat
Parliamentary delegation from Bhutan calls on the President
07 FEB 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
A Parliamentary Delegation from Bhutan led by H.E. Wangchuk Namgyel, Speaker of the National Assembly of Bhutan called on President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 7, 2023).
Welcoming the delegation, the President said that we deeply value multifaceted and unique friendship between India and Bhutan. The Government of India is committed to expand its excellent bilateral cooperation with Bhutan, in accordance with the aspirations and priorities of the people of Bhutan. India is foraying into new avenues of bilateral cooperation with Bhutan such as Space Cooperation, Smart Agriculture, Youth and Sports, Start-ups, Renewable energy and Digital Development, to help the Royal Government of Bhutan realize its vision of prosperity for all.
The President noted that this year Bhutan would graduate from the LDC group of countries and embark on the path of becoming a High Income Economy by 2034. She said that while moving forward on this path Bhutan would always find a reliable and trustworthy friend in India.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भूतानच्या संसदीय शिष्टमंडळाने राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची भेट घेतली
07 FEB 2023 7:09PM by PIB Mumbai
भूतानच्या नॅशनल असेंब्लीचे अध्यक्ष वांगचुक नामग्याल यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली भूतानच्या संसदीय शिष्टमंडळाने आज (7 फेब्रुवारी, 2023) राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांची राष्ट्रपती भवनात भेट घेतली.
भूतानच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे राष्ट्रपतींनी स्वागत केले आणि त्या म्हणाल्या की, भारत आणि भूतान यांच्यातील बहुआयामी आणि आगळ्या मैत्रीचा आपण मनापासून सन्मान करतो. भूतानच्या जनतेच्या आकांक्षा आणि प्राथमिकता लक्षात घेऊन भूतानबरोबरचे उत्तम द्विपक्षीय सहकार्य आणखी वाढवण्यासाठी भारत सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे. रॉयल गव्हर्नमेंट ऑफ भूतानला, सर्वांसाठी समृद्धी हा आपला दृष्टीकोन साकारता यावा म्हणून, भारताने, भूतानबरोबर अंतराळ सहकार्य, स्मार्ट शेती, युवा आणि क्रीडा, स्टार्ट-अप, शाश्वत ऊर्जा आणि डिजिटल विकास यासारख्या द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या नवीन क्षेत्रांमध्ये प्रवेश केला आहे.
राष्ट्रपतींनी नमूद केले की 2034 पर्यंत उच्च उत्पन्न अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याच्या दिशेने भूतानच्या वाटचालीत त्याला भारतामध्ये नेहमीच एक विश्वासार्ह मित्र गवसेल.