Ministry of Science & Technology
Argentina seeks India’s support to deploy technologies for implementation by industry and facilitating the entrepreneurs in Argentina.
A high-level delegation from Argentina Minister of Science, Technology & Innovation of Argentina, Mr Daniel Filmus called on Union Minister of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh here today and discussed bilateral collaboration between the two countries.
CSIR can play a lead role especially in industrial innovation collaboration through joint technology development and upscaling of each other’s Intellectual Property (IP) for commercialization: Dr Jitendra Singh
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled Prime Minister Narendra Modi's meeting with Argentina President Mauricio Macri on the side-lines of G20 in 2016 at Hangzhou
07 FEB 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Argentina Minister of Science, Technology & Innovation of Argentina, Mr Daniel Filmus accompanied by a high-level delegation, called on Union Minister of Science and Technology and Earth Sciences Dr Jitendra Singh here today and discussed bilateral collaboration between the two countries.
The Argentina Minister also sought India’s support to deploy technologies for implementation by industry and facilitating the entrepreneurs in Argentina.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, CSIR would be very keen to connect with the Industries from Argentina and work towards implementation of the technologies/products/processes in Latin American Nations with governmental support. He said, CSIR is among the global R&D leaders and has intrinsic strengths to provide S&T expertise in the development process through effective international collaboration.
Dr Jitendra Singh also recalled Prime Minister Narendra Modi's meeting with Argentina President Mauricio Macri on the sidelines of G20 in 2016 at Hangzhou.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the CSIR can play a lead role, especially in industrial innovation collaboration through joint technology development and upscaling of each other’s Intellectual Property (IP) for commercialization.
Dr Jitendra was pleased to note that CSIR and National Council of Scientific and Technical Research (CONICET) of Argentina had signed a cooperation agreement way back in 1985 which was renewed in 2009. Two joint R&D projects were executed by their institutes under inter-governmental programme between DST, India and the Ministry of Science, Technology and Productive Innovation (MINCyT) of Argentine on a) Exploring microbial diversity in traditional fermentations from India and Argentina and its potential for bioethanol production (CSIR-Central Leather Research Institute, CSIR-CLRI) during 2015-18) and b) Developing and implementing chemogenomics platform for aiding drug discovery for tropical infectious diseases" (CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (CSIR-NCL) during 2016-19).
Dr Jitendra Singh said that,CSIR welcomes strengthening collaboration with Argentina for co-development and deployment of joint programs especially focused on promoting in-house development in industrial sectors such as Biotechnology (including plant biotechnology and food technologies); Nanotechnology (including nanomaterials); Healthcare (Therapeutics, using both modern science and traditional knowledge, Diagnostics, Vaccines and Pharmaceuticals); Sustainable (Green) Energy and Environment; Marine science and Oceanography; Mining and Minerals; Aerospace technologies; Electronics and instrumentation; and Chemicals, Leather and Petrochemicals.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed his Argentinian counterpart Mr Filmus that Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), with world-class expertise and facilities, is one of the largest industrial R&D organizations in the world with 37 multi-disciplinary R&D institutes located across India. With its state-of-the-art expertise, capacities and capabilities CSIR could contribute effectively towards Research and Innovation Collaborations, Technology Partnerships, Research Infrastructure Development & Sharing, and Capacity Building., the Minister added.
CSIR’s Technology Incubators [Venture Center at CSIR-National Chemical Laboratory (NCL), Atal Incubation Centre at CSIR-Centre for Cellular and Molecular Biology (CCMB), Aerospace Incubation Centre of CSIR-National Aerospace Laboratories (NAL), Incubation Centre of CSIR-Institute of Himalayan Bioresource Technology (IHBT) and CSIR-Indian Institute of Toxicology Research] are successfully contributing in India’s innovation development with active participation of industry, especially start-ups. CSIR can host science parks’, incubators and accelerators’ residents from Argentina in its incubators and facilitate its incubators’ residents to access such facilities in Argentina. Also, CSIR could organize specialized entrepreneurship development programmes/ training courses focused specifically for technological updates and sharing incubator management experiences.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अर्जेंटीना अपने उद्योगों द्वारा कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने और अर्जेंटीना में उद्यमियों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए भारत का सहयोग चाहता है
अर्जेंटीना के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार मंत्री श्री डेनियल फिल्मस ने आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की और दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर चर्चा की
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) विशेष रूप से संयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए एक दूसरे की बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) के उन्नयन के माध्यम से औद्योगिक नवाचार सहयोग में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है : डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2016 में हांगझोउ में जी-20 से इतर अर्जेंटीना के राष्ट्रपति मौरिसियो मैक्री के साथ प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की भेंट को भी याद किया
07 FEB 2023 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
अर्जेंटीना के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार मंत्री श्री डेनियल फिल्मस ने एक उच्च स्तरीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के साथ आज केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की और दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय सहयोग पर चर्चा की I
अर्जेंटीना ने अपने उद्योगों द्वारा कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग करने और अर्जेंटीना में उद्यमियों को सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए भारत का सहयोग मांगा I
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) अर्जेंटीना के उद्योगों के साथ जुड़ने और सरकारी समर्थन के साथ लैटिन अमेरिकी देशों में प्रौद्योगिकियों/उत्पादों/प्रक्रियाओं के कार्यान्वयन की दिशा में कार्य करने के लिए बहुत उत्सुक रहेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर अनुसन्धान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) के वैश्विक मार्ग दर्शक में से एक है और प्रभावी अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के माध्यम से विकास प्रक्रिया में वैज्ञानिक एवं प्रौद्योगिक (एसएंडटी) विशेषज्ञता प्रदान करने की आंतरिक शक्ति है ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 2016 में हांगझोउ में जी-20 से इतर प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अर्जेंटीना के राष्ट्रपति मौरिसियो मैक्री के साथ हुई मुलाकात को भी याद किया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर विशेष रूप से संयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकी विकास और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए एक दूसरे की बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) के उन्नयन के माध्यम से औद्योगिक नवाचार सहयोग में एक प्रमुख भूमिका निभा सकता है ।
डॉ. जितेंद्र को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि सीएसआईआर और अर्जेंटीना की राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी अनुसंधान परिषद (सीओएनआईसीईटी) ने वर्ष 1985 में एक सहयोग समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे और जिसे 2009 में नवीनीकृत किया गया था। एक अंतर-सरकारी कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) और अर्जेंटीना के विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और उत्पादक नवाचार मंत्रालय (एमआईएनसीवाईटी) के संस्थानों के बीच (क) वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद–केन्द्रीय चमड़ा अनुसंधान संस्थान (सीएसआईआर–सीएलआरआई) द्वारा भारत और अर्जेंटीना से पारंपरिक किण्वन सूक्ष्मजैविक माइक्रोबियल विविधता की खोज और बायोएथेनॉल उत्पादन के लिए इसकी क्षमता बढाने (2015-18 के दौरान) तथा (ख) वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसन्धान परिषद–राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला (सीएसआईआर–एनसीएल) द्वारा उष्णकटिबंधीय संक्रामक रोगों के लिए दवा की खोज में सहायता के लिए रसायन विज्ञान मंच का विकास और कार्यान्वयन" (2016-19 के दौरान) दो संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को निष्पादित किया गया था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि, सीएसआईआर संयुक्त कार्यक्रमों के सह-विकास और उनके अनुप्रयोगों के लिए विशेष रूप से – जो जैव प्रौद्योगिकी (पौधों की जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और खाद्य प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित) जैसे औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में आंतरिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने पर केंद्रित है ; नैनोटेक्नोलॉजी (नैनो सामग्री सहित); स्वास्थ्य देखभाल (चिकित्सा विज्ञान, आधुनिक विज्ञान और पारंपरिक ज्ञान, निदान, टीके और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स दोनों का उपयोग करके); सतत (हरित) ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण; समुद्री विज्ञान और समुद्र विज्ञान ; खनन और खनिज ; वांतरिक्ष ( एयरोस्पेस) प्रौद्योगिकियां,इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और इंस्ट्रूमेंटेशन ; और रसायन, चमड़ा और पेट्रोकेमिकल जैसे क्षेत्रों में अर्जेंटीना के साथ मजबूत सहयोग का स्वागत करता है ।
डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने अपने अर्जेंटीना के समकक्ष श्री फिल्मस को बताया कि अपनी विश्व स्तरीय विशेषज्ञता और सुविधाओं के साथ वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) दुनिया के सबसे बड़े औद्योगिक ऐसे अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठनों में से एक है , जिसके 37 बहु-विषयक अनुसंधान एवं विकास संस्थान भारत भर में स्थित हैं। मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि अपनी अत्याधुनिक विशेषज्ञता, क्षमताओं और क्षमताओं के साथ सीएसआईआर अनुसंधान और नवाचार सहयोग, प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदारी, अनुसंधान अवसंरचना विकास और साझाकरण और क्षमता निर्माण की दिशा में प्रभावी योगदान दे सकता है ।
सीएसआईआर के प्रौद्योगिकी इन्क्यूबेटर्स [ सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय रासायनिक प्रयोगशाला (एनसीएल) में उद्यम केंद्र, सीएसआईआर-कोशिकीय एवं आणविक जीव विज्ञान केंद्र (सीसीएमबी ) में अटल ऊष्मायन केंद्र, सीएसआईआर- राष्ट्रीय एयरोस्पेस प्रयोगशालाओं (एनएएल) के एयरोस्पेस ऊष्मायन केंद्र, सीएसआईआर के ऊष्मायन केंद्र- हिमालयी जैवसंपदा प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईएचबीटी) और सीएसआईआर-भारतीय विषाक्तता अनुसंधान संस्थान आईआईटीआर) विभिन्न उद्योगों , विशेष रूप से स्टार्ट-अप्स की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ भारत के नवाचार विकास में सफलतापूर्वक योगदान दे रहे हैं। सीएसआईआर अपने (इनक्यूबेटर्स) में अर्जेंटीना के विज्ञान पार्कों, इनक्यूबेटरों और एक्सलेरेटर्स के निवासियों की मेजबानी कर सकता है और अपने इनक्यूबेटरों के निवासियों को अर्जेंटीना में ऐसी सुविधाओं का उपयोग करने की सुविधा प्रदान कर सकता है। इसके साथ ही सीएसआईआर विशेष रूप से तकनीकी अद्यतन और इनक्यूबेटर प्रबंधन अनुभवों को साझा करने के लिए केंद्रित विशेष उद्यमिता विकास कार्यक्रम/प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम का भी आयोजन कर सकता है ।