Ministry of Finance
Blockchain Technology (BCT) is one of many promising technologies: RBI
07 FEB 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has informed that Blockchain Technology (BCT) is one of many promising technologies and its usefulness will depend on how it is adopted and adapted to a wide array of uses. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
Further, the Minister stated, RBI has informed that BCT has been listed as one of the innovative technologies, leveraging on which innovators can apply to test their products in RBI’s sandbox environment.
RBI has stated that their Regulatory Sandbox has not identified any specific areas as such for the use of BCT for Indian banks. However, under the Cross Border Payments theme of the Regulatory Sandbox of RBI, participating entities have tested certain blockchain based applications.

وزارت خزانہ
بلاک چین ٹکنالوجی (بی سی ٹی )کئی امیدافزا ٹکنالوجیوں میں سے ایک ہے : آر بی آئی
07 FEB 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا ( آ ر بی آئی ) نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ بلاک چین ٹکنالوجی ( بی سی ٹی )کئی امید افزا ٹکنالوجیوں میں سے ایک ہے اور اس کے کارآمد ہونے کا انحصار اس بات پر مبنی ہے کہ یہ کس طرح اپنائی جاتی ہے اور کتنی طرح سے استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ یہ بات خزانے کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھاگوت کسن راؤ کراڈ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی ۔
وزیرموصوف نے مزید کہا کہ آر بی آئی نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ بی سی ٹی کو اختراعی ٹکنالوجیوں میں سے کے ایک طور پر فہرست میں شامل کیا گیا ہے ،جس میں جدت طراز اپنی مصنوعات کی جانچ آر بی آئی کے سینڈ باکس ماحول میں کرسکتے ہیں۔
آر بی آئی نے مزید کہا ہے کہ ان کے ریگولیٹری سینڈ باکس میں بھارتی بینکوں کے لئے بی سی ٹی کے استعمال کی خاطر کسی مخصوص شعبے کی نشاندہی نہیں کی ہے ۔البتہ آر بی آئی کے ریگولیٹری سینڈ باکس کے سرحد پار ادائیگیوں کے موضوع کے تحت شرکت کرنے والے اداروں نے کچھ بلاک چین پر مبنی ایپلی کیشنز کی آزمائش کی ہے۔