Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
India ranks first in milk production in the world contributing 24% of global milk production
07 FEB 2023 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
According to production data of Food and Agriculture Organization Corporate Statistical Database(FAOSTAT), India is the highest milk producer i.e., rank first position in the world contributing twenty-four percent of global milk production in the year 2021-22.
The milk production of India has registered fifty-one percent increase during the last eight years i.e., during the year 2014-15 and 2021-22 and increased to twenty-two crore tonne in the year 2021-22.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
जागतिक पातळीवरील दूध उत्पादनात 24% चे योगदान देत भारत प्रथम स्थानी
07 FEB 2023 7:11PM by PIB Mumbai
अन्न आणि कृषी संघटनेच्या कॉर्पोरेट सांख्यिकी डेटाबेस (एफएओएसटीएटी) मधील उत्पादनविषयक माहितीनुसार, भारत हा जगातील सर्वात मोठा दूध उत्पादक देश ठरला आहे. वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये जागतिक पातळीवरील दूध उत्पादनात 24% चे योगदान नोंदवत भारताने या क्षेत्रात प्रथम क्रमांक पटकावला आहे.
वर्ष 2014-15 ते 2021-22 अशा गेल्या आठ वर्षांच्या कालावधीत, भारतातील दूध उत्पादनात 51% ची वाढ नोंदवण्यात आली असून वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये देशातील दूध उत्पादन बावीस कोटी टनांपर्यंत वाढले आहे.
केंद्रीय मत्स्यव्यवसाय, पशुपालन तसेच दुग्धविकास मंत्री पुरुषोत्तम रुपाला यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तराद्वारे ही माहिती दिली.