Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education asks CAG for a Special Audit of implementation of PM Poshan Scheme in the State of West Bengal
08 FEB 2023 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education has received reports about alleged misuse of funds in West Bengal under the PM Poshan Scheme. Instances of deviations in implementation of the Scheme have also been reported in the media.
In view of above, the Education Ministry has requested 0/o CAG for a Special Audit of implementation of PM Poshan Scheme in the State of West Bengal for the last three financial years. This Audit will encompass compliance, performance and financial audit.
The 0/o of CAG is empowered to conduct this Audit under Regulations on Audit and Accounts (Amendment) 2020 framed in pursuance of Section 23 of the Comptroller and Auditor Generals (Duties, Powers and Conditions of Service) Act, 1971, (Act No 56 of 1971). Necessary corrective action will be taken by the Department based on the Audit Report by the 0/o CAG.
The Department of School Education and Literacy administers the PM Poshan Scheme vide which funds are provided to States, based on proposals received from them, for one hot cooked meal to eligible children in Classes I to VIII and Balvatika. PM Poshan Scheme benefits about 11.80 crore children in the country studying in 11.20 lakh Govt./Govt. aided schools.
Detailed guidelines of PM Poshan Scheme are uploaded at
https://pmposhan.education.gov.in/Files/Guidelines/2023/Guidelines%20on%20PM%20POSHAN%20SCHEME.pdf

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کی وزارت نے کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرلز(سی اے جی) سے مغربی بنگال میں پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کے نفاذ کے خصوصی آڈٹ کے لئے کہا ہے
08 FEB 2023 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کی وزارت کو پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کے تحت مغربی بنگال میں فنڈز کے مبینہ غلط استعمال کے بارے میں رپورٹیں موصول ہوئی ہیں۔اسکیم کے نفاذ میں بے ضابطگیوں کے واقعات بھی میڈیا میں رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں۔
اس کے پیش نظر تعلیم کی وزارت نے کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرلز(جی اے جی)سے گزشتہ تین مالی برسوں کے دوران مغربی بنگال میں پی ایم پوشم اسکیم کے نفاذ کے خصوصی آڈٹ کے لئے درخواست کی ہے۔اس آڈٹ سے کارکردگی ، عمل آوری اور مالی آڈٹ کا احاطہ ہوسکے گا۔
سی اے جی کے 0؍o کو، کمپٹرولر اینڈ آڈیٹر جنرلز (ڈیوٹیز، پاورز اینڈ کنڈیشنز آف سروس) ایکٹ1971، (1971 کے ایکٹ نمبر56) کی دفعہ 23 کے تحت وضع کردہ آڈٹ اینڈ اکاؤنٹس (ترمیم) 2020 کے ضوابط کے تحت یہ آڈٹ کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہے۔0؍0سی اے جی کے ذریعے آڈٹ رپورٹ کی بنیاد پر محکمے کی جانب سے ضروری اصلاحی کارروائی کی جائے گی۔
اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کی دیکھ ریکھ کرتا ہے، جس کے تحت ریاستوں سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز کی بنیاد پر انہیں فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔
اس فنڈز سے درجہ I تا VIII تک اوربال واٹکا میں پڑھنے والے اہل بچوں کو پکا ہوا گرم کھانا فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔پی ایم پوشن اسکیم سے ملک بھر میں تقریباً 11.80 کروڑ بچے مستفید ہوتے ہیں،جو 11.20 لاکھ سرکاری؍سرکار کی مدد سے چلنے والے اسکولوں میں زیر تعلیم ہیں۔
پی ایم پوشن اسکیم کے تفصیلی رہنما خطوط
https://pmposhan.education.gov.in/Files/Guidelines/2023/Guidelines%20on%20PM%20POSHAN%20SCHEME.pdf
پر اَپ لوڈ کئے گئے ہیں۔