Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education asks CAG for a Special Audit of implementation of PM Poshan Scheme in the State of West Bengal
08 FEB 2023 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education has received reports about alleged misuse of funds in West Bengal under the PM Poshan Scheme. Instances of deviations in implementation of the Scheme have also been reported in the media.
In view of above, the Education Ministry has requested 0/o CAG for a Special Audit of implementation of PM Poshan Scheme in the State of West Bengal for the last three financial years. This Audit will encompass compliance, performance and financial audit.
The 0/o of CAG is empowered to conduct this Audit under Regulations on Audit and Accounts (Amendment) 2020 framed in pursuance of Section 23 of the Comptroller and Auditor Generals (Duties, Powers and Conditions of Service) Act, 1971, (Act No 56 of 1971). Necessary corrective action will be taken by the Department based on the Audit Report by the 0/o CAG.
The Department of School Education and Literacy administers the PM Poshan Scheme vide which funds are provided to States, based on proposals received from them, for one hot cooked meal to eligible children in Classes I to VIII and Balvatika. PM Poshan Scheme benefits about 11.80 crore children in the country studying in 11.20 lakh Govt./Govt. aided schools.
Detailed guidelines of PM Poshan Scheme are uploaded at
https://pmposhan.education.gov.in/Files/Guidelines/2023/Guidelines%20on%20PM%20POSHAN%20SCHEME.pdf

మానవ వనరుల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రంలో పీఎం పోషణ్ పథకం అమలు తీరుపై ప్రత్యేక ఆడిట్
ఆడిట్ కోసం కాగ్ సంస్థను అశ్రయించిన విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
08 FEB 2023 12:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి పోషణ్ పథకం కింద పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లో నిధుల దుర్వినియోగంపై విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు నివేదికలు అందాయి. పథకం అమలులో అవకతవకలు జరిగిన సందర్భాలు మీడియాలో కూడా నివేదించబడ్డాయి
ఈ నేపథ్యంలో గత మూడు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాలుగా పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ రాష్ట్రంలో పీఎం పోషణ్ పథకం అమలుపై ప్రత్యేక ఆడిట్ కోసం విద్యా మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కాగ్ కార్యాలయాన్ని అభ్యర్థించింది. ఈ ఆడిట్ పథకంలోని సమ్మతి, పనితీరు మరియు ఆర్థిక తనిఖీలను కలిగి ఉంటుంది. కంప్ట్రోలర్ మరియు ఆడిటర్ జనరల్స్ (పనులు, అధికారాలు మరియు సర్వీస్ షరతులు) చట్టం, 1971, (చట్టం సంఖ్య 56 ఆఫ్ 1971) సెక్షన్ ప్రకారం రూపొందించబడిన రెగ్యూలేషన్స్ ఆన్ ఆడిట్ మరియు అకౌంట్స్ (సవరణ) 2020 ప్రకారం కాగ్ కార్యాలయం ఆయా విభాగాలలో ఆడిట్ ప్రక్రియ చేపట్టేందుకు అధికారం కలిగి ఉంది. కాగ్ కార్యాలయం అందించే ఆడిట్ నివేదిక ఆధారంగా డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ అవసరమైన దిద్దుబాటు చర్యలను తీసుకుంటుంది. పాఠశాల విద్య మరియు అక్షరాస్యత విభాగం ప్రధానమంత్రి పోషణ్ స్కీమ్‌ను నిర్వహిస్తుంది, ఇది రాష్ట్రాల నుండి అందిన ప్రతిపాదనల ఆధారంగా, I నుండి VIII మరియు బాల్వాటిక తరగతుల్లోని అర్హతగల పిల్లలకు ఏదైన ఒక వేడిగా వండిన భోజనం కోసం నిధులు అందజేస్తుంది. పీఎం పోషణ్ పథకం ద్వారా దేశంలోని 11.20 లక్షల మంది ప్రభుత్వం/ ప్రభుత్వ ఎయిడెడ్ పాఠశాలలో చదువుతున్న 11.80 కోట్ల మంది పిల్లలు లబ్ధి పొందుతున్నారు.
PM పోషణ్ పథకం యొక్క వివరణాత్మక మార్గదర్శకాలు ఈ దిగుడవ ఇచ్చిన లింక్ లో అప్‌లోడ్ చేయబడ్డాయి
https://pmposhan.education.gov.in/Files/Guidelines/2023/Guidelines%20on%20PM%20POSHAN%20SCHEME.pdf