Ministry of Electronics & IT
Protocol for Aarogya Setu Data
08 FEB 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The National Executive Committee constituted under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, in exercise of powers conferred upon it by clauses (h) and (i) of sub-section (2) of section 10 of the Act, issued an order dated 29.3.2020 constituting, among others, an empowered group on technology and data management to identify problem areas and provide effective solutions therefor delineate policy, formulate plans, strategize operations and take all necessary steps for effective and time-bound implementation of these plans/policies/strategies/decisions in relation to Covid-19 pandemic. As per a decision of the empowered group, its chairperson issued an order dated 11.5.2020, notifying the Aarogya Setu Data Access and Knowledge Sharing Protocol, 2020, to ensure secure collection of data by the Aarogya Setu mobile application, protection of personal data of individuals and the efficient use and sharing of personal or non-personal data for mitigation and redressal of the Covid-19 pandemic.
In accordance with the provisions of the said protocol, the contact tracing feature of the Aarogya Setu mobile application has been discontinued and contact tracing data collected through it has been deleted.
Approved officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, State Health Departments, the National and State Disaster Management Authorities and District Civil Surgeons were given secure access to the data collected through the Aarogya Setu.
Contact tracing data collected through the Aarogya Setu mobile application has been deleted.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆరోగ్య సేతు సమాచారం ప్రొటోకాల్‌
08 FEB 2023 1:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
విపత్తు నిర్వహణ చట్టం-2005 కింద ఏర్పాటైన జాతీయ కార్యనిర్వాహక కమిటీ, ఆ చట్టంలోని సెక్షన్ 10 సబ్-సెక్షన్‌లోని (2) క్లాజులు (h), (i) ద్వారా దఖలు పడిన అధికారం ప్రకారం 29.3.2020 తేదీన ఒక ఉత్తర్వును జారీ చేసింది. కొవిడ్-19 మహమ్మారికి సంబంధించి సమస్యాత్మక ప్రాంతాలను గుర్తించడానికి, సమర్థవంతమైన పరిష్కారాలను అందించడానికి, ప్రణాళికలు/విధానాలు/వ్యూహాలు/నిర్ణయాలు తీసుకుని, సమర్ధవంతంగా &సమయానుకూలంగా వాటిని అమలు చేసేలా అవసరమైన అన్ని చర్యలను తీసుకోవడానికి సాంకేతికత & సమాచార నిర్వహణపై పట్టు ఉన్న ఒక బృందాన్ని ఏర్పాటు చేస్తూ ఈ ఉత్తర్వును జారీ చేసింది. సాధికారత బృందం నిర్ణయం ప్రకారం, ఆరోగ్య సేతు మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్ ద్వారా సమాచారాన్ని సురక్షితంగా సేకరించడం, వ్యక్తుల వ్యక్తిగత సమాచార భద్రతను నిర్ధరించడానికి 'ఆరోగ్య సేతు డేటా యాక్సెస్ అండ్‌ నాలెడ్జ్ షేరింగ్ ప్రోటోకాల్ - 2020'ని వివరిస్తూ జాతీయ కార్యనిర్వాహక కమిటీ చైర్‌పర్సన్ 11.5.2020 తేదీ ఒక ఉత్తర్వు జారీ చేశారు.
ఈ ప్రోటోకాల్ నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా, ఆరోగ్య సేతు మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్‌లో ఉన్న వ్యక్తులను గుర్తించే సదుపాయం నిలిపివేయడం జరిగింది, దాని ద్వారా సేకరించిన వ్యక్తుల సమాచారం తొలగించడం జరిగింది.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య, మరియు కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్య శాఖలు, జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు నిర్వహణ అధికారులు, జిల్లా వైద్యుల నుంచి అనుమతి పొందిన అధికారులు మాత్రమే ఆరోగ్య సేతు ద్వారా సేకరించిన సమాచారాన్ని వినియోగించుకునే ఏర్పాటు చేశారు.
ఆరోగ్య సేతు మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్ ద్వారా సేకరించిన వ్యక్తుల గుర్తింపు సమాచారం తొలగించడం జరిగింది.
కేంద్ర ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్, సమాచార సాంకేతికత శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజీవ్ చంద్రశేఖర్ ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారం ఇచ్చారు.