Ministry of Electronics & IT
Protocol for Aarogya Setu Data
08 FEB 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
The National Executive Committee constituted under the Disaster Management Act, 2005, in exercise of powers conferred upon it by clauses (h) and (i) of sub-section (2) of section 10 of the Act, issued an order dated 29.3.2020 constituting, among others, an empowered group on technology and data management to identify problem areas and provide effective solutions therefor delineate policy, formulate plans, strategize operations and take all necessary steps for effective and time-bound implementation of these plans/policies/strategies/decisions in relation to Covid-19 pandemic. As per a decision of the empowered group, its chairperson issued an order dated 11.5.2020, notifying the Aarogya Setu Data Access and Knowledge Sharing Protocol, 2020, to ensure secure collection of data by the Aarogya Setu mobile application, protection of personal data of individuals and the efficient use and sharing of personal or non-personal data for mitigation and redressal of the Covid-19 pandemic.
In accordance with the provisions of the said protocol, the contact tracing feature of the Aarogya Setu mobile application has been discontinued and contact tracing data collected through it has been deleted.
Approved officials of the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, State Health Departments, the National and State Disaster Management Authorities and District Civil Surgeons were given secure access to the data collected through the Aarogya Setu.
Contact tracing data collected through the Aarogya Setu mobile application has been deleted.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آروگیہ سیتو ڈیٹا کے لیے پروٹوکول
08 FEB 2023 1:48PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ ایکٹ، 2005 کے تحت تشکیل دی گئی قومی ایگزیکٹو کمیٹی نے، ایکٹ کی دفعہ10 کی ذیلی دفعہ (2) کی شق (ایچ) اور (آئی) کے ذریعے اسے عطا کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، 29 مارچ 2020 کو ایک حکم جاری کیا۔ جس میں دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ پالیسی کا خاکہ تیار کرنے، منصوبے تیار کرنے، اسٹریٹجک آپریشنز اور ان منصوبوں/پالیسیوں/ اسٹریٹیجیز/ فیصلوں کو کووڈ 19 عالمی وبا کے معاملے میں موثر اور معینہ مدت میں نفاذ کے لیے تمام ضروری اقدامات کرنے کے واسطے مسائل کے مقامات کی شناخت کرنے اوران کا موثر حل فراہم کرانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیٹا مینجمنٹ سے متعلق ایک بااختیار گروپ کی تشکیل کی بات کی گئی ۔ بااختیار گروپ کے فیصلے کے مطابق، اس کے چیئرپرسن نے مورخہ 11 مئی2020 کو ایک آرڈر جاری کیا، جس میں آروگیہ سیتو ڈیٹا تک رسائی اور نالج شیئرنگ پروٹوکول، 2020 کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا، تاکہ آروگیہ سیتو موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے ڈیٹا کے محفوظ کلیکشن، افراد کے ذاتی ڈیٹا کےتحفظ اور کووڈ-19 عامی وباکو ختم کرنے اور اس کے حل کے لیے ذاتی اور غیرذاتی ڈیٹا کے موثر استعمال اور شیئرنگ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
مذکورہ پروٹوکول کی ضابطوں کے مطابق، آروگیہ سیتو موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے کانٹیکٹ ٹریسنگ فیچر کو بند کر دیا گیا ہے اور اس کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے کانٹیکٹ ٹریسنگ ڈیٹا کو حذف کر دیا گیا ہے۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت، ریاستی صحت کے محکموں، قومی اور ریاستی ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ اتھارٹیز کے منظور شدہ افسروں اور ڈسٹرکٹ سول سرجن کو آروگیہ سیتو کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے ڈیٹا تک محفوظ رسائی دی گئی تھی۔
آروگیہ سیتو موبائل ایپلیکیشن کے ذریعے جمع کیے گئے کانٹیکٹ ٹریسنگ ڈیٹا کو حذف کر دیا گیا ہے۔