Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force (RPF) conducted a month long nationwide Drive under Operation “Narcos” and Operation AAHT during January 2023
During this drive, RPF detected 88 cases and recovered NDPS valued at Rs. 4.7 crore and arrested 83 peddlers/traffickers of NDPS
RPF succeeded in rescuing 35 boys & 27 girls from the clutches of traffickers
08 FEB 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) is entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property, passenger area, passengers and matters connected therewith. In addition to the mandate, RPF has been entrusted with other responsibilities in the interest of national security.
Railway has been the preferred mode of trafficking of NDPS for longer distance, and therefore, Government of India, empowered RPF officers, of and above the rank of Astt. Sub-Inspector, to exercise the powers and perform the duties to conduct search, seize NDPS and arrest traffickers under the provisions of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS)Act, 1984 and further hand them over to the empowered law enforcing agencies.
Human Trafficking, especially of Women and Children, for sexual exploitation, prostitution, forced labour, forced marriage, domestic servitude, adoption, begging, organ transplant, drug peddling etc is an organised crime and the most abominable violation of human rights. Perhaps not many crimes are as ghastly as trading in human misery. In May 2011, Govt. of India ratified the United Nations Convention against Transnational Organised Crime (UNTOC) and one of its three protocols includes the protocol to prevent, suppress and punish trafficking in person, especially women and children. RPF has been working closely with other law enforcement agencies and other stake holders to identify and rescue victims of human trafficking under Operation “AAHT”.
To focus upon this, RPF conducted a month long nationwide Pan India Drive with an objective to make a dent upon the syndicate involved in smuggling of Narcotic Products through the railway network under Operation “Narcos” and Human Trafficking under Operation AAHT.
During this drive, RPF detected 88 cases and recovered NDPS valued at Rs. 4.7 crore with arrest of 83 peddlers/traffickers of NDPS and also succeeded in rescuing 35 boys & 27 girls from the clutches of traffickers with their arrest i.e. 19 traffickers who were handed over to respective LEAs for taking suitable legal action.
Railways have outsourced many of their works and services to outside agencies and contractors. This has resulted in many outsiders working/operating in railway premises and in trains. Incidents have been reported, wherein, these outsourced staff have indulged in activities which are illegal and criminal cases have been registered against them.
RPF is working in a mission mode to ensure that the credentials and criminal antecedents of all the persons engaged on contractual work in railways are verified from the concerned Police and only the persons having no criminal antecedents are allowed in the railway system. A focused initiative in this regard was taken and the contractors were directed to comply with the condition of Police Verification of their staff.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2023 జనవరిలో నెల రోజులపాటు మాదక ద్రవ్యాలకు వ్యతిరేకంగా ఆపరేషన్ నార్కోస్, ఆపరేషన్ ఆహత్ నిర్వహించిన రైల్వే ప్రొటెక్షన్ ఫోర్స్
88 కేసుల గుర్తింపు, 4.7 కోట్ల విలువకేసే మాదకద్రవ్యాల స్వాధీనం, 83 మంది అరెస్ట్
మానవ అక్రమ రవాణాదారుల నుంచి 35 మంది బాలురు, 27 మంది బాలికలను కాపాడిన ఆర్పీఎఫ్
08 FEB 2023 2:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
రైల్వే ఆస్తులు, ప్రయాణీకులు, వారుండే ప్రదేశం సంబంధిత అంశాల బాధ్యత రైల్వే ప్రొటెక్షన్ ఫోర్స్ కు అప్పగించారు. ఇవే కాకుండా జాతీయ భద్రతను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకొని ఇతర బాధ్యతలను కూడా ఆర్పీఎఫ్ కు ఇచ్చారు. దూరప్రాంతాల నుంచి మాదక ద్రవ్యాల రవాణాకు రైలు మార్గం ఎంచుకోవటానికే ప్రాధాన్యం ఇస్తారు. అందుకే భారత ప్రభుత్వం అసిస్టెంట్ సబ్ ఇన్స్ పెక్టర్, అంతకంటే ఎక్కువ హోదా ఉన్న అధికారులు తమ అధికారాలు ఉపయోగించి సోదాలు జరపటం ద్వారా మాదక ద్రవ్యాలు స్వాధీనం చేసుకొని వాటిని రవాణా చేసేవారిని అరెస్ట్ చేయాలని ఆదేశించింది. 1984 నార్కోటి డ్రగ్స్ అండ్ సైకోట్రాపిక్ సబ్ స్టాన్సెస్ యాక్ట్ కింద అరెస్ట్ చేసిన వారిని సంబంధిత అధికారులకు అప్పగించాలని కోరింది.
మానవ అక్రమ రవాణా .. ముఖ్యంగా మహిళలు, పిల్లలను లైంగిక కార్యకలాపాల కోసం, ఇళ్ళలో పణులకోశం, యాచక వృత్తికి, అవయవాల అమ్మకానికి, మాదక ద్రవ్యాల రవాణాకు, బలవంతపు శ్రమ దోపిడీకి వాడుకోవటం లాంటి నేరాలను అత్యంత హఱియమైన మానవ హక్కుల ఉల్లంఘనగా పరిగణిస్తున్నారు. మనుషుల పేదరికాన్ని ఆసరాగా చేసికొని ఇలాంటి దారుణాలకు ఒడిగడుతున్నారని గుర్తించారు. 2011 మే నెలలో భారత ప్రభుత్వం అంతర్జాతీయ వ్యవస్థీకృత నేరాల మీద ఐక్యరాజ్య సమితి ఒప్పందాన్ని ఆమోదించింది. అందులో మూడు అంశాలలో ఒకటి - మానవ అక్రమ రవాణాను నిరోధించటం.. ముఖ్యంగా మహిళలను, పిల్లలను రవాణా చేయటాన్ని అడ్డుకోవటం. ఆపరేషన్ ఆహత్ కింద బాధితులను గుర్తించి కాపాడటానికి ఆర్పీఎఫ్ కృషి చేస్తోంది.
దీనిమీద దృష్టి సారించే లక్ష్యంతో ఆర్పీఎఫ్ నెలరోజులపాటు ప్రత్యేకంగా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా డ్రైవ్ చేపట్టింది. రాఈళ్ల ద్వారా మాదకద్రవ్యాల స్మగ్లింగ్ లో నిమగ్నమైన ముఠాలమీద దృష్టి పెట్టిమది. ఇందులో భాగంగా 88 కేసులను ఆర్పీ ఎఫ్ గుర్తించింది. 4.7 కోట్ల రూపాయల విలువ చేసే మాదకద్రవ్యాలను స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది. మాదక ద్రవ్యాలను అమ్మే 83 మందిని అరెస్ట్ చేశారు. అదే సమయంలో అక్రమ రవాణాకు పాల్పడుతున్న 35 మంది బాలురు, 27 మంది బాలికలను కాపాడారు. వాళ్ళను రవాణా చేస్తున్న 19 మందిని కూడా అదుపులోకి తీసుకుని సంబంధిత అధికారులకు అప్పగించారు.
రైల్వేలు అనేక పనులను వెలుపలి ప్రైవేట్ సంస్థలకు, కాంట్రాక్టర్లకు అప్పగించారు. ఈ కారణంగా చాలామంది వెలుపలి వారు రైల్వేతో కలిసి పని చేస్తున్నారు. అందువలన ఎప్పుడైనా ఇలాంటి వెలుపలి వారు అక్రమాలకు, నేరపూరిత కార్యకలాపాలకు పాల్పడినట్టు తేలితే వాళ్ళమీద కూడా కేసులు నమోదు చేస్తున్నారు.
ఆర్పీఎఫ్ లక్ష్య సాధన కోసం తీవ్రంగా కృషి చేస్తోంది. అదే సమయంలో రైల్వేలో కాంట్రాక్టు పనులు చేపట్టే వారి గత చరిత్రని కూలంకషంగా పరిశీలించే బాధ్యత కూడా సంబంధిత ప్రాంతాల పోలీసుల సాయంతో ఆర్పీఎఫ్ నెరపుతోంది. కాంట్రాక్టర్లు కూడా తప్పనిసరిగా పోలీస్ తనిఖీ పూర్తి చేసుకునేలా నిబంధనలు రూపొందించారు.