Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force (RPF) conducted a month long nationwide Drive under Operation “Narcos” and Operation AAHT during January 2023
During this drive, RPF detected 88 cases and recovered NDPS valued at Rs. 4.7 crore and arrested 83 peddlers/traffickers of NDPS
RPF succeeded in rescuing 35 boys & 27 girls from the clutches of traffickers
08 FEB 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) is entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property, passenger area, passengers and matters connected therewith. In addition to the mandate, RPF has been entrusted with other responsibilities in the interest of national security.
Railway has been the preferred mode of trafficking of NDPS for longer distance, and therefore, Government of India, empowered RPF officers, of and above the rank of Astt. Sub-Inspector, to exercise the powers and perform the duties to conduct search, seize NDPS and arrest traffickers under the provisions of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS)Act, 1984 and further hand them over to the empowered law enforcing agencies.
Human Trafficking, especially of Women and Children, for sexual exploitation, prostitution, forced labour, forced marriage, domestic servitude, adoption, begging, organ transplant, drug peddling etc is an organised crime and the most abominable violation of human rights. Perhaps not many crimes are as ghastly as trading in human misery. In May 2011, Govt. of India ratified the United Nations Convention against Transnational Organised Crime (UNTOC) and one of its three protocols includes the protocol to prevent, suppress and punish trafficking in person, especially women and children. RPF has been working closely with other law enforcement agencies and other stake holders to identify and rescue victims of human trafficking under Operation “AAHT”.
To focus upon this, RPF conducted a month long nationwide Pan India Drive with an objective to make a dent upon the syndicate involved in smuggling of Narcotic Products through the railway network under Operation “Narcos” and Human Trafficking under Operation AAHT.
During this drive, RPF detected 88 cases and recovered NDPS valued at Rs. 4.7 crore with arrest of 83 peddlers/traffickers of NDPS and also succeeded in rescuing 35 boys & 27 girls from the clutches of traffickers with their arrest i.e. 19 traffickers who were handed over to respective LEAs for taking suitable legal action.
Railways have outsourced many of their works and services to outside agencies and contractors. This has resulted in many outsiders working/operating in railway premises and in trains. Incidents have been reported, wherein, these outsourced staff have indulged in activities which are illegal and criminal cases have been registered against them.
RPF is working in a mission mode to ensure that the credentials and criminal antecedents of all the persons engaged on contractual work in railways are verified from the concerned Police and only the persons having no criminal antecedents are allowed in the railway system. A focused initiative in this regard was taken and the contractors were directed to comply with the condition of Police Verification of their staff.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلویز پروٹیکشن فورس (آر پی ایف) نے، جنوری 2023 کے دوران آپریشن ’’نارکوز‘‘ اور آپریشن اے اے ایچ ٹی کے تحت ایک ماہ طویل ملک کی مہم منعقد کی
مہم کے دوران آر پی ایف نے 88 کیسوں کا پتہ لگایا اور 4.7 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کی این ڈی پی ایس برآمد کیں جبکہ این ڈی پی ایس کے 83 منشیات فروشوں /انسانوں کا غیرقانونی کاروبار کرنے والوں کو گرفتار کیا
آر پی ایف نے انسانوں کا غیرقانونی کام کرنے والوں کے پنجوں سے 35 لڑکے اور 27 لڑکیوں کو بچانے میں کامیابی حاصل کی
08 FEB 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے پروٹکشن فورس (آر پی ایف)، ریلوے املاک، مسافروں کے علاقے، مسافروں اور ان سے منسلک تمام معاملوں کے تحفظ کی ذمے داری نبھاتی ہے۔ اس ذمے داری کے علاوہ ، آر پی ایف کو قومی سلامتی کے مفاد میں دیگر ذمے داریاں بھی سونپی گئی ہیں۔
ریلویز، طویل فاصلے کیلئے این ڈی پی ایس کی ناجائز تجارت کیلئے ایک ترجیحی موڈ رہا ہے اور لہذا حکومت ہند نے اسسٹنٹ سب ا نسپکٹر اور اس سے اوپر کے عہدے کے آر پی ایف کے افسران کو ، تلاشی کی کارروائی کرنے، این ڈی پی ایس کو ضبط کرنے اور غیرقانونی تجارت کرنے والوں کو گرفتار کرنے کیلئے اختیار استعمال کرنے کا مجاز بنایا ہے۔ یہ اختیارات منشیات اور نشہ آور مادوں (این ڈی پی ایس) کے قانون1984 کی گنجائشوں کے تحت تفویض کئے گئے ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں ، ان افراد کو اختیار شدہ قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو حوالے کرنے کا کام بھی کیا گیا ہے۔
انسانی اسمگلنگ بالخصوص خواتین اور بچوں کا جنسی استحصال، جسم فروشی، جبری مشقت، جبری شادی، گھریلو غلامی، گود لینے، بھیک مانگنا، اعضاء کی پیوند کاری، منشیات کی فروخت وغیرہ ایک منظم جرم اور انسانی حقوق کی سب سے گھناؤنی خلاف ورزی ہے۔ شاید بہت سے جرائم اتنے بھیانک نہیں ہوتے جتنے انسانی مصائب کی تجارت ہوتی ہے۔ مئی 2011 میں حکومت ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی منظم جرائم کے خلاف، اقوام متحدہ کے کنونشن (یو این ٹی او سی) کی توثیق کی تھی اور اس کے تین پروٹوکول میں سے ایک پروٹوکول شامل ہے جو کہ شخصی طور پر خواتین اور بچوں کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے، دبانے اور سزا دینے کا پروٹوکول ہے۔ آر پی ایف آپریشن ’’اے اے ایچ ٹی‘‘کے تحت، انسانی اسمگلنگ کے متاثرین کی شناخت اور انہیں بچانے کے لیے، دیگر قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں اور دیگر شراکت داروں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہا ہے۔
اس امر پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کے لیے، آر پی ایف نے آپریشن ’’نارکوز‘‘اور آپریشن اے اے ایچ ٹی کے تحت انسانی اسمگلنگ کے ضمن میں ریلوے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے، منشیات کی مصنوعات کی اسمگلنگ میں ملوث سنڈیکیٹ کو روکنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، ایک ماہ طویل ملک گیر مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔
اس مہم کے دوران آر پی ایف نے 88 کیسوں کا پتہ لگایا اور 4.7 کروڑ روپے روپے مالیت کی این ڈی پی ایس برآمد کی۔ این ڈی پی ایس کے 83 منشیات فروشوں / اسمگلروں کی گرفتاری کے ساتھ اور 35 لڑکوں اور 27 لڑکیوں کو ان اسمگلروں کے چنگل سے بچانے میں بھی کامیابی ملی یعنی 19 اسمگلروں کو مناسب قانونی کارروائی کے لیے متعلقہ ایل ای اے کے حوالے کیا گیا۔
ریلوے نے اپنے بہت سے کاموں اور خدمات کو باہر کی ایجنسیوں اور ٹھیکیداروں کو آؤٹ سورس کر دیا ہے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بہت سے باہر کے لوگ ریلوے کے احاطے اور ٹرینوں میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسے واقعات رپورٹ ہوئے ہیں جن میں یہ آؤٹ سورس عملہ، غیر قانونی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث ہے اور ان کے خلاف فوجداری مقدمات درج کیے گئے ہیں۔
آر پی ایف اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ایک مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہا ہے کہ ریلوے میں کنٹریکٹ پر کام کرنے والے تمام افراد کی اسناد اور مجرمانہ واقعات کی متعلقہ پولیس سے تصدیق کی جائے اور صرف ان لوگوں کو ریلوے نظام میں کام کرنے کی اجازت دی جائے جن کا سابقہ کوئی مجرمانہ ریکارڈ نہیں ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں توجہ مرکوز کی گئی اور ٹھیکیداروں کو ہدایت کی گئی کہ وہ اپنے عملے کی پولیس تصدیق کی شرط پر عمل کریں۔