Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force (RPF) conducted a month long nationwide Drive under Operation “Narcos” and Operation AAHT during January 2023
During this drive, RPF detected 88 cases and recovered NDPS valued at Rs. 4.7 crore and arrested 83 peddlers/traffickers of NDPS
RPF succeeded in rescuing 35 boys & 27 girls from the clutches of traffickers
08 FEB 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF) is entrusted with the responsibility of security of railway property, passenger area, passengers and matters connected therewith. In addition to the mandate, RPF has been entrusted with other responsibilities in the interest of national security.
Railway has been the preferred mode of trafficking of NDPS for longer distance, and therefore, Government of India, empowered RPF officers, of and above the rank of Astt. Sub-Inspector, to exercise the powers and perform the duties to conduct search, seize NDPS and arrest traffickers under the provisions of Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS)Act, 1984 and further hand them over to the empowered law enforcing agencies.
Human Trafficking, especially of Women and Children, for sexual exploitation, prostitution, forced labour, forced marriage, domestic servitude, adoption, begging, organ transplant, drug peddling etc is an organised crime and the most abominable violation of human rights. Perhaps not many crimes are as ghastly as trading in human misery. In May 2011, Govt. of India ratified the United Nations Convention against Transnational Organised Crime (UNTOC) and one of its three protocols includes the protocol to prevent, suppress and punish trafficking in person, especially women and children. RPF has been working closely with other law enforcement agencies and other stake holders to identify and rescue victims of human trafficking under Operation “AAHT”.
To focus upon this, RPF conducted a month long nationwide Pan India Drive with an objective to make a dent upon the syndicate involved in smuggling of Narcotic Products through the railway network under Operation “Narcos” and Human Trafficking under Operation AAHT.
During this drive, RPF detected 88 cases and recovered NDPS valued at Rs. 4.7 crore with arrest of 83 peddlers/traffickers of NDPS and also succeeded in rescuing 35 boys & 27 girls from the clutches of traffickers with their arrest i.e. 19 traffickers who were handed over to respective LEAs for taking suitable legal action.
Railways have outsourced many of their works and services to outside agencies and contractors. This has resulted in many outsiders working/operating in railway premises and in trains. Incidents have been reported, wherein, these outsourced staff have indulged in activities which are illegal and criminal cases have been registered against them.
RPF is working in a mission mode to ensure that the credentials and criminal antecedents of all the persons engaged on contractual work in railways are verified from the concerned Police and only the persons having no criminal antecedents are allowed in the railway system. A focused initiative in this regard was taken and the contractors were directed to comply with the condition of Police Verification of their staff.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) ने जनवरी 2023 में ऑपरेशन "नारकोस" और ऑपरेशन "आहट" के तहत एक महीने का राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान चलाया
इस अभियान के दौरान, आरपीएफ ने 88 मामलों का पता लगाया और 4.7 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य के एनडीपीएस बरामद किया और एनडीपीएस के 83 पेडलर्स/तस्करों को गिरफ्तार किया
आरपीएफ ने तस्करों के चंगुल से 35 लड़कों और 27 लड़कियों को छुड़ाने में सफलता हासिल की
08 FEB 2023 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) को रेलवे संपत्ति, यात्री क्षेत्र, यात्रियों और उससे जुड़े मामलों की सुरक्षा की जिम्मेदारी सौंपी गई है। इसके अलावा, आरपीएफ को राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के हित में अन्य जिम्मेदारियां सौंपी गई हैं।
रेलवे लंबी दूरी के लिए एनडीपीएस की तस्करी का मुख्य माध्यम रहा है, और इसलिए, भारत सरकार ने सहायक उप-निरीक्षक के पद के और उससे ऊपर के आरपीएफ अधिकारियों को तलाशी लेने, एनडीपीएस को जब्त करने के लिए और नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रॉपिक सब्सटांसेस (एनडीपीएस) अधिनियम, 1984 के प्रावधानों के तहत तस्करों को गिरफ्तार करने और उन्हें शक्तिशाली कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को सौंपने के लिए शक्तियों का प्रयोग करने और कर्तव्यों का पालन करने का अधिकार दिया है।
यौन शोषण, वेश्यावृत्ति, बंधुआ मजदूरी, जबरन विवाह, घरेलू दासता, गोद लेने, भीख मांगने, अंग प्रत्यारोपण, नशीली दवाओं की तस्करी आदि के लिए मानव तस्करी, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों की तस्करी एक संगठित अपराध है और मानवाधिकारों का सबसे घृणित उल्लंघन है। शायद बहुत से अपराध उतने वीभत्स नहीं होते जितने कि मानव तस्करी व्यापार में होते हैं। मई 2011 में, भारत सरकार ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठित अपराध (यूएनटीओसी) के खिलाफ संयुक्त राष्ट्र सम्मेलन की पुष्टि की और इसके तीन प्रोटोकॉल में से एक में व्यक्ति, विशेष रूप से महिलाओं और बच्चों की तस्करी को रोकने, नियंत्रित करने और दंडित करने के लिए प्रोटोकॉल शामिल है। आरपीएफ ऑपरेशन "आहट" के तहत मानव तस्करी के पीड़ितों की पहचान करने और उन्हें बचाने के लिए अन्य कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और अन्य हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहा है।
इस पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए, आरपीएफ ने ऑपरेशन "नारकोस" के तहत रेलवे नेटवर्क के माध्यम से नारकोटिक उत्पादों की तस्करी और ऑपरेशन एएएचटी के तहत मानव तस्करी में शामिल सिंडिकेट पर लगाम लगाने के उद्देश्य से एक महीने का राष्ट्रव्यापी अखिल भारतीय अभियान चलाया।
इस अभियान के दौरान, आरपीएफ ने 88 मामलों का पता लगाया और एनडीपीएस के 83 पेडलर्स/तस्करों की गिरफ्तारी के साथ 4.7 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का एनडीपीएस बरामद किया और 35 लड़कों और 27 लड़कियों को तस्करों के चंगुल से छुड़ाने में भी सफलता मिली। 19 तस्करों को उचित कानूनी कार्रवाई करने के लिए संबंधित कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को सौंप दिया गया।
रेलवे ने अपने कई कार्यों और सेवाओं को बाहरी एजेंसियों और ठेकेदारों से आउटसोर्स किया है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप कई बाहरी लोग रेलवे परिसरों और ट्रेनों में काम कर रहे हैं और संचालन कर रहे हैं। घटनाओं की सूचना मिली है, जिसमें इन आउटसोर्स कर्मचारियों को ऐसी गतिविधियों में लिप्त पाया गया है जो अवैध हैं और उनके खिलाफ आपराधिक मामले दर्ज किए गए हैं।
आरपीएफ यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक मिशन मोड में काम कर रहा है कि रेलवे में संविदात्मक काम पर लगे सभी व्यक्तियों की साख और आपराधिक पृष्ठभूमि संबंधित पुलिस से सत्यापित हो और रेलवे प्रणाली में केवल उन्हीं व्यक्तियों को काम करने की अनुमति दी जाए जिनका कोई आपराधिक इतिहास नहीं है। इस संबंध में एक केंद्रित पहल की गई और ठेकेदारों को निर्देश दिया गया कि वे अपने कर्मचारियों के पुलिस सत्यापन की शर्त का पालन करें।