Ministry of Finance
Government proposes quick settlement of contractual disputes to promote ease of doing business as announced in Union Budget 2023-24
Circulates scheme for graded settlement terms for stakeholder consultation
08 FEB 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance today circulated a draft scheme for consultation with stakeholders. The scheme is aimed at bringing quick finality to certain contractual disputes in which Government of India or its agencies is a litigant. The draft scheme is available on the website of the Department of Expenditure (https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/feb/doc202328158601.pdf) as well as on the MyGov.in Portal.
The draft scheme has been framed in accordance with the announcement made by the Union Finance Minister in the Union Budget 2023-24. In Para 67 of the Union Budget Speech, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman had announced that:
To settle contractual disputes of government and government undertakings, wherein arbitral award is under challenge in a court, a voluntary settlement scheme with standardized terms will be introduced. This will be done by offering graded settlement terms depending on pendency level of the dispute.
The Government has appreciated that special efforts are required to clear the backlog of old disputes and litigation. Such cases are not only holding back fresh investment but are also reducing the ease of doing business with the Government. Therefore, after due study of the past cases, the government intends to bring one time settlement scheme called “Vivad se Vishwas II (Contractual Disputes)” to effectively settle pending disputes.
The salient features of the proposed scheme are as under:
1. The scheme will apply to disputes where one of the parties is either the Government of India or its following bodies:
1. All Autonomous Bodies of the Government of India;
2. Public sector banks and public sector financial institutions;
3. All Central Public Sector Enterprises;
4. Union Territories, National Capital Territory of Delhi and all agencies/ undertakings thereof; and
5. All organisations, where Central Government like Metro Corporations, where Government of India has shareholding of 50%; however, these bodies can opt out of the scheme at their discretion, with approval of the Board of Directors.
1. Only disputes involving above entities where the claim for proceedings (either to Court or for Arbitration or Conciliation) were submitted by the contractor on or before 30.09.2022 and Arbitral Tribunal/ Committee for Conciliation etc. for the specific case has been already notified by the procuring entity shall be eligible for settlement through this scheme.
2. Disputes, where claims are raised against procuring entities as above along with some other party (State Government or private party), shall not be eligible under the scheme.
3. Disputes having only financial claims against the procuring entities will be settled through this scheme.
4. The Scheme will be applicable to all contractors/ suppliers who wish to participate. In case Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) etc. are the contractors/ suppliers in a particular contract, they are also eligible to submit their claims under the scheme.
5. The Scheme proposes a graded settlement terms depending on pendency level of the dispute.
6. It is proposed to cover only for cases involving domestic arbitration and cases under international arbitration are not eligible to be settled under this scheme.
The scheme will be implemented through Government e-Marketplace (GeM), which shall provide an online functionality for the same. The draft scheme document also provides a broad functionality that the GeM portal shall provide to implement the scheme.
The draft scheme also contains a draft settlement agreement between the litigating parties to bring finality to the contractual dispute settlement.

وزارت خزانہ
حکومت نے مرکزی بجٹ 24-2023 کے اعلان کے مطابق کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے معاہدے کے تنازعات کے فوری حل کی تجویز پیش کی
اسٹیک ہولڈر کی مشاورت کے لیے درجہ بند تصفیہ کی شرائط کے لیے اسکیم بھیجی گئی
08 FEB 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت خزانہ نے آج اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مشاورت کے لیے ایک ڈرافٹ اسکیم کو ان کے پاس بھیجا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد بعض معاہدوں کے تنازعات کو جلد حتمی شکل دینا ہے جن میں حکومت ہند یا اس کی ایجنسیاں مدعی ہیں۔ اسکیم کا مسودہ محکمہ اخراجات کی ویب سائٹ (https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/feb/doc202328158601.pdf)کے ساتھ ساتھ MyGov.in پورٹل پر بھی دستیاب ہے۔
اس اسکیم کا مسودہ مرکزی بجٹ 24-2023 میں مرکزی وزیر خزانہ کے اعلان کے مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ مرکزی بجٹ پیش کرتے وقت دی گئی تقریر کے پیرا 67 میں، محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے اعلان کیا تھا کہ:
حکومت اور سرکاری اداروں کے معاہدے کے تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے، جہاں ثالثی کے فیصلہ کو عدالت میں چیلنج کیا گیا ہے، معیاری شرائط کے ساتھ رضاکارانہ تصفیہ کی اسکیم متعارف کرائی جائے گی۔ یہ تنازعہ کی التوا کی سطح کے لحاظ سے درجہ بندی کی تصفیہ کی شرائط پیش کرکے کیا جائے گا۔
حکومت نے اس بات کی تعریف کی ہے کہ پرانے تنازعات اور قانونی چارہ جوئی کے پس منظر کو دور کرنے کے لیے خصوصی کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے۔ ایسے معاملات نہ صرف نئی سرمایہ کاری کو روک رہے ہیں بلکہ حکومت کے ساتھ کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بھی کم کر رہے ہیں۔ لہٰذا، ماضی کے معاملات کا صحیح مطالعہ کرنے کے بعد، حکومت زیر التواء تنازعات کو مؤثر طریقے سے حل کرنے کے لیے ’’ویواد سے وشواس II (معاہدے کے تنازعات)‘‘ کے نام سے ایک وقتی تصفیہ اسکیم لانے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔
مجوزہ اسکیم کی نمایاں خصوصیات حسب ذیل ہیں:
1. اس اسکیم کا اطلاق ان تنازعات پر ہوگا جہاں فریقین میں سے کوئی ایک حکومت ہند یا اس کے درج ذیل ادارے ہیں:
1. حکومت ہند کے تمام خود مختار ادارے؛
2. پبلک سیکٹر کے بینک اور پبلک سیکٹر کے مالیاتی ادارے؛
3. تمام مرکزی پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز؛
4. مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، دہلی کا قومی دارالحکومت علاقہ اور اس کی تمام ایجنسیاں/ انڈرٹیکنگ؛ اور
5. تمام تنظیمیں، جہاں مرکزی حکومت جیسے میٹرو کارپوریشنز، جہاں حکومت ہند کی حصہ داری 50 فیصد ہے۔ تاہم، یہ ادارے بورڈ آف ڈائریکٹرز کی منظوری کے ساتھ اپنی صوابدید پر اسکیم سے باہر نکل سکتے ہیں۔
1. صرف وہ تنازعات جن میں مندرجہ بالا اداروں میں کارروائی کا دعویٰ (یا تو عدالت میں یا ثالثی یا مصالحت کے لیے) ٹھیکیدار نے 30.09.2022 کو یا اس سے پہلے جمع کرایا تھا اور مخصوص کیس کے لیے ثالثی ٹریبونل/کمیٹی برائے مصالحت وغیرہ کو پہلے ہی مطلع کیا جا چکا ہے۔ پروکیورنگ ادارہ اس اسکیم کے ذریعے تصفیہ کے لیے اہل ہوگا۔
2. تنازعات، جہاں دعوے اوپر کی طرح پروکیورنگ اداروں کے ساتھ کسی دوسرے فریق (ریاستی حکومت یا نجی فریق) کے ساتھ کیے جاتے ہیں، اسکیم کے تحت اہل نہیں ہوں گے۔
3. پروکیورنگ اداروں کے خلاف صرف مالی دعوے رکھنے والے تنازعات اس اسکیم کے ذریعے طے کیے جائیں گے۔
4. اسکیم ان تمام ٹھیکیداروں/سپلائرز پر لاگو ہوگی جو حصہ لینا چاہتے ہیں۔ اگر سنٹرل پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (سی پی ایس ای) وغیرہ کسی خاص معاہدے میں ٹھیکیدار/سپلائر ہیں، تو وہ بھی اسکیم کے تحت اپنے دعوے جمع کرانے کے اہل ہیں۔
5. اسکیم تنازعہ کی التوا کی سطح کے لحاظ سے درجہ بندی کی تصفیہ کی شرائط تجویز کرتی ہے۔
6. یہ صرف گھریلو ثالثی سے متعلق معاملات کے لیے کور کرنے کی تجویز ہے اور بین الاقوامی ثالثی کے تحت مقدمات اس اسکیم کے تحت طے کیے جانے کے اہل نہیں ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کو گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جائے گا، جو اس کے لیے ایک آن لائن فعالیت فراہم کرے گی۔ مسودہ اسکیم دستاویز ایک وسیع فعالیت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے جو کہ جی ای ایم پورٹل اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے فراہم کرے گا۔
مسودہ اسکیم میں قانونی تنازعات کے حل کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے قانونی چارہ جوئی کرنے والے فریقین کے درمیان تصفیہ کے معاہدے کا مسودہ بھی شامل ہے۔