Ministry of Finance
Government proposes quick settlement of contractual disputes to promote ease of doing business as announced in Union Budget 2023-24
Circulates scheme for graded settlement terms for stakeholder consultation
08 FEB 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Finance today circulated a draft scheme for consultation with stakeholders. The scheme is aimed at bringing quick finality to certain contractual disputes in which Government of India or its agencies is a litigant. The draft scheme is available on the website of the Department of Expenditure (https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/feb/doc202328158601.pdf) as well as on the MyGov.in Portal.
The draft scheme has been framed in accordance with the announcement made by the Union Finance Minister in the Union Budget 2023-24. In Para 67 of the Union Budget Speech, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman had announced that:
To settle contractual disputes of government and government undertakings, wherein arbitral award is under challenge in a court, a voluntary settlement scheme with standardized terms will be introduced. This will be done by offering graded settlement terms depending on pendency level of the dispute.
The Government has appreciated that special efforts are required to clear the backlog of old disputes and litigation. Such cases are not only holding back fresh investment but are also reducing the ease of doing business with the Government. Therefore, after due study of the past cases, the government intends to bring one time settlement scheme called “Vivad se Vishwas II (Contractual Disputes)” to effectively settle pending disputes.
The salient features of the proposed scheme are as under:
1. The scheme will apply to disputes where one of the parties is either the Government of India or its following bodies:
1. All Autonomous Bodies of the Government of India;
2. Public sector banks and public sector financial institutions;
3. All Central Public Sector Enterprises;
4. Union Territories, National Capital Territory of Delhi and all agencies/ undertakings thereof; and
5. All organisations, where Central Government like Metro Corporations, where Government of India has shareholding of 50%; however, these bodies can opt out of the scheme at their discretion, with approval of the Board of Directors.
1. Only disputes involving above entities where the claim for proceedings (either to Court or for Arbitration or Conciliation) were submitted by the contractor on or before 30.09.2022 and Arbitral Tribunal/ Committee for Conciliation etc. for the specific case has been already notified by the procuring entity shall be eligible for settlement through this scheme.
2. Disputes, where claims are raised against procuring entities as above along with some other party (State Government or private party), shall not be eligible under the scheme.
3. Disputes having only financial claims against the procuring entities will be settled through this scheme.
4. The Scheme will be applicable to all contractors/ suppliers who wish to participate. In case Central Public Sector Enterprises (CPSEs) etc. are the contractors/ suppliers in a particular contract, they are also eligible to submit their claims under the scheme.
5. The Scheme proposes a graded settlement terms depending on pendency level of the dispute.
6. It is proposed to cover only for cases involving domestic arbitration and cases under international arbitration are not eligible to be settled under this scheme.
The scheme will be implemented through Government e-Marketplace (GeM), which shall provide an online functionality for the same. The draft scheme document also provides a broad functionality that the GeM portal shall provide to implement the scheme.
The draft scheme also contains a draft settlement agreement between the litigating parties to bring finality to the contractual dispute settlement.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सरकार ने केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में की गई घोषणा के अनुसार ‘कारोबार करने में सुगमता’ बढ़ाने के लिए अनुबंध संबंधी विवादों के जल्द निपटारे का प्रस्ताव रखा
संबंधित पक्षों से परामर्श हेतु श्रेणीबद्ध निपटान शर्तों के लिए योजना प्रस्‍तुत कर दी गई है
08 FEB 2023 5:20PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय ने आज हितधारकों या संबंधित पक्षों के साथ परामर्श के लिए एक योजना का मसौदा सर्कुलेट या प्रसारित किया। इस योजना का उद्देश्य कुछ ऐसे संविदात्मक या अनुबंध संबंधी विवादों को शीघ्र ही अंतिम रूप देना है जिनमें भारत सरकार या इसकी एजेंसियां वादी हैं। इस योजना का प्रारूप या मसौदा व्यय विभाग की वेबसाइट(https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2023/feb/doc202328158601.pdf) के साथ-साथ MyGov.in पोर्टल पर भी उपलब्ध है।
केंद्रीय बजट 2023-24 में केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा की गई घोषणा के अनुसार ही इस योजना का मसौदा तैयार किया गया है। केंद्रीय बजट के भाषण के पैरा 67 में श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने यह घोषणा की थी:
सरकार और सरकारी उपक्रमों के संविदात्मक या अनुबंध संबंधी विवादों, जिनमें मध्यस्थता अवार्डको किसी अदालत में चुनौती दी गई है, को निपटाने के लिए मानक शर्तों वाली एक स्वैच्छिक निपटान योजना शुरू की जाएगी। यह श्रेणीबद्ध निपटान शर्तों की पेशकश करके किया जाएगा जो कि विवाद के लंबित स्तर पर निर्भर करेंगी।
सरकार का कहना है कि लंबित पड़े पुराने विवादों और मुकदमेबाजी को निपटाने के लिए विशेष प्रयास करने की आवश्यकता है। ऐसे मामले न केवल नए निवेश को रोक रहे हैं, बल्कि सरकार के साथ कारोबार करने में सुगमता को भी कम कर रहे हैं। इसलिए पिछले मामलों का उचित अध्ययन करने के बाद सरकार का उद्देश्‍य लंबित विवादों को प्रभावकारी ढंग से निपटाने के लिए "विवाद से विश्वास II (संविदात्मक विवाद)" नामक एकमुश्त समाधान योजना लाना है।
प्रस्तावित योजना की मुख्य विशेषताएं निम्नलिखित हैं:
1. यह योजना उन विवादों पर लागू होगी जहां एक पक्ष या तो भारत सरकार या उसके निम्नलिखित निकाय हैं:
ए. भारत सरकार के सभी स्वायत्त निकाय या संस्‍थाएं;
बी. सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंक और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के वित्तीय संस्थान;
सी. सभी केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम;
डी. केंद्र शासित प्रदेश, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली और उनकी सभी एजेंसियां/उपक्रम; और
ई. सभी संगठन, जैसे कि मेट्रो कॉरपोरेशन, जिनमें भारत सरकार की 50% हिस्सेदारी है; हालांकि, ये निकाय निदेशक मंडल के अनुमोदन से अपने विवेक से इस योजना से बाहर हो सकते हैं।
1. केवल उपर्युक्त निकायों या संस्थाओं से जुड़े विवाद, जहां कार्यवाही के लिए दावा (या तो अदालत में या मध्यस्थता अथवा सुलह के लिए) 30.09.2022 को या उससे पहले संबंधित ठेकेदार द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया था और इस विशिष्ट उद्देश्‍य के लिए मध्यस्थता न्यायाधिकरण/ सुलह समिति, इत्‍यादि को खरीद निकाय द्वारा पहले ही अधिसूचित कर दिया गया है, ही इस योजना के माध्यम से निपटान के लिए पात्र होंगे।.
2. विवाद, जहां उपर्युक्‍त खरीद निकायों के साथ-साथ किसी अन्य पार्टी (राज्य सरकार या निजी पार्टी) के खिलाफ दावे किए गए हैं, इस योजना के तहत पात्र नहीं होंगे।
3. खरीद निकायों के खिलाफ केवल वित्तीय दावों वाले विवादों को ही इस योजना के माध्यम से सुलझाया जाएगा।
4. यह योजना उन सभी ठेकेदारों/आपूर्तिकर्ताओं पर लागू होगी जो इसमें भाग लेना चाहते हैं। यदि केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उद्यम (सीपीएसई), इत्‍यादि किसी विशेष अनुबंध में ठेकेदार/आपूर्तिकर्ता हैं, तो वे भी इस योजना के तहत अपने दावे प्रस्तुत करने के पात्र हैं।
5. इस योजना में श्रेणीबद्ध निपटान शर्तों का प्रस्तावकिया गया है जो कि विवाद के लंबित स्तर पर निर्भर करेंगी।
6. इसके तहत केवल घरेलू मध्यस्थता से जुड़े मामलों को ही कवर करने का प्रस्ताव है और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मध्यस्थता से जुड़े मामले इस योजना के तहत निपटाने के पात्र नहीं हैं।
यह योजना सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जेम) के माध्यम से लागू की जाएगी, जो इसके लिए एक ऑनलाइन सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। मसौदा योजना के दस्तावेज में उस व्यापक सुविधा का भी उल्‍लेख किया गया है जो इस योजना को लागू करने के लिए जेम पोर्टल प्रदान करेगा।
मसौदा योजना में संविदात्मक या अनुबंध संबंधी विवादों के निपटान को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए मुकदमेबाजी से जुड़े पक्षों के बीच निपटान समझौते करने का प्रारूप भी शामिल है।