Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
NAMASTE scheme to eradicate unsafe sewer and septic-tank cleaning practices introduced by the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment.
More than 2.3 crores given as capital subsidy for the year 2022-23 for sanitation related projects under SRMS.
08 FEB 2023 6:05PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJE) has formulated a scheme “National Action for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem” (NAMASTE). The process of extending the Scheme to all the Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) of the country has been initiated. Main features of the Scheme to be implemented in all ULBs are:-
1. Identification: NAMASTE envisages identifying the Sewer/Septic Tank Workers (SSWs).
2. Occupational Training and distribution of PPE Kits to SSWs.
3. Assistance for Safety Devices to Sanitation Response Units (SRUs).
4. Extending Health Insurance Scheme Benefits to identified SSWs and their families under the Ayushman Bharat- Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY).
5. Livelihood Assistance: The Action Plan will promote mechanization and enterprise development by providing funding support and subsidy (capital +interest) to the sanitation workers, to procure sanitation related equipments.
6. IEC Campaign: Massive campaigns would be undertaken jointly by the ULBs & NSKFDC to spread awareness about the interventions of NAMASTE.
State-wise list of subsidies on sanitation machinery costing up to Rs 15 Lakh is given at Annexure-I.
State-wise details of persons who are reported to have died due to hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks during the last five years are at Annexure-II.
Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has also formulated “National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem” (NAMASTE) particularly to stop deaths of Sewers and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs) and to promote mechanisation of cleaning operations with a vision to reduce hazardous cleaning and ensure safety of sanitation workers.
*****
Annexure-I
Statement showing the Year-wise Capital Subsidy released for sanitation related projects under
Self Employment scheme for rehabilitation of Manual Scavengers (SRMS)
S.No.
State
Year - 2020-21*
Year - 2021-22
Year - 2022-23
Amount of capital subsidy (Rs. In Lakh)
No. of Sanitation Workers
Amount of capital subsidy (Rs. In Lakh)
No. of Sanitation Workers
Amount of capital subsidy (Rs. In Lakh)
No. of Sanitation Workers
1
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
1219.08
336
100.72
30
2
Andaman & Nicobar
0
0
38.19
11
0
0
3
Haryana
0
0
9.88
2
0
0
4
Jharkhand
0
0
19.39
5
7.7
2
5
Madhya Praedsh
9.75
3
155.36
42
95.78
21
6
Maharashtra
0
0
7.9
2
0
0
7
Odisha
0
0
62.43
19
0
0
8
Uttar Pradesh
0
0
64.32
18
29.21
8
9
Telangana
0
0
101.85
26
0
0
Total
9.75
3
1678.40
461
233.41
61
*
The component was added under SRMS from the Year 2020-21
Annexure-II
.
Details of death of persons in sewers and septic tanks during the last five years (2018 to 2022)
S No
Name of State/UT
Number of death
1.
Andhra Pradesh
12
1.
Chhatisgarh
1
1.
Delhi
33
1.
Dadra Nagar & Havili
3
1.
Gujarat
23
1.
Haryana
40
1.
Jharkhand
3
1.
Karnataka
23
1.
Maharashtra
38
1.
Madhya Pradesh
4
1.
Odisha
2
1.
Punjab
7
1.
Rajasthan
7
1.
Tamil Nadu
52
1.
Telangana
7
1.
Uttrakhand
1
1.
Uttar Pradesh
46
1.
West Bengal
6
Total
308
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

सामाजिक न्याय आणि सबलीकरण मंत्रालय
असुरक्षित गटार आणि मैला टाक्यांची मानवाद्वारे स्वच्छता करण्याच्या पद्धतीचे उच्चाटन करण्यासाठी सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने सुरु केली ‘नमस्ते’ योजना
‘एसआरएमएस’अंतर्गत स्वच्छता संबंधित प्रकल्पांसाठी 2022-23 या वर्षासाठी 2.3 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त भांडवली अनुदान
08 FEB 2023 9:46PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 8 फेब्रुवारी 2023
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण मंत्रालयाने "यंत्राव्दारे स्वच्छता परिसंस्था राष्ट्रीय कृती" (एनएएमएएसटीई- नमस्ते) एक योजना तयार केली आहे. देशातील सर्व शहरी स्थानिक स्वराज्य संस्थांपर्यंत योजनेचा विस्तार करण्याची प्रक्रिया सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. शहरांमध्ये राबवण्यात येणार्‍या योजनेची मुख्य वैशिष्ट्ये अशी आहेत:-
1.ओळख : नमस्ते योजना गटार/मैला सफाई कामगार यांना चिन्हीत करते.
2.अशा सफाई कामगाराला व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण आणि पीपीई संचाचे वितरण करते.
3.‘सॅनिटेशन रिस्पॉन्स युनिट्स’ (एसआरयू) साठी सुरक्षा उपकरणांसाठी मदत केली जाते.
4.आयुष्मान भारत-प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाय) अंतर्गत निर्धारित केलेल्या सफाई कामगाराला आणि त्यांच्या कुटुंबांना आरोग्य विमा योजनेचा लाभ देण्यात येतो.
5. उपजीविका सहाय्य: तयार करण्‍यात आलेल्या कृती आराखड्यानुसार स्वच्छता कामगारांना निधी सहाय्य आणि अनुदान (भांडवल + व्याज) देऊन, स्वच्छता संबंधित उपकरणे खरेदी करून यांत्रिकीकरण आणि उद्योग विकासाला चालना देईल.
6. आयईसी मोहीम: ‘नमस्ते’योजनेबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी शहरी स्‍थानिक संस्था आणि एनएसकेएफडीसीच्यावतीने संयुक्तपणे मोठ्या मोहिमा हाती घेतल्या जातील.
स्वच्छतेच्या यंत्रासाठी 15 लाख रुपयांपर्यंत दिलेल्या अनुदानाची राज्यनिहाय यादी परिशिष्ट-1 मध्ये दिली आहे.यापैकी महाराष्‍ट्राला वर्ष 2021-22 मध्‍ये 7.9 लाख रूपयांचे अनुदान मिळाले आहे.
S.No.
State
Year - 2020-21*
Year - 2021-22
Year - 2022-23
Amount of capital subsidy (Rs. In Lakh)
No. of Sanitation Workers
Amount of capital subsidy (Rs. In Lakh)
No. of Sanitation Workers
Amount of capital subsidy (Rs. In Lakh)
No. of Sanitation Workers
1
Andhra Pradesh
0
0
1219.08
336
100.72
30
2
Andaman & Nicobar
0
0
38.19
11
0
0
3
Haryana
0
0
9.88
2
0
0
4
Jharkhand
0
0
19.39
5
7.7
2
5
Madhya Praedsh
9.75
3
155.36
42
95.78
21
6
Maharashtra
0
0
7.9
2
0
0
7
Odisha
0
0
62.43
19
0
0
8
Uttar Pradesh
0
0
64.32
18
29.21
8
9
Telangana
0
0
101.85
26
0
0
Total
9.75
3
1678.40
461
233.41
61
*
The component was added under SRMS from the Year 2020-21
गेल्या पाच वर्षांत गटार आणि सेप्टिक टाक्यांच्या धोकादायक साफसफाईमुळे मृत्यू झाल्याची नोंद असलेल्या व्यक्तींचा राज्यवार तपशील परिशिष्ट-II मध्ये आहे.
गेल्या पाच वर्षांत गटार आणि मैला टाक्यांच्या धोकादायक साफसफाईमुळे मृत्यू झाल्याची नोंद ठेवण्‍यात आली आहे. यासंबंधी राज्यनिहाय माहिती परिशिष्ट-2 मध्ये देण्यात आली आहे.महाराष्‍ट्रात अशा कामाच्यावेळी गेल्या पाच वर्षात 38 कामगारांचा मृत्यू झाला.
Annexure-II
.
Details of death of persons in sewers and septic tanks during the last five years (2018 to 2022)
S No
Name of State/UT
Number of death
1.
Andhra Pradesh
12
1.
Chhatisgarh
1
1.
Delhi
33
1.
Dadra Nagar & Havili
3
1.
Gujarat
23
1.
Haryana
40
1.
Jharkhand
3
1.
Karnataka
23
1.
Maharashtra
38
1.
Madhya Pradesh
4
1.
Odisha
2
1.
Punjab
7
1.
Rajasthan
7
1.
Tamil Nadu
52
1.
Telangana
7
1.
Uttrakhand
1
1.
Uttar Pradesh
46
1.
West Bengal
6
Total
308
सामाजिक न्याय आणि सक्षमीकरण राज्यमंत्री रामदास आठवले यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.