Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE)
To address the LWE menace holistically, a National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE was approved in 2015, It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc.
08 FEB 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, the Government of India (GoI) has been supplementing the efforts of States affected by Left Wing Extremism (LWE). To address the LWE menace holistically, a National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc.
Apart from flagship schemes, Government of India (GoI) has taken several specific initiatives in LWE affected States, with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, skilling and financial inclusion:
1. Construction of 17462 km roads is approved for LWE affected areas. Of these 11811 km roads have been constructed.
1. To improve telecom connectivity, 2343 mobile towers are installed in phase-I of the Mobile Tower Project, which are being upgraded to 4G.Under phase-II of the Mobile Tower Project 2542 Mobile Towers are under installation.
1. For financial inclusion of the local populace in these areas 1258 Bank Branches, 1348 ATMs and 22202 Banking Correspondents in 30 Most LWE Affected Districts and 4903 new Post Offices in 90 districts have been made functional during last 08 years.
1. For skill development 43 ITIs and 38 Skill Development Centres (SDCs) have been made functional in LWE affected districts.
1. For quality education in tribal blocks of LWE affected districts 245 Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS)have been sanctioned in 90 LWE affected districts, of which 121 are functional
To give further impetus for development in the most LWE affected districts, funds are provided to the States under ‘Special Central Assistance (SCA)’ to fill the critical gaps in public infrastructure and services. Rs.3130 crore has been released to the States since 2017-18 under the scheme. The scheme aims at strengthening the infrastructure in most LWE affected areas and the districts of concern.
The steadfast implementation of the policy has resulted in consistent decline in violence. The LWE related violence incidents have reduced by 76% from the number of incidents in 2010, while resultant deaths (Civilians + Security Forces) have reduced by 90% from all time high of 1005 in 2010 to 98 in 2022. The year wise data of LWE related violence incidents of last 05 years is as under:
Year
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022 #
Incidents
833
670
665
509
413*
118 **
Deaths of Civilians &
Security Forces
240
202
183
147
98
* Incidents perpetrated by Left Wing Extremists
** initiated by Security Forces
# From 2022 the data is maintained separately for number of incidents perpetrated by Left Wing Extremists & incidents initiated by Security Forces.
The village wise data of LWE related violence incidents is not maintained. However, the information in terms of districts and Police Stations reporting LWE related violence incidents is as under:
1. The districts reporting LWE related violence incidents reduced from 96 (2010) to 45 (2022).
2. The number of Police Stations reporting LWE related violence incidents also reduced from 465 in 2010 to 176 in 2022.
3. The Districts/Police Stations reporting LWE related violence incidents in last 5 years:
Geographical Unit
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
Districts
60
61
53
46
45
Police Stations
251
241
226
191
176
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
حکومت ہند بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے
ایل ڈبلیو ای کے خطرے سے مکمل طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے، ایل ڈبلیو ای سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان کو 2015 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا، اس میں ایک کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے جس میں سکیورٹی سے متعلق اقدامات، ترقیاتی مداخلت، مقامی برادریوں کے حقوق اور استحقاق کو یقینی بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں
08 FEB 2023 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق، پولیس اور پبلک آرڈر کے مضامین ریاستی حکومتوں کے پاس ہیں۔ تاہم، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ ریاستوں کی کوششوں میں معاونت کر رہی ہے۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای کے خطرے سے مکمل طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے، ایل ڈبلیو ای سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان کو 2015 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا۔ اس میں ایک کثیر الجہتی حکمت عملی کا تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے جس میں سکیورٹی سے متعلق اقدامات، ترقیاتی مداخلتیں، مقامی کمیونٹیز کے حقوق اور استحقاق کو یقینی بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے علاوہ، حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ ریاستوں میں سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی توسیع، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کنیکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنانے، ہنر مندی اور مالیاتی شمولیت پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ کئی مخصوص اقدامات کیے ہیں:
1. ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے 17462 کلومیٹر سڑکوں کی تعمیر کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ ان میں سے 11811 کلومیٹر سڑکیں بن چکی ہیں۔
2. ٹیلی کام کنیکٹیویٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے، موبائل ٹاور پروجیکٹ کے فیز-I میں 2343 موبائل ٹاور لگائے گئے ہیں، جنہیں جی 4 میں اپ گریڈ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ موبائل ٹاور پروجیکٹ کے فیز-II کے تحت 2542 موبائل ٹاورز کی تنصیب جاری ہے۔
3. ان علاقوں میں مقامی آبادی کی مالی شمولیت کے لیے 30 سب سے زیادہ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں 1258 بینک برانچز، 1348 اے ٹی ایمز اور 22202 بینکنگ کرسپانڈنٹس اور 90 اضلاع میں 4903 نئے پوسٹ آفس پچھلے 08 سالوں کے دوران فعال کیے گئے ہیں۔
4. اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں آئی ٹی آئیز 43 اور 38 اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹرس (ایس ڈی سیز) کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے۔
5. ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع کے قبائلی بلاکوں میں معیاری تعلیم کے لیے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ 90 اضلاع میں 245 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) منظور کیے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 121 فعال ہیں۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای کے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ اضلاع میں ترقی کو مزید تحریک دینے کے لیے، ریاستوں کو 'خصوصی مرکزی امداد (ایس سی اے)' کے تحت فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات میں اہم خلا کو پُر کیا جا سکے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت 2017-18 سے ریاستوں کو 3130 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسکیم کا مقصد ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ زیادہ تر علاقوں اور تشویش والے اضلاع میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔
پالیسی کے مستقل نفاذ کے نتیجے میں تشدد میں مسلسل کمی آئی ہے۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق تشدد کے واقعات میں 2010 کے واقعات کی تعداد سے 76 فیصد کمی آئی ہے، جبکہ اس کے نتیجے میں ہونے والی اموات (شہری + سیکیورٹی فورسز) 2010 میں 1005 کی اب تک کی بلند ترین شرح سے 90 فیصد کم ہو کر 2022 میں 98 ہو گئی ہیں۔ گزشتہ 05 سالوں میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق تشدد کے واقعات درج ذیل ہیں:
سال
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022 #
واقعات
833
670
665
509
413*
118 **
شہریوں کی ہلاکتیں اور
سیکورٹی فورسز
240
202
183
147
98
* بائیں بازو کے انتہا پسندوں کی طرف سے پیش آنے والے واقعات
** سیکورٹی فورسز کی طرف سے شروع کیا گیا
# 2022 سے بائیں بازو کے انتہاپسندوں کے ذریعہ انجام پانے والے واقعات اور سیکورٹی فورسز کے ذریعہ شروع کئے گئے واقعات کے اعداد و شمار کو الگ سے رکھا گیا ہے۔
ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق تشدد کے واقعات کا گاؤں وار ڈیٹا برقرار نہیں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق تشدد کے واقعات کی رپورٹ کرنے والے اضلاع اور پولیس اسٹیشنوں کے حوالے سے معلومات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق تشدد کے واقعات کی اطلاع دینے والے اضلاع 96 (2010) سے کم ہو کر 45 (2022) رہ گئے۔
2. ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلق تشدد کے واقعات کی رپورٹ کرنے والے پولیس اسٹیشنوں کی تعداد بھی 2010 میں 465 سے کم ہو کر 2022 میں 176 رہ گئی۔
3. پچھلے 5 سالوں میں ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متعلقہ تشدد کے واقعات کی رپورٹ کرنے والے اضلاع/ پولیس اسٹیشن:
جغرافیائی اکائی
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022
اضلاع
60
61
53
46
45
تھانے
251
241
226
191
176
یہ جانکاری داخلہ امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیا نند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔