Ministry of Rural Development
Shri Giriraj Singh to inaugurate the Mission Antyodaya Survey (MAS) 2022-23 and launch its portal and mobile application tomorrow
08 FEB 2023 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh will inaugurate the Mission Antyodaya Survey (MAS) 2022-23 including launching of its portal and mobile application at a function in New Delhi tomorrow.
The event will be graced by the presence of Shri Faggan Singh Kulaste, Minister of State for Rural Development and Steel; Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Minister of State for Rural Development and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution; and Shri Kapil Moreshwar Patil, Minister of State for Panchayati Raj. The event will also be attended, through virtual mode, by Ministers from States / UTs, and the senior officers.
The Department of Rural Development has been conducting Mission Antyodaya Survey across all Gram Panchayats in the country since 2017-18 with the purpose of transforming lives and livelihoods of people on measurable outcomes through convergence of various schemes. Annual survey in Gram Panchayats across the country is an important aspect of Mission Antyodaya framework.
The survey aims to lend support to the process of participatory planning for Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) which will improve service delivery, enhance citizenship, create pace for an alliance of people’s institutions, and groups and improve governance at the local level. The preparation of GPDPs is a comprehensive exercise that uses both primary and secondary data for preparing final plan document for any GP. MA Survey presents secondary data to carry out gap analysis. MA Survey data will also serve as a key input in the preparation of block and district plans.
The village-wise survey is expected to be conducted over a period of one month involving Community Resource Persons (CRPs). The survey is being conducted to collect village level data on 183 indicators under 216 data points of 21 sectors. The survey questions have been categorized into five stratums: (i) Panchayat Infrastructure; (ii) Panchayat Services; (iii) Village Infrastructure; (iv) Village Services; and (v) Village Practices.
A total of 26 Central Government Ministries / Departments have been consulted for finalization of the questionnaire. The questionnaire has been translated in 13 regional languages. The Ministry, in consultation with NIC-DRD, has developed the android mobile application with geo-tag feature for 36 assets in villages. The Ministry has also set up in-house HelpDesk for smooth resolution of queries related to the questionnaire and mobile application.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेतून स्फुरलेली अंत्योदय सर्वेक्षण योजना अंतिमतः दारिद्रय मुक्त भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यात यशस्वी होणार : केंद्रीय मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह
अंत्योदय सर्वेक्षण योजना म्हणजे मिशन अंत्योदय सर्व्हे (MAS)2022-23 चे मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह हस्ते उद्घाटन, तसेच या योजनेचे पोर्टल आणि मोबाईल ॲप्लिकेशन यांचा दिल्लीत आरंभ
09 FEB 2023 6:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 9 फेब्रुवारी 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या संकल्पनेतून स्फुरलेली अंत्योदय सर्वेक्षण योजनेमुळे अंतिमतः दारिद्रय मुक्त भारताचे स्वप्न साकार करण्यात यशस्वी होणार , असे प्रतिपादन आज केंद्रीय ग्रामीण विकास आणि पंचायती राज मंत्री गिरीराज सिंह यांनी केले.
गिरीराज सिंह यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत मिशन अंत्योदय सर्व्हे (एमएएस) 2022-23 म्हणजेच अंत्योदय सर्वेक्षण योजनेचे उद्घाटन तसेच त्या योजनेचे पोर्टल आणि मोबाईल ॲपचे नवी दिल्लीत एका कार्यक्रमात उद्घाटन केले.
शासनाच्या विविध योजनांच्या समन्वयातून एकलक्ष्यी समग्र योजना तयार करून त्याद्वारे संसाधनांच्या परिणामकारक उपयोगातून दारिद्र्यरेषेवरील प्रत्येक कुटुंबाला शाश्वत रोजगार मिळवून देण्यासाठी या योजनेची मदत होईल.
या कार्यक्रमाला ग्रामीण विकास आणि पोलाद राज्यमंत्री फगनसिंग कुलस्ते , ग्रामीण विकास आणि ग्राहक व्यवहार ,अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण राज्यमंत्री साध्वी निरंजन ज्योती, तसेच पंचायती राज राज्यमंत्री कपिल मोरेश्वर पाटील उपस्थित होते.
अंत्योदय सर्वे 202223 अंतर्गत सर्व 2,69,253 ग्रामपंचायती आणि त्यासमान आस्थापना ज्यांचे प्रोफाईल ई ग्रामस्वराज मध्ये तयार केले गेले आहेत अशा सर्व आस्थापनांमध्ये सर्वेक्षण केले जाईल. मात्र आगामी निवडणुकांमुळे त्रिपुरा, मेघालय आणि नागालँड यांचा समावेश योजनेत आत्ता करता येणार नाही.
या सर्वेक्षण प्रश्नावलीत एकूण 183 इंडिकेटर आणि 216 डेटा पॉइंट्स तसेच 21 बाबींचा अंतर्भाव आहे.
ग्रामीण विकास विभाग देशभरातील सर्व ग्रामपंचायत मध्ये 2017- 18 पासून मिशन अंतोदय सर्वेक्षण करत आहे. विविध योजनांच्या समन्वयातून एकाच मापदंडातून लोकांचे जीवन आणि रोजगार यामध्ये परिवर्तन घडवण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे सर्वेक्षण केले जाते. देशभरातील सर्व ग्रामपंचायतींमधून होणारे वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण हा या मिशन अंत्योदयचा महत्त्वाचा भाग आहे.
अंतिम प्रश्नावली तयार करण्यासाठी एकूण 26 केंद्रीय मंत्रालये आणि विभाग यांच्याशी विचारविनिमय केला गेला आहे. एकूण 13 प्रादेशिक भाषांमधून या प्रश्नावलीचा अनुवाद करण्यात आला आहे. एनआयसी – डीआरडी म्हणजेच राष्‍ट्रीय माहिती केंद्रबरोबर सल्लामसलत करून मंत्रालयाने ग्रामीण भागातील 36 मिळकतींना जिओ टॅग हे वैशिष्ट्य असणारे अँड्रॉइड मोबाइल एप्लीकेशन विकसित केले आहे. प्रश्नावलीसंबंधित तसेच मोबाईल ॲप बद्दलच्या शंकांच्या समाधानासाठी मंत्रालयाने अंतर्गत ‘हेल्प डेस्क’ सुद्धा स्थापन केले आहे.
सर्वसमावेशक सर्वेक्षणातून कोणीही सुटू नये हे तत्व पाळण्यासाठी प्रगती मोजताना योग्य, विश्वासार्ह आणि गटवार माहिती आवश्यक असते, हे संयुक्त राष्ट्रांनी अधोरेखित केले आहे, त्यानुसार समाजातल्‍या सर्व घटकांचा विचार या सर्वेक्षणात केला जात आहे.