Ministry of Civil Aviation
Six Greenfield airports have been operationalised since 2019
Tariff Monitoring Unit monitors airfares on certain routes on monthly basis to ensure that the airlines do not charge airfares outside a range declared by them
09 FEB 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has formulated a Greenfield Airports (GFA) Policy, 2008 which provides detailed guidelines, procedures and steps related to construction of Greenfield airports across the country. Under the GFA Policy, the project proponent- an airport developer or the respective State Government willing to establish a Greenfield airport is required to send a proposal to the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) in the prescribed format for 2-stage approval process i.e., 'Site Clearance' followed by 'In-Principle' approval.
Since 2019, 6 Greenfield airports namely, Kalaburagi (project cost Rs. 175.57 crore), Orvakal (Kurnool) (project cost Rs. 187 crore), Sindhudurg (project cost Rs. 520 crore), Itanagar (project cost Rs. 646 crore)Kushinagar (project cost Rs. 448 crore) and Mopa (project cost Rs.2870 crore) have been operationalised, out of which Kushinagar and Mopa airports are International airports.
Under GFA Policy 2008, in the state of Madhya Pradesh, MoCA has accorded 'in-principle' approval for setting up of a greenfield airport at Dabra (Gwalior). Further, MoCA has granted the first stage clearance i.e. site clearance for construction of a new greenfield airport at Singrauli in the State. Airports Authority of India has also undertaken expansion of its existing airports namely Gwalior, Rewa& Jabalpur in Madhya Pradesh.;
After deregulation of airline sector, the airfare is market driven and is neither established nor regulated by the Government. Air ticket prices generally vary depending upon the market forces. Airline pricing runs in multiple levels {buckets or Reservation Booking Designator (RBD)} which are in line with the practice being followed globally. Due to dynamic fare pricing, the tickets bought in advance are much cheaper than those purchased near the date of travel.
The airlines are free to fix reasonable tariffs under the provisions of sub-rule (1) of Rule 135 of the Aircraft Rules, 1937 having regard to all relevant factors, including cost of operation, characteristics of services, reasonable profit and the generally prevailing tariff.
Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) has a Tariff Monitoring Unit that monitors airfares on certain routes on monthly basis to ensure that the airlines do not charge airfares outside a range declared by them. The airlines are compliant to the Sub Rule (2) of Rule 135 of the Aircraft Rules, 1937 as long as fare charged by them is in line with fare displayed on their website.
Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS) has issued an Avsec Circular No. 09/2021 dated 02.12.2021 regarding Protocol/ Courtesy/ Facilitation to Hon'ble Members of Parliament at Civil Aerodromes/ Civil Enclaves in India. Vide the said Circular, airlines are mandated to nominate a protocol officer at the aerodromes to facilitate VIPs during their travel. The circular also delineates role of Airline Operators, Airport Operators, Aviation Security Group and BCAS for providing facilitation to Hon'ble Members of Parliament to ease their travel by air.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen.(Dr) V. K. Singh,(Retd) in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
سن2019 کے بعد سے چھ گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کام کر رہیں ہیں
ٹیرف مانیٹرنگ یونٹ ماہانہ بنیادوں پر بعض راستوں پر ہوائی کرایوں کی نگرانی کرتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ایئر لائنز ان کی طرف سے اعلان کردہ حد سے باہر ہوائی کرایہ وصول نہ کریں
09 FEB 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے ایک گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے (جی ایف اے) پالیسی، 2008 تیار کی ہے جو ملک بھر میں گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر سے متعلق تفصیلی رہنما خطوط، طریقہ کار اور اقدامات فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جی ایف اےپالیسی کے تحت، پروجیکٹ کے حامی،یا کسی ہوائی اڈے کے ڈویلپر یا متعلقہ ریاستی حکومت، جو کہ گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈہ قائم کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے، انکے لئےضروری ہے کہ وہ وزارت شہری ہوا بازی (ایم او سی اے) کو 2-مرحلہ منظوری کے عمل کے لیے یعنی، 'سائٹ کلیئرنس' کے بعد 'اصولی' منظوری کے لئے،تجویز کردہ فارمیٹ میں ایک تجویز بھیجے۔
سن 2019 سے، 6 گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے یعنی کالابوراگی (پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 175.57 کروڑ روپے)، اورواکل (کرنول) (پروجیکٹ لاگت 187 کروڑ روپے)، سندھودرگ (پروجیکٹ لاگت 520 کروڑ روپے)، ایٹا نگر (پروجیکٹ کی لاگت 646 کروڑ روپے) کشی نگر (پروجیکٹ لاگت 448 کروڑ روپے) اور موپا (پروجیکٹ لاگت 2870 کروڑ روپے) کو آپریشنل کیا گیا ہے، جن میں سے کشی نگر اور موپا ہوائی اڈے بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے ہیں۔
جی ایف اےپالیسی 2008 کے تحت، ریاست مدھیہ پردیش میں،ایم او سی اے نے ڈبرا (گوالیار) میں گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کے قیام کے لیے ’اصولی‘ منظوری دے دی ہے۔ مزید، ایم او سی اے نے پہلے مرحلے کی منظوری دے دی ہے یعنی ریاست میں سنگرولی میں ایک نئے گرین فیلڈ ہوائی اڈے کی تعمیر کے لیے سائٹ کلیئرنس۔ ائیرپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے اپنے موجودہ ہوائی اڈوں یعنی گوالیار، ریوا اور مدھیہ پردیش میں جبل پور کی توسیع بھی کی ہے۔
ایئر لائن کے شعبہ کی ڈی ریگولیشن کے بعد، ہوائی جہاز کا کرایہ مارکیٹ پر مبنی ہے اور حکومت کے ذریعہ نہ تو طے کیا جاتا ہے اور نہ ہی اس کو منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ہوائی ٹکٹ کی قیمتیں عام طور پر مارکیٹ فورسز کے لحاظ سے مختلف ہوتی ہیں۔ ایئر لائن کی قیمتوں کا تعین متعدد سطحوں بکیٹس یا ریزرویشن بکنگ ڈیزینیٹر (آر بی ڈی( میں چلتا ہے جو عالمی سطح پر رائج عمل کے مطابق ہے۔ کرایہ کی متحرک قیمتوں کی وجہ سے، پہلے سے خریدے گئے ٹکٹ سفر کی تاریخ کے قریب خریدے گئے ٹکٹوں سے بہت سستے ہوتے ہیں۔ ایئر لائنز ایئر، کرافٹ رولز، 1937 کے قاعدہ 135 کے ذیلی اصول (1) کی دفعات کے تحت مناسب ٹیرف طے کرنے کے لیے آزاد ہیں، جن میں آپریشن کی لاگت، خدمات کی خصوصیات، مناسب منافع اور عام طور پر مروجہ ٹیرف سمیت تمام متعلقہ عوامل کو مدنظر رکھا گیا ہے۔ . ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف سول ایوی ایشن (ڈی جی سی اے) کے پاس ایک ٹیرف مانیٹرنگ یونٹ ہے جو ماہانہ بنیادوں پر بعض راستوں پر ہوائی کرایوں کی نگرانی کرتا ہے تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ایئر لائنز ان کے اعلان کردہ حد سے باہر ہوائی کرایہ وصول نہ کریں۔
ایئر لائنز، ایئر کرافٹ رولز، 1937 کے قاعدہ 135 کے ذیلی اصول (2) کی تعمیل کرتی ہیں جب تک کہ ان کی طرف سے وصول کیا جانے والا کرایہ ان کی ویب سائٹ پر دکھائے گئے کرایہ کے مطابق ہو۔ بیورو آف سول ایوی ایشن سیکیورٹی (بی سی اے ایس (نے ایک ایوسیک سرکلر نمبر 09/2021 ،مورخہ 02.12.2021 کو، ہندوستان میں سول ایروڈرومز/سول انکلیو میں معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو پروٹوکول/بشکریہ/سہولت کے حوالے سے جاری کیا ہے۔ مذکورہ سرکلر کے تحت، ایئر لائنز کو یہ پابند کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ اپنے سفر کے دوران وی آئی پیز کی سہولت کے لیے ایروڈرومز پر ایک پروٹوکول افسر کو نامزد کریں۔ سرکلر میں ائیرلائن آپریٹرز، ہوائی اڈے آپریٹرز، ایوی ایشن سیکورٹی گروپ اور بی سی اے ایس کے کردار کو بھی واضح کیا گیا ہے تاکہ معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ کو ہوائی سفر میں آسانی فراہم کی جا سکے۔
یہ معلومات شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت میں وزیر مملکت جنرل (ڈاکٹر) وی کے سنگھ (ریٹائرڈ) نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔