Ministry of Finance
Audit Outreach Programme conducted by Office of DGA (Western Railway) Ahmedabad and office of AG (Audit-II) Ahmedabad on 09 February 2023
09 FEB 2023 5:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
The Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG) is a constitutional authority under Article 148 of the Indian Constitution, which audits all accounts of the Government of India and all State Governments. Indian Audit and Accounts Department under CAG discharges the audit and accounting functions. Every year 16th November is observed as Audit Day and on this occasion the week is observed as Audit Awareness Week by IA&AD.
As a part of continuing efforts towards spreading awareness about audit, office the DGA (Western Railway) and office of AG (Audit-II) Ahmedabad conducted an awareness program in the office of Divisional Railway Manager, Ahmedabad. In the programme, the officials of the railway were informed about the role and functions of the CAG of India. The programme included a presentation by Shri Pawan Singla, Senior Audit Officer on the history, duties & powers and the work being carried out by the Comptroller and Auditor General of India and its field offices. The programme was attended by various levels of railway officials.
From the audit offices Senior Audit Officers Shri Nitin Kumar, Shri Nitin B. Parmar and Assistant Audit Officers Shri Husne Alam, Shri Vikram Kumar and Shri Narendra Solanki, Assistant Supervisor, Shri Ankit Kumar, DEO and Shri Vivek Kumar, MTS assisted in the programme.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
ડીજીએ (વેસ્ટર્ન રેલ્વે) અમદાવાદની ઓફિસ અને એજી (ઓડિટ-II) અમદાવાદની ઓફિસ દ્વારા 09 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2023ના રોજ ઓડિટ આઉટરીચ પ્રોગ્રામ હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યો
09 FEB 2023 5:37PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના કોમ્પ્ટ્રોલર એન્ડ ઓડિટર જનરલ (CAG) એ ભારતીય બંધારણની કલમ 148 હેઠળ બંધારણીય સત્તા છે, જે ભારત સરકાર અને તમામ રાજ્ય સરકારોના તમામ ખાતાઓનું ઓડિટ કરે છે. CAG હેઠળ ભારતીય ઓડિટ અને એકાઉન્ટ્સ વિભાગ ઓડિટ અને એકાઉન્ટિંગ કાર્યો કરે છે. દર વર્ષે 16મી નવેમ્બરને ઓડિટ દિવસ તરીકે મનાવવામાં આવે છે અને આ પ્રસંગે IA&AD દ્વારા સપ્તાહને ઓડિટ જાગૃતિ સપ્તાહ તરીકે મનાવવામાં આવે છે.
ઓડિટ અંગે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવાના સતત પ્રયાસોના ભાગરૂપે, DGA (વેસ્ટર્ન રેલવે) અને ઓફિસ AG (ઑડિટ-II) અમદાવાદ દ્વારા ડિવિઝનલ રેલવે મેનેજર, અમદાવાદની ઑફિસમાં એક જાગૃતિ કાર્યક્રમ યોજાયો હતો. કાર્યક્રમમાં રેલ્વેના અધિકારીઓને ભારતના કેગની ભૂમિકા અને કાર્યો વિશે માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં ભારતના કોમ્પ્ટ્રોલર અને ઓડિટર જનરલ અને તેની ફિલ્ડ ઓફિસો દ્વારા કરવામાં આવી રહેલા ઈતિહાસ, ફરજો અને સત્તાઓ અને કામગીરી અંગે વરિષ્ઠ ઓડિટ અધિકારી શ્રી પવન સિંગલા દ્વારા પ્રસ્તુતિનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ કાર્યક્રમમાં રેલવેના વિવિધ સ્તરના અધિકારીઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી.
ઓડિટ કચેરીઓમાંથી વરિષ્ઠ ઓડિટ અધિકારીઓ શ્રી નીતિન કુમાર, શ્રી નીતિન બી. પરમાર અને મદદનીશ ઓડિટ અધિકારીઓ શ્રી હુસ્ને આલમ, શ્રી વિક્રમ કુમાર અને શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર સોલંકી, મદદનીશ સુપરવાઈઝર, શ્રી અંકિત કુમાર, DEO અને શ્રી વિવેક કુમાર, MTSએ કાર્યક્રમમાં મદદ કરી હતી.