Department of Space
Successful flight of Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV)
10 FEB 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Small Satellite Launch Vehicle (SSLV) successfully launched three satellites into their intended orbits. In its second developmental flight, the SSLV-D2 vehicle placed EOS-07, Janus-1 and AzaadiSAT-2 satellites into their intended 450 km circular orbit with an inclination of 37 degrees. It took-off from the first launch pad at Satish Dhawan Space Centre, Sriharikota at 09:18 hours IST and took about 15 minutes to inject the satellites.
SSLV is the new small satellite launch vehicle developed by ISRO to cater the launch of small satellites up to 500 kg to Low Earth Orbits on ‘launch-on-demand’ basis. It is configured with three solid stages 87 t, 7.7 t and 4.5 t respectively. SSLV is a 34 m tall, 2 m diameter vehicle having a lift-off mass of 120 t. A liquid propulsion-based Velocity Trimming Module (VTM) achieves desired velocity for the insertion of the satellites into the intended orbit. SSLV is capable of launching Mini, Micro, or Nanosatellites (10 to 500 kg mass) to a 500 km orbit. It provides low-cost access to Space, offers low turn-around time, facilitates flexibility in accommodating multiple satellites and demands minimal launch infrastructure.
In its first developmental flight on August 7, 2022, SSLV-D1 had marginally missed to place the satellites. SSLV-D2 implemented the recommendations made by the expert committee that analysed the shortcomings of SSLV-D1 flight.
SSLV-D2 carried EOS-07, a 153.6 kg Earth Observation Satellite realised by ISRO; Janus-1, a technology demonstration satellite weighing 10.2 kg belong ANTARIS, USA; and AzaadiSAT-2, an 8.8 kg satellite realised by Space Kidz India by integrating various scientific payloads developed by 750 girl students across India.
With today’s successful launch India has got a new launch vehicle which was aimed to commercialise the small satellite launches through Industry on demand basis. ISRO looks forward for catering to the increasing global need of launching smaller satellites into Space.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
چھوٹی سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل (ایس ایس ایل وی) کی کامیاب پرواز
10 FEB 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
آج، چھوٹی سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل (ایس ایس ایل وی) نے کامیابی کے ساتھ تین سیٹلائٹس کو اپنے مطلوبہ مدار میں چھوڑا۔ اپنی دوسری ترقیاتی پرواز میں، ایس ایس ایل وی-ڈی2 گاڑی نے ای او ایس-07، جینس-1 اور آزادی سیٹ-2 سیٹلائٹس کو 37 ڈگری کے جھکاؤ کے ساتھ اپنے مطلوبہ 450 کلومیٹر دائرہ دار مدار میں رکھا۔ اس نے ستیش دھون خلائی مرکز، سری ہری کوٹا میں 09:18 بجے پہلے لانچ پیڈ سے ٹیک آف کیا اور سیٹلائٹس کو داخل کرنے میں تقریباً 15 منٹ لگے۔
ایس ایس ایل وی ایک نئی چھوٹی سیٹلائٹ لانچ وہیکل ہے جسے اسرو نے تیار کیا ہے تاکہ ’لانچ آن ڈیمانڈ‘ کی بنیاد پر 500 کلوگرام تک کے چھوٹے سیٹلائٹس کو کم ارضی مدار میں چھوڑا جا سکے۔ اسے بالترتیب تین ٹھوس مراحل 87 ٹی، 7.7 ٹی اور 4.5 ٹی کے ساتھ ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔ ایس ایس ایل وی ایک 34 میٹر لمبی، 2 میٹر قطر والی گاڑی ہے جس کا وزن 120 ٹن ہے جو ایک مائع اخراج پر مبنی ویلوسیٹی ٹرمنگ ماڈیول (VTM) سیٹلائٹس کو مطلوبہ مدار میں داخل کرنے کے لیے مطلوبہ رفتار حاصل کرتا ہے۔ ایس ایس ایل وی منی، مائیکرو، یا نینو سیٹلائٹس (10 سے 500 کلو وزن) کو 500 کلومیٹر کے مدار میں بھیجنے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ یہ خلا تک کم لاگت رسائی فراہم کرتا ہے، متعدد سیٹلائٹس کو ایڈجسٹ کرنے میں لچک فراہم کرتا ہے اور کم سے کم لانچنگ انفراسٹرکچر کا مطالبہ کرتا ہے۔
اس سے قبل، 7 اگست 2022 کو، SSLV-D1 اپنی پہلی ترقیاتی پرواز میں مصنوعی سیاروں کو نصب کرنے میں تھوڑا چوک گیا تھا۔ SSLV-D2 نے ماہر کمیٹی کی طرف سے دی گئی سفارشات کو نافذ کیا جس نے SSLV-D1 پرواز کی خامیوں کا تجزیہ کیا۔
SSLV-D2 کے ذریعے لانچ کیے گئے تین سیٹلائٹس میں سے، EOS-07 ایک 153.6 کلوگرام زمین کا مشاہدہ کرنے والا سیٹلائٹ ہے جسے ISRO نے بنایا ہے۔ جبکہ Janus-1 امریکی کمپنی Antaris کا 10.2 کلو گرام وزنی ٹیکنالوجی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والا سیٹلائٹ ہے۔ AzadiSat-2، ایک 8.8 کلوگرام سیٹلائٹ، اسپیس کڈز انڈیا نے ہندوستان بھر میں 750 طالبات کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ مختلف سائنسی پے لوڈس کو مربوط کرکے بنایا ہے۔
آج کے کامیاب لانچ کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کو ایک نئی لانچ وہیکل ملی ہے، جس کا مقصد صنعت کے ذریعے مانگ پر لانچ کیے گئے چھوٹے سیٹلائٹس کو تجارتی بنانا تھا۔ اسرو چھوٹے سیٹلائٹس کو خلا میں چھوڑنے کی بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔