Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Update on Overuse of Anti-Microbial Resistance
Red Line awareness campaign on Anti-Microbials Resistance by Union Government
Treatment guidelines for Anti-Microbial use in common syndromes released
10 FEB 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is aware of the challenges posed by antimicrobial resistance, which is created by the overuse of antibiotics. Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) has taken following initiatives to promote judicious use of antimicrobials:
MoHFW launched Red Line awareness campaign on Antimicrobials Resistance, urging people not to use medicines marked with a red vertical line, including antibiotics, without a doctor’s prescription. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has released treatment guidelines for antimicrobial use in common syndromes which contain guidelines for use of antibiotics for viral bronchitis and low-grade fever.
Antibiotics are included in Schedule H and H1 of the Drugs Rules, 1945. These drugs have specific caution labeling requirements and are sold only under the prescription of a Registered Medical Practitioner. The supply of a drug specified in Schedule H1 are recorded in a separate register at the time of the supply and such records are maintained for three years and are open for inspection. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation (CDSCO) has placed 24 hi-end antimicrobials under schedule H1 by issuing notification.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
مانع مائیکرو بائل مزاحمت کے زیادہ استعمال کے تعلق سے تازی ترین معلومات
مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے مانع مائیکروبائلس مزاحمت کے تعلق سے ریڈ لائن بیداری مہم
عام علامات میں مانع مائیکروبائل کےاستعمال کے لئے علاج سے متعلق رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گئے
10 FEB 2023 5:14PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت مانع مائیکروبائل مزاحمت سے پیدا ہونے والے اُن چیلنجوں سے بخوبی واقف ہے، جو مانع بائیوٹکس کے زیادہ استعمال سے پیدا ہوتے ہیں۔ صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو) نے مانع مائیکروبائلز کے منصفانہ استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اقدامات کیے ہیں:
ایم او ایچ ایف ڈبلیو نے مانع مائیکرو بائلس مزاحمت پر ریڈ لائن بیداری مہم کا آغاز کیا ہے اور لوگوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ سرخ عمودی لائن سے نشان زدہ ادویات بشمول اینٹی بائیوٹکس، ڈاکٹر کی تشخیص کے بغیر استعمال نہ کریں۔ انڈین کونسل آف میڈیکل ریسرچ (آئی سی ایم آر) نے عام علامات میں اینٹی مائکروبائل استعمال کے تعلق سے علاج کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں، جن میں وائرل برونکائٹس یعنی دمہ اور کم درجے کے بخار کے لیے اینٹی بائیوٹکس کے استعمال کے لیے رہنما خطوط بھی شامل ہیں۔
اینٹی بائیوٹکس کو منشیات کے ضابطے ، 1945 کے شیڈول ایچ اور ایچ 1 میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان دوائیوں پر احتیاطی لیبلنگ کے مخصوص تقاضے درج ہوتے ہیں اور یہ صرف رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنر یعنی ڈگری یافتہ ڈاکٹر کے نسخے کے تحت فروخت کی جاتی ہیں۔ شیڈول ایچ 1 میں بتائی گئی دوا کی سپلائی، سپلائی کے وقت ایک الگ علیحدہ رجسٹر میں درج کی جاتی ہے اور اس طرح کے ریکارڈ کو تین سال تک برقرار رکھا جاتا ہے اور یہ معائنے کے لیے بھی دستیاب رہتا ہے۔ سنٹرل ڈرگ اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) نے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کرکے شیڈول ایچ 1 کے تحت 24 ہائی اینڈ کے حامل مانع مائیکروبائلز کو شا مل کیا ہے ۔