President's Secretariat
President of India graces the 2nd Convocation of Rama Devi Women’s University, Bhubaneswar
10 FEB 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 2nd Convocation of Rama Devi Women’s University at Bhubaneswar today (February 10, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President recalled her days – she spent in this University (then college) as a student. She said that she had studied in this institution for four years after completing her schooling at Unit-2 Girls School in Bhubaneswar. The love and affection of the teachers of that time is unforgettable. She said that she is still in touch with many of classmates from that time. This great educational institution has always been a source of inspiration in her life.
Addressing the students of the University, the President said that they should feel proud as girl students, that is, as representatives of women. Women in India have played an important role since ages. From management of family to governance of the country, from literature, music and dance to leadership, women have proved their mettle in every field. Women empowerment is no longer a slogan, it has become a reality to a large extent. Girls are not only at par with our boys, but in some fields they are even ahead of the boys.
The President said that India is the largest democracy in the world. It is heartening that the representation of women is increasing in all democratic institutions from Panchayats to Parliament. It is a great achievement of our democracy that for the first time the number of women parliamentarians has crossed 100. This is a good sign for the future of our democracy.
The President advised students to keep faith in their abilities. She said that after leaving the university campus, they would enter another university - the University of Life. To be successful in the University of Life, they must be aware of their strengths and abilities.
The President said that India aims to become a developed nation in the next 25 years. We all believe that in the year 2047, when India will celebrate the centenary of its independence, it will be one of the most prosperous nations in the world. It is the responsibility of the young generation to take India to the pinnacle of development during these 25 years.

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
भुवनेश्वर येथील रमा देवी महिला विद्यापीठाच्या दुसऱ्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी केले मार्गदर्शन
10 FEB 2023 9:40PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी आज (10 फेब्रुवारी, 2023) भुवनेश्वर येथील रमा देवी महिला विद्यापीठाच्या दुसऱ्या दीक्षांत समारंभाला संबोधित केले. याच संस्‍थेमध्‍ये राष्ट्रपतींनी महाविद्यालयीन शिक्षण घेतले आहे. नंतरच्या काळात हे विद्यापीठ बनले आहे. भाषणात त्यांनी आपल्या विद्यार्थी दशेतील आठवणी जागविल्या.
भुवनेश्वरमधील युनिट-2 कन्या शाळेत शालेय शिक्षण पूर्ण केल्यानंतर चार वर्षे या संस्थेत शिक्षण घेतल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. त्यावेळी शिक्षकांनी दिलेले प्रेम आणि त्यांची आपुलकी अविस्मरणीय असल्याचं त्या म्हणाल्या. तेव्हापासून अजूनही अनेक वर्गमित्रांच्या आपण संपर्कात आहोतही महान शैक्षणिक संस्था जीवनात नेहमीच प्रेरणास्त्रोत राहिली आहे, असे त्यांनी पुढे नमूद केले.
विद्यार्थिनींना महिलांचे प्रतिनिधी म्हणून अभिमान वाटला पाहिजे, भारतातील महिलांनी युगानुयुगे महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावली आहे. कुटुंबाच्या व्यवस्थापनापासून ते देशाच्या कारभारापर्यंत, साहित्य, संगीत, नृत्यापासून नेतृत्वापर्यंत प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात महिलांनी आपले कर्तृत्व सिद्ध केले आहे. महिला सक्षमीकरण ही आता फक्त घोषणा राहिली नसून, ती बर्‍याच अंशी वास्तवात उतरली आहे. मुली फक्त मुलांच्या खांद्याला खांदा लावून बरोबरीने काम करत नसून काही क्षेत्रात तर त्या मुलांपेक्षाही पुढे गेल्या आहेत, असे त्या म्हणाल्या.
भारत ही जगातील सर्वात मोठी लोकशाही आहे. पंचायतीपासून संसदेपर्यंत सर्वच लोकशाही संस्थांमध्ये महिलांचे प्रतिनिधित्व वाढत आहे, ही आनंदाची बाब आहे. पहिल्यांदाच महिला खासदारांनी शतक ओलांडले आहे हे आपल्या लोकशाहीचे मोठे यश आहे. हे लोकशाहीच्या भवितव्यासाठी चांगले लक्षण आहे, असे त्या पुढे म्हणाल्या.
राष्ट्रपतींनी विद्यार्थिनींना त्यांच्या क्षमतेवर विश्वास ठेवण्याचा सल्ला दिला. हे विद्यापीठ सोडल्यानंतर त्या दुसर्‍या एका विद्यापीठात प्रवेश करतील आणि ते विद्यापीठ असेल जीवनाचे विद्यापीठ. या विद्यापीठात यशस्वी होण्यासाठी, त्यांना त्यांचे सामर्थ्य आणि क्षमतांची जाणीव असणे आवश्यक आहे, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
भारताने येत्या 25 वर्षांत विकसित राष्ट्र बनण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवले आहे. 2047 मध्ये भारत आपल्या स्वातंत्र्याची शताब्दी साजरी करेल, तेव्हा तो जगातील सर्वात समृद्ध राष्ट्रांपैकी एक असेल यावर आपल्या सर्वांचा विश्वास आहे. या 25 वर्षात भारताला विकासाच्या शिखरावर नेण्याची जबाबदारी युवा पिढीची आहे, असे मतही त्यांनी मांडले.