President's Secretariat
President of India graces the 2nd Convocation of Rama Devi Women’s University, Bhubaneswar
10 FEB 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced and addressed the 2nd Convocation of Rama Devi Women’s University at Bhubaneswar today (February 10, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President recalled her days – she spent in this University (then college) as a student. She said that she had studied in this institution for four years after completing her schooling at Unit-2 Girls School in Bhubaneswar. The love and affection of the teachers of that time is unforgettable. She said that she is still in touch with many of classmates from that time. This great educational institution has always been a source of inspiration in her life.
Addressing the students of the University, the President said that they should feel proud as girl students, that is, as representatives of women. Women in India have played an important role since ages. From management of family to governance of the country, from literature, music and dance to leadership, women have proved their mettle in every field. Women empowerment is no longer a slogan, it has become a reality to a large extent. Girls are not only at par with our boys, but in some fields they are even ahead of the boys.
The President said that India is the largest democracy in the world. It is heartening that the representation of women is increasing in all democratic institutions from Panchayats to Parliament. It is a great achievement of our democracy that for the first time the number of women parliamentarians has crossed 100. This is a good sign for the future of our democracy.
The President advised students to keep faith in their abilities. She said that after leaving the university campus, they would enter another university - the University of Life. To be successful in the University of Life, they must be aware of their strengths and abilities.
The President said that India aims to become a developed nation in the next 25 years. We all believe that in the year 2047, when India will celebrate the centenary of its independence, it will be one of the most prosperous nations in the world. It is the responsibility of the young generation to take India to the pinnacle of development during these 25 years.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے رما دیوی خواتین یونیورسٹی ، بھوونیشور کے دوسرے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
10 FEB 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (10 فروری 2023کو) بھوونیشور میں واقع رمادیوی خواتین یونیورسٹی کے دوسرے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی اور خطاب کیا۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے اُن دنوں کو یاد کیا جو انہوں نے بطور طالبہ اس یونیورسٹی (اُس وقت یہ کالج تھا) میں گزارے تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھوونیشور میں یونٹ – 2 گرلز اسکول میں اپنی اسکولی تعلیم مکمل کرنے کے بعد انہوں نے اس تعلیمی ادارے میں چار برسوں تک تعلیم حاصل کی۔ اُس وقت کے اساتذہ کا پیار اور محبت ناقابل فراموش ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وہ اب بھی اُس وقت کے اپنے ہم جماعتوں کے رابطے میں ہیں۔ یہ عظیم تعلیمی ادارہ ان کی زندگی میں ہمیشہ ہی ترغیب کا ایک وسیلہ رہا ہے۔
یونیورسٹی کی طالبات سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر نے کہا کہ انہیں طالبات کے طور پر، یعنی خواتین کی نمائندوں کے طور پر فخر محسوس کرنا چاہیے۔ بھارت میں خواتین نے برسوں سے ایک اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ خاندان کے انتظام سے لے کر ملک کی حکمرانی تک، ادب، موسیقی اور رقص سے لے کر قیادت تک، خواتین نے ہر میدان میں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا لوہا منوایا ہے۔ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانا اب کوئی نعرہ نہیں رہا، بلکہ یہ بڑی حد تک حقیقت بن چکا ہے۔ لڑکیاں نہ صرف ہمارے لڑکوں کے برابر ہیں بلکہ بعض شعبوں میں وہ لڑکوں سے بھی آگے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ہے۔ یہ بات خوش آئند ہے کہ پنچایتوں سے لے کر پارلیمنٹ تک تمام جمہوری اداروں میں خواتین کی نمائندگی میں اضافہ رونما ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ ہماری جمہوریت کا بہت بڑا کارنامہ ہے کہ پہلی مرتبہ خواتین اراکین پارلیمنٹ کی تعداد 100 سے تجاوز کر چکی ہے، یہ ہماری جمہوریت کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک اچھی علامت ہے۔
صدر نے طلباء کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں پر بھروسہ رکھیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یونیورسٹی کیمپس سے نکلنے کے بعد وہ ایک اور یونیورسٹی یعنی زندگی کی یونیورسٹی میں داخل ہوں گی۔ زندگی کی یونیورسٹی میں کامیاب ہونے کے لیے انہیں اپنی خوبیوں اور صلاحیتوں سے آگاہ ہونا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا مقصد آئندہ 25 برسوں میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل ہونا ہے ۔ ہم سب کو یقین ہے کہ سال 2047 میں جب بھارت اپنی آزادی کا صد سالہ جشن منائے گا، تو اس وقت وہ دنیا کے ازحد خوشحال ممالک میں سے ایک ہوگا۔ نوجوان نسل کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ان 25 برسوں میں بھارت کو ترقی کی معراج پر لے جائیں۔