Ministry of Mines
Geological Survey of India to take up 111 Public-health & Public Good Geoscience Activities in 2023-24
GSI Focus on Strategic and Fertilizer Minerals Exploration
11 FEB 2023 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
Geological Survey of India (GSI) under the Ministry of Mines, will be taking up 111 public -health and public good geoscience activities during 2023-24. For 2023-24 a total of 966 standard programmes have been finalized by GSI across five Missions. The focus is on baseline data generation and mineral exploration programmes with special emphasis on strategic-critical and fertilizer minerals exploration.
Besides the above, GSI will be taking up 115 courses for training and capacity building of its officials and outside officials including geoscientists from different States.
Founded in 1851, GSI is one of the oldest Survey organizations of the world. Over the years, GSI has continued to grow and diversify into various geoscientific activities and has made note-worthy contributions in the arena of geosciences.

ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
​​​​​​​2023-24ರಲ್ಲಿ 111 ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಉತ್ತಮ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ- GSI ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ
11 FEB 2023 9:36AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಗಣಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ(GSI) 2023-24ರ ಅವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ 111 ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಉತ್ತಮ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೆತ್ತಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದೆ. 2023-24 ಕ್ಕೆ ಐದು ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 966 ಪ್ರಮಾಣಿತ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಜಿಎಸ್ ಐ ಅಂತಿಮಗೊಳಿಸಿದೆ. ಆಯಕಟ್ಟಿನ-ನಿರ್ಣಾಯಕ ಮತ್ತು ರಸಗೊಬ್ಬರ ಖನಿಜಗಳ ಪರಿಶೋಧನೆಗೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ಒತ್ತು ನೀಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಬೇಸ್‌ಲೈನ್ ಡೇಟಾ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಖನಿಜ ಶೋಧನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದೆ.
ಇಷ್ಟು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ, ಜಿಎಸ್ ಐ ವಿವಿಧ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನಿಗಳು ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ತನ್ನ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಹೊರಗಿನ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ತರಬೇತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 115 ಕೋರ್ಸ್‌ಗಳನ್ನು ನಡೆಸುತ್ತದೆ.
1851 ರಲ್ಲಿ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯಾದ ಜಿಎಸ್ ಐ, ವಿಶ್ವದ ಅತ್ಯಂತ ಹಳೆಯ ಸಮೀಕ್ಷೆ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿದೆ. ಇಷ್ಟು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, ಜಿಎಸ್ ಐ ವಿವಿಧ ಭೂವೈಜ್ಞಾನಿಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯವಾಗಿ ಬೆಳೆದು ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ. ಭೂವಿಜ್ಞಾನದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಕೊಡುಗೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕೂಡ ನೀಡಿದೆ.