Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax Collections for F.Y. 2022-23 at ₹15.67 lakh crore - 24.09% higher than gross collections for corresponding period of last year as on 10.02.2023
Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at ₹12.98 lakh crore - 18.40% higher than net collections for corresponding period of last year
11 FEB 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 10th February, 2023 continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th February, 2023 show that gross collections are at Rs. 15.67 lakh crore which is 24.09% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 12.98 lakh crore which is 18.40% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 91.39% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2022-23 and 78.65% of the Revised Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2022-23.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 19.33% while that for PIT (including STT) is 29.63%. After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 15.84% and that in PIT collections is 21.93% (PIT only)/ 21.23% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.69 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2022 to 10th February 2023, which are 61.58% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

وزارت خزانہ
مالی سال 23-2022 کے لیے 15.67 لاکھ کروڑ روپے براہ راست ٹیکس وصولیاں - 10.02.2023 تک گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مجموعی وصولیوں سے 24.09 فیصد زیادہ
براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی، ریفنڈز کا رقم ، 12.98 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے - جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کی وصولیوں سے 18.40 فیصد زیادہ ہے
11 FEB 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
10 فروری 2023 تک براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولیوں کے عارضی اعداد و شمار میں مسلسل اضافہ جاری ہے۔ 10 فروری 2023 تک براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولیوں سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ مجموعی وصولی روپے ہے۔ 15.67 لاکھ کروڑ جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مجموعی رقم سے 24.09 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ براہ راست ٹیکس کی وصولی، ریفنڈز 12.98 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے وصولی سے 18.40 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ جو کہ گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کی مجموعہ رقم سے 18.40 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ یہ مجموعی رقم مالی سال کے لیے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے کل بجٹ تخمینوں کا 91.39 فیصد ہے۔ یہ مجموعہ مالی سال 23-2022 کے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے کل بجٹ تخمینوں کا 91.39 فیصد اور مالی سال 23-2022 کے براہ راست ٹیکسوں کے نظرثانی شدہ تخمینوں کا 78.65 فیصد ہے۔
جہاں تک کارپوریٹ انکم ٹیکس (سی آئی ٹی) اور پرسنل انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی) کی مجموعی آمدنی کے لحاظ سے شرح نمو کا تعلق ہے، سی آئی ٹی کی شرح نمو 19.33 فیصد ہے جبکہ پی آئی ٹی (بشمول ایس ٹی ٹی) کی شرح نمو 29.63 فیصد ہے۔ ریفنڈ کی ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے بعد، سی آئی ٹی وصولی میں نمو 15.84 فیصد اور پی آئی ٹی وصولی میں 21.93فیصد (صرف پی آئی ٹی)/ 21.23 (پی آئی ٹی بشمول سی ٹی ٹی ) ہے۔
روپے کی رقم کی واپسی 1 اپریل 2022 سے 10 فروری 2023 کے دوران 2.69 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں، جو پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران جاری کیے گئے ریفنڈز سے 61.58 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔