Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax Collections for F.Y. 2022-23 at ₹15.67 lakh crore - 24.09% higher than gross collections for corresponding period of last year as on 10.02.2023
Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at ₹12.98 lakh crore - 18.40% higher than net collections for corresponding period of last year
11 FEB 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 10th February, 2023 continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th February, 2023 show that gross collections are at Rs. 15.67 lakh crore which is 24.09% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 12.98 lakh crore which is 18.40% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 91.39% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2022-23 and 78.65% of the Revised Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2022-23.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 19.33% while that for PIT (including STT) is 29.63%. After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 15.84% and that in PIT collections is 21.93% (PIT only)/ 21.23% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.69 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2022 to 10th February 2023, which are 61.58% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2022-23 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు రూ.15.67 లక్షల కోట్లు - 10.02.2023 నాటికి గత సంవత్సరం సంబంధిత కాలంలో స్థూల వసూళ్ల కంటే 24.09 శాతం ఎక్కువ
ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు, నికర రీఫండ్‌లు రూ.12.98 లక్షల కోట్లు - గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలానికి నికర వసూళ్ల కంటే 18.40 శాతం ఎక్కువ
11 FEB 2023 12:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఫిబ్రవరి 10, 2023 వరకు ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్ల తాత్కాలిక గణాంకాలు స్థిరమైన వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేస్తూనే ఉన్నాయి. ఫిబ్రవరి 10, 2023 వరకు ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు స్థూల వసూళ్లు రూ. 15.67 లక్షల కోట్లు, ఇది గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలానికి స్థూల వసూళ్ల కంటే 24.09 శాతం ఎక్కువ. ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లు, నికర రీఫండ్‌లు రూ. 12.98 లక్షల కోట్లు, ఇది గత సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలానికి నికర వసూళ్ల కంటే 18.40 శాతం ఎక్కువ. ఈ సేకరణ 2022-23 సంబంధించిన ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల మొత్తం బడ్జెట్ అంచనాలలో 91.39 శాతం. 2022-23 ప్రత్యక్ష పన్నుల సవరించిన అంచనాలలో 78.65 శాతం.
స్థూల ఆదాయ వసూళ్ల పరంగా కార్పొరేట్ ఆదాయపు పన్ను (సిఐటి), వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పిఐటి) వృద్ధి రేటు విషయానికి వస్తే, సిఐటి వృద్ధి రేటు 19.33 శాతం కాగా, పిఐటి (ఎస్ టి టి తో సహా) వృద్ధి రేటు 29.63 శాతం. వాపసుల సర్దుబాటు తర్వాత, సిఐటి సేకరణలలో నికర వృద్ధి 15.84 శాతం, పిఐటి సేకరణలలో 21.93 శాతం (పిఐటి మాత్రమే)/ 21.23 శాతం (ఎస్ టి టి తో సహా పిఐటి).
మొత్తం రూ. 2.69 లక్షల కోట్ల రిఫండ్ ఏప్రిల్ 1, 2022 నుండి 10 ఫిబ్రవరి 2023 వరకు జారీ అయ్యాయి. ఇది అంతకు ముందు సంవత్సరం ఇదే కాలంలో జారీ చేసిన రిఫండ్‌ల కంటే 61.58 శాతం ఎక్కువ.