Ministry of Finance
Direct Tax Collections for F.Y. 2022-23 at ₹15.67 lakh crore - 24.09% higher than gross collections for corresponding period of last year as on 10.02.2023
Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at ₹12.98 lakh crore - 18.40% higher than net collections for corresponding period of last year
11 FEB 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The provisional figures of Direct Tax collections up to 10th February, 2023 continue to register steady growth. Direct Tax collections up to 10th February, 2023 show that gross collections are at Rs. 15.67 lakh crore which is 24.09% higher than the gross collections for the corresponding period of last year. Direct Tax collection, net of refunds, stands at Rs. 12.98 lakh crore which is 18.40% higher than the net collections for the corresponding period of last year. This collection is 91.39% of the total Budget Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2022-23 and 78.65% of the Revised Estimates of Direct Taxes for F.Y. 2022-23.
So far as the growth rate for Corporate Income Tax (CIT) and Personal Income Tax (PIT) in terms of gross revenue collections is concerned, the growth rate for CIT is 19.33% while that for PIT (including STT) is 29.63%. After adjustment of refunds, the net growth in CIT collections is 15.84% and that in PIT collections is 21.93% (PIT only)/ 21.23% (PIT including STT).
Refunds amounting to Rs. 2.69 lakh crore have been issued during 1st April, 2022 to 10th February 2023, which are 61.58% higher than refunds issued during the same period in the preceding year.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
10.02.2023 तक वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 में प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह ₹15.67 लाख करोड़ रहा जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के सकल संग्रह से 24.09% अधिक है
प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह, रिफंड का शुद्ध, ₹12.98 लाख करोड़ है जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के शुद्ध संग्रह से 18.40% अधिक है
11 FEB 2023 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
10 फरवरी, 2023 तक प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह के अस्थायी आंकड़ों में लगातार वृद्धि दर्ज की जा रही है। 10 फरवरी, 2023 तक प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह दर्शाता है कि सकल संग्रह 15.67 लाख करोड़ रुपये हो गया है जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के सकल संग्रह से 24.09% अधिक है। प्रत्यक्ष कर संग्रह, रिफंड का शुद्ध 12.98 लाख करोड़ रुपये है जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के शुद्ध संग्रह से 18.40% अधिक है। यह संग्रह वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए प्रत्यक्ष करों के कुल बजट अनुमानों का 91.39% है और वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के लिए प्रत्यक्ष करों के संशोधित अनुमानों का 78.65% है।
जहां तक सकल राजस्व संग्रह के संदर्भ में कॉर्पोरेट आयकर (सीआईटी) और व्यक्तिगत आयकर (पीआईटी) की वृद्धि दर का संबंध है,सीआईटी के लिए विकास दर 19.33% है जबकि पीआईटी (एसटीटी सहित) के लिए 29.63% है। रिफंड के समायोजन के बाद, सीआईटी संग्रह में शुद्ध वृद्धि 15.84% है और पीआईटी संग्रह में 21.93% (केवल पीआईटी)/21.23% (एसटीटी सहित पीआईटी) है।
1 अप्रैल, 2022 से 10 फरवरी, 2023 के दौरान 2.69 लाख करोड़ रुपये की राशि का रिफंड जारी किया गया है, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान जारी किए गए रिफंड से 61.58% अधिक है।