Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases consultation paper on the ‘Introduction of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure Provider Authorization under Unified License’
11 FEB 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has today released the Consultation Paper on ‘Introduction of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure Provider Authorization under Unified License (UL)’.
The National Digital Communications Policy (NDCP-2018) emphasizes a lot on digital infrastructure stating that “Digital infrastructure and services are increasingly emerging as key enablers and critical determinants of a country’s growth and well-being”. NDCP-2018 also envisages “Enabling unbundling of different layers (e.g., infrastructure, network, services, and applications layer) through differential licensing” as one of the strategies for fulfilling its ‘Propel India’ mission.
A robust Digital Connectivity Infrastructure (DCI) contributes significantly to economic development both by increasing productivity and by providing amenities that enhance the quality of life. In context of DCI development, various countries have aligned their telecom licensing framework to increased utilization of resources (including spectrum), reduction of cost, attract investment and strengthen the service delivery segment by segregating the infrastructure/network layer and service/ application layers. The advantage of such frameworks is that they simplify the licensing process and provide a more conducive environment for market growth and improvement of the socioeconomic welfare of society while considering the convergence of technologies.
DCI plays a vital and leading role in successful implementation of various Government schemes under Digital India, Make in India, Ayushman Bharat Digital Mission (ABDM), and development of Smart Cities. The recently launched 5G will transform India into a broadband superhighway and improve the country's socio-economic structure. In this light its also imperative that new players are encouraged through conducive licensing framework for creation of both active and passive infrastructure. This is likely to result in increased common sharable DCI and network resources, reduction in cost, attract investment, strengthen the service delivery segment, and could also prove to be catalyst in proliferation of 5G services for Industry 4.0, enterprise segment and various other use cases.
Recently, TRAI received a reference from DoT vide letter dated 11.08.2022, seeking recommendations regarding creation of a new category of license namely ‘Telecom Infrastructure License (TIL)” license and its terms and conditions of such license, applicable license fee etc. under section 11(1) (a) of the TRAI Act 1997.
The purpose of this Consultation Paper (CP) on ‘Introduction of Digital Connectivity Infrastructure Provider Authorization under Unified License (UL)’ is to seek views of stakeholders on the proposed DCIP authorization under Unified License. The Consultation Paper has been placed on TRAl’s website www.trai.gov.in. Written comments on the Consultation Paper are invited from the stakeholders by 09th March, 2023 and counter-comments, if any, by 23rd March, 2023.
The comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advbbpa@trai.gov.in with a copy to jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/information, Shri Sanjeev Kumar Sharma, Advisor (Broadband and Policy Analysis), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23236119.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹرائی نے ’یونیفائیڈ لائسنس کے تحت ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پرووائیڈر اتھارٹی کے تعارف‘ پر مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا
11 FEB 2023 2:37PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ٹرائی) نے آج ’یونیفائیڈ لائسنس (یو ایل) کے تحت ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پرووائیڈر اتھارٹی کے تعارف‘ پر مشاورتی پیپر جاری کیا ہے۔
نیشنل ڈیجیٹل کمیونیکیشن پالیسی (این ڈی سی پی - 2018) ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ پر بہت زیادہ توجہ دیتی ہے جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ’’ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور خدمات تیزی سے کلیدی اہل کاروں اور ملک کی ترقی اور بہبود کے اہم عامل کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں‘‘۔ این ڈی سی پی - 2018 اپنے ’پروپیل انڈیا‘ مشن کو پورا کرنے کے لیے حکمت عملیوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ’’مختلف پرتوں (مثلاً، انفراسٹرکچر، نیٹ ورک، خدمات، اور ایپلیکیشنز کی پرت) کو ڈیفرینشل لائسنسنگ کے ذریعے ان بنڈلنگ کو فعال کرنے‘‘ کا بھی تصور پیش کیا گیا ہے۔
ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی بنیادی ڈھانچہ (ڈی سی آئی) پیداواری صلاحیت میں اضافہ کر کے اور زندگی کے معیار کو بڑھانے والی سہولیات فراہم کر کے دونوں طرح سے اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ڈی سی آئی کی ترقی کے تناظر میں، مختلف ممالک نے اپنے ٹیلی کام لائسنسنگ فریم ورک کو وسائل کے استعمال میں اضافہ (بشمول اسپیکٹرم)، لاگت میں کمی، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور انفراسٹرکچر/ نیٹ ورک کی تہہ اور سروس/ ایپلیکیشن کی تہوں کو الگ کر کے سروس ڈیلیوری طبقہ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے ہم آہنگ کیا ہے۔ اس طرح کے فریم ورک کا فائدہ یہ ہے کہ وہ لائسنسنگ کے عمل کو آسان بناتے ہیں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کے ہم آہنگی پر غور کرتے ہوئے مارکیٹ کی ترقی اور معاشرے کی سماجی اقتصادی بہبود کی بہتری کے لیے زیادہ سازگار ماحول فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
ڈی سی آئی ڈیجیٹل انڈیا، میک ان انڈیا، آیوشمان بھارت ڈیجیٹل مشن (ا ے بی ڈی ایم ) اور اسمارٹ شہروں کی ترقی کے تحت مختلف سرکاری اسکیموں کے کامیاب نفاذ میں ایک اہم اور سرکردہ کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا جی 5 بھارت کو ایک براڈ بینڈ سپر ہائی وے میں بدل دے گا اور ملک کے سماجی و اقتصادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنائے گا۔ اس روشنی میں یہ بھی ضروری ہے کہ فعال اور غیر فعال دونوں بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تخلیق کے لیے کنڈکٹیو لائسنسنگ فریم ورک کے ذریعے نئے کھلاڑیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں مشترکہ طور پر قابل اشتراک ڈی سی آئی اور نیٹ ورک کے وسائل میں اضافہ، لاگت میں کمی، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے، سروس ڈیلیوری کے حصے کو مضبوط بنانے، اور انڈسٹری 4.0، انٹرپرائز سیگمنٹ اور دیگر استعمال کے معاملات کے لیے جی 5 سروسز کے پھیلاؤ میں بھی اتپریرک ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
حال ہی میں، ٹرائی کو 11.08.2022 کو ڈاٹ کے ذریعے ایک خط موصول ہوا، جس میں لائسنس کی ایک نئی قسم کی تخلیق کے بارے میں سفارشات طلب کی گئی ہیں، یعنی ’ٹیلی کام بنیادی ڈھانچہ لائسنس (ٹی آئی ایل)‘ لائسنس اور اس طرح کے لائسنس کی شرائط و ضوابط، قابل اطلاق لائسنس فیس وغیرہ۔ ٹرائی ایکٹ 1997 کے سیکشن 11(1)(a) کے تحت۔
’یونیفائیڈ لائسنس (یو ایل) کے تحت ڈیجیٹل کنیکٹیویٹی بنیادی ڈھانچہ پرووائیڈر اتھارٹی کے تعارف‘ پر اس کنسلٹیشن پیپر (سی پی) کا مقصد یونیفائیڈ لائسنس کے تحت مجوزہ ڈی سی آئی پی اجازت پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی آراء حاصل کرنا ہے۔ مشاورتی کاغذ ٹرائی کی ویب سائٹ www.trai.gov.in پر رکھا گیا ہے۔ مشاورتی کاغذ پر تحریری تبصرے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے 09 مارچ 2023 تک اور جوابی تبصرے، اگر کوئی ہیں، 23 مارچ 2023 تک طلب کیے جاتے ہیں۔
تبصرے ترجیحی طور پر الیکٹرانک شکل میں advbbpa@trai.gov.in پر بھیجے جا سکتے ہیں جس کی ایک کاپی jtadvbbpa-1@trai.gov.in پر بھیجی جا سکتی ہے۔ کسی بھی وضاحت/معلومات کے لیے، جناب سنجیو کمار شرما، مشیر (براڈ بینڈ اور پالیسی تجزیہ)، ٹرائی سے ٹیلی فون نمبر 23236119+91-11-پر رابطہ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔