President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates the 2nd Indian Rice Congress at Cuttack
Rice is the cornerstone of food security in India and also a key factor for our economy: President Murmu
11 FEB 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Rice is the cornerstone of food security in India and also a key factor for our economy, said the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu. She was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of the 2nd Indian Rice Congress at ICAR-National Rice Research Institute, Cuttack today (February 11, 2023).
The President said that though India is the leading consumer and exporter of rice today, the situation was different when the nation became free. In those days, we were dependent on imports to meet our food requirements, and often the nation lived what was called a ship-to-mouth existence. If the nation could overcome that dependency and has become the largest exporter, a lot of credit goes to the National Rice Research Institute. The institute has contributed immensely to India’s food security and also in improving farmers’ lives.
The President said that in the last century, as irrigation facilities expanded, rice came to be grown in new places and found new consumers. The paddy crop requires high amounts of water but many parts of the world are facing severe water shortages due to climate change. Droughts, floods and cyclones are now more frequent, making rice cultivation more vulnerable. She said that even as rice has broken new ground, there are places where traditional varieties are facing challenges. Thus, the task before us today is to find the middle path: preserving and conserving traditional varieties on one hand, and maintaining ecological balance on the other. Another challenge is to save the soil from excessive use of chemical fertilizers, which are considered necessary for modern rice cultivation. We need to reduce our dependence on such fertilizers in order to keep our soil healthy. She expressed confidence that scientists are at work to devise eco-friendly rice production systems.
The President said that as rice forms the bedrock of our food security, we must consider its nutritional aspects too. Large sections of low-income groups depend on rice, which is often the only source of daily nutrition for them. Therefore, delivering protein, vitamins and essential micronutrients through rice can help combat malnutrition. She was happy to note that ICAR-NRRI has developed India’s first high protein rice, called CR Dhan 310 and NRRI has also released a high-zinc rice variety, called CR Dhan 315. She said that development of such bio-fortified varieties is an ideal example of science in the service of society. More and more of such efforts would be needed to support the increasing population amid a changing climate. She expressed confidence that India’s scientific community would rise to the challenge.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींनी कटक येथे दुसऱ्या भारतीय राईस कॉंग्रेसचे केले उद्घाटन
तांदूळ हा भारतातील अन्न सुरक्षेचा आधारस्तंभ असून आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेसाठी देखील एक महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे: राष्ट्रपती मुर्मू
11 FEB 2023 5:38PM by PIB Mumbai
तांदूळ हा भारतातील अन्न सुरक्षेचा आधारस्तंभ आहे आणि आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेचा एक महत्त्वाचा घटकही आहे, असे राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी म्हटले आहे. कटक इथे
आयसीएआर-राष्ट्रीय तांदूळ संशोधन संस्थेत आज (11 फेब्रुवारी 2023) दुसऱ्या भारतीय राईस कॉंग्रेसच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी त्या बोलत होत्या.
भारत आज तांदळाचा अग्रगण्य ग्राहक आणि निर्यातदार असला तरी देश स्वतंत्र झाला तेव्हा परिस्थिती वेगळी होती असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. त्या काळात, अन्नाची गरज भागवण्यासाठी आपण आयातीवर अवलंबून होतो. देश त्या अवलंबित्वावर मात करून सर्वात मोठा निर्यातदार बनला याचे मोठे श्रेय राष्ट्रीय तांदूळ संशोधन संस्थेला जाते. संस्थेने भारताच्या अन्नसुरक्षेत आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे जीवनमान सुधारण्यात मोठे योगदान दिले आहे.
गेल्या शतकात सिंचन सुविधांचा विस्तार होत असताना तांदूळ नवनवीन ठिकाणी पिकवला जाऊ लागला. त्याला नवीन ग्राहक मिळू लागले. तांदळाने कात टाकत नवीन स्थान निर्माण केले असले तरी पारंपारिक वाणांसमोर आव्हाने उभी ठाकली आहेत. अशाप्रकारे, आज आपल्यासमोरील काम म्हणजे मध्यम मार्ग शोधणे: एकीकडे पारंपारिक वाणांचे जतन आणि संवर्धन करणे आणि दुसरीकडे पर्यावरणीय संतुलन राखणे. आधुनिक भातशेतीसाठी आवश्यक समजल्या जाणाऱ्या रासायनिक खतांच्या अतिवापरापासून मातीचा कस वाचवणे हे दुसरे आव्हान आहे. आपली माती कसदार ठेवण्यासाठी अशा खतांवरील आपले अवलंबित्व कमी करणे आवश्यक आहे. पर्यावरणपूरक तांदूळ उत्पादन प्रणाली तयार करण्यासाठी वैज्ञानिक काम करत आहेत, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
तांदूळ हा आपल्या अन्नसुरक्षेचा पाया असून आपण त्याच्या पौष्टिक पैलूंचाही विचार केला पाहिजे. अल्प-उत्पन्न गटातील मोठा वर्ग तांदळावर अवलंबून असतो. तांदूळ त्यांच्यासाठी दैनंदिन पोषणाचा एकमात्र स्रोत आहे. त्यामुळे, प्रथिने, जीवनसत्त्वे आणि आवश्यक सूक्ष्म अन्नद्रव्ये भाताद्वारे दिल्यास कुपोषणाचा सामना करण्यास मदत होऊ शकते असे राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या. आयसीएआर-एनआरआरआयने सीआर धान 310 नावाचा भारतातील पहिला उच्च प्रथिनयुक्त तांदूळ विकसित केला आहे. एनआरआरआयने ने सीआर धान 315 नावाची उच्च-जस्तयुक्त तांदळाची प्रजाती देखील जारी केली आहे याबद्दल त्यांनी आनंद व्यक्त केला. अशा जैव-पोषक वाणांचा विकास हे विज्ञानाचे समाजसेवेतील आदर्श उदाहरण असल्याचे त्या म्हणाल्या. बदलते हवामान लक्षात घेता वाढत्या लोकसंख्येला आधार देण्यासाठी अशा अधिकाधिक प्रयत्नांची गरज त्यांनी व्यक्त केली.
राष्ट्रपतींचे भाषण पाहण्यासाठी इथे क्लिक करा -