President's Secretariat
President of India inaugurates the 2nd Indian Rice Congress at Cuttack
Rice is the cornerstone of food security in India and also a key factor for our economy: President Murmu
11 FEB 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Rice is the cornerstone of food security in India and also a key factor for our economy, said the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu. She was speaking on the occasion of inauguration of the 2nd Indian Rice Congress at ICAR-National Rice Research Institute, Cuttack today (February 11, 2023).
The President said that though India is the leading consumer and exporter of rice today, the situation was different when the nation became free. In those days, we were dependent on imports to meet our food requirements, and often the nation lived what was called a ship-to-mouth existence. If the nation could overcome that dependency and has become the largest exporter, a lot of credit goes to the National Rice Research Institute. The institute has contributed immensely to India’s food security and also in improving farmers’ lives.
The President said that in the last century, as irrigation facilities expanded, rice came to be grown in new places and found new consumers. The paddy crop requires high amounts of water but many parts of the world are facing severe water shortages due to climate change. Droughts, floods and cyclones are now more frequent, making rice cultivation more vulnerable. She said that even as rice has broken new ground, there are places where traditional varieties are facing challenges. Thus, the task before us today is to find the middle path: preserving and conserving traditional varieties on one hand, and maintaining ecological balance on the other. Another challenge is to save the soil from excessive use of chemical fertilizers, which are considered necessary for modern rice cultivation. We need to reduce our dependence on such fertilizers in order to keep our soil healthy. She expressed confidence that scientists are at work to devise eco-friendly rice production systems.
The President said that as rice forms the bedrock of our food security, we must consider its nutritional aspects too. Large sections of low-income groups depend on rice, which is often the only source of daily nutrition for them. Therefore, delivering protein, vitamins and essential micronutrients through rice can help combat malnutrition. She was happy to note that ICAR-NRRI has developed India’s first high protein rice, called CR Dhan 310 and NRRI has also released a high-zinc rice variety, called CR Dhan 315. She said that development of such bio-fortified varieties is an ideal example of science in the service of society. More and more of such efforts would be needed to support the increasing population amid a changing climate. She expressed confidence that India’s scientific community would rise to the challenge.
Please click here to see the President’s Speech –

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने कटक में दूसरी भारतीय चावल कांग्रेस का उद्घाटन किया
भारत में चावल खाद्य सुरक्षा की नींव है और हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भी एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक है: राष्ट्रपति मुर्मु
11 FEB 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने आज (11 फरवरी, 2023) आईसीएआर- राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान, कटक में आयोजित दूसरी भारतीय चावल कांग्रेस के उद्घाटन समारोह को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि चावल भारत में खाद्य सुरक्षा की नींव है और हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए भी एक महत्वपूर्ण कारक है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज भारत चावल का अग्रणी उपभोक्ता और निर्यातक राष्ट्र है, लेकिन जब देश आजाद हुआ था, तब स्थिति अलग थी। उन दिनों हम अपनी खाद्य जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए आयात पर निर्भर थे और आमतौर पर राष्ट्र का अस्तित्व समुद्री आयात पर टिका हुआ था। अगर राष्ट्र उस निर्भरता को दूर करने के साथ सबसे बड़ा निर्यातक बन गया है, तो इसका बहुत सारा श्रेय राष्ट्रीय चावल अनुसंधान संस्थान को जाता है। इस संस्थान ने भारत की खाद्य सुरक्षा और किसानों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने में भी काफी योगदान दिया है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछली सदी में जैसे-जैसे सिंचाई सुविधाओं का विस्तार हुआ, चावल का उत्पादन नए क्षेत्रों में किया जाने लगे और इसके नए उपभोक्ता बने। धान की फसल के लिए अधिक मात्रा में जल की जरूरत होती है, लेकिन विश्व के कई हिस्से जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण इसकी भारी कमी का सामना कर रहे हैं। सूखा, बाढ़ और चक्रवातों की संख्या अब बढ़ गई हैं, जिससे चावल की खेती अधिक प्रभावित हो रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हालांकि, चावल ने नए जगहों पर अपना विस्तार किया है, लेकिन कई ऐसे स्थान हैं, जहां पारंपरिक किस्मों को चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। इस तरह आज हमारा काम मध्यम मार्ग यानी एक ओर पारंपरिक किस्मों की सुरक्षा व संरक्षण करना और दूसरी ओर इकोलॉजिकल संतुलन बनाए रखने के उपाय तलाशना है। इसके अलावा एक और चुनौती मिट्टी को रासायनिक उर्वरकों के अत्यधिक उपयोग से बचाना है, जो आधुनिक चावल की खेती के लिए जरूरी माने जाते हैं। हमें अपनी मिट्टी को स्वस्थ रखने के लिए ऐसे उर्वरकों पर निर्भरता कम करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने इस पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि वैज्ञानिक पर्यावरण के अनुकूल चावल उत्पादन प्रणाली विकसित करने पर काम कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि चूंकि चावल हमारी खाद्य सुरक्षा का आधार है, इसलिए हमें इसके पोषण संबंधी पहलुओं पर भी विचार करना चाहिए। कम आय वाले समूहों का एक बड़ा हिस्सा चावल पर निर्भर है, जो आम तौर पर उनके लिए दैनिक पोषण का एकमात्र स्रोत होता है। चावल के माध्यम से प्रोटीन, विटामिन और जरूरी सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्व प्रदान करने से कुपोषण से निपटने में सहायता प्राप्त हो सकती है। राष्ट्रपति ने इस पर अपनी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आईसीएआर- एनआरआरआई ने भारत का पहला उच्च प्रोटीन चावल- सीआर धान 310 को विकसित किया है। इसके अलावा एनआरआरआई ने सीआर धान 315 नाम से एक उच्च जिंक चावल की किस्म भी जारी की है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह की बायो-फोर्टिफाइड किस्मों का विकास समाज की सेवा में विज्ञान का एक आदर्श उदाहरण है। जलवायु परिवर्तन के बीच बढ़ती जनसंख्या की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए इस तरह के अधिक से अधिक प्रयासों की आवश्यकता होगी। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि भारत का वैज्ञानिक समुदाय इस चुनौती से निपटने के लिए आगे आएगा।
राष्ट्रपति का अभिभाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें-