Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the convocation ceremony of 74 RR IPS batch of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy at Hyderabad today
Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to 36,000 martyred police personnel who made the supreme sacrifices for the internal security of the nation
Joining the great tradition of IPS, the 74 RR batch of Officer Trainees will be known as the batch of Amrit Kaal, after training this batch is capable, dedicated and equipped to face every challenge that may emerge before the country
While beginning the All India Services, Sardar Patel had said that it is the responsibility of the All India Services to keep India intact under a federal constitution, Officer Trainees should make this sentence their motto
Looking back at the 75 years after independence, today India's situation has changed from Local to Global and Violent to Vibrant
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set up 'Police Technology Mission' to meet the challenges of the future, it will not only make the entire police system from constable to DGP capable to tackle the technical challenges but also make them tech-savvy
On the basis of the three mantras of Awareness, Preparedness and Enforcement, the technology mission is going to progress ahead
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the main reasons for the reduction in the incidents of terrorism across the country, are the policy of 'zero tolerance' against terrorism, strong framework of counter-terror laws, empowerment of all agencies and strong political will
The holding of the Interpol General Assembly in India and India's leadership in the field of terrorism and finance in No Money for Terror Conference symbolises the acceptance of our security agencies globally
No nation can be great without good law and order and impenetrable internal security
A new era of development has begun today in Jammu and Kashmir, North East and Left Wing Extremism affected areas
Central agencies and the police of all the states of the country have succeeded in banning an organization like PFI by successful operation in a single day, it shows the maturity and power of our democracy
Security scenario is changing from Geographical to Thematic, now instead of single dimensional policing, multi-dimensional policing will have to be accepted
Police force has to be accessible, accountable and approachable
The police force will have to address the law and order only after understanding the local language, geography and culture
The soul of the constitution is the citizens and their rights and the police force has to interpret all the clauses of the constitution and law
11 FEB 2023 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed the convocation ceremony of 74 RR IPS batch of Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy at Hyderabad today. Shri Amit Shah paid tribute to 36,000 martyred police personnel who made the supreme sacrifices for the internal security of the nation at the Martyr's Memorial. The passing out parade of 74 RR batch of IPS Probationers was also attended by the Governor of Telangana Smt. Tamilisai Soundararajan, Director of the Academy Shri AS Rajan and several other dignitaries.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that joining the great tradition of IPS, the 74 RR batch of trainee officers will be known as the batch of Amrit Kaal. After training this batch is capable, dedicated and equipped to face every challenge that may emerge before the country. With the culmination of our 75 years of independence, this batch is marching to protect the internal security of the country, which is a matter of great pride. He said that during the last seven decades, the country has seen many ups and downs in the field of security and faced many challenges, and while facing these challenges, more than 36,000 police personnel have made the supreme sacrifices. Shri Shah said that looking back at the 75 years after independence, today India's situation has changed from Local to Global and from Violent to Vibrant. The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that after the independence of this great nation, while beginning the All India Services, Sardar Patel had said that it is the responsibility of the All India Services to keep India intact under a federal constitution, and officer trainees should make this sentence their motto. Shri Shah said at the time of establishment of this college, Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel had said that this college is first of its kind in India and there was no precedent like this in the past but it will become an inspiring example for the future generations.
Shri Amit Shah said that the goals set by the country's first Union Home Minister for the Academy have been well accomplished during the past 75 years. Currently, a total of 195 officer trainees are undergoing basic course training at the academy, including 41 women officers and 29 officer trainees from our neighboring countries Bhutan, Nepal, Maldives and Mauritius. He said that most of the trainees of this batch have completed their basic qualification in technical fields. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set up 'Police Technology Mission' to meet the challenges of the future, and empower all the police institutions of our country to be in tune with the global technical challenges from the point of view of technology. Shri Shah said that the mission will not only make the entire police system from constable to DGP capable to tackle the technical challenges but will also make them tech-savvy. This Police Technology Mission will make all the police institutions of our country in sync with the global technical challenges from the point of view of technology.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a goal for the people of the country that when we celebrate the centenary of independence in 2047, the country should emerge at the top of every field, globally. Fulfillment of this goal is both the responsibility and duty of every Indian citizen. The IPS trainee officers present here have a special responsibility because no nation can be great without good law and order and impenetrable internal security. Shri Shah added that the protection of the rights of the weakest citizen, the sensitivity of the system towards him/her and a police system that can withstand all the challenges, are essential elements to lay the foundation of a developed nation. He said that we aim to make India a five trillion dollar economy by 2025 and ensure that India becomes a fully developed nation by 2047. It is definitely possible to achieve this goal as in 2014, we were at the 11th position in the world's economic ranking and in a span of just eight years, we have been able to reach at the fifth position. According to Morgan Stanley estimates, by 2027 India will emerge to be the third largest economy in the world.
Shri Amit Shah said that the officer trainees are passing out today after imbibing the Constitution of our country and its spirit. They must be able to appreciate that the three types of system are essential in our constitutional system. The first one is the citizenery, which votes once and elects the governance system for five years, second one is the government elected by the citizens for a period of five years and the third one is the selected bureaucracy which serves the country for 30 to 35 years. He said that the citizen has the right to vote once in five years, the people who get elected work for the development of the country for five years, and later have to go back to the public to seek mandate, but the selected officers in the All India Services have the right to serve the country selflessly for 30-35 years. Shri Shah said that the next 25 years are crucial for the country, as they can help us fulfill the dream of a great India envisioned by our freedom fighters. He added that during the next 25 years, this IPS batch is going to be responsible for the internal security of the country, and the cognizance of this responsibility should always reflect on the mind, duty and accountability of these officers. These 25 years are the years of 'Sankalp se Siddhi'.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that when we assess the internal security scenario of the country eight years ago, the terrorist incidents in Jammu and Kashmir, insurgency inside the Northeast and increasing violence in the left wing extremism areas, were the three major challenges in front of us. Now, after 8 years, the government has succeeded in countering these three challenges to a large extent. He said that after the abrogation of Article 370, there has been a huge reduction in terrorist incidents in Jammu and Kashmir. He added that over 8,000 cadets have been brought back to the mainstream by signing a peace deal with many insurgent organizations in the North East and settling the border disputes between the states, a wave of development has begun today and with the establishment of peace a dawn of new era has been witnessed in North East. By filling the security vacuum and cracking down on their top leadership of LWE, the number of 96 districts under Left Wing Extremist zones in 2010 reduced just to 46 in 2021. Shri Shah said that India has showcased a successful example to the world by banning PFI. Central agencies and the police of all the states of the country have succeeded in banning an organization like PFI by successful operation in a single day. It shows the maturity and power of our democracy
Shri Amit Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the main reasons for the reduction in the incidents of terrorism across the country, are the policy of 'zero tolerance' against terrorism, strong framework of counter-terror laws, empowerment of all agencies and strong political will. The global participation of our agencies is also expanding. The holding of the Interpol General Assembly in India and India's leadership in the field of terrorism and finance in No Money for Terror conference symbolises the acceptance of our security agencies globally. He said that by establishing Forensic Science University during the past 3 years, India has endeavored to fill the expert human resource and logistical gap in the field of forensic science. The Officer Trainees when they move from Academy to Field, they will be associated with ICJS and the main pillars of Criminal Justice namely e-Courts, e-Prison, e-Forensic, e-Prosecution and Crime and Criminal Tracking Network (CCTN) and facilitate linking the work of policing with ICJS. Shri Shah said that at present NIA is extending in all the states of the country and the expansion of NIA and NCB is a very important step to crack down on criminals linked to international narcotics and terrorism. Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, National database on crimes like terrorism, narcotics and economic offenses is being developed. NAFIS (National Automated Fingerprint Identification System) has also been launched for making a fingerprint database. Government of India has also established Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Center (I4C) and launched schemes to ensure housing and health for the soldiers and many other schemes to ensure that they spend more time with their families.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that at present the security scenario is changing from Geographical to Thematic, now multi-dimensional policing will have to be accepted instead of single dimensional policing. In place of Geographical Threats like insurgency in Northeast, Left Wing Extremism, Communal Hotspots, now thematic threats like Cyber Crime, Misuse of Data, Misinformation are emerging that need to be dealt firmly. Earlier there were challenges of terrorism, extremism and day-to-day policing, but now we are faced with multidimensional challenges like Terror Finance, Narco Terror, Fourth Generation Information Warfare, etc. Our police forces have to be equipped to grapple with them. Shri Shah said that a new approach is to be devised by the authorities to counter the challenges and strengthen policing. Our focus should be on the security of the country's economic centres, protection of human rights of the poor, evidence-based investigation, evidence-based forensic science, and cracking down on terror links of narcotics, cyber and financial fraud.
Shri Amit Shah said that the police force has to be Accessible, Accountable and Approachable. Being accessible means bringing a balance between knowledge, skills and approach. We will have to set an example of accountable policing by imbibing fresh energy and confidence within us and becoming approachable. He added that the police force will have to address the law and order only after understanding the local language, geography and culture. He said that the soul of the constitution is the citizens and their rights and the police force has to interpret all the clauses of the constitution and law keeping this goal in front. Officer Trainees will have to move forward by balancing their professional and personal life. Officers will need to win the trust of the citizens and retain their humanity. Shri Shah said that it is the responsibility of these officers to ensure welfare of the personnel working on the ground in stress situations, improve welfare measures, being sensitive to them, augment police capacity building and ensure that their approach matches the global standards.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that he would like to again emphasise on the Police Technology Mission and on the basis of the three mantras of Awareness, Preparedness and Enforcement, the technology mission is going to progress ahead. He appealed to all the trainee officers to be a part of this mission and strengthen it further. He added that as the head of a police force, it is very important that the officers do not succumb to pressure, should take precautions, stay away from fame and at the same time understand the rights and sensibilities of the person sitting at the lowest level. Shri Shah said that all the officers are not only going out as IPS Officers, but are also taking the responsibility of laying the foundation for the centenary year of independence of our country in the coming 25 years. He said that it is also the responsibility of the officer trainees to lead the journey from 75 years to 100 years on the 'Kartavya Path' of 'Sankalp se Siddhi' from the perspective of the internal security. Together, we will ensure our maximum contribution in the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for the creation of a great India and will always remain devoted to the unity and integrity of the country.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஐதராபாத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் தேசிய போலீஸ் அகாடமியின் 74 ஆர்ஆர் ஐபிஎஸ் தொகுதி பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றினார்
11 FEB 2023 4:06PM by PIB Chennai
ஐதராபாத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல் தேசிய போலீஸ் அகாடமியின் 74 ஆர்ஆர் ஐபிஎஸ் தொகுதி பட்டமளிப்பு விழாவில் மத்திய உள்துறை மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா உரையாற்றினார். தேசத்தின் உள் நாட்டு பாதுகாப்புக்காக தியாகம் செய்த 36,000 பேருக்கு தியாகிகள் நினைவிடத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார். 74 ஆர்ஆர் ஐபிஎஸ் பேட்ச் பிரிவினரின் பயிற்சி நிறைவு அணிவகுப்பில் தெலுங்கானா ஆளுநர் திருமதி. தமிழிசை சௌந்தரராஜன், அகாடமியின் இயக்குநர் திரு ஏ.எஸ்.ராஜன் மற்றும் பலர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
திரு அமித் ஷா தனது உரையில், ஐபிஎஸ்ஸின் சிறந்த பாரம்பரியத்தில் இணைவதன் மூலம், பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளின் குழு அமிர்த காலக் குழுவாக அறியப்படும் என்று கூறினார். பயிற்சியின் பின்னர் இந்தத் தொகுதியானது நாட்டிற்கு முன் எழக்கூடிய ஒவ்வொரு சவாலையும் எதிர்கொள்ளும் திறன், அர்ப்பணிப்பு கொண்டது. நமது 75 ஆண்டுகால சுதந்திரத்தின் உச்சக்கட்டத்தையொட்டி, நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்பைக் காக்க இந்த அணி களமிறங்குவது பெருமைக்குரியது. கடந்த ஏழு தசாப்தங்களில், நாடு பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் பல ஏற்ற தாழ்வுகளைக் கண்டதாகவும், பல சவால்களை எதிர்கொண்டதாகவும், இந்த சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் போது, 36,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட போலீசார் உச்சபட்ச தியாகங்களைச் செய்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார். சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு 75 ஆண்டுகளை திரும்பிப் பார்க்கும்போது, இன்று இந்தியாவின் நிலைமை உள்ளூர் நிலையிலிருந்து உலகளாவியதாகவும், வன்முறையில் இருந்து துடிப்பாகவும் மாறியுள்ளது என்று கூறினார். இந்த மகத்தான நாடு சுதந்திரம் அடைந்த பிறகு, அகில இந்திய சேவைகள் தொடங்கும் போது, சர்தார் படேல், ஒரு கூட்டாட்சி அரசியலமைப்பு மற்றும் அதிகாரியின் கீழ் இந்தியாவை சிதையாமல் வைத்திருப்பது அகில இந்திய சேவைகளின் பொறுப்பு என்று கூறியதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். பயிற்சி பெறுபவர்கள் இந்த வாக்கியத்தை தங்கள் குறிக்கோளாக மாற்ற வேண்டும். இக்கல்லூரியை நிறுவும் போது, சர்தார் வல்லபாய் படேல், இந்தியாவிலேயே முதன்முறையாக இந்தக் கல்லூரி இருப்பதாகவும், கடந்த காலத்தில் இதுபோன்ற முன்னுதாரணங்கள் இல்லை என்றும், ஆனால் இது வருங்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும் முன்மாதிரியாக இருக்கும் என்றும் கூறியதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
அகாடமிக்காக நாட்டின் முதல் மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் நிர்ணயித்த இலக்குகள் கடந்த 75 ஆண்டுகளில் சிறப்பாக நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். தற்போது, அகாடமியில் 41 பெண் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் 29 அதிகாரி பயிற்சியாளர்கள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 195 அலுவலர் பயிற்சியாளர்கள் நமது அண்டை நாடுகளான பூட்டான், நேபாளம், மாலத்தீவுகள் மற்றும் மொரிஷியஸ் ஆகிய நாடுகளைச் சேர்ந்த பயிற்சி பெற்றவர்கள். இந்தத் தொகுப்பில் பயிற்சி பெற்ற பெரும்பாலானோர் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறைகளில் அடிப்படைத் தகுதியை முடித்துள்ளனர் என்றார். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, எதிர்கால சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையில் 'காவல்துறை தொழில்நுட்ப இயக்கத்தை' அமைத்துள்ளார், மேலும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பார்வையில் இருந்து உலகளாவிய தொழில்நுட்ப சவால்களுக்கு இணங்க நமது நாட்டின் அனைத்து காவல்துறை நிறுவனங்களுக்கும் அதிகாரம் அளித்துள்ளார். இந்த பணி கான்ஸ்டபிள் முதல் டிஜிபி வரையிலான முழு போலீஸ் அமைப்பையும் தொழில்நுட்ப சவால்களை சமாளிக்கும் திறன் கொண்டதாக மாற்றுவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், அவர்களை தொழில்நுட்ப ஆர்வலராக மாற்றும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். இந்த காவல்துறை தொழில்நுட்ப பணியானது, நமது நாட்டின் அனைத்து காவல் நிறுவனங்களையும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் பார்வையில் இருந்து உலகளாவிய தொழில்நுட்ப சவால்களுடன் ஒத்திசைக்கும்.
2047ஆம் ஆண்டு சுதந்திரத்தின் நூற்றாண்டு விழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் போது, நாடு உலக அளவில் அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் முதலிடம் பெற வேண்டும் என்ற இலக்கை பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டு மக்களுக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளார். இந்த இலக்கை நிறைவேற்றுவது ஒவ்வொரு இந்திய குடிமகனின் பொறுப்பும் கடமையும் ஆகும். இங்கு இருக்கும் ஐபிஎஸ் பயிற்சி அதிகாரிகளுக்கு ஒரு சிறப்புப் பொறுப்பு உள்ளது, ஏனெனில் நல்ல சட்டம் ஒழுங்கு மற்றும் ஊடுருவ முடியாத உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்பு இல்லாமல் எந்த நாடும் பெரியதாக இருக்க முடியாது. பலவீனமான குடிமகனின் உரிமைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பது, அனைத்து சவால்களையும் தாங்கக்கூடிய போலீஸ் அமைப்பு ஆகியவை வளர்ந்த தேசத்தின் அடித்தளத்தை அமைப்பதற்கு இன்றியமையாத கூறுகள் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். 2025-ம் ஆண்டுக்குள் இந்தியாவை 5 டிரில்லியன் டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக மாற்றவும், 2047-ல் இந்தியா முழு வளர்ச்சியடைந்த நாடாக மாறுவதை உறுதிசெய்யவும் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்துள்ளோம். 2014-ல் உலகப் பொருளாதாரத் தரவரிசையில் 11-வது இடத்தில் இருந்ததைப் போல இந்த இலக்கை அடைய நிச்சயம் முடியும் என்றார். வெறும் எட்டு ஆண்டுகளில், நாங்கள் ஐந்தாவது இடத்தை அடைய முடிந்தது. மோர்கன் ஸ்டான்லியின் மதிப்பீட்டின்படி, 2027ல் இந்தியா உலகின் மூன்றாவது பெரிய பொருளாதாரமாக உருவாகும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நமது நாட்டின் அரசியலமைப்புச் சட்டத்தையும் அதன் உணர்வையும் உள்வாங்கிக் கொண்டு இன்று அதிகாரிகள் தேர்ச்சி பெறுகிறார்கள் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். நமது அரசியலமைப்பில் மூன்று வகையான முறைமைகள் இன்றியமையாதவை என்பதை அவர்கள் பாராட்ட வேண்டும். முதலாவது குடிமக்கள், ஒரு முறை வாக்களித்து ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஆட்சி முறையைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கின்றனர், இரண்டாவது ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளுக்கு குடிமக்களால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட அரசு. மூன்றாவது 30 முதல் 35 ஆண்டுகள் வரை. சேவை செய்யும் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரத்துவம். குடிமகனுக்கு ஐந்தாண்டுகளுக்கு ஒருமுறை வாக்களிக்கும் உரிமை உண்டு. தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டவர்கள் ஐந்தாண்டுகள் நாட்டின் வளர்ச்சிக்காக உழைத்துவிட்டு, பின்னர் மக்களிடம் ஆணையைப் பெறச் செல்ல வேண்டும், ஆனால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் 30-35 ஆண்டுகள் தன்னலமின்றி நாட்டிற்கு சேவை செய்ய அகில இந்திய சேவை பணிகளுக்கு உரிமை உண்டு. அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகள் நாட்டிற்கு மிகவும் முக்கியமானவை . நமது சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரர்களால் எண்ணப்பட்ட மாபெரும் இந்தியா என்ற கனவை நனவாக்க அவை நமக்கு உதவும் என்று திரு ஷா கூறினார். அடுத்த 25 ஆண்டுகளில், இந்த ஐபிஎஸ் குழு நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு பாதுகாப்புக்கு பொறுப்பேற்கப் போகிறது, மேலும் இந்த பொறுப்பின் அறிவாற்றல் இந்த அதிகாரிகளின் மனம், கடமை மற்றும் பொறுப்புணர்வை எப்போதும் பிரதிபலிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
எட்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு முன், நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சூழலை மதிப்பிடும் போது, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் நடந்த பயங்கரவாதச் சம்பவங்கள், வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களில் கிளர்ச்சி, இடதுசாரி தீவிரவாதப் பகுதிகளில் அதிகரித்து வரும் வன்முறை ஆகியவை காணப்பட்டன. இப்போது, 8 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு, இந்த மூன்று சவால்களையும் பெரிய அளவில் எதிர்கொள்வதில் அரசு வெற்றி பெற்றுள்ளது. சட்டப்பிரிவு 370 ரத்து செய்யப்பட்ட பிறகு, ஜம்மு காஷ்மீரில் பயங்கரவாதச் சம்பவங்கள் வெகுவாகக் குறைந்துள்ளது ,. வடகிழக்கில் உள்ள பல கிளர்ச்சி அமைப்புகளுடன் சமாதான ஒப்பந்தம் செய்து, மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையேயான எல்லைப் பிரச்சனைகளைத் தீர்த்து, 8,000க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் மீண்டும் பிரதான நீரோட்டத்திற்கு கொண்டு வரப்பட்டுள்ளனர், இன்று ஒரு வளர்ச்சி அலை தொடங்கியுள்ளது, அமைதியை நிலைநாட்ட ஒரு விடியல். வடக்கு கிழக்கில் புதிய சகாப்தம் காணப்படுகிறது.
நாடு முழுவதும் பயங்கரவாதச் சம்பவங்கள் குறைவதற்கு முக்கியக் காரணம், பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையிலான அரசின் பயங்கரவாதத்துக்கு எதிரான 'பூஜ்ய சகிப்புத்தன்மை' கொள்கை ஆகும். பயங்கரவாத எதிர்ப்புச் சட்டங்களின் வலுவான கட்டமைப்பு, அதிகாரமளித்தல் ஆகியவையே முக்கியக் காரணம் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா கூறினார். அனைத்து ஏஜென்சிகள் மற்றும் வலுவான அரசியல் விருப்பம். எங்கள் நிறுவனங்களின் உலகளாவிய பங்களிப்பும் விரிவடைந்து வருகிறது. இந்தியாவில் இன்டர்போல் பொதுச் சபையை நடத்துவதும், பயங்கரவாதிகளுக்குப் பணம் இல்லை என்ற மாநாட்டில் இந்தியாவின் தலைமைத்துவமும் உலகளவில் நமது பாதுகாப்பு முகமைகளை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டதைக் குறிக்கிறது. கடந்த 3 ஆண்டுகளில் தடய அறிவியல் பல்கலைக்கழகத்தை நிறுவியதன் மூலம், தடய அறிவியல் துறையில் நிபுணத்துவம் வாய்ந்த மனித வளம் மற்றும் தளவாட இடைவெளியை நிரப்ப இந்தியா முயற்சித்துள்ளது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், பயங்கரவாதம், போதைப்பொருள் மற்றும் பொருளாதார குற்றங்கள் போன்ற குற்றங்கள் குறித்த தேசிய தரவுத்தளம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது. கைரேகை தரவுத்தளத்தை உருவாக்குவதற்காக தேசிய தானியங்கி கைரேகை அடையாள அமைப்பு தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இந்திய அரசு இந்திய சைபர் கிரைம் ஒருங்கிணைப்பு மையத்தையும் நிறுவி, ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு வீடு மற்றும் ஆரோக்கியத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான திட்டங்களையும், அவர்கள் தங்கள் குடும்பத்தினருடன் அதிக நேரம் செலவிடுவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான பல திட்டங்களையும் தொடங்கியுள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.