Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
IIM-Rohtak to assess paddy residue management initiatives in Punjab, Haryana, and Uttar Pradesh
Agriculture Department engages IIM-Rohtak for evaluation and impact assessment of various paddy residue management initiatives undertaken in during the last five years
11 FEB 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
With the aim of addressing air pollution in Delhi and National Capital Region due to stubble burning in the adjoining States of Punjab, Haryana and Uttar Pradesh and to subsidize machinery required for in-situ management of crop residue, the Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare has implemented a Central Sector Scheme on ‘Promotion of Agricultural Mechanization for In-Situ Management of Crop Residue in the States of Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and NCT of Delhi’ w. e. f. 2018-19. During the period from 2018-19 to 2022-23, the funds amounting to Rs. 3138 Crores have been released under this scheme. During this period, the States have established more than 38000 Custom Hiring Centres (CHCs) of Crop Residue Management machines and more than 2.42 lakh machines have been supplied to these established CHCs and individual farmers of these 4 States.
In order to assess the impact of various initiatives undertaken by the States under this scheme during these 5 years, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has engaged Indian Institute of Management, Rohtak to carry out assessment of the magnitude of the problem of paddy residue burning in the States, District-wise mapping of available machinery separately for in-situ and ex-situ management including assessment of average use of each machine available with different entities such as individual farmers, Societies and Custom Hiring Centres for paddy straw management and the analysis of usage based on optimum field capacities of these machines, assessment of the quality and cost of in-situ and ex-situ machines supplied under the scheme vis-a –vis quality and cost of machines in the open market, assessment of the available infrastructure and their potential for ex-situ utilization of the straw State-wise and district-wise, assessment of impact of machine use on reduction in paddy residue burning, assessment of existing gaps for in-situ and ex-situ straw management infrastructure and suggesting the strategic initiatives to be taken by the Government including the synergies that may be required at the Central and State level in implementing various initiatives/schemes of different Ministries/Departments and assessment of the farmer’s perception/requirements through exhaustive consultation with farmers and various other stakeholders of this sector. It is envisaged that the findings that would come out through this exhaustive consultation and analysis would be helpful to further expand and strengthen the infrastructure and activities for crop residue management by way of putting in place the support infrastructure for implementing the scheme with greater knowledge, better access and expanded opportunities for small and marginal farmers.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
آئی آئی ایم-روہتک پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش میں دھان کی باقیات کے انتظام کے اقدامات کا جائزہ لے گا
محکمہ زراعت نے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں کے دوران دھان کی باقیات کے انتظام کے مختلف اقدامات کی جانچ اور اثرات کی تشخیص کی ذمہ داری آئی آئی ایم-روہتک کو دی ہے
11 FEB 2023 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
پنجاب، ہریانہ اور اتر پردیش سے ملحقہ ریاستوں میں پرالی جلانے کی وجہ سے دہلی اور قومی راجدھانی کے علاقے میں فضائی آلودگی سے نمٹنے اور فصلوں کی باقیات کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے درکار مشینری کو سبسڈی دینے کے مقصد سے زراعت، تعاون اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ نے پنجاب، ہریانہ، اتر پردیش اور دہلی کی این سی ٹی ریاستوں میں فصلوں کی باقیات کو اسی مقام پر ٹھکانے لگانے کے لیے 19-2018 سے زرعی طریقہ کار کو فروغ دینے سے متعلق مرکزی شعبے کی ایک اسکیم کو لاگو کیا ہے۔ 19-2018 سے 23-2022 کی مدت کے دوران اس اسکیم کے تحت فنڈ کے طور پر 3138 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس مدت کے دوران، ریاستوں نے فصل کی باقیات کو ٹھکانے لگانے کی مشینوں کے 38000 سے زیادہ کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سیز) قائم کیے ہیں اور ان قائم کردہ سی ایچ سیز اور ان 4 ریاستوں کے انفرادی کسانوں کو 2.42 لاکھ سے زیادہ مشینیں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
ان 5 سالوں کے دوران اس اسکیم کے تحت ریاستوں کی طرف سے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمہ نے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، روہتک سے ریاستوں میں دھان کی باقیات کو جلانے کے مسئلے کی شدت ، دھان کے بھوسے کے انتظام اور ان مشینوں کی زیادہ سے زیادہ فیلڈ صلاحیتوں کی بنیاد پر استعمال کاتجزیہ ، اسکیم کے تحت فراہم کی جانے والی مشینوں کے معیار اور قیمت کا جائزہ،، کھلی منڈی میں مشینوں کے معیار اور قیمت،دستیاب انفراسٹرکچر کا اندازہ اور ریاست اور ضلع وار بھوسے کے انواع کی تحفظاتی استعمال کی صلاحیت،دھان کی باقیات کو جلانے میں کمی پر مشین کے استعمال کا تجزیہ، کھیت سے باقیات کو اٹھانے اور اصل مقام تک بھوسہ کو پہنچانے سے متعلق بندوبست کے ڈھانچے کے لیے موجودہ خلا کا اندازہ لگانا کے لیے مختلف اداروں جیسے انفرادی کسان، سوسائٹیز اور کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز کے ساتھ دستیاب ہر مشین کے اوسط استعمال کا اندازہ سمیت الگ الگ دستیاب مشینری کی ضلع وار میپنگ کیلئے مدد لی ہے اور حکومت کی طرف سے اٹھائے جانے والے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کا مشورہ دینا جس میں مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں کے اقدامات/اسکیموں کو لاگو کرنے اور کسانوں اور اس شعبے کے مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ مکمل مشاورت کے ذریعے کسان کے تاثرات/ضروریات کا جائزہ ، جن کی ضرورت مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر پڑ سکتی ہے، اس سے متعلق سرگرمیاں آئی آئی ایم روہتک نے انجام دی ہیں ۔
یہ تصور کیا جاتا ہے کہ اس جامع مشاورت اور تجزیے کے ذریعے جو نتائج سامنے آئیں گے، اس سے زیادہ سے زیادہ معلومات ،بہتر رسائی اور چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں تک وسیع مواقع کے ساتھ کے ساتھ اس منصوبے کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے معاون انفراسٹرکچر قائم کرکے فصلوں کی باقیات کے انتظام کی خاطر بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سرگرمیوں کو مزید وسعت دینے اور مضبوط کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔