Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 14th edition of Aero India 2023 in Bengaluru
Releases Commemorative Stamp
“Bengaluru sky is bearing testimony to the capabilities of New India. This new height is the reality of New India”
“Youth of Karnataka should deploy their technological expertise in the field of defence to strengthen the country”
“When the country moves forward with new thinking, new approach, then its systems also start changing according to the new thinking”
“Today, Aero India is not just a show, it not only showcases the scope of the defence industry but also showcases the self-confidence of India”
“The new India of the 21st century will neither miss any opportunity nor will it lack in effort”
“India will take rapid strides to be included among the largest defence manufacturing countries and our private sector and investors will play a big role in that”
“The India of today thinks fast, thinks far and takes quick decisions”
“Aero India's deafening roar echoes India's message of Reform, Perform and Transform”
13 FEB 2023 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the 14th edition of Aero India 2023 at Air Force Station, Yelahanka in Bengaluru today. The theme of Aero India 2023 is “The Runway to a Billion Opportunities' and will witness participation by more than 80 countries along with 800 defence companies including around 100 foreign and 700 Indian companies. In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’, the event will focus on displaying indigenous equipment/technologies and forging partnerships with foreign companies.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that Bengaluru sky is bearing testimony to the capabilities of New India. “This new height is the reality of New India, today India is touching new heights and transcending them too”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister said that Aero India 2023 is a shining example of India’s growing capabilities and the presence of more than 100 nations at this event shows the trust that the entire world shows in India. He noted the participation of more than 700 exhibitors including Indian MSMEs and startups along with the well-renowned companies of the world. Throwing light on the theme of Aero India 2023 ‘The Runway to a Billion Opportunities’, the Prime Minister expressed that the strength of Atmanirbhar Bharat keeps on growing with each passing day.
Referring to the Defence Minister’s Conclave and CEO Roundtable that is being organized along with the show, Shri Modi said that active participation in the sector will enhance the potential of Aero India.
The Prime Minister underscored the importance of Aero India taking place in Karnataka which is the hub of India’s technological advancement. He said that this will open new avenues for the youth of Karnataka in the aviation sector. The Prime Minister called upon the youth of Karnataka to deploy their technological expertise in the field of defence to strengthen the country.
“When the country moves forward with new thinking, new approach, then its systems also start changing according to the new thinking”, the Prime Minister said as he highlighted that Aero India 2023 reflects the changing approach of New India. The Prime Minister recalled when Aero India used to be ‘just a show’ and a window to ‘sell to India’ but the perception has changed now. “Today, Aero India is India’s strength and not just a show”, the Prime Minister said as he stated that it not only showcases the scope of the defence industry but also showcases the self-confidence of India”
The Prime Minister said that India’s successes are bearing witness to its capabilities. Tejas, INS Vikrant, advanced manufacturing facilities in Surat and Tumkur, said the Prime Minister, are the potential of Aatmnirbhar Bharat with which the world's new alternatives and opportunities are linked.
“The new India of the 21st century will neither miss any opportunity nor will it lack any effort”, the Prime Minister said as he noted the revolution brought in every sector with the help of reforms. He underlined that the nation which used to be the largest defence importer for decades has now started exporting defence equipment to 75 countries in the world.
Referring to the transformation of the defence sector in the last 8-9 years, the Prime Minister said that the aim is to take defence exports from 1.5 billion to 5 billion by 2024-25. “From here India will take rapid strides to be included among the largest defence manufacturing countries and our private sector and investors will play a big role in that”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister called upon the private sector to invest in the defence sector which will create new opportunities for them in India and in many other countries.
“The India of today thinks fast, thinks far and takes quick decisions”, Shri Modi said as he drew the analogy of India in Amrit Kaal to a fighter jet pilot. The Prime Minister said that India is a nation which is not afraid but excited to soar to new heights. India is always rooted however high it flies howsoever is its speed, the Prime Minister stressed.
“Aero India's deafening roar echoes India's message of Reform, Perform and Transform”, the Prime Minister remarked. He mentioned that the entire world is taking note of the reforms made for ‘Ease of Doing Business’ in India and touched upon the various steps taken to create an environment that favours global investments as well as Indian innovation. He touched upon the reforms made in Foreign Direct Investments in defence and other sectors and the simplification of processes for issuing licenses to industries while also increasing their validity. The Prime Minister said that in this year’s Budget, tax benefits for manufacturing units have been enhanced.
The Prime Minister said where there is demand, expertise as well experience, Industry growth is natural. He assured the gathering that efforts to strengthen the sector will keep going forward even stronger.
Governor of Karnataka, Shri Thawar Chand Gehlot, Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Basvaraj Bommai, Union Minister for Defence, Shri Rajnath Singh, Union Minister for Civil Aviation, Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia and Union Minister of State for Defence, Shri Ajay Bhatt were present on the occasion among others.
Background
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’, the event will focus on displaying indigenous equipment/technologies and forging partnerships with foreign companies. Prime Minister’s emphasis on Aatmanirbharta in the Indian Defence sector will also be displayed, as the event will showcase the country’s progress in design leadership, growth in UAVs Sector, Defence Space and futuristic technologies. Further, the event will promote the export of indigenous air platforms like Light Combat Aircraft (LCA)-Tejas, HTT-40, Dornier Light Utility Helicopter (LUH), Light Combat Helicopter (LCH) and Advanced Light Helicopter (ALH). The event will also help in integrating domestic MSMEs and start-ups in the global supply chain and attract foreign investments including partnerships for co-development and co-production.
Aero India 2023 will witness participation by more than 80 countries. Ministers of about 30 countries and 65 CEOs of global and Indian OEMs are likely to participate in Aero India 2023.
Aero India 2023 exhibition will witness the participation of more than 800 Defence companies including around 100 foreign and 700 Indian companies. The Indian companies participating in the exhibition include MSMEs and start-ups, which will showcase the advancement of niche technologies, growth in aerospace and defence capabilities in the country. Major exhibitors in Aero India 2023 include Airbus, Boeing, Dassault Aviation, Lockheed Martin, Israel Aerospace Industry, BrahMos Aerospace, Army Aviation, HC Robotics, SAAB, Safran, Rolls Royce, Larsen & Toubro, Bharat Forge Limited, Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL), Bharat Electronics Limited (BEL), Bharat Dynamics Limited (BDL) and BEML Limited.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने बेंगलुरु में 14वें एयरो इंडिया 2023 का उद्घाटन किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
“बेंगलुरु का आसमान आज नए भारत के सामर्थ्य का साक्षी बन रहा है, यह नई ऊंचाई, नए भारत की सच्चाई है”
“कर्नाटक के युवाओं को देश को मजबूत बनाने के लिये प्रौद्योगिकीय क्षेत्र की अपनी विशेषज्ञता को रक्षा क्षेत्र में लगाना चाहिये”
“जब कोई देश, नई सोच, नई अप्रोच के साथ आगे बढ़ता है, तो उसकी व्यवस्थाएं भी नई सोच के हिसाब से ढलने लगती हैं”
“आज एयरो इंडिया केवल एक प्रदर्शन नहीं है, यह केवल रक्षा उद्योग की संभावनाओं को परिलक्षित नहीं करता है, बल्कि भारत के आत्म-विश्वास को भी प्रकट करता है”
“21वीं सदी का भारत, अब न कोई मौका खोयेगा और न ही अपनी मेहनत में कोई कमी रखेगा”
“सबसे बड़े रक्षा उत्पादक देशों में शामिल होने के लिये भारत तेज कदमों से आगे बढ़ेगा तथा हमारा निजी क्षेत्र और निवेशक इसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभायेंगे”
“आज का भारत तेज सोचता है, दूर की सोचता है और तुरंत फैसले लेता है”
“एयरो इंडिया की गगनभेदी गर्जना में भारत के सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन के संदेश की गूंज है”
13 FEB 2023 10:45AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज बेंगलुरु के येलहंका स्थित वायु सेना स्टेशन में 14वें एयरो इंडिया 2023 का उद्घाटन किया। एयरो इंडिया 2023 की विषयवस्तु “दी रन-वे टू अ बिलियन अपॉरट्यूनिटीज़” है। इसमें 80 से अधिक देश हिस्सा लेंगे। उनके साथ 800 रक्षा कंपनियां भी शामिल होंगी, जिनमें लगभग 100 विदेशी और 700 भारतीय कंपनियां हैं। प्रधानमंत्री के ‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर दी वर्ल्ड’ की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप इस कार्यक्रम में स्वदेशी उपकरणों/प्रौद्योगिकियों को प्रस्तुत किया जायेगा तथा विदेशी कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारी की जायेगी।
उपस्थितजनों के सम्बोधित करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि बेंगलुरु का आसमान आज नए भारत के सामर्थ्य का साक्षी बन रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “यह नई ऊंचाई नये भारत की सच्चाई है। आज भारत नई ऊंचाइयों को छू भी रहा है और उन्हें पार भी कर रहा है।”
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि एयरो इंडिया 2023 भारत के बढ़ते हुए सामर्थ्य का उदाहरण है। इसमें दुनिया के करीब 100 देशों की मौजूदगी होना दिखाता है कि भारत पर पूरे विश्व का विश्वास कितना बढ़ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसमें 700 से अधिक प्रस्तुकर्ता भाग ले रहे हैं, जिनमें भारतीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उपक्रम भी हैं और स्टार्ट-अप भी। ये सभी दुनिया की प्रसिद्ध कंपनियों के साथ हिस्सा ले रहे हैं। एयरो इंडिया 2023 की विषयवस्तु ‘दी रन-वे टू अ बिलियन अपॉरट्यूनिटीज़’ पर प्रकाश डालते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भर भारत की शक्ति हर गुजरते दिन के साथ बढ़ती रहेगी।
एयरो इंडिया के साथ रक्षा मंत्रियों के सम्मेलन और सीईओ गोलमेज के आयोजन का उल्लेख करते हुये श्री मोदी ने कहा कि रक्षा सेक्टर में सक्रिय भागीदारी से एयरो इंडिया की क्षमता बढ़ेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक में एयरो इंडिया के आयोजन के महत्त्व का उल्‍लेख किया, क्योंकि कर्नाटक भारत की प्रौद्योगिकीय प्रगति का केंद्र है। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे विमानन सेक्टर में युवाओं के लिये नई संभावनायें खुलेंगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने कर्नाटक के युवाओं का आह्वान किया कि वे देश को मजबूत बनाने के लिये अपनी प्रौद्योगिकीय विशेषज्ञता को रक्षा क्षेत्र में लगाएं।
एयरो इंडिया 2023 को नये भारत की बदलती सोच का प्रतीक बताते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “जब कोई देश, नई सोच, नये अप्रोच के साथ आगे बढ़ता है, तो उसकी व्यवस्थाएं भी नई सोच के हिसाब से ढलने लगती हैं।” प्रधानमंत्री ने उस समय को याद किया जब एयरो इंडिया ‘केवल एक प्रदर्शनी’ और ‘भारत के लिये एक बाजार’ हुआ करता था, लेकिन अब यह अवधारणा बदल चुकी है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज, एयरो इंडिया केवल प्रदर्शनी मात्र नहीं है, बल्कि वह भारत की ताकत दर्शाता है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसा वह इसलिये कहते हैं कि यह केवल रक्षा उद्योग की संभावनाओं को परिलक्षित नहीं करता है, बल्कि भारत के आत्म-विश्वास को भी प्रकट करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की सफलताओं को उसकी क्षमताओं में देखा जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि तेजस, आईएनएस विक्रांत, सूरत और टुमकुर में उन्नत निर्माण सुविधाओं की मौजूदगी आत्मनिर्भर भारत की क्षमता प्रकट करती हैं, जिनसे विश्व के नये विकल्प व अवसर जुड़े हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने सुधारों की मदद से हर सेक्टर में आने वाले क्रांतिकारी बदलावों के आलोक में कहा, “21वीं सदी का भारत, अब न कोई मौका खोयेगा और न ही अपनी मेहनत में कोई कमी रखेगा।” उन्होंने कहा कि जो देश दशकों से सबसे बड़ा रक्षा आयातक था, उसने अब दुनिया के 75 देशों को रक्षा उपकरण निर्यात करने शुरू कर दिए हैं।
विगत आठ-नौ वर्षों में रक्षा सेक्टर में आने वाले बदलाव का उल्लेख करते हुये प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लक्ष्य यह है कि वर्ष 2024-25 तक रक्षा निर्यात को 1.5 अरब से बढ़ाकर पांच अरब कर दिया जाये। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “सबसे बड़े रक्षा उत्पादक देशों में शामिल होने के लिये भारत तेज कदमों से आगे बढ़ेगा तथा हमारा निजी क्षेत्र और निवेशक इसमें बड़ी भूमिका निभायेंगे।” प्रधानमंत्री ने निजी सेक्टर का आह्वान किया कि वह रक्षा सेक्टर में निवेश करे, जिससे भारत और कई अन्य देशों में उनके लिये नये अवसर पैदा होंगे।
श्री मोदी ने अमृत काल के भारत को लड़ाकू विमान चालक की उपमा देते हुये कहा, “आज का भारत तेज सोचता है, दूर की सोचता है और तुरंत फैसले लेता है।” प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत एक ऐसा राष्ट्र है, जिसे नई ऊंचाइयां छूने में डर नहीं लगता, बल्कि वह इसके लिए उत्साहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की रफ्तार चाहे जितनी तेज हो, लेकिन वह अपनी जड़ों से जुड़ा रहता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “एयरो इंडिया की गगनभेदी गर्जना में भारत के सुधार, प्रदर्शन और परिवर्तन के संदेश की गूंज है।” उन्होंने उल्लेख किया पूरी दुनिया भारत में ‘व्यापार सुगमता’ के लिये किये जाने वाले सुधारों का संज्ञान ले रही है और वैश्विक निवेश तथा भारतीय नवाचार के पक्ष में वातावरण बनाने के लिये उठाये जाने वाले कदमों पर भी गौर किया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रक्षा व अन्य सेक्टरों में विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश में किये जाने वाले सुधारों तथा उद्योगों को जारी किये जाने वाले लाइसेंस की प्रक्रिया को सरल बनाये जाने का उल्लेख किया; साथ ही उनकी वैधानिकता बढ़ाने की भी चर्चा की। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इस वर्ष के बजट में निर्माण इकाइयों के लिये कर लाभों में बढ़ोतरी की गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा जहां मांग, विशेषज्ञता और अनुभव मौजूद होता है, वहां उद्योगों का विकास स्वाभाविक रूप से होता है। उन्होंने उपस्थितजनों को आश्वस्त किया कि सेक्टर को मजबूत बनाने के प्रयास होते रहेंगे और पूरे दम-खम के साथ चलते रहेंगे।
इस अवसर पर कर्नाटक के राज्यपाल श्री थावर चंद गहलोत, कर्नाटक के मुख्यमंत्री श्री बासवराज बोम्मई, केंद्रीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह, केंद्रीय नागरिक विमानन मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, केंद्रीय रक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट और अन्य गणमान्य उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमिः
प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्पना ‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर दी वर्ल्ड’ के अनुरूप एयरो इंडिया 2023 में स्वेदशी उपकरणों/प्रौद्योगिकियों को दर्शाया जायेग तथा विदेशी कंपनियों के साथ साझेदारी की जायेगी। रक्षा क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता पर प्रधानमंत्री के जोर देने के क्रम में इन गतिविधियों को दो दर्शाया जायेगा, जिनमें डिजाइन तैयार करने में देश की अग्रणी भूमिका, यूएवी सेक्टर, रक्षा क्षेत्र और भावी प्रौद्योगिकियों को पेश करने वाले कार्यक्रम होंगे। इनके अलावा कार्यक्रम में स्वदेशी हल्के लड़ाकू विमान – तेजस, एचटीटी-40, डॉर्नियर लाइट यूटिलिटी हेलीकॉप्टर, हल्के लड़ाकू हेलीकॉप्टर और उन्नत हल्के हेलीकॉप्टर को आयात के लिये प्रस्तुत किया जायेगा। कार्यक्रम के जरिये स्वदेशी एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप का एकीकरण भी संभव होगा, जो वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला से सम्बंधित है। इसके जरिये विदेशी निवेश सहित सह-विकास और सह-उत्पादन के लिये साझेदारी भी आमंत्रित की जायेगी।
एयरो इंडिया 2023 में 80 से अधिक देश भाग लेंगे। लगभग 30 देशों के मंत्री और वैश्विक व भारतीय ओईएम के 65 सीईओ के भी एयरो इंडिया 2023 में हिस्सा लेने की संभावना है।
एयरो इंडिया 2023 प्रदर्शनी में लगभग 100 विदेशी और 700 भारतीय कंपनियों सहित 800 से अधिक रक्षा कंपनियां भाग लेंगी। प्रदर्शनी में भाग लेने वाली भारतीय कंपनियों में एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप शामिल हैं, जो देश में विशिष्ट प्रौद्योगिकियों की उन्नति, एयरोस्पेस में वृद्धि और रक्षा क्षमताओं को पेश करेंगे। एयरो इंडिया 2023 में प्रमुख प्रदर्शकों में एयरबस, बोइंग, डसॉल्ट एविएशन, लॉकहीड मार्टिन, इज़राइल एयरोस्पेस इंडस्ट्री, ब्रह्मोस एयरोस्पेस, आर्मी एविएशन, एचसी रोबोटिक्स, एसएएबी, सफ्रान, रॉल्स रॉयस, लार्सन एंड टुब्रो, भारत फोर्ज लि. भारत फोर्ज लि, एचएएल, भारत इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स लिमिटेड (बीईएल), भारत डायनेमिक्स लिमिटेड (बीडीएल) और बीईएमएल लिमिटेड शामिल हैं।