Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Use modern technologies in foodgrain management: Shri Goyal
FCI should open more procurement centres covering all revenue districts so that the farmers have option to sell their produce to FCI or to any other agency: Shri Goyal
13 FEB 2023 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Use modern technologies in foodgrain management and Quality Control to bring more transparency and minimum human interface, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry while reviewing the operations of Food Corporation of India UP Region in Lucknow.
He called upon all the officers to send their suggestions to make the functioning of Food Corporation of India more efficient and modern. Shri Goyal also directed FCI officers to use their expertise in the field of foodgrain management and suggest the better design of godowns in order to create higher capacities in limited area of land.
While reviewing the issues related to wheat and paddy procurement, he directed that FCI should open more procurement centres covering almost all revenue districts so the farmers have option to sell their produce to FCI or to any other agency. He appreciated the use of E-POP machine at purchase centres in UP and advised that the same system should be implemented in other states also in order to bring more transparency in the procurement system from farmers.
Keeping in view of the demand, population and vast geographic area of Uttar Pradesh, the Union Minister directed that more quantity of Wheat should be offered in the Open Market Sale Scheme to control the market price of Wheat.
While reviewing the storage capacities in the state Shri Goyal said that all the godowns of FCI, both owned and hired should be of highest standard. All the Godowns of poor standard should immediately be upgraded by undertaking required repairs else the same should be considered for de hiring.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
धान्य व्यवस्थापनासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर आवश्यक: केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल
13 FEB 2023 4:00PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 फेब्रुवारी 2023
धान्य व्यवस्थापन तसेच गुणवत्ता नियंत्रणासाठी आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर केल्याने व्यवस्थापनात पारदर्शकता येते आणि मानवी हस्तक्षेप कमी राखता येतो असे प्रतिपादन केंद्रीय अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग तसेच वाणिज्य व उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी केले. लखनौ येथे भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या उत्तर प्रदेश प्रभागातील व्यवस्थेचा आढावा घेताना ते बोलत होते .
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाचे कामकाज अधिक कार्यक्षमतेने आणि आधुनिक होण्यासाठी आपल्या सूचना पाठवाव्यात असे आवाहन त्यांनी सर्व अधिकाऱ्यांना केले . गोयल यांनी भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना त्यांचे कौशल्य अन्न नियोजनाच्या क्षेत्रात वापरावे आणि मर्यादित जमिनीचा वापर करून मोठा क्षमतेची गोदामे उभारण्यासाठी अधिक चांगला आराखडा सुचवावा असेही सांगितले.
गहू तसेच धान खरेदीशी निगडित बाबींचा आढावा घेताना त्यांनी सांगितले की भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाने उत्तर प्रदेशात सर्व महसूली जिल्ह्यांमध्ये अधिक खरेदी केंद्र उघडावीत. जेणेकरून शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांचे धान्य भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाला किंवा इतर एजन्सीना विकता येईल . उत्तर प्रदेशातील खरेदी केंद्रांवर वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या ई-पॉप मशीनचे त्यांनी कौतुक केले आणि इतर राज्यांमध्येही शेतकऱ्यांकडून धान्य खरेदी करताना कारभारात अधिक पारदर्शकता आणण्यासाठी याचा वापर करण्याच्या सूचना त्यांनी केल्या.
मागणी, लोकसंख्या आणि उत्तर प्रदेशचे मोठे भौगोलिक क्षेत्रफळ लक्षात घेता गव्हाचे खुल्या बाजारातील भाव नियंत्रणात आणण्यासाठी खुले बाजारपेठ विक्री योजनेत अधिक गहू पाठवावा असे आवाहन केंद्रिय मंत्र्यांनी केले
राज्याच्य साठवण क्षमतेचा आढावा घेताना गोयल यांनी अन्न महामंडळाची स्वतःची तसेच भाड्याने घेतलेली गोदामे आधुनिक दर्जाची असावीत अशी सूचना केली. महामंडळाने निम्न दर्जाची असलेली गोदामे दुरुस्तीची गरज असल्यास सुधारावीत अशी सूचना केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी केली .