Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Use modern technologies in foodgrain management: Shri Goyal
FCI should open more procurement centres covering all revenue districts so that the farmers have option to sell their produce to FCI or to any other agency: Shri Goyal
13 FEB 2023 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Use modern technologies in foodgrain management and Quality Control to bring more transparency and minimum human interface, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry while reviewing the operations of Food Corporation of India UP Region in Lucknow.
He called upon all the officers to send their suggestions to make the functioning of Food Corporation of India more efficient and modern. Shri Goyal also directed FCI officers to use their expertise in the field of foodgrain management and suggest the better design of godowns in order to create higher capacities in limited area of land.
While reviewing the issues related to wheat and paddy procurement, he directed that FCI should open more procurement centres covering almost all revenue districts so the farmers have option to sell their produce to FCI or to any other agency. He appreciated the use of E-POP machine at purchase centres in UP and advised that the same system should be implemented in other states also in order to bring more transparency in the procurement system from farmers.
Keeping in view of the demand, population and vast geographic area of Uttar Pradesh, the Union Minister directed that more quantity of Wheat should be offered in the Open Market Sale Scheme to control the market price of Wheat.
While reviewing the storage capacities in the state Shri Goyal said that all the godowns of FCI, both owned and hired should be of highest standard. All the Godowns of poor standard should immediately be upgraded by undertaking required repairs else the same should be considered for de hiring.

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
உணவு தானியங்கள் மேலாண்மையில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும்: மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ்கோயல்
13 FEB 2023 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
குறைந்த மனிதத் தலையீடுகள் மற்றும் அதிக வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்த உணவு தானியங்கள் மேலாண்மை மற்றும் தரக்கட்டுப்பாட்டில் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பங்களைப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் நுகர்வோர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பியூஷ் கோயல் கூறியுள்ளார். லக்னோவில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச மண்டல இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தில் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டு பேசிய அவர், இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் செயல்பாடுகள் திறன்மிக்கதாகவும், மேலும் நவீனப்படுத்தவும் அதிகாரிகள் தங்களது ஆலோசனைகளை தெரிவிக்குமாறு அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
குறைந்த இடவசதியுடன் கிடங்குகளில் அதிக சேமிப்புத் திறனை ஏற்படுத்துவது தொடர்பாகவும் உணவுக் கழக அதிகாரிகள் தங்களது அனுபவத்தை பயன்படுத்தி செயலாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். நெல் மற்றும் கோதுமை கொள்முதலைப் பொறுத்தவரை இந்திய உணவுக்கழகம் மேலும் அதிக கொள்முதல் நிலையங்களை திறக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் கொள்முதல் மையங்களில் மின்னணு பணப்பரிமாற்ற இயந்திரங்களை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கு பாராட்டு தெரிவித்த அவர், பிற மாநிலங்களிலும் இந்த நடைமுறையை பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். இதன்மூலம் விவசாயிகளிடமிருந்து மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் அதிக வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை ஏற்படுத்த முடியும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். மோசமான நிலையில் உள்ள கிடங்குகள் அனைத்தும் உடனடியாக மேம்படுத்தப்பட வேண்டும் என்றும் திரு பியூஷ்கோயல் வலியுறுத்தினார்.