Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Use modern technologies in foodgrain management: Shri Goyal
FCI should open more procurement centres covering all revenue districts so that the farmers have option to sell their produce to FCI or to any other agency: Shri Goyal
13 FEB 2023 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
Use modern technologies in foodgrain management and Quality Control to bring more transparency and minimum human interface, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Textiles and Commerce & Industry while reviewing the operations of Food Corporation of India UP Region in Lucknow.
He called upon all the officers to send their suggestions to make the functioning of Food Corporation of India more efficient and modern. Shri Goyal also directed FCI officers to use their expertise in the field of foodgrain management and suggest the better design of godowns in order to create higher capacities in limited area of land.
While reviewing the issues related to wheat and paddy procurement, he directed that FCI should open more procurement centres covering almost all revenue districts so the farmers have option to sell their produce to FCI or to any other agency. He appreciated the use of E-POP machine at purchase centres in UP and advised that the same system should be implemented in other states also in order to bring more transparency in the procurement system from farmers.
Keeping in view of the demand, population and vast geographic area of Uttar Pradesh, the Union Minister directed that more quantity of Wheat should be offered in the Open Market Sale Scheme to control the market price of Wheat.
While reviewing the storage capacities in the state Shri Goyal said that all the godowns of FCI, both owned and hired should be of highest standard. All the Godowns of poor standard should immediately be upgraded by undertaking required repairs else the same should be considered for de hiring.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک کے اناج کے انتظام میں جدید ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کریں: جناب گوئل
ایف سی آئی کو تمام محصولیاتی اضلاع کا احاطہ کرنے والے مزید خریداری مراکز کھولنے چاہئیں،تاکہ کسانوں کے پاس اپنی پیداوار،ایف سی آئی یا کسی دوسری ایجنسی کو فروخت کرنے کا اختیار ہو: جناب گوئل
13 FEB 2023 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
لکھنؤ میں، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا یوپی ریجن کے کاموں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے صارفین کے امور، خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم، ٹیکسٹائل اور تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ مزید شفافیت اور کم سے کم انسانی انٹرفیس لانے کے لیے خوراک اناج کے انتظام اور کوالٹی کنٹرول میں جدید ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کریں۔
انہوں نے تمام افسران سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے کام کاج کو مزید مؤثر اور جدید بنانے کے لیے اپنی تجاویز بھیجیں۔ جناب گوئل نے ایف سی آئی کے افسران کو خوراک کے انتظام کے شعبے میں اپنی مہارت کا استعمال کرنے اور زمین کے محدود رقبے میں اعلیٰ صلاحیت پیدا کرنے کے لیے گوداموں کے بہتر ڈیزائن کی تجویز دینے کی بھی ہدایت کی۔
گندم اور دھان کی خریداری سے متعلق امور کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ہدایت کی کہ ایف سی آئی کو تقریباً تمام محصولیاتی اضلاع میں مزید خریداری مراکز کھولنے چاہئیں، تاکہ کسانوں کے پاس اپنی پیداوار ایف سی آئی یا کسی دوسری ایجنسی کو فروخت کرنے کا اختیار ہو۔ انہوں نے یوپی میں خریداری مراکز پر ای پی او پی مشین کے استعمال کی تعریف کی اور مشورہ دیا کہ کسانوں سے خریداری کے نظام میں مزید شفافیت لانے کے لیے اسی نظام کو دیگر ریاستوں میں بھی لاگو کیا جانا چاہیے۔
اتر پردیش کی مانگ، آبادی اور وسیع جغرافیائی رقبے کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے ہدایت دی کہ گیہوں کی مارکیٹ قیمت کو کنٹرول کرنے کے لیے اوپن مارکیٹ سیل اسکیم میں زیادہ مقدار میں گیہوں کی پیشکش کی جائے۔
ریاست میں ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیتوں کا جائزہ لیتے ہوئے جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ایف سی آئی کے تمام گوداموں کی ملکیت اور کرائے کے، دونوں گودام اعلیٰ معیار کے ہونے چاہئیں۔ ناقص معیار کے تمام گوداموں کو فوری طور پر ضروری مرمت کر کے اپ گریڈ کیا جائے، ورنہ ڈی ہائرنگ پر بھی غور کیا جائے۔