Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Innovative Scheme under MSME Champions Scheme being implemented for developing and nurturing innovative ideas
13 FEB 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
The number of incubation centres is increasing in the country. As per the information provided by NITI Aayog, Atal Incubation Centres (AIC), there has been a rise in the number of AIC from 13 in 2017 to 69 in 2022. Further, the Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises is implementing MSME Innovative Scheme under MSME Champions Scheme for developing and nurturing innovative ideas which was launched in March 2022. 632 Host Institutes (HIs) have been recognized under Incubation component to act as Business Incubators since launch of the scheme.
During the last five years, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM) has established 56 Atal Incubation Centres (AIC) and 14 Atal Community Innovation Centres across the country. The list of Atal Incubation Centres established during the last five years is attached in Annexure-I.
As per AIM guidelines, every incubation centre (AIC) is mandated to operate with 5-6 team members to support startups with suitable physical infrastructure coupled with the availability of sectoral experts for mentoring start-ups. Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), initiative established in 2016 to promote a culture of innovation and entrepreneurship in the country. As part of the mission, AIM has been establishing world class incubators called Atal Incubation Centres (AICs) in universities, research institutions, corporates, etc. As per the information provided by NITI Aayog, since inception, 3052 startups have been incubated by the 69 AICs out of which 954 are women led startups. These startups have cumulatively generated 15,506 jobs across the country.
Annexure- I
State/UT
Year 2017
Year 2018
Year 2019
Year 2020
Year 2021
Year 2022
Total AICs
Andaman And Nicobar Island
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Andhra Pradesh
0
1
1
0
0
0
2
Arunachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Assam
0
0
1
1
0
0
2
Bihar
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
Chandigarh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Chhattisgarh
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
Dadra And Nagar Haveli
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Delhi
1
1
1
3
0
0
6
Goa
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
Gujarat
0
2
2
2
0
0
6
Haryana
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
Himachal Pradesh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Jammu And Kashmir
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
Jharkhand
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Karnataka
2
1
3
5
0
0
11
Kerala
1
0
1
0
0
0
2
Madhya Pradesh
1
2
0
0
0
0
3
Maharashtra
0
3
2
2
0
1
8
Manipur
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Meghalaya
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Mizoram
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Nagaland
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Odisha
0
0
0
2
0
0
2
Puducherry
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
Punjab
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
Rajasthan
1
1
1
1
0
0
4
Sikkim
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
Tamil Nadu
2
0
2
2
0
0
6
Telangana
2
1
1
1
0
0
5
Tripura
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Uttar Pradesh
2
2
0
0
0
0
4
Uttarakhand
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
West Bengal
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
TOTAL
13
18
16
22
0
0
69
Source: AIM, NITI Aayog
This information was given by the Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئن اسکیم کے تحت ، ایم ایس ایم ای اسکیم کا نفاذ کیاجارہاہے ، یہ اسکیم اختراعی خیالات تیارکرنے اور انھیں پروان چڑھانے کی غرض سے نافذ کی جارہی ہے
13 FEB 2023 2:42PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں انکوبیشن مراکزکی تعداد میں اضافہ ہورہاہے ۔ اٹل انکوبیشن سینٹرس (اےآئی سی )-نیتی آیوگ کی جانب سے فراہم کردہ اطلاع کے مطابق ، اے آئی سی کی تعدادمیں لگاتار اضافہ درج کیاجارہاہے ۔ 2017میں ان مراکز کی تعداد 13تھی جو 2022میں بڑھ کر 69تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں کی وزارت ، ایم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز اسکیم کے تحت ، ایم ایس ایم ای اختراعی اسکیم نافذ کررہی ہے ، تاکہ اختراعی خیالات ونظریات ، ضع کئے جاسکیں اورانھیں پروان چڑھایاجاسکے ۔ اس اسکیم کا آغاز مارچ 2022میں کیاگیاتھا۔ انکوبیشن پروگرام کے تحت 632میزبان اداروں (ایچ آئی ایس )کو تسلیم کیاگیاہے ۔ یہ ادارے ، اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے بزنس انکوبیٹرس کے طورپر کام کررہے ہیں ۔
گزشتہ پانچ برس کے دوران ، اٹل انّوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم ) نے ملک بھرمیں 56اٹل انکوبیشن مراکز (اے آئی سی ) اور 14اٹل کمیونٹی اختراعی مراکز قائم کئے ہیں ۔ گزشتہ پانچ برس کے دوران قائم کئے جانے والے اٹل انکوبیشن مراکز کی فہرست ، ضمیمہ -1میں منسلک کی گئی ہے ۔
اٹل اختراعی مشن –اے آئی ایم کی رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق ، ہرانکوبیشن مرکز(اے آئی سی ) کو اختیاردیاگیا ہے کہ وہ 6-5ٹیم ارکان کے ساتھ کام کریں ، تاکہ مناسب فزیکل بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی سرپرستی کے لئے شعبہ کے ماہرین کی دستیابی کے ساتھ ، اسٹارٹ اپس کی معاونت کی جاسکے ۔ اٹل اختراعی مشن (اے آئی ایم ) پہل ، ملک میں جدت طرازی اورصنعت کاری کے رواج اورمزاج کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ، 2016میں قائم کی گئی تھی ۔ اس مشن کے حصے کے طورپر اے آئی ایم ، یونیورسٹیوں ، تحقیقی اداروں ، کمپنیوں وغیرہ میں ، اٹل انکوبیشن سینٹرس (اے آئی سیز) کہے جانے والے عالمی معیار کے انکوبیٹرس قائم کررہی ہے ۔ نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ اطلاع کے مطابق ، اپنے قیام کے بعدسے 3052اسٹارٹ اپس کو 69اے آئی سیز نے انکوبیٹ کیاہے ۔ جن میں سے 954اسٹارٹ اپس کے قیادت خواتین کررہی ہیں ۔ ان اسٹارٹ اپس کی بدولت مجموعی طورپر مل
میں 15506ملازمتیں فراہم ہوئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ -1
ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
سال 2017
سال 2018
سال 2019
سال 2020
سال 2021
سال 2022
کل اٹل انکوبیشن مراکز
انڈمان ونکوبارجزائر
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
آندھراپردیش
0
1
1
0
0
0
2
اروناچل پردیش
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
آسام
0
0
1
1
0
0
2
بہار
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
چنڈی گڑھ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
چھتیس گڑھ
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
دادرہ اورنگرحویلی
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
دہلی
1
1
1
3
0
0
6
گوا
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
گجرات
0
2
2
2
0
0
6
ہریانہ
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
ہماچل پردیش
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
جموں وکشمیر
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
ٍ
جھارکھنڈ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
کرناٹک
2
1
3
5
0
0
11
کیرالہ
1
0
1
0
0
0
2
مدھیہ پردیش
1
2
0
0
0
0
3
مہاراشٹر
0
3
2
2
0
1
8
منی پور
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
میگھالیہ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
میزورم
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
ناگالینڈ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
اڈیشہ
0
0
0
2
0
0
2
پڈوچیری
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
پنجاب
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
راجستھان
1
1
1
1
0
0
4
سکم
0
1
0
0
0
0
1
تمل ناڈو
2
0
2
2
0
0
6
تلنگانہ
2
1
1
1
0
0
5
تریپورہ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
اترپردیش
2
2
0
0
0
0
4
اتراکھنڈ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
مغربی بنگال
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
لداخ
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
میزان
13
18
16
22
0
0
69