Ministry of Coal
Incentives to Promote Coal Gasification
13 FEB 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
To incentivize private sector companies for developing coal gasification projects, Ministry of Coal has formulated a policy wherein, a provision has been made for 50% rebate in revenue share for all future commercial coal block auctions for the coal used in gasification purpose provided the coal quantity used for gasification is at least 10% of total coal production. Further, separate auction window under NRS sector has been created for making coal available for new coal gasification plants. From these incentives, it will meet the demand of dry fuel for the projects.
The Prime Minister, at the 26th session of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP 26) held in Glasgow, United Kingdom, expressed to intensify India’s efforts to address the challenge of climate change by presenting to the world five nectar elements (Panchamrit) of climate action by India. One of these elements is to achieve net zero emissions by 2070 which presents vision for our long-term low greenhouse gas emission development strategies. He also emphasized the need for climate justice and climate friendly lifestyles to safeguard future generations and the planet from the impacts of climate change. He also articulated that India’s historical cumulative emissions and per capita emissions are very low despite being home to more than 17% of the global population.
This information was given by Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کول گیسیفیکیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مراعات
13 FEB 2023 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ گیسیفیکیشن پروجیکٹوں کو ترقی دینے کے لمقصد سے نجی شعبے کی کمپنیوں کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے، کوئلہ کی وزارت نے ایک پالیسی بنائی ہے جس کے تحت گیسیفیکیشن کے مقصد میں استعمال ہونے والے کوئلے کے لیے مستقبل کے تمام کمرشل کوئلہ بلاکوں کی نیلامیوں کے لیے ریونیو شیئر میں 50 فیصد چھوٹ فراہم کی ہے بشرطیکہ کوئلے کی مقدار گیسیفیکیشن کے لیے استعمال ہونے والی کوئلے کی کل پیداوار کا کم از کم 10 فیصد ہو۔ مزید یہ کہ، این آر ایس سیکٹر کے تحت علیحدہ نیلامی ونڈو بنائی گئی ہے تاکہ نئے کول گیسیفیکیشن پلانٹس کے لیے کوئلہ دستیاب ہو۔ ان مراعات سے یہ منصوبوں کے لیے خشک ایندھن کی طلب کو پورا کرے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے، برطانیہ کے گلاسگو میں منعقدہ یونائیٹڈ نیشنز فریم ورک کنونشن آن کلائمیٹ چینج (سی او پی 26) کے 26ویں اجلاس میں، دنیا کے سامنے پانچ امرت عناصر (پنچامرت) پیش کرتے ہوئے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے بھارت کی کوششوں کو تیز کرنے کا اظہار کیا۔ بھارت کی طرف سے آب و ہوا کی کارروائی۔ ان عناصر میں سے ایک 2070 تک مضر صحت گیسوں کے اخراج کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنا ہے جو ہماری طویل مدتی اور مضر صحت گیسوں کے اخراج کی ترقی کی حکمت عملی کے لیے ایک ویژن پیش کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے آئندہ نسلوں اور کرہ ارض کو موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات سے بچانے کے لیے موسمیاتی انصاف اور ماحولیاتی دوستانہ طرز زندگی کی ضرورت پر بھی زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ بھارت کا تاریخی مجموعی اخراج اور فی کس اخراج عالمی آبادی کا 17 فیصد سے زیادہ رہنے کے باوجود بہت کم ہے۔
کوئلے ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ جانکاری فراہم کی۔