Ministry of Jal Shakti
ATAL BHUJAL YOJANA IS BEING IMPLEMENTED IN SEVEN STATES FOR A PERIOD OF 5 YEARS FROM 01.04.2020.
13 FEB 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Atal Bhujal Yojana, a Central Sector Scheme with a total outlay of Rs.6,000 crore is being implemented in 8,220 water stressed Gram Panchayats of 229 administrative blocks/ Talukas in 80 districts of seven States, viz. Haryana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh for a period of 5 years from 01.04.2020.
The institutional set up required for implementation of the program such as State Project Monitoring Units and District Project Monitoring Units have been set up. Procurement activities for data collection equipment are in advanced stage.
The communities in all 8220 Gram Panchayats have been mobilized through existing Village and Water Sanitation Committees and their capacities have been built up through focused Information, Education & Communication (IEC) and training programs in terms of ground water data collection and its importance in water budgeting for informed and decentralized decision making. A total of 8207 Community led Water Security Plans (WSPs), having details about water budget and proposed demand side interventions such as micro-irrigation, crop diversification, use of pipelines etc, and supply side interventions such as check dams, farm ponds, recharge shafts and other artificial recharge / water conservation structures, have been prepared. Implementation of the WSPs are being done in the field with active involvement of communities through convergence of various Central / State Government Schemes by concerned line departments.
In order to simplify and speed up the implementation of the scheme, consultations were held with States and a number of measures taken such as removing irrelevant documentation by providing data from back-end, updation in MIS, provision of data entry in mobile app, provision of issuing instructions/guidelines in local language, adequate capacity building for all the stake holders by relevant experts, regular troubleshooting workshops etc. Periodic field visits and regular reviews are also conducted.
The scheme is piloting approaches to participatory demand management of ground water in water stressed areas of water stressed states.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا یکم اپریل 2020 سے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے سات ریاستوں میں نافذ کی جارہی ہے
13 FEB 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویسور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریر ی جواب میں بتایا کہ مجموعی طورپر 6000 کروڑروپے کے بجٹ والی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم اٹل بھوجل یوجنا یکم اپریل 2020 سے پانچ سال کی مدت کے لئے سات ریاستوں یعنی ہریانہ ، گجرات ، کرناٹک ، مدھیہ پردیش ،مہاراشٹر ، راجستھان اور اترپردیش کے 80 اضلاع میں 229 انتظامی بلاکوں / تعلقوں کی 8220 پانی کی مشکل والی گرام پنچایتوں میں نافذ کی جارہی ہے۔
پروگرام کے نفاذ کے لئے درکار ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچوں مثلاََ ریاستی پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹوں اور ضلعی پروجیکٹ مانیٹرنگ یونٹوں کا قیام عمل میں آچکا ہے۔ڈاٹا کلکشن اکیوپمنٹ کے حصول کی سرگرمیاں آگے کے مرحلے میں ہیں۔
گاؤں اور آبی صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق موجودہ کمیٹیوں کے ذریعہ تمام 8220 گرام پنچایتوں کی آبادیوں کو متحرک کیا گیا ہے ا ور زیر زمین پانی سے متعلق اعدادوشمار جمع کرنے اور معلومات والی اور غیر مرکزیت والی فیصلہ سازی کے لئے پانی سے متعلق بجٹ سازی میں اس کی اہمیت کے بارے میں مرکوز معلومات ، تعلیم اورترسیل (آئی ای سی ) اور تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعہ ان کی صلاحیت سازی کی گئی ہے۔پانی کے بجٹ سے متعلق تفصیلات اور مانگ کے سلسلے میں مجوزہ اقدامات مثلاََ مائکرو آبپاشی ، فصلوں کو متنوع بنانا ، پائپ لائن وغیرہ کے استعمال اور سپلائی کے سلسلے میں اقدامات مثلاََ چیک ڈیمس فارم تالاب ، ریچارج شافٹ اور دیگر مصنوعی ریچارج / پانی کے تحفظ کے ڈھانچوں کی تفصیلات والے مجموعی طورپر آبادی کی قیادت والے 8207 پانی کے تحفظ کے منصوبے (ڈبلیو ایس پی ) تیار کئے گئے ہیں۔متعلقہ محکموں کے ذریعہ مختلف مرکزی /ریاستی حکومتوں کی اسکیموں کے تال میل کے ذریعہ آبادیوں کی سرگرم شمولیت کے ساتھ میدان میں ڈبلیو ایس پی نافذ کئے جارہے ہیں۔
اسکیم کے نفاذ کو آسان بنانے اور اس کی رفتار تیز کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کیا گیا اور کئی اقدامات کئے گئے مثلاََ بیک اینڈ سے ڈیٹا فراہم کراتے ہوئے غیر متعلقہ دستاویزات ہٹائے گئے ،ایم آئی ایس میں اپڈیشن ، موبائل ایپ میں ڈاٹا انٹری کا انتظام ،مقامی زبان میں ہدایات / رہنما خطوط جاری کرنے کا اہتمام، متعلقہ ماہرین کے ذریعہ تمام متعلقین کی خاطر خواہ صلاحیت سازی ، مستقل ٹربل شوٹنگ ورکشاپ وغیرہ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ وقتاَََفوقتاََ فیلڈ کےدوروں اور مستقبل جائزوں کا اہتمام بھی کیا گیا ۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت پانی کی مشکلات والی ریاستوں کے پانی کی مشکلات والے علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کی مانگ کے شراکت والے بندوبست کے نظریہ کے ساتھ کام کیا جارہا ہے ۔