Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
High Level Committee to draft revised Guidelines for Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry services
Model Concession Agreement for Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax Terminal Operator and Passenger Ferry operators
Ministry is financially supporting 51 urban water transportation projects worth ~Rs. 1,900 Crore under the Sagarmala programme
Union Budget 2023-24 has also proposed promotion of Coastal shipping through PPP mode
13 FEB 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, under its Sagarmala Programme, has pushed a number of reforms and initiatives in the maritime industry to strengthen the country's socio-economic and regulatory environment. One of the key initiatives of the Ministry is to promote and develop Ro-Ro (Roll-on, Roll-off) ferry transportation ecosystem which when compared to traditional modes of transportation, offers a number of advantages, such as shorter trip distances, lower logistics cost and less pollution.
Under the ambit of Sagarmala, Ministry has operationalized Ro-Pax Ferry service between Ghogha – Hazira in Gujarat and Mumbai – Mandwa in Maharashtra. These services have transported more than 24.15 lakh passengers and 4.58 lakh cars and 36.3 thousand trucks, contributing towards clean environment and public welfare.
In order to standardize and streamline the development and operation of the services, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways had prepared and circulated ‘Draft Guidelines for operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service along the coast of India’ in June 2022 for stakeholder consultation.
In view of suggestions received from public and private stakeholders and with a vision to set up world-class infrastructure and services all along the coastline, Ministry has now constituted a High Level Committee under the Chairman, Deendayal Port Authority for drafting revised Guidelines for operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service. The Committee would simultaneously draft Model Concession Agreement for Ro-Ro / Ro-Pax Terminal Operator and Model License Agreement for Operation of Ro-Ro/ Ro-Pax/ Fast Passenger Ferry.
The Committee shall delve into the ground realities such as safety standards of vessels, control mechanism on excess boarding of passengers/cargo, online ticketing system, revenue accounting/ sharing mechanism, statutory clearances, exclusivity periods, inclusion of new & emerging technologies to prepare structured document which will eliminate unnecessary delays, disagreements facilitate the smooth and safe operation of the Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax ferry service. These would also enhance the ease of doing business by instilling confidence among all stakeholders attracting more domestic and international businesses to invest and do business in the country.
In the Union Budget 2023-24, it was proposed that Coastal shipping will be promoted as the energy efficient and lower cost mode of transport, both for passengers and freight, through PPP mode with viability gap funding which is in line with country’s focus on Green Growth.
While underlining the importance of this step the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said “The proposed committee will formulate and streamline the future Roadmap of Ro-Pax Ferry development in the Country and implement the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji, of harnessing the waterways and integrating them with the economic development of the country”.
Under the Sagarmala programme, the Ministry is financially supporting 51 projects worth ~Rs. 1,900 Crore to boost the urban water transportation services in India, of which, 10 projects worth ~Rs. 500 Crore have already been completed.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੋ-ਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਫੈਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੋਧੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਰੋ-ਰੋ/ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਫੈਰੀ ਆਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 1900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 51 ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਜਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।
13 FEB 2023 5:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਆਰਓ-ਆਰਓ (ਰੋਲ ਆਨ, ਰੋਲ ਆਫ) ਫੈਰੀ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਦੂਰੀ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਘੱਟ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਵਰਗੇ ਕਈ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੋਘਾ-ਹਜ਼ੀਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੰਬਈ-ਮੰਡਵਾ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਫੈਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਵੱਥ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 24.15 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਜਿਆਦਾ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ, 4.58 ਲੱਖ ਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ 36.3 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਟਰੱਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ, ਤੱਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਰੋ-ਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਫੈਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਡਰਾਫਟ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਜੂਨ 2022 ਤੱਕ। ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡੇ ਗਏ।
ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਤੱਟ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਰੋ-ਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਫੈਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਸੋਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਖਰੜਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਇੱਕੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਰੋ-ਰੋ/ਰੋ -ਪੈਕਸ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਆਪਰੇਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਰੋ-ਰੋ/ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ /ਫਾਸਟ ਪੈਸੇਂਜਰ ਫੈਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਡਲ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਡਲ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਖਰੜਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਹਕੀਕਤਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ/ਕਾਰਗੋ ਦੀ ਓਵਰ-ਬੋਰਡਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਧੀ, ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਟਿਕਟਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ, ਮਾਲੀਆ ਲੇਖਾ/ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਿਧੀ, ਵਿਧਾਨਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀਆਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਮਿਆਦਾਂ, ਇੱਕ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਬੇਲੋੜੀ ਦੇਰੀ, ਅਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਚੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਰੋ-ਰੋ/ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਫੈਰੀ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2023-24 ਵਿੱਚ, ਇਹ ਤਜਵੀਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਤੱਟਵਰਤੀ ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੀਪੀਪੀ ਮੋਡ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਸਾਫਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੇ ਢੰਗ ਵਜੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਹਰਿਆਲੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹਾਂ, ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋ-ਪੈਕਸ ਫੈਰੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦਾ ਰੂਪ-ਰੇਖਾ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਜਲ ਮਾਰਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਗਰਮਾਲਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਜਲ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 1,900 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 51 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ 10 ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ।