Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
High Level Committee to draft revised Guidelines for Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry services
Model Concession Agreement for Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax Terminal Operator and Passenger Ferry operators
Ministry is financially supporting 51 urban water transportation projects worth ~Rs. 1,900 Crore under the Sagarmala programme
Union Budget 2023-24 has also proposed promotion of Coastal shipping through PPP mode
13 FEB 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Ports, Shipping, and Waterways, under its Sagarmala Programme, has pushed a number of reforms and initiatives in the maritime industry to strengthen the country's socio-economic and regulatory environment. One of the key initiatives of the Ministry is to promote and develop Ro-Ro (Roll-on, Roll-off) ferry transportation ecosystem which when compared to traditional modes of transportation, offers a number of advantages, such as shorter trip distances, lower logistics cost and less pollution.
Under the ambit of Sagarmala, Ministry has operationalized Ro-Pax Ferry service between Ghogha – Hazira in Gujarat and Mumbai – Mandwa in Maharashtra. These services have transported more than 24.15 lakh passengers and 4.58 lakh cars and 36.3 thousand trucks, contributing towards clean environment and public welfare.
In order to standardize and streamline the development and operation of the services, Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways had prepared and circulated ‘Draft Guidelines for operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service along the coast of India’ in June 2022 for stakeholder consultation.
In view of suggestions received from public and private stakeholders and with a vision to set up world-class infrastructure and services all along the coastline, Ministry has now constituted a High Level Committee under the Chairman, Deendayal Port Authority for drafting revised Guidelines for operationalization of Ro-Ro and Ro-Pax ferry service. The Committee would simultaneously draft Model Concession Agreement for Ro-Ro / Ro-Pax Terminal Operator and Model License Agreement for Operation of Ro-Ro/ Ro-Pax/ Fast Passenger Ferry.
The Committee shall delve into the ground realities such as safety standards of vessels, control mechanism on excess boarding of passengers/cargo, online ticketing system, revenue accounting/ sharing mechanism, statutory clearances, exclusivity periods, inclusion of new & emerging technologies to prepare structured document which will eliminate unnecessary delays, disagreements facilitate the smooth and safe operation of the Ro-Ro/Ro-Pax ferry service. These would also enhance the ease of doing business by instilling confidence among all stakeholders attracting more domestic and international businesses to invest and do business in the country.
In the Union Budget 2023-24, it was proposed that Coastal shipping will be promoted as the energy efficient and lower cost mode of transport, both for passengers and freight, through PPP mode with viability gap funding which is in line with country’s focus on Green Growth.
While underlining the importance of this step the Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said “The proposed committee will formulate and streamline the future Roadmap of Ro-Pax Ferry development in the Country and implement the vision of our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji, of harnessing the waterways and integrating them with the economic development of the country”.
Under the Sagarmala programme, the Ministry is financially supporting 51 projects worth ~Rs. 1,900 Crore to boost the urban water transportation services in India, of which, 10 projects worth ~Rs. 500 Crore have already been completed.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
اعلی سطحی کمیٹی آر او-آر او اور آر او-پیکس فیری خدمات کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط تیار کرے گی
آر او-آر او اور آر او-پیکس ٹرمینل آپریٹر اور مسافر فیری آپریٹرز کے لیے ماڈل رعایتی معاہدہ
وزار ت سا گر مالا پروگرام کے تحت1900کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 51 شہری آبی نقل و حمل کے منصوبوں کو مالی تعاون دے رہی ہے
مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 میں پی پی پی موڈ کے ذریعے ساحلی جہاز رانی کو فروغ دینے کی بھی تجویز دی گئی
13 FEB 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے اپنے ساگرمالا پروگرام کے تحت، ملک کے سماجی، اقتصادی اور ریگولیٹری ماحول کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بحری صنعت میں متعدد اصلاحات اور اقدامات کو آگے بڑھایا ہے۔ وزارت کے اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک آر او-آر او (رول آن، رول آف) فیری نقل و حمل کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا اور تیار کرنا ہے جو نقل و حمل کے روایتی طریقوں کے مقابلے میں کئی فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے، جیسے مختصر سفر کے فاصلے، کم لاجسٹک لاگت اور کم آلودگی۔
ساگرمالا کے دائرہ کار میں، وزارت نے گجرات میں گھوگھا - ہزیرہ اور مہاراشٹر میں ممبئی - منڈوا کے درمیان آر او-پیکس فیری سروس کو چلایا ہے۔ ان خدمات نے 24.15 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں اور 4.58 لاکھ کاروں اور 36.3 ہزار ٹرکوں کو صاف ستھرا ماحول میں اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود میں تعاون دیا ہے۔
خدمات کی ترقی اور آپریشن کو معیاری بنانے اور ہموار کرنے کے لیے، بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت نے جون 2022 میں 'ہندوستان کے ساحل کے ساتھ آر او-آر او اور آر او-پیکس فیری سروس کو چلانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈر مشاورت کے ساتھ گائیڈ لائنز کا مسودہ' تیار کیا تھا۔
پبلک اور پرائیویٹ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے موصول ہونے والی تجاویز اور ساحلی پٹی کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی معیار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور خدمات کو قائم کرنے کے وژن کے پیش نظر، وزارت نے اب ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے جس کے تحت دین دیال پورٹ اتھارٹی کے زیر انتظام آر او-آر او اور آر او-پیکس فیری سروس کے لئےنظر ثانی شدہ رہنما خطوط تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ کمیٹی بیک وقت آر او-آر او اور آر او-پیکس ٹرمینل آپریٹر کے لیے ماڈل کنسیشن ایگریمنٹ اور آر او-آر او اور آر او-پیکس / فاسٹ پیسنجر فیری کے آپریشن کے لیے ماڈل لائسنس کے معاہدے کا مسودہ تیار کرے گی۔
کمیٹی زمینی حقائق کا جائزہ لے گی جیسے کہ جہازوں کے حفاظتی معیارات، مسافروں/کارگو کے اضافی بورڈنگ پر کنٹرول میکانزم، آن لائن ٹکٹنگ سسٹم، ریونیو اکاؤنٹنگ/ شیئرنگ میکنزم، قانونی منظوری، استثنیٰ کی مدت، نئی اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز کو شامل کرنا۔ اس سے غیر ضروری تاخیر، اختلاف رائے کو دور کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ آر او-آر او اور آر او-پیکس فیری سروس کے ہموار اور محفوظ آپریشن میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان اعتماد پیدا کر کے کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی پیدا کرے گا جو ملک میں مزید ملکی اور بین الاقوامی کاروباروں کو سرمایہ کاری اور کاروبار کرنے کی طرف راغب کرٰیں گے۔
مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 میں، یہ تجویز کیا گیا تھا کہ ساحلی جہاز رانی کو پی پی پی موڈ کے ذریعے مسافروں اور مال برداری کے لیے توانائی کی بچت اور کم لاگت کے ذرائع کے طور پر فروغ دیا جائے گا، جو کہ سبز نمو پر ملک کی توجہ کے مطابق ہے۔
اس قدم کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ "مجوزہ کمیٹی ملک میں آر او -پیکس فیری کی ترقی کے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کو تیار اور ہموار کرے گی اور ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے آبی گزرگاہوں کو استعمال کرنے اور انہیں ملک کی اقتصادی ترقی کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کے ویژن کو نافذ کرے گی۔
ساگر مالا پروگرام کے تحت، وزارت 1900 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 51 پروجیکٹوں کو مالی مدد کر رہی ہے۔ ہندوستان میں شہری آبی نقل و حمل کی خدمات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے جن میں سے500 کروڑ روپے کے 10 پروجیکٹ پہلے ہی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔