Ministry of Finance
Demonetisation, inter alia, led to detection of black money, increase in tax collection and widening of tax base: Union MoS for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
13 FEB 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Demonetisation, inter alia, led to detection of black money, increase in tax collection and widening of tax base. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that the outcome is indicated below:
1. During the period November 2016 to March 2017, the Income-tax Department conducted search and seizure actions in 900 groups leading to seizure of ₹900 crore, including cash of ₹636 crore and admission of undisclosed income of about ₹7,961 crore.
2. Growth rate of 18% for F.Y. 2017-18 in net direct tax collections over F.Y. 2016-17, which was highest in the preceding seven financial years, indicated the positive impact of demonetisation on the level of tax compliance in the country.
3. In F.Y. 2017-18, Personal Income-tax (PIT) Advance Tax collections increased by 23.4% and PIT Self-Assessment Tax by 29.2% over those for F.Y. 2016-17, corroborating the premise that demonetisation and the subsequent use of bank deposit data by the Income-tax Department had a major impact on voluntary tax payments by the non-corporate / individual taxpayers.
4. A growth rate of 25% was achieved in the number of Income Tax Returns (ITRs) filed with the Income-tax Department during F.Y. 2017-18. It was the highest rate achieved in the preceding five years.
5. During F.Y. 2017-18, the number of new ITR filers was about 1 crore 7 lakh as compared to 85.51 lakh during F.Y. 2016-17. In earlier years, the number of new filers was between 50 lakh and 66 lakh. There is, therefore, a clear upswing in the new tax filers during the F.Y. 2016-17 and F.Y. 2017-18, which can be attributed to higher level of compliance due to transfer of cash into the formal channels as a result of demonetisation.
6. A growth rate of 17.2% was achieved in the number of returns filed by corporate taxpayers during F.Y. 2017-18. It was more than 5 times the growth rate of 3% in F.Y. 2016-17 and 3.5% in F.Y. 2015-16.
Further, the Minister stated, demonetisation has helped the Government to unearth the unaccounted money, held by the offenders, which got disclosed during investigation of cases by the Directorate of Enforcement (ED) under Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA), 2002 and Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), 1999.
Under PMLA, investigations have been taken up in 08 cases wherein 107 persons were found involved in any process of generation, acquisition and/or projection of unaccounted money. In these cases, proceeds of crime amounting to ₹191.68 crore have been attached / seized and 05 accused have been arrested. Further, 13 Prosecution Complaints (PCs) including 07 Supplementary PCs have been filed in these cases. Similarly, investigations in 10 cases against 19 persons have been initiated under provisions of FEMA wherein currency amounting to ₹2.99 crore have been seized. Further, 08 Show Cause Notices have been issued, out of which 05 have been adjudicated. During adjudication, penalty amounting to ₹1.61 crore were imposed. Further, seized currency amounting to ₹77.81 lakh has also been ordered to be confiscated during adjudication.

وزارت خزانہ
نوٹ بندی سے دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاہ دولت کا پتہ چلا، ٹیکس کلیکشن میں اضافہ ہوا اور ٹیکس بنیاد کی توسیع ہوئی :مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے مالیات جناب پنکج چودھری
13 FEB 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
نوٹ بندی دیگر باتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ سیاہ دولت کا پتہ لگانے، ٹیکس کلیکشن میں اضافے اور ٹیکس بنیاد کی توسیع کا سبب بنی۔یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے مالیات پنکج چودھری نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
مزید معلومات دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نتائج ذیل میں دیئے جارہے ہیں:
1. نومبر 2016 سے مارچ 2017 کی مدت کے دوران انکم ٹیکس محکمے نے 900 گروپوں میں تلاشی اور ضبطی کی کارروائی کی۔جس کے سبب 900 کروڑ کی ضبطی ہوئی، جس میں 636کروڑ کی نقدی اور تقریباً 7961کروڑ کی غیر اعلان شدہ آمدنی کا خلاصہ شامل ہے۔
2. مالیاتی سال 17-2016 میں راست ٹیکس کلیکشن نے مالیاتی سال 18-2017 کے لئے 18 فیصد کی اضافہ شرح ، جو پچھلے سات مالیاتی سالوں میں سب سے زیادہ تھی، نے ملک میں ٹیکس ادائیگی کی سطح پر نوٹ بندی کے مثبت اثرات کا اشارہ دیا۔
3. مالیاتی سال 18-2017میں ذاتی انکم ٹیکس (پی آئی ٹی)پیشگی ٹیکس کلیکشن میں مالیاتی سال 17-2016 کے مقابلے میں 23.4فیصد اور پی آئی ٹی خود –تجزیاتی ٹیکس میں 29.2فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا، جو نوٹ بندی اور بینک جمع ڈاٹا کے بعد کے استعما ل کی بنیاد کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ انکم ٹیکس محکمے کے ذریعے غیر کارپوریٹ ؍ذاتی ٹیکس دہندگان کے ذریعے رضاکارانہ ٹیکس ادائیگی پر ایک بڑا اثر پڑا۔
4. مالیاتی سال 18-2017 کے دوران انکم ٹیکس محکمے کے پاس دائر انکم ٹیکس ریٹرن(آئی ٹی آر)کی تعداد میں 25 فیصد کی اضافہ شرح حاصل کی گئی، جو پچھلے 5برسوں میں حاصل اعلیٰ ترین شرح تھی۔
5. مالیاتی سال 18-2017 کے دوران ، مالیاتی سال 17-2016 کے دوران 85.51لاکھ کے مقابلے نئے آئی ٹی آر داخل کنندگان کی تعداد تقریباً ایک کروڑ 7لاکھ تھی۔ پہلے کے برسوں میں نئے داخل کنندگان کی تعداد 50 سے 66لاکھ کے درمیان تھی۔اس لئے مالی سال 17-2016 اور مالیاتی سال 18-2017 کے دوران نئے ٹیکس فائلروں میں واضح اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ اس کا کریڈٹ نوٹ بندی کے نتیجے میں غیر رسمی چینلوں میں نقدی کی منتقلی کے سبب اعلیٰ سطح کی عمل آوری کو دیا جاسکتاہے۔
6. مالیاتی سال 18-2017 کے دوران کارپوریٹ ٹیکس دہندگان کے ذریعے دائر ریٹرن کی تعداد میں 17.2 فیصد کی اضافہ شرح حاصل کی گئی۔ یہ مالیاتی سال 17-2016 میں 3فیصد کی ترقیاتی شرح اور مالیاتی سال 16-2015 میں 3.5فیصد سے پانچ گنا زیادہ تھی۔
اس کے علاوہ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ نوٹ بندی نے سرکار کو مجرمین کے ذریعے رکھے گئے بے حساب دولت کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد کی ہے۔ اس کا خلاصہ انفورسمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریت (ای ڈی)کے ذریعے منی لانڈرنگ روک تھام ایکٹ (پی ایم ایل اے)2002اور فارن ایکسچینج مینجمنٹ ایکٹ (ایف ای ایم اے)1999 کے تحت جانچ کے دوران کیا گیا تھا۔
پی ایم ایل کے تحت 8معاملوں کی جانچ شروع کی گئی، جس میں 107لوگ بے حساب دولت پیدا کرنے ، جمع کرنے؍بے حساب دولت کے لین دین کے عمل میں شامل پائے گئے۔ ان معاملوں میں 191.68کروڑ کی رقم قرق؍ضبط کی گئی ہے اور 5ملزمین کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ ان معاملوں میں 7عبوری پی سی سمیت 13 قابل سزا شکایتیں(پی سی)دائر کی گئی ہیں۔اسی طرح ایف ای ایم اے کے التزامات کے تحت 19لوگوں کے خلاف 10معاملوں میں جانچ شروع کی گئی ہے،جس میں 2.99کروڑ روپے کی رقم ضبط کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 8عدد وجہ بتاؤ نوٹس بھی جاری کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں سے 5کا فیصلہ سنایا جاچکا ہے۔ مقدمے کے دوران 1.61کروڑ کی رقم کا جرمانہ لگایا گیا اور 77.81لاکھ ضبط کرنسی کو بھی معاملے کی سماعت کے دوران ضبط کرنے کا حکم دیا گیا ہے۔