Ministry of Finance
Demonetisation, inter alia, led to detection of black money, increase in tax collection and widening of tax base: Union MoS for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary
13 FEB 2023 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
Demonetisation, inter alia, led to detection of black money, increase in tax collection and widening of tax base. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Giving more information, the Minister stated that the outcome is indicated below:
1. During the period November 2016 to March 2017, the Income-tax Department conducted search and seizure actions in 900 groups leading to seizure of ₹900 crore, including cash of ₹636 crore and admission of undisclosed income of about ₹7,961 crore.
2. Growth rate of 18% for F.Y. 2017-18 in net direct tax collections over F.Y. 2016-17, which was highest in the preceding seven financial years, indicated the positive impact of demonetisation on the level of tax compliance in the country.
3. In F.Y. 2017-18, Personal Income-tax (PIT) Advance Tax collections increased by 23.4% and PIT Self-Assessment Tax by 29.2% over those for F.Y. 2016-17, corroborating the premise that demonetisation and the subsequent use of bank deposit data by the Income-tax Department had a major impact on voluntary tax payments by the non-corporate / individual taxpayers.
4. A growth rate of 25% was achieved in the number of Income Tax Returns (ITRs) filed with the Income-tax Department during F.Y. 2017-18. It was the highest rate achieved in the preceding five years.
5. During F.Y. 2017-18, the number of new ITR filers was about 1 crore 7 lakh as compared to 85.51 lakh during F.Y. 2016-17. In earlier years, the number of new filers was between 50 lakh and 66 lakh. There is, therefore, a clear upswing in the new tax filers during the F.Y. 2016-17 and F.Y. 2017-18, which can be attributed to higher level of compliance due to transfer of cash into the formal channels as a result of demonetisation.
6. A growth rate of 17.2% was achieved in the number of returns filed by corporate taxpayers during F.Y. 2017-18. It was more than 5 times the growth rate of 3% in F.Y. 2016-17 and 3.5% in F.Y. 2015-16.
Further, the Minister stated, demonetisation has helped the Government to unearth the unaccounted money, held by the offenders, which got disclosed during investigation of cases by the Directorate of Enforcement (ED) under Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA), 2002 and Foreign Exchange Management Act (FEMA), 1999.
Under PMLA, investigations have been taken up in 08 cases wherein 107 persons were found involved in any process of generation, acquisition and/or projection of unaccounted money. In these cases, proceeds of crime amounting to ₹191.68 crore have been attached / seized and 05 accused have been arrested. Further, 13 Prosecution Complaints (PCs) including 07 Supplementary PCs have been filed in these cases. Similarly, investigations in 10 cases against 19 persons have been initiated under provisions of FEMA wherein currency amounting to ₹2.99 crore have been seized. Further, 08 Show Cause Notices have been issued, out of which 05 have been adjudicated. During adjudication, penalty amounting to ₹1.61 crore were imposed. Further, seized currency amounting to ₹77.81 lakh has also been ordered to be confiscated during adjudication.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నోట్ల రద్దుతో పాటు ఇతర చర్యలు నల్లధనాన్ని గుర్తించడం, పన్నుల వసూళ్లు పెరగడం మరియు పన్నుల స్థావరాన్ని విస్తరించడానికి దారి తీశాయి: కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి
13 FEB 2023 6:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
నోట్ల రద్దు మరియు ఇతర చర్యలు నల్లధనాన్ని గుర్తించడంతో పాటు పన్నుల వసూళ్లను పెంచడం, పన్నుల స్థావరాన్ని విస్తృతం చేయడానికి దారి తీశాయి. ఈ విషయాన్ని కేంద్ర ఆర్థిక శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ పంకజ్ చౌదరి ఈరోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.
మరింత సమాచారం ఇస్తూ, ఫలితం క్రింద సూచించబడిందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు:
1. నవంబర్ 2016 నుండి మార్చి 2017 వరకు ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ 900 గ్రూపులలో సోదాలు మరియు జప్తు చర్యలను నిర్వహించి ₹636 కోట్ల నగదు మరియు దాదాపు ₹7,961 కోట్ల అప్రకటిత ఆదాయంతో సహా ₹900 కోట్ల స్వాధీనం చేసుకుంది.
2. 2017-18 ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరానికి 18% వృద్ధి రేటుతో నికర ప్రత్యక్ష పన్ను వసూళ్లలో గత ఏడు ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరాల్లో అత్యధికంగా ఉన్న 2016-17 ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరం కంటే అధికంగా ఉంది. దేశంలో పన్ను చెల్లింపుపై పెద్ద నోట్ల రద్దు సానుకూల ప్రభావాన్ని సూచించింది.
3. 2017-18 ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరంలో వ్యక్తిగత ఆదాయపు పన్ను (పిఐటి) అడ్వాన్స్ టాక్స్ వసూళ్లు 2016-17 ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే 23.4% మరియు పిఐటీ సెల్ఫ్ అసెస్‌మెంట్ టాక్స్ 29.2% పెరిగాయి. డీమోనిటైజేషన్ మరియు ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ ద్వారా బ్యాంక్ డిపాజిట్ డేటా తదుపరి ఉపయోగం కార్పొరేట్/వ్యక్తిగత పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారుల స్వచ్ఛంద పన్ను చెల్లింపులపై ప్రధాన ప్రభావాన్ని చూపింది.
4. 2017-18 ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరంలో ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖకు దాఖలు చేసిన ఆదాయపు పన్ను రిటర్న్‌ల (ఐటీఆర్‌లు) సంఖ్యలో 25% వృద్ధి రేటు సాధించబడింది. ఇది గత ఐదేళ్లలో సాధించిన అత్యధిక రేటు.
5. 2017-18 ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరంలో కొత్త ఐటీఆర్ ఫైలర్ల సంఖ్య దాదాపు 1 కోటి 7 లక్షలు. 2016-17లో ఆ సంఖ్య 85.51 లక్షలు. అంతకుముందు సంవత్సరాల్లో కొత్తగా దాఖలు చేసే వారి సంఖ్య 50 లక్షల నుంచి 66 లక్షల మధ్య ఉండేది. అందువల్ల కొత్తగా పన్ను దాఖలు చేసేవారిలో స్పష్టమైన పెరుగుదల ఉంది. 2016-17 మరియు 2017-18 ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరాలలో డీమోనిటైజేషన్ ఫలితంగా అధికారిక ఛానెల్‌లలోకి నగదు బదిలీ కారణంగా ఇది జరిగిందని చెప్పవచ్చు.
6. 2017-18 ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరంలో కార్పొరేట్ పన్ను చెల్లింపుదారులు దాఖలు చేసిన రిటర్న్‌ల సంఖ్యలో 17.2% వృద్ధి రేటు సాధించబడింది. ఇది 2016-17లో ఉన్న 3% వృద్ధి రేటు మరియు 2015-16లో ఉన్న 3.5% వృద్ధి రేటు కంటే 5 రెట్లు ఎక్కువ.
అంతేకాకుండా, మనీలాండరింగ్ నిరోధక చట్టం (పిఎమ్‌ఎల్‌ఎ), 2002 మరియు విదేశీ కింద ఎన్‌ఫోర్స్‌మెంట్ డైరెక్టరేట్ (ఇడి) కేసుల దర్యాప్తులో వెల్లడైన నేరస్థుల వద్ద ఉన్న లెక్కలో చూపని డబ్బును వెలికి తీయడానికి నోట్ల రద్దు ప్రభుత్వానికి సహాయపడిందని మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
పిఎంఎల్‌ఏ కింద 107 మంది వ్యక్తులు ఖాతాలో లేని డబ్బును ఉత్పత్తి చేయడం, సంపాదించడం మరియు/లేదా ప్రొజెక్షన్ చేయడం వంటి ప్రక్రియలో పాల్గొన్నట్లు గుర్తించబడిన 08 కేసుల్లో దర్యాప్తు చేపట్టారు.ఈ కేసుల్లో నేరాల ద్వారా వచ్చిన ₹191.68 కోట్ల ఆదాయం అటాచ్ చేయబడింది / స్వాధీనం చేసుకో బడింది. మరియు 05 మంది నిందితులను అరెస్టు చేశారు. ఇంకా, ఈ కేసుల్లో 07 సప్లిమెంటరీ పిసిలతో సహా 13 ప్రాసిక్యూషన్ ఫిర్యాదులు (పిసిలు) దాఖలు చేయబడ్డాయి. అదేవిధంగా, ఫెమా నిబంధనల ప్రకారం 19 మంది వ్యక్తులపై 10 కేసుల్లో దర్యాప్తు ప్రారంభించబడింది, ఇందులో కరెన్సీ మొత్తం ₹2.99 కోట్లు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఇంకా 08 షోకాజ్ నోటీసులు జారీ చేయబడ్డాయి, వాటిలో 05 తీర్పు ఇవ్వబడ్డాయి. తీర్పు సమయంలో ₹1.61 కోట్ల జరిమానా విధించబడింది. అంతేకాకుండా జప్తు చేసిన ₹77.81 లక్షల కరెన్సీని కూడా తీర్పు సమయంలో జప్తు చేయాలని ఆదేశించారు.