Ministry of Defence
Indigenous manufacturing of aero-engines need of the hour for aerospace sector to achieve complete self-reliance; MoD working on the details, says Raksha Mantri during DRDO seminar at Aero India 2023
LCA Tejas is a game changer for aerospace industry: Shri Rajnath Singh
Emphasises on indigenous design & development of essential weapon systems using niche technologies like Artificial Intelligence
Raksha Mantri hands over Health Usage & Monitoring System for MIG29K developed through Technology Development Fund to Indian Navy
DRDO hands over 18 ToT agreements to Industries for 12 technologies
14 FEB 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence is working on the details of indigenous manufacturing of aero-engines to provide a new fillip to the aerospace sector and achieve complete self-reliance. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his inaugural address at a seminar titled ‘Indigenous Development of ‘Futuristic Aerospace Technologies including Way Forward for Development of Indigenous Aero Engines’, organised by Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) as part of 14th Aero India in Bengaluru on February 14, 2023.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that after completing 75 years of independence, India is entering ‘Amrit Kaal’ and it is time to ensure that Indian aircraft fly with indigenously-made engines. He stressed on the need to focus on indigenous design & development of essential weapon systems using niche technologies like Artificial Intelligence, drones, stealth, hypersonic and quantum computing. He exuded confidence that the DRDO, with its capability and dedication, will soon make quick progress in that direction and add to the list of its achievements that include ‘Prithvi’, ‘Akash’ and ‘Agni’ missiles.
The Raksha Mantri also exhorted the DRDO to encourage start-ups and new R&D establishments to develop incremental innovations, minor sub-systems and their technologies through schemes like Technology Development Fund and Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX). “DRDO is no longer just a service provider for defence R&D. It is now also a facilitator for in-house industrial R&D, start-ups and private sector labs. There is a need to take advantage of this synergy,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh urged the DRDO to set short-term, mid-term and long-term goals and work to build disruptive, cutting-edge or frontier technologies. While we are progressing towards becoming one of the strongest countries in the world, we should have strong support of next level Armed Forces capable of facing any new challenge, he said.
The Raksha Mantri highlighted the significant efforts being made towards the progress of defence R&D in the country, saying that the DRDO is the flag-bearer of that vision. He described the scientists, engineers and technicians of DRDO as behind-the-scenes heroes who design, develop and manufacture weapons & technologies and provide them to the soldiers posted at the borders.
Shri Rajnath Singh commended the DRDO for continuously making headways in defence and aerospace sector through research & innovation and strengthening national security through design & development of equipment ranging from ammunition to guns, radar systems and missiles. He enumerated some of the notable, including helicopters, weapon systems like TAPAS, Airborne Early Warning and Control (AEW&C) system, Medium Range Artillery Gun and radars. He stated the world is recognising these achievements, with many countries importing defence equipment from India and many more in the process of acquiring the weapon systems.
The Raksha Mantri termed Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas as a game changer for the aerospace industry. “A highly-capable aerial platform, LCA Tejas has a commendable record in flight safety which speaks volumes about its quality. Based on its success, the government has now approved LCA-Mk II for the Indian Air Force, while the Twin Engine Deck Based Fighter is under consideration for the Indian Navy. We have also started moving forward in the path of design and manufacturing of Advanced Medium Combat Aircraft in the form of 5th generation stealth aircraft. Whether it is water, land or sky, DRDO has always been at the forefront in strengthening the security infrastructure,” he said.
During the seminar, organised by DRDO’s Aeronautical Research and Development Board (AR&DB), the Raksha Mantri handed over the Health Usage & Monitoring System for MIG29K developed through Technology Development Fund (TDF) to Vice Chief of the Naval Staff Vice Admiral Satish Namdeo Ghormade. The DRDO in association with Smart Machines and Structures, Hyderabad under the TDF scheme has indigenously developed the Health Usage Monitoring System for the MiG29K with Technical handholding of DRDO and Users. This solution uses machine learning and data analytics on Flight Data Recorder data to help Indian Navy enhance the serviceability of the aircraft by predicting failure before they occur.
Shri Rajnath Singh also launched AR&DB web portal, www.samar.gov.in (System for Advance Manufacturing Assessment & Rating). SAMAR is the benchmark to measure the competency of defence manufacturing enterprises. SAMAR is an outcome of the collaboration between DRDO and Quality Council of India (QCI) to strengthen the manufacturing ecosystem in the country.
The DRDO has equipped industries with the latest defence technologies by signing the Licensing Agreement for Transfer of Technology (ToT) of several critical systems. It handed over 18 ToT agreements to 18 Indian Industries for transfer of 12 technologies developed by 10 DRDO laboratories.
Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat handed over 12 technologies to Industries. The technologies handed over to Indian Industries pertain to Multi-Channel Laser DEW for 10kW/2km range Hard kill system, Active Electronically Scanned Array Radar (AESAR) – Uttam, Air Defence Fire Control Radar (ADFCR) – Atulya, NAYAN COMINT System, Unified Mission Computer, Software for outdoor Perimeter System (STOPS), LAND Inertial Navigation System (LAND-INS) for Land based Application, Ceramics Radomes Technology, Trawl Assembly for T-72/T-90 Tanks, Weapon Tracking System (WTS), Linear Thermal Detector and CBRN Water Purification System (WPS) Mk II. The ToT of these DRDO developed technologies will further strengthen the manufacturing eco-system in the country in the area of defence systems and platforms. So far, DRDO has entered into more than 1,500 ToT agreements with Indian Industries.
A DRDO Monograph titled Non-Destructive Evaluation of Solid Rockets and Missile System and AR&DB’s magazine was also released. Handing Over of CEMILAC certificate for CVRDE developed aircraft bearings for Aircraft Mounted Accessories Gear Box (AMAGB) of Tejas was also carried out. Chief of Defence Staff General Anil Chauhan and Scientific Adviser to Raksha Mantri Dr G Satheesh Reddy were also present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
مکمل خود انحصاری کے حصول کے لیے ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر کی خاطر ایرو انجنوں کی مقامی تیاری وقت کی اہم ضرورت ہے۔ وزارت دفاع تفصیلات مرتب کر رہی ہے۔ ایرو انڈیا 2023 میں ڈی آر ڈی او سیمینار کے دوران وزیر دفاع کا بیان
ایل سی اے تیجس ایرو اسپیس انڈسٹری کے لیے گیم چینجر ہے: جناب راجناتھ سنگھ
مصنوعی ذہانت جیسی مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ضروری ہتھیاروں کے نظام کے مقامی ڈیزائن اور تیاری پر زور
وزیر دفاع نے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ کے ذریعے صحت کے استعمال اور نگرانی کا نظام برائے مِگ29 کے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے حوالے کیا
ڈی آر ڈی او نے 12 ٹیکنالوجیوں کے لیے 18 ٹی او ٹی معاہدے صنعتوں کے حوالے کیے
14 FEB 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع ایرو انجنوں کی مقامی تیاری کی تفصیلات پر کام کر رہی ہے جس کا مقصد ایرو اسپیس سیکٹر کو ایک نیا عروج فراہم کرنا اور مکمل خود انحصاری حاصل کرنا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مستقبل کی ایرو اسپیس ٹیکنالوجیز کی مقامی ترقی بشمول دیسی ایرو انجنوں کی ترقی کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ کے عنوان سے منعقدہ سیمینار میں اپنے افتتاحی خطاب کے دوران یہ بات کہی۔ سیمینار کا اہتمام دفاعی تحقیق و ترقی کی تنظیم (ڈی آر ڈی او) کے ذریعہ 14 فروری 2023 کو بنگلورو میں 14 ویں ایرو انڈیا کے حصے کے طور پر کیا تھا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل کرنے کے بعد ہندوستان ’امرت کال‘ میں داخل ہو رہا ہے۔ اور یہی وقت ہے کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے کہ ہندوستانی طیارے دیسی ساختہ انجنوں کے ساتھ پرواز کریں گے۔ انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت، ڈرون، اسٹیلتھ، ہائپرسونک اور کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ جیسی مخصوص ٹیکنالوجیز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ضروری ہتھیاروں کے نظام کی مقامی ڈیزائننگ اور فروغ پر توجہ دینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او اپنی صلاحیت اور لگن کے ساتھ جلد ہی اس سمت میں تیزی سے پیش رفت کرے گا اور 'پرتھوی'، 'آکاش' اور 'اگنی' میزائل کو اپنی کامیابیوں کی فہرست میں شامل کرے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے ڈی آر ڈی او کو ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ اور انوویشن فار ڈیفنس ایکسیلنس (آئی ڈی ای ایکس) جیسی اسکیموں کے ذریعے اضافی اختراعات، معمولی ذیلی نظاموں اور ان کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپس اور نئے آر اینڈ ڈی اداروں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کی بھی تاکید کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او اب صرف دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی کے لیے ایک خدمت فراہم کرنے والا نہیں بلکہ اب یہ اندرون ملک صنعتی آر اینڈ ڈی، اسٹارٹ اپس اور نجی شعبے کی لیبز کے لیے بھی سہولت کار ہے۔ اس ہم آہنگی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او پر زور دیا کہ وہ قلیل مدتی، وسط مدتی اور طویل مدتی اہداف طے کرے اور محاذ پر خلل ڈالنے والی، جدید ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کرنے کے لیے کام کرے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم دنیا کے مضبوط ترین ممالک میں سے ایک بننے کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں۔ ایسے میں ہمیں اگلے درجے کی مسلح افواج کی مضبوط حمایت حاصل ہونی چاہیے جو کسی بھی نئے چیلنج کا سامنا کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہو۔
وزیر دفاع نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ڈی آر ڈی او متعلقہ وژن کا پرچم بردار ہے،ملک میں دفاعی آر اینڈ ڈی کی ترقی کے لیے کی جانے والی اہم کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں، انجینئروں اور تکنیکی ماہرین کو پردے کے پیچھے سرگرم ہیرو قرار دیا۔ جو ہتھیاروں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کو ڈیزائننگ اور تیاری کرتے ہیں اور انہیں سرحدوں پر تعینات فوجیوں کو فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او کی تحقیق اور اختراع کے ذریعے دفاع اور ایرو اسپیس کے شعبے میں مسلسل پیش قدمی کرنے اور گولہ بارود سے لے کر بندوقوں، ریڈار سسٹمز اور میزائلوں تک کے آلات کے ڈیزائن اور ترقی کے ذریعے قومی سلامتی کو مضبوط بنانے کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کچھ قابل ذکر چیزوں کا شمار کیا، جن میں ہیلی کاپٹر، ہتھیاروں کے نظام جیسے تپس، ایئر بورن ارلی وارننگ اینڈ کنٹرول سسٹم، میڈیم رینج آرٹلری گن اور ریڈار شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا ان کامیابیوں کو تسلیم کر رہی ہے، بہت سے ممالک ہندوستان سے دفاعی سازوسامان درآمد کر رہے ہیں اور بہت سے دوسرے ہتھیاروں کے نظام کے حصول کے عمل میں ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے ہلکے جنگی طیارے (ایل سی اے) تیجس کو ایرو اسپیس انڈسٹری کے لیے گیم چینجر قرار دیا۔ حکومت نے اب ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے لیے ایل سی اے-میک دوئم کی منظوری دے دی ہے جب کہ ٹوئن انجن ڈیک بیسڈ فائٹر ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے زیر غور ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او کے ایروناٹیکل ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ (اے آر اینڈ ڈی بی) کے زیر اہتمام منعقدہ سیمینار کے دوران وزیر دفاع نے ٹیکنالوجی ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (ٹی ڈی ایف) کے ذریعے تیار کردہ مِگ 29کے کے لیے صحت کے استعمال اور نگرانی کا نظام بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ وائس ایڈمرل ستیش نامدیو گھرماڈے کے حوالے کیا۔ ڈی آر ڈی او نے ٹی ڈی ایف اسکیم کے تحت اسمارٹ مشینیں اور ڈھانچے، حیدرآباد کے ساتھ مل کر ڈی آر ڈی او اور صارفین کی تکنیکی مدد کے ساتھ مِگ 29کے کے لیے صحت کے استعمال کی نگرانی کا نظام مقامی طور پر تیار کیا ہے۔ یہ حل فلائٹ ڈیٹا ریکارڈر ڈیٹا پر مشین لرننگ اور ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کا استعمال کرتا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کو ہوائی جہاز کی ناکامی کے پیش آنے سے پہلے ہی ان کی سروس ایبلٹی کو بڑھانے میں مدد ملے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اے آر اینڈ ڈی بی ویب پورٹل www.samar.gov.in (ایڈوانس مینوفیکچرنگ اسسمنٹ اور ریٹنگ کا نظام) بھی لانچ کیا۔ سمر دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ اداروں کی قابلیت کی پیمائش کرنے کا معیار ہے۔ سمر ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ڈی آر ڈی او اور کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا کے درمیان تعاون کا نتیجہ ہے۔
ڈی آر ڈی او نے کئی اہم نظاموں کی ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے لیے لائسنسنگ معاہدے پر دستخط کرکے صنعتوں کو جدید ترین دفاعی ٹیکنالوجیز سے آراستہ کیا ہے۔ اس نے 10 ڈی آر ڈی او لیبارٹریوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ 12 ٹیکنالوجیز کی منتقلی کے لیے 18 ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو 18 معاہدے سونپے ہیں۔
سکریٹری محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈی آر ڈی او ڈاکٹر سمیر وی کامت نے صنعتوں کو 12 ٹیکنالوجیز سونپیں۔ ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے حوالے کی گئی ٹیکنالوجیز 10کے ڈبلیو/2کے ایم رینج کے لیے ملٹی چینل لیزر ڈی ایا ڈبلیو سے متعلق ہیں، ہارڈ کِل سسٹم، ایکٹو الیکٹرانک سکینڈ اری ریڈار - اتم، ایئر ڈیفنس فائر کنٹرول ریڈار - اتولیا، نیان کمنٹ سسٹم، یونیفائیڈ مشن کمپیوٹر، آؤٹ ڈور پیری میٹر سسٹم (اسٹاپز) کے لیے سافٹ ویئر، لینڈ انرشل نیویگیشن سسٹم (لینڈ-آئی این ایس) لینڈ بیسڈ ایپلی کیشن کے لیے، سیرامکس ریڈومز ٹیکنالوجی، ٹی-72/ٹی-90 ٹینکوں کے لیے ٹرول اسمبلی، ویپن ٹریکنگ سسٹم ، لکیری تھرمل ڈیٹیکٹر اور سی بی آر این واٹر پیوریفیکیشن سسٹم میک دوئم۔ ڈی آر ڈی او کی تیار کردہ ان ٹکنالوجیوں کے ٹی او ٹی دفاعی نظام اور پلیٹ فارم کے شعبے میں ملک میں مینوفیکچرنگ ایکو سسٹم کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔ اب تک، ڈی آر ڈی او نے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کے ساتھ 1,500 سے زیادہ معاہدے کیے ہیں۔
ٹھوس راکٹوں اور میزائل سسٹم کی غیر تباہ کن تشخیص کے عنوان سے ایک ڈی آر ڈی او مونوگراف اور اے آر اینڈ ڈی بی کا میگزین بھی جاری کیا گیا۔ تیجس کے ایئر کرافٹ ماونٹڈ ایکسیسریز گیئر باکس کے لیے سی وی آر ڈی ای کے تیار کردہ ہوائی جہاز کے بیرنگ کے لیے سیمیلیک سرٹیفکیٹ کی فراہمی بھی کی گئی۔ اس موقع پر چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل انیل چوہان اور وزیر دفاع کے سائنسی مشیر ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی بھی موجود تھے۔