Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi holds telephone conversation with the President of the U.S.A. H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden
PM expresses satisfaction at the deepening of the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, which has resulted in robust growth in all domains
The leaders welcome the landmark agreement between Air India and Boeing as a shining example of mutually beneficial cooperation that will help create new employment opportunities in both countries
PM invites Boeing and other U.S. companies to make use of the opportunities arising due to the expanding civil aviation sector in India
The two leaders welcome the first meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET) held recently in Washington D.C. and express a keen desire to strengthen bilateral cooperation in space, semi-conductors, defence and other spheres
The leaders agree to bolster the vibrant and mutually beneficial people-to-people ties between the two countries
The leaders agree to remain in contact during India’s ongoing G20 Presidency to ensure its success
14 FEB 2023 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a warm and productive phone call today with the President of the United States of America, H.E. Mr. Joseph R. Biden.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Biden expressed satisfaction at the deepening of the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership, which has resulted in robust growth in all domains. They welcomed the announcement of a landmark agreement between Air India and Boeing as a shining example of mutually beneficial cooperation that will help create new employment opportunities in both countries. Prime Minister invited Boeing and other U.S. companies to make use of the opportunities arising due to the expanding civil aviation sector in India.
The two leaders welcomed the first meeting of the initiative on Critical and Emerging Technologies (iCET) held recently in Washington D.C, and expressed a keen desire to strengthen bilateral cooperation in space, semi-conductors, supply chains, defence co-production and co-development and knowledge and innovation ecosystems. They agreed to bolster the vibrant people-to-people ties between the two countries, which have been mutually beneficial.
The two Leaders agreed to remain in contact during India’s ongoing G20 Presidency to ensure its success.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸੇਫ ਆਰ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਬਰਦਸਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਪ੍ਰਦ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਹਾਰਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਇੰਗ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਸ੍ਰਿਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਉਤੰਪਨ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੋਇੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀ.ਸੀ. ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ (ਆਈਸੈਟ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਸੈਮੀ-ਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਪ੍ਰਦ ਜਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ20 ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ
14 FEB 2023 9:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸੇਫ ਆਰ ਬਾਇਡਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ’ਤੇ ਗੱਲ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਹ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤਿਅੰਤ ਸੌਹਾਦਰਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਰਹੀ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਬਾਇਡੇਨ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਰਾਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਹੋਣ ’ਤੇ ਸੰਤੋਖ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਹਰ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਬਰਦਸਤ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਪ੍ਰਦ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਹਾਰਨ ਦੇ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਏਅਰ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਬੋਇੰਗ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸ੍ਰਿਜਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਹਵਾਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਤੋਂ ਉਤਪੰਨ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਬੋਇੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀ.ਸੀ. ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਆਂ (ਆਈਸੈਟ) ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ, ਸੈਮੀ-ਕੰਡਕਟਰ, ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿ-ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿ-ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰ ਆਕਾਂਖਿਆ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਜੀਵੰਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਲਾਭਪ੍ਰਦ ਜਨ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ
ਦੋਨੋਂ ਰਾਜਨੇਤਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਜੀ 0 ਦੀ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਸੁਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣ ’ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਏ।