Cabinet
Cabinet approves Centrally Sponsored Scheme- “Vibrant Villages Programme” for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26 with financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore
15 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Centrally Sponsored Scheme- “Vibrant Villages Programme” (VVP) for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26 with financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore.
Comprehensive development of villages of blocks on northern border thus improving the quality of life of people living in identified border villages. This will help in encouraging people to stay in their native locations in border areas and reversing the outmigration from these villages adding to improved security of the border.
The scheme will provide funds for development of essential infrastructure and creation of livelihood opportunities in 19 Districts and 46 Border blocks 4 states and 1 UT along the northern land border of the country which will help in achieving inclusive growth and retaining the populatiion in the border areas. In the first phase 663 Villages will be taken up in the programme.
The scheme aids to identify and develop the economic drivers based on local natural human and other resources of the border villages on northern border and development of growth centres on “Hub and Spoke Model” through promotion of social entrepreneurship, empowerment of youth and women through skill development and entrepreneurship, leveraging the tourism potential through promotioon of local cultural, traditional knowledge and heritage and development of sustainable eco-agribusinesses on the concept of “One village-One product” through community based organisations, Cooperatives, SHGs, NGOs etc.
Vibrant Village Action Plans will be created by the district adminstration with the help of Gram Panchayats. 100 % saturation of Central and state schemes will be ensured.
Key outcomes that have been attempted are, connectivity with all weather road, drinking water, 24x7 electricty – Solar and wind energy to be given focuseed attention, mobile and internet connectivity. Tourist centers, multi-purpose centers and health and wellness Centers.
There will not be overlap with Border Area Development Programme. Out of financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore 2500 crore rupees will be used for roads.

मंत्रिमंडळ
2022-23 ते 2025-26 या आर्थिक वर्षांसाठी 4800 कोटी रुपयांच्या आर्थिक तरतुदीसह “व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज प्रोग्राम” या केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनेला मंत्रिमंडळाची मंजुरी
15 FEB 2023 4:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 15 फेब्रुवारी 2023
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडळाने 2022-23 ते 2025-26 या आर्थिक वर्षांसाठी 4800 कोटी रुपयांच्या आर्थिक तरतुदीसह “व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज प्रोग्राम” या केंद्र पुरस्कृत योजनेला मंजुरी दिली आहे.
उत्तर सीमेवरील तालुक्यांमधील गावांचा सर्वांगीण विकास करण्यासह निश्चित केलेल्या सीमावर्ती गावांमध्ये राहणाऱ्या लोकांचे जीवनमान यामुळे सुधारणार आहे. यामुळे सीमावर्ती भागातील लोकांना त्यांच्या मूळ गावी राहण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्यात मदत होईल आणि आणि या गावांमधून होणारे स्थलांतर रोखून लोकसंख्येची स्थिती पूर्ववत करून सीमेच्या सुरक्षिततेत भर पडेल.
या योजनेच्या माध्यमातून देशाच्या उत्तर सीमेवरील 4 राज्ये आणि 1 केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील 19 जिल्हे आणि 46 सीमावर्ती तालुक्यांमध्ये आवश्यक पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी आणि उपजीविकेच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी निधी प्रदान केला जाईल. यामुळे सर्वसमावेशक विकास साध्य करण्यात आणि सीमावर्ती भागात लोकसंख्या टिकवून ठेवण्यास मदत होईल. पहिल्या टप्प्यात 663 गावांमध्ये हा कार्यक्रम राबवला जाणार आहे.
ही योजना उत्तर सीमेवरील सीमावर्ती गावांतील स्थानिक नैसर्गिक मानवी आणि इतर संसाधनांवर आधारित आर्थिक संवाहकांना ओळखण्यास आणि विकसित करण्यात आणि सामाजिक उद्योजकतेला प्रोत्साहन, कौशल्य विकास आणि उद्योजकतेच्या माध्यमातून तरुण आणि महिलांचे सक्षमीकरण, स्थानिक सांस्कृतिक संवर्धनाद्वारे पर्यटन क्षमतेचा लाभ घेण्यासा समुदाय आधारित संस्था, सहकारी संस्था, स्वयंसहाय्यता गट, स्वयंसेवी संस्था अशा माध्यमातून पारंपारिक ज्ञान आणि वारसा आणि “एक गाव-एक उत्पादन” या संकल्पनेवर आधारित शाश्वत पर्यावरण-शेती व्यवसायांचा विकास याद्वारे "हब आणि स्पोक मॉडेल" वर आधारित विकास केंद्र विकसित करण्यास करण्यात मदत करते.
जिल्हा प्रशासन ग्रामपंचायतींच्या मदतीने व्हायब्रंट व्हिलेज कृती आराखडा तयार करेल. केंद्र आणि राज्य सरकारच्या योजनांची 100% अंमलबजावणीची पूर्तता सुनिश्चित केली जाईल.
ही योजना राबवण्यात येणाऱ्या गावांमध्ये बारमाही रस्त्यांशी जोडणी, पिण्याचे पाणी, 24x7 वीज- सौर आणि पवन ऊर्जेसह कनेक्टिव्हिटी, मोबाइल आणि इंटरनेट कनेक्टिव्हिटी, पर्यटन केंद्रे, बहुउद्देशीय केंद्रे आणि आरोग्य आणि निरामयता केंद्रं स्थापन करण्यासाठी काम केले जाईल.
या योजनेची सीमा क्षेत्र विकास कार्यक्रमात सरमिसळ होणार नाही. 4800 कोटी रुपयांच्या आर्थिक तरतुदीपैकी 2500 कोटी रुपये रस्त्यांसाठी वापरण्यात येणार आहेत.