Cabinet
Cabinet approves Centrally Sponsored Scheme- “Vibrant Villages Programme” for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26 with financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore
15 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Centrally Sponsored Scheme- “Vibrant Villages Programme” (VVP) for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26 with financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore.
Comprehensive development of villages of blocks on northern border thus improving the quality of life of people living in identified border villages. This will help in encouraging people to stay in their native locations in border areas and reversing the outmigration from these villages adding to improved security of the border.
The scheme will provide funds for development of essential infrastructure and creation of livelihood opportunities in 19 Districts and 46 Border blocks 4 states and 1 UT along the northern land border of the country which will help in achieving inclusive growth and retaining the populatiion in the border areas. In the first phase 663 Villages will be taken up in the programme.
The scheme aids to identify and develop the economic drivers based on local natural human and other resources of the border villages on northern border and development of growth centres on “Hub and Spoke Model” through promotion of social entrepreneurship, empowerment of youth and women through skill development and entrepreneurship, leveraging the tourism potential through promotioon of local cultural, traditional knowledge and heritage and development of sustainable eco-agribusinesses on the concept of “One village-One product” through community based organisations, Cooperatives, SHGs, NGOs etc.
Vibrant Village Action Plans will be created by the district adminstration with the help of Gram Panchayats. 100 % saturation of Central and state schemes will be ensured.
Key outcomes that have been attempted are, connectivity with all weather road, drinking water, 24x7 electricty – Solar and wind energy to be given focuseed attention, mobile and internet connectivity. Tourist centers, multi-purpose centers and health and wellness Centers.
There will not be overlap with Border Area Development Programme. Out of financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore 2500 crore rupees will be used for roads.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তা যুক্ত ‘স্পন্দমান গ্রাম প্রকল্প (ভিভিপি)’কে ৪ হাজার ৮০০ কোটি টাকার ব্যয় বরাদ্দ সহ ২০২২-২৩ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত চালু রাখার প্রস্তাব অনুমোদন করেছে
15 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে আজ ‘স্পন্দমান গ্রাম প্রকল্প’ (ভিভিপি)২০২২-২৩ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত চালু রাখার প্রস্তাবে অনুমোদন করেছে এবং এতে ৪ হাজার ৮০০ কোটি টাকার ব্যয় বরাদ্দ ধরা হয়েছে।
এই প্রকল্পে উত্তর প্রান্তের সীমান্ত সন্নিহিত গ্রাম ও ব্লকগুলির পূর্ণাঙ্গ উন্নয়নের মাধ্যমে নির্মিত সীমান্ত গ্রামগুলির বাসিন্দাদের জীবনযাত্রার গুণমানের উন্নতি ঘটানো হবে। এর ফলে ওইসব সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের অধিবাসীদের নিজেদের ভিটেতে থাকায় উৎসাহ দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি গ্রাম ছেড়ে বাইরে যাওয়ার প্রবণতা কমানো এবং সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের নিরাপত্তা জোরদার করার ব্যবস্থা হবে।
এই প্রকল্পে অত্যাবশ্যক পরিকাঠামো বিকাশে তহবিল যোগানো ছাড়াও দেশের উত্তর সীমায় ৪টি রাজ্য ও একটি কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ১৯টি জেলা এবং ৪৬টি সীমান্তবর্তী ব্লকে জীবনযাত্রার সুযোগ সৃষ্টির ব্যবস্থা হবে আর তার ফলে সকলকে সামিল করে বিকাশের লক্ষ্য অর্জন এবং সীমান্ত অঞ্চলের জনসংখ্যা একই হারে বজায় রাখার সুবিধাও বাড়বে। প্রথম পর্যায়ে এই কর্মসূচিতে ৬৬৩টি গ্রামকে বেছে নেওয়া হয়েছে।
এই কর্মসূচি স্থানীয় প্রাকৃতিক মানব ও অন্যান্য সম্পদের ভিত্তিতে ‘হাব ও স্পোক মডেল’ অর্থাৎ কেন্দ্র ও চক্র মডেলের আদলে বিকাশ কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলার জন্য সামাজিক উদ্যোগের বিকাশ, দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি এবং উদ্যোক্তা গড়ে তোলার দ্বারা যুব ও মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ণ, স্থানীয় সাংস্কৃতিক ও পরম্পরাগত জ্ঞান এবং ঐতিহ্যের বিকাশের মাধ্যমে পর্যটন সম্ভাবনা সৃষ্টি করা, সুস্থায়ী পরিবেশ অনুকূল কৃষিভিত্তিক ব্যবসার বিকাশ, বিশেষত ‘এক গ্রাম এক উৎপাদন’ কর্মসূচির মাধ্যমে জনগোষ্ঠী ভিত্তিক বিভিন্ন সংস্থার সাহায্য নিয়ে করা হবে।
এই প্রকল্পের কর্ম পরিকল্পনা সম্পূর্ণভাবেই জেলা প্রশাসন রচনা করবে গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের সহায়তায়। আর এর যেসব প্রধান ফলাফলের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে সেগুলি হল সারা বছর চালু থাকা উপযোগী রাস্তা, পানীয় জল, সৌর ও বায়ুশক্তির সাহায্য নিয়ে সর্বক্ষণের বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ, মোবাইল ও ইন্টারনেট সংযোগ সুনিশ্চিত করা। এছাড়াও পর্যটন কেন্দ্র, বহুমুখী কেন্দ্র, স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষা কেন্দ্র প্রভৃতি গড়ে তোলা হবে। তবে এই প্রকল্প কোনোভাবেই সীমান্ত এলাকা উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পের মধ্যে ঢুকে পড়বে না। ৪ হাজার ৮০০ কোটি টাকার ব্যয় বরাদ্দের মধ্যে ২ হাজার ৫০০ কোটি টাকায় ব্যয় করা হবে সড়ক উন্নয়ন ও বিকাশে।