Cabinet
Cabinet approves Centrally Sponsored Scheme- “Vibrant Villages Programme” for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26 with financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore
15 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved Centrally Sponsored Scheme- “Vibrant Villages Programme” (VVP) for the Financial Years 2022-23 to 2025-26 with financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore.
Comprehensive development of villages of blocks on northern border thus improving the quality of life of people living in identified border villages. This will help in encouraging people to stay in their native locations in border areas and reversing the outmigration from these villages adding to improved security of the border.
The scheme will provide funds for development of essential infrastructure and creation of livelihood opportunities in 19 Districts and 46 Border blocks 4 states and 1 UT along the northern land border of the country which will help in achieving inclusive growth and retaining the populatiion in the border areas. In the first phase 663 Villages will be taken up in the programme.
The scheme aids to identify and develop the economic drivers based on local natural human and other resources of the border villages on northern border and development of growth centres on “Hub and Spoke Model” through promotion of social entrepreneurship, empowerment of youth and women through skill development and entrepreneurship, leveraging the tourism potential through promotioon of local cultural, traditional knowledge and heritage and development of sustainable eco-agribusinesses on the concept of “One village-One product” through community based organisations, Cooperatives, SHGs, NGOs etc.
Vibrant Village Action Plans will be created by the district adminstration with the help of Gram Panchayats. 100 % saturation of Central and state schemes will be ensured.
Key outcomes that have been attempted are, connectivity with all weather road, drinking water, 24x7 electricty – Solar and wind energy to be given focuseed attention, mobile and internet connectivity. Tourist centers, multi-purpose centers and health and wellness Centers.
There will not be overlap with Border Area Development Programme. Out of financial allocation of Rs. 4800 Crore 2500 crore rupees will be used for roads.

ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ “ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ” ਨੂੰ 4800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵੰਡ ਨਾਲ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
15 FEB 2023 3:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਤੋਂ 2025-26 ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਪਾਂਸਰਡ ਸਕੀਮ- “ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ” (ਵੀਵੀਪੀ) ਨੂੰ 2025-26 ਲਈ 4800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਵੰਡ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਪੱਧਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਜੱਦੀ ਟਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਰਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਲਟਾ ਕੇ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ 19 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ 46 ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ, 4 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ 1 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ੀ-ਰੋਟੀ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਫੰਡ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏਗੀ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ 663 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਸਰਹੱਦ 'ਤੇ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਹੁਨਰ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ "ਹੱਬ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੋਕ ਮਾਡਲ" 'ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਦਮਤਾ, ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ, ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਉਠਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ "ਇੱਕ ਪਿੰਡ-ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪਾਦ" ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਈ ਈਕੋ-ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਮੁਦਾਏ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰੀ, ਸਵੈ-ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ, ਗੈਰ-ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਾ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਵਾਈਬ੍ਰੈਂਟ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਐਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੀ 100% ਸੰਤ੍ਰਿਪਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਹ ਹਨ, ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਸੜਕਾਂ, ਪੀਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, 24x7 ਬਿਜਲੀ - ਸੂਰਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੌਣ ਊਰਜਾ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਟ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ 'ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਸੈਲਾਨੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ, ਬਹੁ-ਮੰਤਵੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਬਾਰਡਰ ਏਰੀਆ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨਾਲ ਓਵਰਲੈਪ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। 4800 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਲਈ 2500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਵਰਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।